F.A. Cup
        1980/81  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 22 Addlestone & Weybridge* 2-2Brentford
Tue Nov 25 Brentford 2-0

Addlestone & Weybridge*

Sat Nov 22 Barnet* 2-2

Minehead*

Tue Nov 25 Minehead* 1-2

Barnet*

Sat Nov 22 Blyth Spartans*2-1Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 22 Boston United*0-4Rotherham United
Sat Nov 22 Burnley1-0Scarborough*
Sat Nov 22 Burscough* 1-2Altrincham*
Sat Nov 22 Chester1-2Barnsley
Sat Nov 22 Colchester United3-0Portsmouth
Sat Nov 22 Darlington 0-2Bury
Sat Nov 22 Enfield*3-0Wembley*
Sat Nov 22 Exeter City 5-0Leatherhead*
Sat Nov 22 Fleetwood Town* 0-4Blackpool
(the venue was switched to Bloomfield Road, Blackpool FC)
Sat Nov 22 Gillingham  2-1Dagenham*
Sat Nov 22 Gravesend & Northfleet*1-2St Albans City*
Sat Nov 22 Harlow Town*0-2Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 22 Hull City 2-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 22 Kettering Town*1-1Maidstone United*
Wed Nov 26 Maidstone United* 0-0

Kettering Town*

Mon Dec 1 Maidstone United* 3-1

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 22 Kidderminster Harriers* 1-1Millwall
Tue Nov 25 Millwall 1-0

Kidderminster Harriers*

Sat Nov 22 Lincoln City1-0Gateshead*
Sat Nov 22 Mansfield Town3-1Rochdale
Sat Nov 22 Mossley* 1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 22 Northampton Town1-4Peterborough United
Sun Nov 22 Northwich Victoria* 1-1Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 25 Huddersfield Town 6-0

Northwich Victoria*

Sat Nov 22 Oxford United1-0Aldershot
Sat Nov 22 Plymouth Argyle2-0Newport County
Sat Nov 22 Port Vale4-2Bradford City
Sat Nov 22 Reading 1-2Fulham
Sat Nov 22 Scunthorpe United3-1Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 22 Southend United0-1Hereford United
Sat Nov 22 Stockport County0-0Sheffield United
Tue Nov 25 Sheffield United 3-2

Stockport County

Sat Nov 22 Sutton Coldfield Town* 0-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 22 Swindon Town3-2Weymouth*
Sat Nov 22 Torquay United 2-0Barton Rovers*
Sat Nov 22 Tranmere Rovers 0-0York City
Tue Nov 25 York City1-2

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 22 Walsall3-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 22 Wigan Athletic2-2Chesterfield
Tue Nov 25 Chesterfield2-0

Wigan Athletic

Sat Nov 22 Wimbledon 7-2Windsor & Eton*
Sat Nov 22 Workington* 0-0Carlisle United
Mon Dec 1 Carlisle United4-1

Workington*

Sat Nov 22 Wycombe Wanderers* 0-3Bournemouth
Sat Nov 22 Yeovil Town* 2-1Farnborough Town*
Second Round
Sat Dec 13 Barnet* 0-1Peterborough United
Sat Dec 13 Burnley 1-1

Port Vale

Tue Dec 16 Port Vale 2-0

Burnley

Sat Dec 13 Bury 2-0Lincoln City
Sat Dec 13 Carlisle United3-0Walsall
Sat Dec 13 Charlton Athletic2-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 13 Colchester United 1-1Yeovil Town*
Wed Dec 17 Yeovil Town* 0-2

Colchester United

Sat Dec 13 Doncaster Rovers 2-1Blackpool
Sat Dec 13 Enfield* 2-0Hereford United
Sat Dec 13 Fulham1-0Brentford
Sat Dec 13 Gillingham0-0Maidstone United*
Tue Dec 16 Maidstone United* 0-0

Gillingham

Mon Dec 22 Gillingham 0-2

Maidstone United*

Sat Dec 13 Hull City1-1Blyth Spartans*
Tue Dec 16 Blyth Spartans* 2-2

Hull City

Mon Dec 22 Hull City 2-1

Blyth Spartans*

Sat Dec 13 Millwall0-1Exeter City
Sat Dec 13 Mossley* 1-3Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 13 Plymouth Argyle3-0Oxford United
Sat Dec 13 Rotherham United0-1Barnsley
Sat Dec 13 St Albans City* 1-1Torquay United
Wed Dec 17 Torquay United 4-1

St Albans City*

Sat Dec 13 Scunthorpe United0-0Altrincham*
Mon Dec 15 Altrincham* 1-0

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 13 Sheffield United 1-1Chesterfield
Tue Dec 16 Chesterfield 1-0

Sheffield United

Sat Dec 13 Tranmere Rovers0-3Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 13 Wimbledon2-0Swindon Town
Third Round
Sat Jan  3 Barnsley 2-1Torquay United
Sat Jan 3 Birmingham City 1-1

Sunderland

Wed Jan 7 Sunderland 1-2

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 3 Bury 1-1

Fulham

Tue Jan 6 Fulham 0-0

Bury

Mon Jan 12 Bury 0-1

Fulham

(played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Jan 3 Colchester United 0-1

Watford

Sat Jan 3 Derby County 0-0

Bristol City

Wed Jan 7 Bristol City 2-0

Derby County

Sat Jan 3 Everton 2-0

Arsenal

Sat Jan 3 Huddersfield Town 0-3 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 3 Hull City 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Ipswich Town 1-0 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 3 Leeds United 1-1 Coventry City
Tue Jan 6 Coventry City 1-0

Leeds United

Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 3-0 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 3 Liverpool 4-1 Altrincham*
Sat Jan 3 Maidstone United* 2-4 Exeter City
Sat Jan 3 Manchester City 4-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 3 Manchester United 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-2

Manchester United

Sat Jan 3 Mansfield Town 2-2 Carlisle United
Tue Jan 6 Carlisle United 2-1

Mansfield Town

Sat Jan 3 Newcastle United 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 3 Norwich City 1-0 Cambridge United
Sat Jan 3 Nottingham Forest 3-3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Jan 6 Bolton Wanderers 0-1

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 3 Notts County 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Orient 1-3 Luton Town
Sat Jan 3 Peterborough United 1-1 Chesterfield
Tue Jan 6 Chesterfield 1-2

Peterborough United

Sat Jan 3 Plymouth Argyle 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 3 Port Vale 1-1 Enfield*
Tue Jan 6 Enfield* 3-0

Port Vale

Sat Jan 3 Preston North End  3-4 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 3 Southampton 3-1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 3 Stoke City 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 6 Wolverhampton W. 2-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 3 Swansea City 0-5 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 3 West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 3 West Ham United (holders) 1-1 Wrexham
Tue Jan 6 Wrexham 0-0

West Ham United (holders)

Mon Jan 19 Wrexham 1-0

West Ham United (holders)

Sat Jan 3 Wimbledon 0-0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Jan 6 Oldham Athletic 0-1

Wimbledon

Fourth Round
Sat Jan 24 Barnsley 1-1 Enfield*
Wed Jan 28 Enfield* 0-3

Barnsley

(played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Sat Jan 24 Carlisle United 1-1 Bristol City
Wed Jan 28 Bristol City 5-0

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 24 Coventry City 3-2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 24 Everton 2-1 Liverpool
Sat Jan 24 Fulham 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 24 Leicester City 1-1 Exeter City
Wed Jan 28 Exeter City 3-1

Leicester City

Sat Jan 24 Manchester City 6-0 Norwich City
Sat Jan 24 Middlesbrough 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 24 Newcastle United 2-1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 24 Nottingham Forest 1-0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 24 Notts County 0-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 24 Shrewsbury Town 0-0 Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 27 Ipswich Town 3-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Jan 24 Southampton 3-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Hull City
Sat Jan 24 Watford 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 27 Wolverhampton W. 2-1

Watford

Sat Jan 24 Wrexham 2-1 Wimbledon
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 14 Ipswich Town 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Feb 14 Middlesbrough 2-1 Barnsley
Sat Feb 14 Newcastle United 1-1 Exeter City
Wed Feb 18 Exeter City 4-0

Newcastle United

Sat Feb 14 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Bristol City
Sat Feb 14 Peterborough United 0-1 Manchester City
Sat Feb 14 Southampton 0-0 Everton
Tue Feb 17 Everton 1-0

Southampton

Sat Feb 14 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Coventry City
Sat Feb 14 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Wrexham
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 7 Everton 2-2 Manchester City
Wed Mar 11 Manchester City 3-1

Everton

Sat Mar 7 Middlesbrough 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Mar 10 Wolverhampton W. 3-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Mar 7 Nottingham Forest 3-3 Ipswich Town
Tue Mar 10 Ipswich Town 1-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Mar 7 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Exeter City
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 11 Ipswich Town 0-1 Manchester City
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 11 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Apr 15 Tottenham Hotspur 3-0

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 9 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Manchester City
Final Replay Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Thu May 14 Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Manchester City

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk