F.A. Cup
        1983/84  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 19 Aldershot 1-1Worcester City*
Mon Nov 21 Worcester City* 2-1

Aldershot

Sat Nov 19 AP Leamington* 0-1

Gillingham

Sat Nov 19 Barking* 2-1

Farnborough Town*

Sat Nov 19 Barnet*0-0Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 22 Bristol Rovers 3-1

Barnet*

Sat Nov 19 Boston United*0-3Bury
Sat Nov 19 Bournemouth 4-0Walsall
Sat Nov 19 Bradford City0-0Wigan Athletic
Mon Nov 28 Wigan Athletic 4-2

Bradford City

Sat Nov 19 Burton Albion*1-2Windsor & Eton*
Sat Nov 19 Chelmsford City*0-0Wycombe Wanderers*
Tue Nov 22 Wycombe Wanderers* 1-2

Chelmsford City*

Sat Nov 19 Chester City 1-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 19 Corinthian Casuals*0-0Bristol City
(the match was played at Dulwich Hamlet FC)
Wed Nov 23 Bristol City 4-0

Corinthian Casuals*

Sat Nov 19 Dagenham* 2-2Brentford
Tue Nov 22 Brentford 2-1

Dagenham*

Sat Nov 19 Darlington 5-0Mossley*
Sat Nov 19 Exeter City1-1Maidstone United*
Wed Nov 23 Maidstone United* 2-1

Exeter City

Sat Nov 19 Frickley Athletic*0-1Altrincham*
Sat Nov 19 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-2Blackpool
Sat Nov 19 Halifax Town2-3Whitby Town*
Sat Nov 19 Hyde United* 0-2Burnley
(the venue was switched to Turf Moor, Burnley FC)
Sat Nov 19 Kettering Town* 0-7Swindon Town
Sat Nov 19 Macclesfield Town* 0-0York City
Tue Nov 22 York City 2-0

Macclesfield Town*

Sat Nov 19 Mansfield Town3-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 19 Millwall 2-1Dartford*
Sat Nov 19 Northampton Town1-1Waterlooville*
Wed Nov 23 Waterlooville* 1-1

Northampton Town

Mon Nov 28 Northampton Town 2-0

Waterlooville*

Sat Nov 19 Northwich Victoria* 1-1Bangor City*
Tue Nov 22 Bangor City* 1-0

Northwich Victoria*

Sat Nov 19 Oxford United2-0Peterborough United
Sat Nov 19 Penrith* 0-2Hull City
Sun Nov 20 Poole Town* 0-0Newport County
Tue Nov 22 Newport County 3-1

Poole Town*

Sat Nov 19 Port Vale 1-2Lincoln City
Sat Nov 19 Reading2-0Hereford United
Sat Nov 19 Rochdale1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 19 Rotherham United0-0Hartlepool United
Wed Nov 23 Hartlepool United 0-1

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 19 Scunthorpe United 1-0Preston North End
Sat Nov 19 Southend United0-0Plymouth Argyle
Tue Nov 22 Plymouth Argyle 2-0

Southend United

Sat Nov 19 Telford United* 3-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 19 Torquay United 1-2Colchester United
Sat Nov 19 Tranmere Rovers 2-2Bolton Wanderers
Tue Nov 22 Bolton Wanderers 4-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 19 Wealdstone*1-1Enfield*
Tue Nov 22 Enfield*2-2

Wealdstone*

Mon Nov 28 Wealdstone*2-0

Enfield*

Sat Nov 19 Wimbledon 2-1Orient
Sat Nov 19 Wrexham 1-5Sheffield United
Sat Nov 19 Yeovil Town* 0-1Harrow Borough*
Second Round
Sat Dec 10 Bangor City* 1-1Blackpool
Tue Dec 13 Blackpool 2-1

Bangor City*

Sat Dec 10 Bolton Wanderers 2-0

Mansfield Town

Sat Dec 10 Brentford3-2Wimbledon
Sat Dec 10 Bristol Rovers1-2Bristol City
Sat Dec 10 Chesterfield 2-2Burnley
Mon Dec 19 Burnley 3-2

Chesterfield

Sat Dec 10 Colchester United 4-0Wealdstone*
Sat Dec 10 Darlington 0-0Altrincham*
Wed Dec 14 Altrincham* 0-2

Darlington

Sat Dec 10 Gillingham 6-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Dec 10 Harrow Borough*1-3Newport County
Sat Dec 10 Lincoln City0-0Sheffield United 
Mon Dec 19 Sheffield United 1-0

Lincoln City

Sat Dec 10 Maidstone United*3-2Worcester City*
Sat Dec 10 Millwall2-3Swindon Town
Sat Dec 10 Northampton Town 1-1Telford United*
Wed Dec 14 Telford United* 3-2

Northampton Town

Sat Dec 10 Plymouth Argyle2-1Barking*
Sat Dec 10 Reading1-1Oxford United
Wed Dec 14 Oxford United 3-0

Reading

Sat Dec 10 Rotherham United 2-1Hull City
Sat Dec 10 Scunthorpe United2-0Bury
Sat Dec 10 Wigan Athletic 1-0Whitby Town*
Tue Dec 13 Windsor & Eton*0-0Bournemouth
Mon Dec 19 Bournemouth 2-0

Windsor & Eton*

Tue Dec 13 York City0-2Rochdale
Third Round
Sat Jan  7 Aston Villa 1-1Norwich City
Wed Jan 11 Norwich City 3-0

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 7 Blackburn Rovers 1-0

Chelsea

Sat Jan 7 Blackpool 2-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 7 Bolton Wanderers 0-3

Sunderland

Sat Jan 7 Bournemouth 2-0

Manchester United  (holders)

Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0

Swansea City

Sat Jan 7 Burnley 0-0 Oxford United
Wed Jan 11 Oxford United 2-1

Burnley

Sat Jan 7 Cambridge United 0-3 Derby County
Sat Jan 7 Cardiff City 0-3 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 7 Carlisle United 1-1 Swindon Town
Tue Jan 10 Swindon Town 3-1

Carlisle United

Sat Jan 7 Colchester United 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Coventry City 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 10 Wolverhampton W. 1-1

Coventry City

Mon Jan 16 Coventry City 3-0

Wolverhampton W.

Sat Jan 7 Crystal Palace 1-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Darlington 4-1 Maidstone United*
Sat Jan 7 Fulham 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 11 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0

Fulham

Sat Jan 7 Gillingham 5-3 Brentford
Sat Jan 7 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 7 Leeds United 1-1 Scunthorpe United
Tue Jan 10 Scunthorpe United 1-1

Leeds United

Mon Jan 16 Scunthorpe United 4-2

Leeds United

Fri Jan 6 Liverpool 4-0 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 7 Luton Town 2-2 Watford
Tue Jan 10 Watford  4-3

Luton Town

Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 3-2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 1-2 Southampton
Sun Jan 8 Notts County 2-2 Bristol City
Tue Jan 10 Bristol City 0-2

Notts County

Sat Jan 7 Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Newport County
Tue Jan 10 Newport County 0-1

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth 2-1 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 7 Rochdale 1-4 Telford United*
Sat Jan 7 Rotherham United 0-0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 11 West Bromwich Albion 3-0

Rotherham United

Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United 1-1 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 10 Birmingham City 2-0

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Barnsley
Sat Jan 7 Shrewsbury Town 3-0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City 0-2 Everton
Sat Jan 7 West Ham United 1-0 Wigan Athletic
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 29 Brighton & Hove Albion  2-0 Liverpool
Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic 0-2 Watford
Sat Jan 28 Crystal Palace 1-1 West Ham United
Tue Jan 31 West Ham United 2-0

Crystal Palace

Wed Feb 1 Derby County 3-2 Telford United*
Sat Jan 28 Everton 0-0 Gillingham
Tue Jan 31 Gillingham 0-0

Everton

Mon Feb 6 Gillingham 0-3

Everton

Wed Feb 1 Huddersfield Town 1-2 Notts County
Tue Jan 31 Middlesbrough 2-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 28 Oxford United 2-1 Blackpool
Sun Jan 28 Plymouth Argyle 2-1 Darlington
Sat Jan 28 Portsmouth 0-1 Southampton
Mon Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Coventry City
Sat Jan 28 Shrewsbury Town 2-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 28 Sunderland 1-2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 28 Swindon Town 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 28 Tottenham Hotspur  0-0 Norwich City
Wed Feb 1 Norwich City 2-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Wed Feb 1 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Scunthorpe United
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Birmingham City 3-0 West Ham United
Fri Feb 17 Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Southampton
Sat Feb 18 Derby County 2-1 Norwich City
Sat Feb 18 Everton 3-0 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Feb 18 Notts County 1-0 Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 18 Oxford United 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 18 Watford 3-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Feb 18 West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 10 Birmingham City 1-3 Watford
Sat Mar 10 Notts County 1-2 Everton
Sat Mar 10 Plymouth Argyle 0-0 Derby County
Wed Mar 14 Derby County 0-1

Plymouth Argyle

Sun Mar 11 Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Southampton
Tue Mar 20 Southampton 5-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 14 Everton 1-0 Southampton
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Sat Apr 14 Watford 1-0 Plymouth Argyle
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 19 Everton 2-0 Watford
                 

 

Question:

What was the thing that Millwall's Jon Moore did to be voted Nottingham Forest's 'Player of the Year' for 1976/77?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk