Milk Cup
 1983/84  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1982/83 (Brighton, Manchester City, Swansea) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1982/83 (Barnsley, Blackburn, Cambridge United, Carlisle, Derby, Fulham, Leeds, Newcastle, Oldham, Sheffield Wednesday, Shrewsbury).  

 

Tue Aug 30 Aldershot 3 -1 Orient
Tue Sep 13 Orient 3 - 3 Aldershot
Aldershot won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Blackpool 2 -1 Walsall
Tue Sep 13 Walsall 3 - 1 Blackpool
Walsall won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Bolton Wanderers 3 -0 Chester City
Wed Sep 14 Chester City 3 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Chester won 2-0 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Bournemouth 1 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Sep 13 Bristol Rovers 2 - 2 Bournemouth
Bristol Rovers won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Aug 29 Bradford City 0 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 13 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Bradford City
Sheffield United won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Brentford 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 13 Charlton Athletic 2 - 1 Brentford
Brentford won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Colchester United 3 - 2 Reading
Wed Sep 14 Reading 4 - 3 Colchester United
Colchester won on away goals after finishing 6-6 aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Sep 13 Burnley 3 - 4 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Crystal Palace 3 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 14 Peterborough United 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
Peterborough won 4-2 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 31 Exeter City 2 - 3 Cardiff City
Tue Sep 13 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Exeter City
Cardiff won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Gillingham 1 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Sep 13 Chelsea 4 - 0 Gillingham
Chelsea won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Halifax Town 0 - 1 Darlington
Tue Sep 13 Darlington 3 - 2 Halifax Town
Darlington won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 31 Hereford United 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Sep 13 Portsmouth 3 - 1 Hereford United
Portsmouth won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Hull City 0 - 0 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 14 Lincoln City 3 - 1 Hull City
Lincoln won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 13 Huddersfield Town 5 - 1 Mansfield Town
Huddersfield won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 13 Chesterfield 0 - 1 Middlesbrough
Chesterfield won 5-3 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 29 Millwall 3 - 0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 13 Northampton Town 1 - 2 Millwall
Millwall won 5-1 aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Newport County 2 - 3 Torquay United
Wed Sep 14 Torquay United 1 - 0 Newport County
Torquay won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 31 Oxford United 1 - 1 Bristol City
Mon Sep 12 Bristol City 0 - 1 Oxford United
Oxford won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 31 Port Vale 3 - 1 Wrexham
Tue Sep 13 Wrexham 1 - 5 Port Vale
Port Vale won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Preston North End 1 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Mon Sep 12 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 0 Preston North End
Preston won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Rochdale 0 - 3 Stockport County
Mon Sep 12 Stockport County 2 - 2 Rochdale
Stockport won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Rotherham United 0 - 0 Hartlepool United
Wed Sep 14 Hartlepool 0 - 1 Rotherham United
Rotherham won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Sep 13 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Doncaster Rovers won 4-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 29 Southend United 1 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Sep 13 Wimbledon 6 - 4 Southend United
Wimbledon won 6-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 13 Plymouth Argyle 4 - 1 Swindon Town
Plymouth won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 Wigan Athletic 1 - 2 Bury
Tue Sep 13 Bury 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Bury won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 30 York City 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Sep 13 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 York City
Grimsby won 3-2 on aggregate
Second Round
Tue Oct 4 Aldershot 2 - 4 Notts County
Tue Oct 25 Notts County 4 - 1 Aldershot
Notts County won 8-3 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Brentford 1 - 4 Liverpool (holders)
Tue Oct 25 Liverpool (holders) 4 - 0 Brentford
Liverpool won 8-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 4 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Oct 25 Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Bury 1 - 2 West Ham United
Tue Oct 25 West Ham United 10 - 0 Bury
West Ham won 12-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Cambridge United 2 - 3 Sunderland
Wed Oct 26 Sunderland 4 - 3 Cambridge United
Sunderland won 7-5 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Cardiff City 0 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Oct 26 Norwich City 3 - 0 Cardiff City
Norwich won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Carlisle United 2 - 0 Southampton
Tue Oct 25 Southampton 3 - 0 Carlisle United
Southampton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Chesterfield 0 - 1 Everton
Wed Oct 26 Everton 2 - 2 Chesterfield
Everton won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Derby County 0 - 3 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 25 Birmingham City 4 - 0 Derby County
Birmingham won 7-0 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 3 Fulham
Wed Oct 26 Fulham 3 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Fulham won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Grimsby Town 0 - 0 Coventry City
Tue Oct 25 Coventry City 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Coventry won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Watford
Tue Oct 25 Watford 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Ipswich Town 4 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Oct 26 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Leeds won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Leeds United 0 - 1 Chester City
Wed Oct 26 Chester City 1 - 4 Leeds United
Leeds won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Leicester City 0 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Oct 25 Chelsea 0 - 2 Leicester City
Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Millwall 3 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Oct 25 West Bromwich Albion 5 - 1 Millwall
WBA won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Newcastle United 1 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Oct 26 Oxford United 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Oxford won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Oct 25   Arsenal 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Portsmouth 2 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 26 Aston Villa 3 - 2 Portsmouth
Aston Villa won 5-4 on aggregate. 
Mon Oct 3 Port Vale 0 - 1 Manchester United
Wed Oct 26 Manchester United 2 - 0 Port Vale
Manchester United won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Queens Park Rangers 8 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Oct 25 Crewe Alexandra 3 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 8-4 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Rotherham United 2 - 3 Luton Town
Tue Oct 25 Luton Town 0 - 2 Rotherham United
Rotherham won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Darlington
Tue Oct 25 Darlington 2 - 4 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Oct 25 Sheffield United 2 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Oct 3 Stockport County 0 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 25 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2 Stockport County
Oldham won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Stoke City 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Oct 26 Peterborough United 1 - 2 Stoke City
Stoke won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Swansea City 1 - 1 Colchester United
Tue Oct 25 Colchester United 1 - 0 Swansea City
Colchester won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Torquay United 0 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Oct 25 Manchester City 6 - 0 Torquay United
Manchester City won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Oct 5 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Oct 26 Lincoln City 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Spurs won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Walsall 1 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Oct 25 Barnsley 0 - 2 Walsall
Walsall won 3-0 aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Wimbledon 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 26 Nottingham Forest 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Oct 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Oct 25 Preston North End 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Preston won 4-2 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Wed Nov 9 Aston Villa 3 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Nov 8 Birmingham City 2 - 2 Notts County
Tue Nov 22 Notts County 0 - 0

Birmingham City

Tue Nov 29 Birmingham City 0 - 0

Notts County

Mon Dec 5 Notts County 1 - 3

Birmingham City

Wed Nov 9 Chelsea 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Nov 8 Colchester United 0 - 2 Manchester United
Wed Nov 9 Everton 2 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Nov 8 Fulham 1 - 1 Liverpool (holders)
Tue Nov 22 Liverpool (holders) 1 - 1

Fulham

Tue Nov 29 Fulham 0 - 1

Liverpool (holders)

Wed Nov 9 Ipswich Town 3 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Nov 9 Leeds United 1 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Nov 23 Oxford United 4 - 1

Leeds United

Wed Nov 9 Norwich City 0 - 0 Sunderland
Tue Nov 22 Sunderland 1 - 2

Norwich City

Tue Nov 8 Preston North End 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Nov 8 Rotherham United 2 - 1 Southampton
Tue Nov 8 Stoke City 0 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Nov 22 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2

Stoke City

Wed Nov 9 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Nov 8 Walsall 2 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Nov 8 West Ham United 1 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Nov 8 Wimbledon 3 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 29 Arsenal 1 - 2 Walsall
Tue Dec 20 Birmingham City 1 - 1 Liverpool (holders)
Thu Dec 22 Liverpool (holders) 3 - 0

Birmingham City

Wed Nov 30 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Nov 30 Oxford United 1 - 1 Manchester United
Wed Dec 7 Manchester United 1 - 1

Oxford United

Mon Dec 19 Oxford United 2 - 1

Manchester United

Tue Nov 29 Rotherham United 1 - 0 Wimbledon
Wed Nov 30 Stoke City 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Nov 30 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Nov 30 West Ham United 2 - 2 Everton
Tue Dec 6 Everton 2 - 0

West Ham United

                  
Fifth Round
Tue Jan 17 Norwich City 0 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 18 Oxford United 1 - 1 Everton
Tue Jan 24 Everton 4 - 1

Oxford United

Wed Jan 18 Rotherham United 2 - 4 Walsall
Tue Jan 17 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 2 Liverpool (holders)
Wed Jan 25 Liverpool (holders) 3 - 0

Sheffield Wednesday

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Feb 15 Everton 2 - 0 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 22 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Everton
Everton won 2-1 on aggregate.
Tue Feb 7 Liverpool 2 - 2 Walsall
Tue Feb 14 Walsall 0 - 2 Liverpool
Liverpool won 4-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Mar 25 Liverpool 0 - 0 Everton
Final replay (at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Wed Mar 28 Liverpool 1 - 0 Everton

 


For a really satisfying cigarette that's kind to your throat give me Craven 'A' every time.
'

Amazingly Stanley Matthews - a teetotal vegetarian non-smoker who was fit enough to play in the old First Division at 50 years old once endorsed smoking in adverts! Read all about it, click on....
Those were the days!

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk