F.A. Cup
        1981/82  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 21 Aldershot 2-0Leytonstone & Ilford*
Sat Nov 21 Bedford Town* 0-2

Wimbledon

Sat Nov 21 Bideford*1-2Barking*
Sat Nov 21 Bishop Auckland*4-1Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 21 Bishop's Stortford* 2-2Sutton United*
Tue Nov 24 Sutton United* 2-1

Bishop's Stortford*

Sat Nov 21 Blyth Spartans*1-2Walsall
Sat Nov 21 Boston United* 0-1Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 21 Bournemouth1-0Reading
Sat Nov 21 Brentford2-0Exeter City
Fri Nov 20 Bristol City 0-0Torquay United
Wed Nov 25 Torquay United 1-2

Bristol City

Sat Nov 21 Bristol Rovers1-2Fulham
Sat Nov 21 Burnley 0-0Runcorn*
Tue Nov 24 Runcorn* 1-2

Burnley

Sat Nov 21 Chesterfield 4-1Preston North End
Sat Nov 21 Colchester United2-0Newport County
Sat Nov 21 Dagenham*2-2Yeovil Town*
Wed Nov 25 Yeovil Town* 0-1

Dagenham*

Sat Nov 21 Darlington 2-2Carlisle United
Tue Nov 24 Carlisle United 3-1

Darlington

Sat Nov 21 Dorchester Town*3-3Minehead*
Mon Nov 23 Minehead* 0-4

Dorchester Town*

Sat Nov 21 Dover* 0-2Oxford United
Sat Nov 21 Enfield*2-0Hastings United*
Sat Nov 21 Halifax Town0-3Peterborough United
Sat Nov 21 Harlow Town* 0-0Barnet*
Tue Nov 24 Barnet* 1-0

Harlow Town*

Sat Nov 21 Hendon*1-1Wycombe Wanderers*
Tue Nov 24 Wycombe Wanderers* 2-0

Hendon*

Sat Nov 21 Hereford United 3-1Southend United
Sat Nov 21 Horden Colliery Welfare*0-1Blackpool
(the match was played at the Victoria Ground, Hartlepool United FC)
Sat Nov 21 Lincoln City2-2Port Vale
Mon Nov 30 Port Vale 0-0

Lincoln City

Wed Dec 2 Port Vale 2-0

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 21 Mansfield Town0-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 21 Penrith* 1-0Chester
Sat Nov 21 Plymouth Argyle0-0Gillingham
Tue Nov 24 Gillingham 1-0

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Nov 21 Portsmouth1-1Millwall
Wed Nov 25 Millwall 3-2

Portsmouth

Sat Nov 21 Rochdale2-2Hull City
Tue Nov 24 Hull City 2-2

Rochdale

Mon Nov 30 Hull City 1-0

Rochdale

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
Sat Nov 21 Scunthorpe United 1-0Bradford City
Sat Nov 21 Sheffield United2-2Altrincham*
Mon Nov 23 Altrincham*3-0

Sheffield United

Sat Nov 21 Stafford Rangers* 1-2York City
Sat Nov 21 Stockport County 3-1Mossley*
Sat Nov 21 Taunton Town* 1-2Swindon Town
(the venue was switched to the County Ground, Swindon Town FC)
Sat Nov 21 Tranmere Rovers1-1Bury
Tue Nov 24 Bury3-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 21 Weymouth* 0-0Northampton Town
Tue Nov 24 Northampton Town6-2

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 21 Wigan Athletic 2-2Hartlepool United
Wed Nov 25 Hartlepool United1-0

Wigan Athletic

Sat Nov 21 Willenhall Town* 0-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 21 Workington* 1-1Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 24 Huddersfield Town5-0

Workington*

Second Round
Tue Dec 15 Aldershot 2-2Oxford United
Wed Dec 30 Oxford United 4-2

Aldershot

Tue Dec 15 Barnet* 2-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Wed Dec 16 Brentford1-1Colchester United
Wed Dec 30 Colchester United 1-0

Brentford

Tue Dec 15 Bristol City3-0Northampton Town
Sat Jan 2 Bury 1-1Burnley
Mon Jan 4 Burnley 2-1

Bury

Sat Jan 2 Carlisle United 0-0Bishop Auckland*
(abandoned after 69 minutes due to a waterlogged pitch - match void)
Sat Jan 9 Bishop Auckland* 0-1

Carlisle United

(played at Borough Park, Workington FC)
Sat Dec 12 Chesterfield 0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 2 Crewe Alexandra 1-3Scunthorpe United
Wed Dec 30 Dagenham*1-2Millwall
Sat Dec 12 Doncaster Rovers3-0Penrith*
Sat Dec 12 Dorchester*1-1Bournemouth
Tue Dec 15 Bournemouth 2-1

Dorchester*

Tue Dec 15 Enfield*4-1Wimbledon
Tue Dec 15 Gillingham 1-1Barking*
Sat Jan 2 Barking* 1-3

Gillingham

Sat Jan 2 Hereford United1-0Fulham
Mon Jan 4 Hull City2-0Hartlepool United
Sat Jan 2 Kettering Town* 0-3Blackpool
Sat Jan 2 Peterborough United2-1Walsall
Sat Jan 2 Port Vale 4-1Stockport County
Tue Dec 15 Swindon Town2-1Sutton United*
Sat Dec 12 York City0-0Altrincham*
Sat Jan 2 Altrincham* 4-3

York City

Third Round
Sat Jan  2 Barnet* 0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Jan 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1

Barnet*

Tue Jan 5 Barnsley 0-2

Blackpool

Sat Jan 2 Birmingham City 2-3

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 2 Bolton Wanderers 3-1

Derby County

Sat Jan 2 Bournemouth 0-2

Oxford United

Mon Jan 18 Burnley 6-1

Altrincham*

Sat Jan 23 Carlisle United 2-3 Huddersfield Town
Mon Jan 18 Chelsea 0-0 Hull City
Thu Jan 21 Hull City 0-2

Chelsea

Sat Jan 2 Coventry City 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 2 Doncaster Rovers 2-1 Cambridge United
Sat Jan 2 Enfield* 2-3 Crystal Palace
Tue Jan 5 Gillingham 2-1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 2 Leicester City 3-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 2 Luton Town 2-1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 2 Manchester City 3-1 Cardiff City
Tue Jan 5 Millwall 1-6 Grimsby Town
Mon Jan 4 Newcastle United 1-1 Colchester United
Mon Jan 18 Colchester United 3-4

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 2 Nottingham Forest 1-3 Wrexham
Tue Jan 5 Notts County 0-6 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 2 Orient 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 6 Peterborough United 0-1 Bristol City
Sat Jan 2 Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Middlesbrough
Mon Jan 18 Middlesbrough 2-3

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 2 Rotherham United 1-1 Sunderland
Mon Jan 18 Sunderland 1-0

Rotherham United

Wed Jan 6 Scunthorpe United 1-1 Hereford United
Wed Jan 20 Hereford United 4-1

Scunthorpe United

Tue Jan 5 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 2 Stoke City 0-1 Norwich City
Sat Jan 2 Swansea City 0-4 Liverpool
Sat Jan 2 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-0 Arsenal
Sat Jan 2 Watford 1-0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 2 West Bromwich Albion 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 2 West Ham United 2-1 Everton
Sat Jan 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-3 Leeds United
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 23 Blackpool 0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Jan 26 Queens Park Rangers 5-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 23 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-3 Oxford United
Sat Jan 23 Bristol City 0-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 23 Chelsea 0-0 Wrexham
Tue Jan 26 Wrexham 1-1

Chelsea

Mon Feb 1 Wrexham 1-2

Chelsea

Sat Jan 23 Crystal Palace 1-0 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 23 Gillingham 0-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 23 Hereford United 0-1 Leicester City
Tue Jan 26 Huddersfield Town 1-1 Orient
Mon Feb 1 Orient 2-0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 23 Luton Town 0-3 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 23 Manchester City 1-3 Coventry City
Sat Jan 23 Newcastle United 1-2 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 23 Norwich City 2-1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 23 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Burnley
Sat Jan 23 Sunderland 0-3 Liverpool
Sat Jan 23 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 23 Watford 2-0 West Ham United
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 13 Chelsea 2-0 Liverpool
Sat Feb 13 Coventry City 4-0 Oxford United
Sat Feb 13 Crystal Palace 0-0 Orient
Tue Feb 16 Orient 0-1

Crystal Palace

Sat Feb 13 Leicester City 2-0 Watford
Sat Feb 13 Queens Park Rangers 3-1 Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 13 Shrewsbury Town 2-1 Ipswich Town
Sat Feb 13 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-0 Aston Villa
Sat Feb 13 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Norwich City
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Chelsea 2-3 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Sat Mar 6 Leicester City 5-2 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Mar 6 Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Mar 6 West Bromwich Albion 2-0 Coventry City
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 3 Leicester City 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur  (holders)
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 3 Queens Park Rangers 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 22 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Final Replay Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Thu May 27 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-0 Queens Park Rangers

 

 


Did You Know.....

...that Denis Law once scored 6 goals in an FA Cup tie but still finished on the losing side!

Read more about this and other FA facts & figures

Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk