League Cup
  1978/79  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 1978/79 First Division clubs plus the three clubs clubs relegated from the First Division in 1977/78 (Leicester, Newcastle and West Ham) plus the 11 Division 2 clubs who were 4th - 14th in the 1977/78 Division 2 table (Blackburn, Brighton, Burnley, Crystal Palace, Fulham, Luton, Oldham, Orient, Sheffield United, Stoke and Sunderland).

 

Sat Aug 12 Aldershot 0 -1 Millwall
Wed Aug 16 Millwall 1 - 0 Aldershot
Millwall won 2-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Barnsley 1 -2 Chesterfield
Wed Aug 16 Chesterfield 0 - 0 Barnsley
Chesterfield won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 12 Bournemouth 0 -1 Exeter City
Tue Aug 15 Exeter City 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Exeter won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 12 Bradford City 2 - 0 Lincoln City
Wed Aug 16 Lincoln City 1 - 1 Bradford City
Bradford City won 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 Hereford United
Wed Aug 16 Hereford United 4 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Hereford won 5-2 aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Cambridge United 2 - 2 Northampton Town
Wed Aug 16 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Cambridge United
Northampton won 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Oxford United
Wed Aug 16 Oxford United 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Oxford won 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Carlisle United 2 - 2 Blackpool
Wed Aug 16 Blackpool 2 - 1 Carlisle United
Blackpool won 4-3 aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Colchester United 2 - 3 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 15 Charlton Athletic 0 - 0 Colchester United
Charlton won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Rochdale
Mon Aug 14 Rochdale 2 - 4 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 5-2 aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 15 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 22 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday won the replay after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 York City
Tue Aug 15 York City 0 - 3 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 5-0 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Hull City 0 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 15 Peterborough United 1 - 2 Hull City
Tue Aug 22 Peterborough United 1 - 0

Hull City

Peterborough won the replay after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Mansfield Town 0 - 1 Darlington
Tue Aug 15 Darlington 2 - 2 Mansfield Town
Darlington won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Newport County 2 - 1 Swansea City
Tue Aug 15 Swansea City 5 - 0 Newport County
Swansea won 6-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 1 Torquay United
Wed Aug 16 Torquay United 1 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Plymouth won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Port Vale 0 - 3 Chester
Wed Aug 16 Chester 1 - 1 Port Vale
Chester won 4-1 aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Portsmouth 0 - 0 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 15 Swindon Town 4 - 2 Portsmouth
Swindon won 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Preston North End 3 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 15 Huddersfield Town 2 - 2 Preston North End
Preston won 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Reading 3 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Aug 15 Gillingham 1 - 2 Reading
Reading won 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Rotherham United 5 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 15 Hartlepool United 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Rotherham won 6-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 Notts County
Tue Aug 15 Notts County 3 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Notts County won 4-0 on aggregate
Mon Aug 14 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Stockport County
Wed Aug 16 Stockport County 3 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Stockport won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Southend United 1 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Aug 15 Wimbledon 4 - 1 Southend United
Wimbledon won 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Wed Aug 16 Wigan Athletic 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Wigan won 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Walsall 2 - 1 Halifax Town
Tue Aug 15 Halifax Town 0 - 2 Walsall
Walsall won 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Watford 4 - 0 Brentford
Tue Aug 15 Brentford 1 - 3 Watford
Watford won 7-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 12 Wrexham 2 - 0 Bury
Tue Aug 15 Bury 1 - 2 Wrexham
Wrexham won 4-1 on aggregate
Second Round    
Wed Aug 30 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 29 Birmingham City 2 - 5 Southampton
Wed Aug 30 Blackpool 2 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 29 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Chelsea
Tue Aug 29 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Millwall
Tue Aug 29 Bristol City 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 29 Burnley 1 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Sep 5 Bradford City 2 - 3

Burnley

Wed Aug 30 Chester 2 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Aug 30 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 Notts County
Tue Aug 29 Everton 8 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Aug 29 Exeter City 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Aug 29 Fulham 2 - 2 Darlington
Tue Sep 5 Darlington 1 - 0

Fulham

Wed Aug 30 Leicester City 0 - 1 Derby County
Tue Aug 29 Luton Town 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 29 Manchester City 2 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 29 Middlesbrough 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 5 Peterborough United 1 - 0

Middlesbrough

Tue Aug 29 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Hereford United
Wed Sep 6 Hereford United 0 - 1

Northampton Town

Tue Aug 29 Oldham Athletic 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest  (holders)
Wed Sep 6 Nottingham F.  (holders) 4 - 2

Oldham Athletic

Tue Aug 29 Orient 1 - 2 Chesterfield
Wed Aug 30 Oxford United 1 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 5 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 2

Oxford United

Tue Aug 29 Preston North End 1 - 3 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Aug 30 Reading 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 29 Rotherham United 3 - 1 Arsenal
Mon Aug 28 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Aug 30 Stockport County 2 - 3 Manchester United
Wed Aug 30 Sunderland 0 - 2 Stoke City
Tue Aug 29 Swansea City 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Sep 6 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 3

Swansea City

Tue Aug 29 Walsall 1 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 29 Watford 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Aug 29 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Sep 6 Leeds United 0 - 0

West Bromwich Albion

Mon Oct 2 Leeds United 1 - 0

West Bromwich Albion

(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Wed Aug 30 West Ham United 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 29 Wrexham 1 - 3 Norwich City
 
Third Round
Wed Oct 4 Aston Villa 1 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Oct 10 Crystal Palace 0 - 0

Aston Villa

Mon Oct 16 Aston Villa 3 - 0

Crystal Palace

Wed Oct 4 Blackpool 1 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Oct 10 Manchester City 3 - 0

Blackpool

Tue Oct 3 Burnley 1 - 3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Oct 4 Chester 0 - 2 Norwich City
Wed Oct 4 Chesterfield 4 - 5 Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 3 Everton 1 - 0 Darlington
Wed Oct 4 Exeter City 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Oct 3 Luton Town 2 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Oct 4 Manchester United 1 - 2 Watford
Tue Oct 3 Northampton Town 1 - 3 Stoke City
Wed Oct 4 Oxford United 0 - 5 Nottingham Forest   (holders)
Tue Oct 3 Peterborough United 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Oct 10 Swindon Town 0 - 2

Peterborough United

Tue Oct 3 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Oct 3 Rotherham United 2 - 2 Reading
Tue Oct 10 Reading 1 - 0

Rotherham United

Tue Oct 10 Sheffield United 1 - 4 Leeds United
Tue Oct 3 Southampton 1 - 0 Derby County
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 8 Aston Villa 0 - 2 Luton Town
Tue Nov 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Nov 7 Charlton Athletic 2 - 3 Stoke City
Tue Nov 7 Everton 2 - 3 Nottingham Forest   (holders)
Wed Nov 8 Exeter City 0 - 2 Watford
Wed Nov 8 Norwich City 1 - 3 Manchester City
Tue Nov 7 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 2 Leeds United
Wed Nov 8 Reading 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Nov 14 Southampton 2 - 0

Reading

            
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 13 Leeds United 4 - 1 Luton Town
Wed Dec 13 Nottingham Forest  (holders) 3 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Dec 12 Southampton 2 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Dec 13 Stoke City 0 - 0 Watford
Tue Jan 9 Watford 3 - 1

Stoke City

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Jan 24 Leeds United 2 - 2 Southampton
Tue Jan 30 Southampton 1 - 0 Leeds United
Southampton won 3-2 on aggregate.
Wed Jan 17 Nottingham Forest   (holders) 3 - 1 Watford
Tue Jan 30 Watford 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest   (holders)
Nottingham Forest won 3-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 17 Nottingham Forest   (holders) 3 - 2 Southampton

 


It's rare for a referee to be late arriving at a match but when Mr Kirkham's train was delayed a fixture
between Sunderland and Derby County proved
to be a unique encounter -
The Match of 3 Halves.


The full story - click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk