Milk Cup
 1982/83  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1981/82 (Leeds, Middlesbrough, Wolves) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1981/82 (Barnsley, Blackburn, Cambridge United, Charlton, Chelsea, Leicester, Newcastle, Oldham, QPR, Rotherham, Sheffield Wednesday).  

 

Wed Sep 1 Bradford City 1 -0 Mansfield Town
Mon Sep 13 Mansfield Town 0 - 2 Bradford City
Bradford City won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Bristol Rovers 2 -2 Torquay United
Wed Sep 15 Torquay United 0 - 4 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Bury 3 -5 Burnley
Tue Sep 14 Burnley 3 - 1 Bury
Burnley won 8-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Hereford United
Wed Sep 15 Hereford United 1 - 2 Cardiff City
Cardiff won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Carlisle United 3 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 14 Bolton Wanderers 4 - 0 Carlisle United
Bolton won 7-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 1 Chester 1 - 2 Blackpool
Tue Sep 14 Blackpool 5 - 1 Chester
Blackpool won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Chesterfield 2 - 1 Hartlepool United
Wed Sep 15 Hartlepool United 2 - 0 Chesterfield
Hartlepool won 3-2 aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Colchester United 2 - 0 Aldershot
Tue Sep 14 Aldershot 0 - 1 Colchester United
Colchester won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Mon Sep 13 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere won on away goals after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Crystal Palace 2 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Sep 14 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Darlington 0 - 2 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 15 Peterborough United 4 - 2 Darlington
Peterborough won 6-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 1 Exeter City 1 - 2 Newport County
Tue Sep 14 Newport County 6 - 0 Exeter City
Newport won 8-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Gillingham 3 - 0 Orient
Tue Sep 14 Orient 2 - 0 Gillingham
Gillingham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Halifax Town 2 - 1 Derby County
Wed Sep 15 Derby County 5 - 2 Halifax Town
Derby won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Sep 14 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Millwall 0 - 2 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 14 Northampton Town 2 - 2 Millwall
Northampton won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 14 Bournemouth 3 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Bournemouth won 3-2 aggregate
Mon Aug 30 Port Vale 1 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Sep 14 Rochdale 2 - 0 Port Vale
Rochdale won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 1 Reading 0 - 2 Oxford United
Wed Sep 15 Oxford United 2 - 0 Reading
Oxford won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Grimsby Town
Tue Sep 14 Grimsby Town 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Grimsby won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Hull City
Tue Sep 14 Hull City 1 - 0 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 1 Southend United 1 - 0 Fulham
Tue Sep 14 Fulham 4 - 2 Southend United
Fulham won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Aug 30 Stockport County 1 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 14 Wigan Athletic 1 - 1 Stockport County
Wigan won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Sep 14 Bristol City 2 - 0 Swindon Town
Bristol City won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Walsall 0 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Sep 14 Preston North End 1 - 1 Walsall
Preston won 2-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 30 Wimbledon 1 - 1 Brentford
Tue Sep 14 Brentford 2 - 0 Wimbledon
Brentford won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 Wrexham 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 14 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 0 Wrexham
Shrewsbury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 31 York City 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 15 Lincoln City 3 - 1 York City
Lincoln won 4-3 on aggregate
Second Round  
Tue Oct 5 Arsenal 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Oct 26 Cardiff City 1 - 3 Arsenal
Arsenal won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Aston Villa 1 - 2 Notts County
Tue Oct 26 Notts County 1 - 0 Aston Villa
Notts County won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 12 Barnsley 2 - 1 Cambridge United
Tue Oct 26 Cambridge United 1 - 3 Barnsley
Barnsley won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 Watford
Tue Oct 26 Watford 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Watford won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Brentford 3 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Oct 27 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 0 Brentford
Brentford won 3-2 on aggregate
Mon Oct 4 Bristol City 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 26 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Bristol City
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Oct 26 Swansea City 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Swansea won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Burnley 3 - 2 Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 26 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Burnley
Burnley won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Chelsea 3 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Oct 27 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 2 Chelsea
Chelsea won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Colchester United 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Oct 26 Southampton 4 - 2 Colchester United
Southampton won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Derby County 2 - 0 Hartlepool United
Mon Oct 25 Hartlepool United 4 - 2 Derby County
Derby won on away goals after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Fulham 2 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Oct 26 Coventry City 0 - 0 Fulham
Coventry won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Gillingham 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 26 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Gillingham
Gillingham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 12 Grimsby Town 3 - 3 Sheffield United
Tue Oct 26 Sheffield United 5 - 1 Grimsby Town
Sheffield United won 8-4 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Huddersfield Town 2 - 0 Oxford United
Wed Oct 27 Oxford United 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Ipswich Town 1 - 2 Liverpool  (holders)
Tue Oct 26 Liverpool  (holders) 2 - 0 Ipswich Town
Liverpool won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Leeds United 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 27 Newcastle United 1 - 4 Leeds United
Leeds won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Lincoln City 2 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Oct 27   Leicester City 0 - 1 Lincoln City
Lincoln won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Luton Town 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 26 Charlton Athletic 2 - 0 Luton Town
Luton won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Manchester United 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Oct 26 Bournemouth 2 - 2 Manchester United
Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Newport County 0 - 2 Everton
Wed Oct 27 Everton 2 - 2 Newport County
Everton won 4-2 aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Northampton Town 1 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Oct 26 Blackpool 2 - 1 Northampton Town
Blackpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Norwich City 2 - 1 Preston North End
Tue Oct 26 Preston North End 1 - 2 Norwich City
Norwich City won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Nottingham Forest 6 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 27 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 7-4 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Peterborough United 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Oct 26 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Peterborough United
Crystal Palace won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Rochdale 0 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Oct 27 Bradford City 4 - 0 Rochdale
Bradford City won 5-0 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Rotherham United 2 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Oct 26 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 0 Rotherham United
Rotherham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 26 Birmingham City 4 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Birmingham won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Stoke City 1 - 1 West Ham United
Tue Oct 26 West Ham United 2 - 1 Stoke City
West Ham won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 6 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Oct 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Spurs won 2-1 aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Wigan Athletic 1 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Oct 27 Manchester City 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Manchester City won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Oct 27 Sunderland 5 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sunderland won 6-1 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Tue Nov 9 Birmingham City 3 - 1 Derby County
Wed Nov 10 Bradford City 0 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Nov 24 Manchester United 4 - 1

Bradford City

Tue Nov 9 Brentford 1 - 1 Swansea City
Wed Nov 17 Swansea City 1 - 2

Brentford

Tue Nov 9 Coventry City 1 - 2 Burnley
Tue Nov 9 Crystal Palace 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Nov 9 Everton 1 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Nov 23 Arsenal 3 - 0

Everton

Tue Nov 9 Gillingham 2 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 10 Leeds United 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Nov 10 Lincoln City 1 - 1 West Ham United
Mon Nov 29 West Ham United 2 - 1

Lincoln City

Wed Nov 10 Liverpool  (holders) 1 - 0 Rotherham United
Tue Nov 9 Luton Town 4 - 2 Blackpool
Wed Nov 10 Manchester City 1 - 1 Southampton
Wed Nov 24 Southampton 4 - 0

Manchester City

Wed Nov 10 Nottingham Forest 7 - 3 Watford
Tue Nov 9 Notts County 2 - 0 Chelsea
Tue Nov 9 Sheffield United 1 - 3 Barnsley
Wed Nov 10 Sunderland 0 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Nov 24 Norwich City 3 - 1

Sunderland

Fourth Round
Tue Nov 30 Arsenal 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 30 Burnley 3 - 2 Birmingham City
Tue Nov 30 Liverpool  (holders) 2 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Dec 1 Manchester United 2 - 0 Southampton
Wed Dec 1 Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Brentford
Tue Dec 7 Notts County 3 - 3 West Ham United
Tue Dec 21 West Ham United 3 - 0

Notts County

Tue Nov 30 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Barnsley
Wed Dec 1 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Luton Town
                  
Fifth Round
Tue Jan 18 Arsenal 1 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Jan 18 Liverpool  (holders) 2 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Jan 19 Manchester United 4 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 19 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 4 Burnley
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Feb 15 Arsenal 2 - 4 Manchester United
Wed Feb 23 Manchester United 2 - 1 Arsenal
Manchester United won 6-3 on aggregate.
Tue Feb 8 Liverpool  (holders) 3 - 0 Burnley
Tue Feb 15 Burnley 1 - 0 Liverpool  (holders)
Liverpool won 3-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sat Mar 26 Liverpool  (holders) 2 - 1 Manchester United

 


"I'd been ill and hadn't trained for a week and I'd been out of the team for three weeks before that, so I wasn't sharp. I got cramp before half-time as well. But I'm not one to make excuses."

Clinton Morrison

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk