F.A. Cup
        1982/83  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 20 Aldershot 4-0Wimborne*
Sat Nov 20 Altrincham* 2-1

Rochdale

Sat Nov 20 Blackpool3-0Horwich RMI*
Sat Nov 20 Boston United*3-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 20 Bournemouth 0-2Southend United
Sat Nov 20 Bristol Rovers1-0Wycombe Wanderers*
Sat Nov 20 Carshalton Athletic* 4-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 20 Chesham United*0-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 20 Chester1-1Northwich Victoria*
Mon Nov 22 Northwich Victoria* 3-1

Chester

Sat Nov 20 Chesterfield 2-2Peterborough United
Wed Nov 24 Peterborough United 2-1

Chesterfield

Sat Nov 20 Colchester United0-2Torquay United
Sat Nov 20 Darlington 0-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 20 Enfield* 0-0Newport County
Tue Nov 23 Newport County 4-2

Enfield*

Sat Nov 20 Gillingham1-0Dagenham*
Sat Nov 20 Halifax Town0-1North Shields*
Sat Nov 20 Hartlepool United 3-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 20 Holbeach United*0-4Wrexham
(the match was played at London Road, Peterborough United FC)
Sat Nov 20 Huddersfield Town 1-0Mossley*
Sat Nov 20 Hull City1-1Sheffield United
Tue Nov 23 Sheffield United 2-0

Hull City

Sat Nov 20 Macclesfield Town*1-5Worcester City*
Sat Nov 20 Mansfield Town 3-2Stockport County
Sat Nov 20 Northampton Town2-2Wimbledon
Tue Nov 23 Wimbledon 0-2

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 20 Orient 4-1Bristol City
Sat Nov 20 Oxford United5-2Folkestone*
Sat Nov 20 Plymouth Argyle2-0Exeter City
Sat Nov 20 Portsmouth 4-1Hereford United
Sat Nov 20 Port Vale0-1Bradford City
Sat Nov 20 Preston North End5-1Shepshed Charterhouse*
Sat Nov 20 Reading1-2Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Nov 20 Slough Town*1-0Millwall
Sat Nov 20 Swindon Town 2-0Wealdstone*
Sat Nov 20 Tranmere Rovers4-2Scarborough*
Sat Nov 20 Walsall 3-0Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 20 Weymouth* 4-3Maidstone United*
Sun Nov 21 Wigan Athletic 0-0Telford United*
Tue Nov 23 Telford United* 2-1

Wigan Athletic

Sat Nov 20 Windsor & Eton*0-7Brentford
(the venue was switched to Brentford's Griffin Park Ground)
Sat Nov 20 Wokingham Town* 1-1Cardiff City
Tue Nov 23 Cardiff City3-0

Wokingham Town*

Sat Nov 20 Workington* 1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 20 Worthing* 2-1Dartford*
Sat Nov 20 York City 3-1Bury
Second Round
Sat Dec 11 Altrincham* 0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 11 Boston United* 1-1

Sheffield United

Tue Dec 14 Sheffield United 5-1

Boston United*

Sat Dec 11 Bristol Rovers2-2Plymouth Argyle
Mon Dec 20 Plymouth Argyle 1-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Dec 11 Cardiff City2-3Weymouth*
Sat Dec 11 Gillingham 1-1Northampton Town
Tue Dec 14 Northampton Town 3-2

Gillingham

Sat Dec 11 Hartlepool United 1-1York City
Tue Dec 14 York City 4-0

Hartlepool United

Sat Dec 11 Mansfield Town 1-1Bradford City
Wed Dec 15 Bradford City 3-2

Mansfield Town

Sat Dec 11 Newport County 1-0Orient
Sat Dec 11 North Shields*0-3Walsall
Sat Dec 11 Oxford United4-0Worthing*
Sat Dec 11 Peterborough United5-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 11 Portsmouth1-3Aldershot
Sat Dec 11 Preston North End 2-1Blackpool
Sat Dec 11 Scunthorpe United2-1Northwich Victoria*
Sat Dec 11 Slough Town*1-4Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Dec 11 Southend United 3-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Dec 11 Swindon Town2-2Brentford
Tue Dec 14 Brentford 1-3

Swindon Town

Sat Dec 11 Telford United* 1-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Dec 14 Tranmere Rovers 2-1

Telford United*

Sat Dec 11 Torquay United4-1Carshalton Athletic*
Sat Dec 11 Worcester City*2-1Wrexham
Third Round
Sat Jan  8 Arsenal 2-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Blackburn Rovers 1-2

Liverpool

Sat Jan 8 Bradford City 0-1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 8 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1

Newcastle United

Wed Jan 12 Newcastle United 0-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Jan 8 Cambridge United 1-0

Weymouth*

Sat Jan 8 Carlisle United 2-2

Burnley

Tue Jan 11 Burnley 3-1

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 8 Charlton Athletic 2-3 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 8 Coventry City 3-1 Worcester City*
Sat Jan 8 Crystal Palace 2-1 York City
Sat Jan 8 Derby County 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 8 Huddersfield Town 1-1 Chelsea
Wed Jan 12 Chelsea 2-0

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 8 Leeds United 3-0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 8 Leicester City 2-3 Notts County
Sat Jan 8 Luton Town 3-0 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 8 Manchester United 2-0 West Ham United
Sat Jan 8 Middlesbrough 2-2 Bishop's Stortford*
Tue Jan 11 Bishop's Stortford* 1-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 8 Newport County 1-1 Everton
Tue Jan 11 Everton 2-1

Newport County

Sat Jan 8 Northampton Town 0-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 8 Norwich City 2-1 Swansea City
Sat Jan 8 Oldham Athletic 0-2 Fulham
Sat Jan 8 Oxford United 1-1 Torquay United
Wed Jan 12 Torquay United 2-1

Oxford United

Sat Jan 8 Scunthorpe United 0-0 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 11 Grimsby Town 2-0

Scunthorpe United

Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United 0-0 Stoke City
Wed Jan 12 Stoke City 3-2

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 8 Shrewsbury Town 2-1 Rotherham United
Sat Jan 8 Southend United 0-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Jan 11 Sheffield Wednesday 2-2

Southend United

Mon Jan 24 Sheffield Wednesday 2-1

Southend United

Sat Jan 8 Sunderland 0-0 Manchester City
Wed Jan 12 Manchester City 2-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 8 Swindon Town 7-0 Aldershot
Sat Jan 8 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 1-0 Southampton
Sat Jan 8 Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Walsall 0-0 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 11 Birmingham City 1-0

Walsall

Sat Jan 8 Watford 2-0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 8 West Bromwich Albion 3-2 Queens Park Rangers
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 29 Arsenal 1-1 Leeds United
Wed Feb 2 Leeds 1-1

Arsenal

Wed Feb 9 Arsenal 2-1

Leeds United

Sat Jan 29 Aston Villa 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 29 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 Manchester City
Sat Jan 29 Burnley 3-1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 29 Cambridge United 1-0 Barnsley
Sat Jan 29 Coventry City 2-2 Norwich City
Wed Feb 2 Norwich City 2-1

Coventry City

Sat Jan 29 Crystal Palace 1-0 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 29 Derby County 2-1 Chelsea
Sun Jan 30 Everton 2-1 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 29 Ipswich Town 2-0 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 29 Liverpool 2-0 Stoke City
Sat Jan 29 Luton Town 0-2 Manchester United
Sat Jan 29 Middlesbrough 2-0 Notts County
Sat Jan 29 Torquay United 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 29 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 29 Watford 1-1 Fulham
Tue Feb 1 Fulham 1-2

Watford

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 19 Aston Villa 4-1 Watford
Sat Feb 19 Cambridge United 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 19 Crystal Palace 0-0 Burnley
Mon Feb 28 Burnley 1-0

Crystal Palace

Sat Feb 19 Derby County 0-1 Manchester United
Sat Feb 19 Everton  2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Sun Feb 20 Liverpool 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Feb 19 Middlesbrough 1-1 Arsenal
Mon Feb 28 Arsenal 3-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Feb 19 Norwich City 1-0 Ipswich Town
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 12 Arsenal 2-0 Aston Villa
Sat Mar 12 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Norwich City
Sat Mar 12 Burnley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Mar 16 Sheffield Wednesday 5-0

Burnley

Sat Mar 12 Manchester United 1-0 Everton
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 16 Arsenal 1-2 Manchester United
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 16 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 21 Manchester United 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Final Replay Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Thu May 26 Manchester United 4-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
                 

 

Manchester United (as Newton Heath) joined the Football League in 1892. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
(and in the Football Alliance prior to joining the Football League)
click on...


 Manchester United

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk