F.A. Cup
        1979/80  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 24 Aldershot 4-1Exeter City
Sat Nov 24 Altrincham* 3-0

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Nov 24 Barking*1-0Oxford United
Sat Nov 24 Barnsley5-2Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 24 Blackpool1-1Wigan Athletic
Wed Nov 28 Wigan Athletic 2-0

Blackpool

Sat Nov 24 Blyth Spartans* 0-2Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 24 Brandon United*0-3Bradford City
(the match was played at the Brewery Field, Spennymoor United FC)
Sat Nov 24 Burscough* 0-3Sheffield United
(the venue was switched to Bramall Lane, Sheffield United FC)
Sat Nov 24 Burton Albion*0-2Bury
Sat Nov 24 Carlisle United 3-3Hull City
Wed Nov 28 Hull City 0-2

Carlisle United

Sat Nov 24 Chester5-1Workington*
Sat Nov 24 Colchester United 1-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Nov 27 Plymouth Argyle 0-1

Colchester United

Sat Nov 24 Darlington 1-1Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 27 Huddersfield Town 0-1

Darlington

Sat Nov 24 Enfield* 0-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 24 Fareham Town*2-3Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 24 Gillingham0-0Wimbledon
Tue Nov 27 Wimbledon 4-2

Gillingham

Sat Nov 24 Gravesend & Northfleet* 0-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 24 Grimsby Town1-1Chesterfield
Tue Nov 27 Chesterfield 2-3

Grimsby Town

Sat Nov 24 Halifax Town 2-0Scarborough*
Sat Nov 24 Harlow Town*2-1Leytonstone-Ilford*
Sat Nov 24 Hereford United1-0Northampton Town
Sat Nov 24 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-2Blackburn Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Minehead*1-2Chesham United*
Sat Nov 24 Morecambe* 1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 27 Rotherham United 2-0

Morecambe*

Sat Nov 24 Nuneaton Borough*3-3Norwich Victoria*
Mon Nov 26 Northwich Victoria* 3-0

Nuneaton Borough*

Sat Nov 24 Peterborough United1-2Bournemouth
Fri Nov 23 Port Vale1-3Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Portsmouth 1-0Newport County
Sat Nov 24 Reading4-2Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 24 Rochdale2-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 24 Salisbury* 1-2Millwall
(the match was played at the Dell, Southampton FC)
Sat Nov 24 Sheffield Wednesday3-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 24 Slough Town* 3-1Hungerford Town*
Sat Nov 24 Stafford Rangers* 3-2Moor Green*
Sat Nov 24 Swindon Town4-1Brentford
Sat Nov 24 Tranmere Rovers9-0AP Leamington*
Sat Nov 24 Walsall 2-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 24 Wealdstone* 0-1Southend United
Sat Nov 24 Wycombe Wanderers* 0-3Croydon*
Sat Nov 24 York City 5-0Mossley*
Second Round
Mon Dec 17 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Dec 15 Bury 0-0

York City

Tue Dec 18 York City 0-2

Bury

Sat Dec 15 Carlisle United 3-0Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Dec 19 Chesham United* 1-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Dec 22 Merthyr Tydfil* 1-3

Chesham United*

Tue Dec 18 Chester1-0Barnsley
Sat Dec 15 Colchester United 1-0Bournemouth
Sat Dec 15 Croydon* 1-1Millwall
(the match was played at Selhurst Park, Crystal Palace FC)
Tue Dec 18 Millwall 3-2

Croydon*

Sat Dec 15 Darlington 0-1Bradford City
Sat Dec 15 Doncaster Rovers1-2Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 15 Grimsby Town2-0Sheffield United
Sat Dec 15 Hereford United1-2Aldershot
Mon Dec 24 Northwich Victoria* 0-3Wigan Athletic
(the match was abandoned after 65 minutes due to fog - match void)
Sat Jan 5 Northwich Victoria* 2-2

Wigan Athletic

Mon Jan 7 Wigan Athletic 1-0

Northwich Victoria*

Sat Dec 15 Reading 3-1Barking*
Sat Dec 15 Rotherham United0-2Altrincham*
Sat Dec 15 Southend United1-1Harlow Town*
Tue Dec 18 Harlow Town* 1-0

Southend United

Tue Dec 18 Torquay United 3-3Swindon Town
Sat Dec 22 Swindon Town 3-2

Torquay United

Sat Dec 15 Tranmere Rovers2-2Rochdale
Tue Dec 18 Rochdale 2-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Dec 15 Walsall 1-1Halifax Town
Tue Dec 18 Halifax Town 1-1

Walsall

Mon Dec 24 Halifax Town 2-0

Walsall

Tue Dec 18 Wimbledon0-0Portsmouth
Mon Dec 24 Portsmouth 3-3

Wimbledon

Sat Jan 5 Wimbledon 0-1

Portsmouth

Sat Dec 15 Yeovil Town* 1-0Slough Town*
Third Round
Sat Jan 5 Altrincham* 1-1Orient
Wed Jan 9 Orient 2-1

Altrincham*

Sat Jan 5 Birmingham City 2-1

Southampton

Tue Jan 8 Blackburn Rovers 1-1

Fulham

Tue Jan 15 Fulham 0-1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 5 Bristol City 6-2

Derby County

Fri Jan 4 Bristol Rovers 1-2

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 5 Burnley 1-0

Stoke City

Sat Jan 5 Cardiff City 0-0 Arsenal (holders)
Tue Jan 8 Arsenal (holders) 2-1

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 5 Carlisle United 3-2 Bradford City
Mon Jan 14 Chelsea 0-1 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 5 Chesham United* 0-2 Cambridge United
Sat Jan 5 Everton 4-1 Aldershot
Sat Jan 5 Halifax Town 1-0 Manchester City
Sat Jan 5 Leeds United 1-4 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 5 Leicester City 1-1 Harlow Town*
Tue Jan 8 Harlow Town* 1-0

Leicester City

Sat Jan 5 Liverpool 5-0 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 5 Luton Town 0-2 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 5 Mansfield Town 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 5 Millwall 5-1 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United 0-2 Chester
Sat Jan 5 Notts County 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 5 Oldham Athletic 0-1 Coventry City
Wed Jan 9 Portsmouth 1-1 Middlesbrough
Mon Jan 14 Middlesbrough 3-0

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 5 Preston North End 0-3 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 5 Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Watford
Sat Jan 5 Reading 2-0 Colchester United
Tue Jan 8 Rochdale 1-1 Bury
Mon Jan 21 Bury 3-2

Rochdale

Sat Jan 5 Sunderland 0-1 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 5 Swansea City 2-2 Crystal Palace
Tue Jan 8 Crystal Palace 3-3

Swansea City

Mon Jan 14 Swansea City 2-1

Crystal Palace

(the match was played at Ninian Park, Cardiff City FC)
Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Manchester United
Wed Jan 9 Manchester United 0-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 5 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 West Ham United
Tue Jan 8 West Ham United 2-1

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 5 Wrexham 6-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 5 Yeovil Town* 0-3 Norwich City
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 26 Arsenal (holders) 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 26 Birmingham City 2-1 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 26 Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Coventry City
Sat Jan 26 Bolton Wanderers 2-0 Halifax Town
Sat Jan 26 Bristol City 1-2 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 26 Bury 1-0 Burnley
Sat Jan 26 Cambridge United 1-1 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 30 Aston Villa 4-1

Cambridge United

Sat Jan 26 Carlisle United 0-0 Wrexham
Tue Jan 29 Wrexham 3-1

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 26 Chester 2-0 Millwall
Sat Jan 26 Everton 3-0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 26 Nottingham Forest 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 26 Orient 2-3 West Ham United
Sat Jan 26 Swansea City 4-1 Reading
Sat Jan 26 Swindon Town 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 30 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 26 Watford 4-3 Harlow Town*
Sat Jan 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Norwich City
Wed Jan 30 Norwich City 2-3

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 20 Aston Villa 1-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Feb 16 Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Arsenal (holders)
Tue Feb 19 Arsenal (holders) 3-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 16 Everton 5-2 Wrexham
Sat Feb 16 Ipswich Town 2-1 Chester
Sat Feb 16 Liverpool 2-0 Bury
Sat Feb 16 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Birmingham City
Sat Feb 16 West Ham United 2-0 Swansea City
Sat Feb 16 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 Watford
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 8 Everton 2-1 Ipswich Town
Sat Mar 8 Tottenham Hotspur 0-1 Liverpool
Sat Mar 8 Watford 1-2 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Mar 8 West Ham United 1-0 Aston Villa
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 12 Arsenal (holders) 0-0 Liverpool
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Apr 16 Arsenal (holders) 1-1

Liverpool

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Mon Apr 28 Arsenal (holders) 1-1

Liverpool

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Thu May 1 Arsenal (holders) 1-0

Liverpool

Played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC
Sat Apr 12 West Ham United 1-1 Everton
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Wed Apr 16 West Ham United 2-1

Everton

Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 10 West Ham United 1-0 Arsenal (holders)
 

 

Arsenal
joined the Football League in 1893. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
click on...


 Arsenal

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk