F.A. Cup
        1984/85  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 17 Bangor City* 1-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Nov 20 Tranmere Rovers 7-0

Bangor City*

Sat Nov 17 Barry Town* 1-2

Reading

Sat Nov 17 Blackpool 0-1

Altrincham*

Sat Nov 17 Bradford City7-2Tow Law Town*
Sat Nov 17 Brentford4-0Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Nov 17 Bristol Rovers 2-1King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 17 Buckingham Town*0-2Orient
Sat Nov 17 Burton Albion*2-0Staines Town*
Sat Nov 17 Cambridge United0-2Peterborough United
Mon Nov 19 Dagenham* 0-0Swindon Town
Mon Nov 26 Swindon Town 1-2

Dagenham*

Sat Nov 17 Darlington3-2Chester City
Sat Nov 17 Exeter City 2-2Enfield* 
Tue Nov 20 Enfield* 3-0

Exeter City

Sat Nov 17 Fisher Athletic* 0-1Bristol City
Sat Nov 17 Frickley Athletic*2-1Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 17 Gillingham2-1Windsor & Eton*
Sat Nov 17 Halifax Town 2-0Goole Town*
Sat Nov 17 Hartlepool United2-1Derby County
Sat Nov 17 Hereford United 3-0Farnborough Town*
Sat Nov 17 Hull City 2-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Nov 17 Kettering Town* 0-0Bournemouth
Tue Nov 20 Bournemouth 3-2

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 17 Lincoln City1-1Telford United*
Tue Nov 20 Telford United* 2-1

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 17 Macclesfield Town* 1-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 17 Mansfield Town2-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 17 Metropolitan Police* 0-3Dartford*
Sat Nov 17 Newport County1-1Aldershot
Tue Nov 20 Aldershot 4-0

Newport County

Sat Nov 17 Northampton Town 2-2VS Rugby*
Wed Nov 21 VS Rugby* 0-1

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 17 Northwich Victoria* 3-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 17 Nuneaton Borough*1-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 20 Scunthorpe United 2-1

Nuneaton Borough*

Sat Nov 17 Penrith*0-9Burnley
(the venue was switched to Turf Moor, Burnley FC)
Sat Nov 17 Plymouth Argyle3-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 17 Preston North End4-3Bury
Sat Nov 17 Rochdale 1-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 17 Southend United2-2Colchester United
Wed Nov 21 Colchester United 3-2

Southend United

Sat Nov 17 Stockport County 1-2Walsall
Sat Nov 17 Swansea City 1-1Bognor Regis Town*
Wed Nov 21 Bognor Regis Town* 3-1

Swansea City

Sat Nov 17 Torquay United 2-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 17 Weymouth*0-3Millwall
Sat Nov 17 Whitby Town* 1-3Chesterfield
Sat Nov 17 Wrexham 0-2Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 17 York City 2-0Newcastle Blue Star*
Second Round
Sat Dec 8 Aldershot 0-2Burton Albion*
Sat Dec 8 Altrincham* 1-3

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Dec 8 Bradford City2-1Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 8 Brentford2-2Northampton Town
Mon Dec 17 Northampton Town 0-2

Brentford

Sat Dec 8 Bristol City 1-3Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 8 Burnley 3-1Halifax Town
Sat Dec 8 Colchester United 0-5Gillingham
Sat Dec 8 Dagenham* 1-0Peterborough United
Sat Dec 8 Darlington1-0Frickley Athletic*
Sat Dec 8 Dartford*1-1Bournemouth
Tue Dec 11 Bournemouth 4-1

Dartford*

Sat Dec 8 Hartlepool United0-2York City
Sat Dec 8 Millwall1-0Enfield*
Sat Dec 8 Orient 3-0Torquay United
Sat Dec 8 Plymouth Argyle0-0Hereford United
Wed Dec 12 Hereford United 2-0

Plymouth Argyle

Fri Dec 7 Port Vale4-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Dec 8 Preston North End 1-4Telford United*
Sat Dec 8 Reading6-2Bognor Regis Town*
Sat Dec 8 Tranmere Rovers 0-3Hull City
Sat Dec 8 Walsall1-0Chesterfield
Sat Dec 8 Wigan Athletic2-1Northwich Victoria*
Third Round
Sat Jan 5 Barnsley 4-3Reading
Sat Jan 5 Birmingham City 0-0

Norwich City

Wed Jan 23 Norwich City 1-1

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 26 Birmingham City 1-1

Norwich City

Mon Jan 28 Norwich City 1-0

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0

Hull City

Sat Jan 5 Bristol Rovers 1-2

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 5 Burton Albion* 1-6

Leicester City

(the match was played at the Baseball Ground, Derby County FC and was ordered to be replayed - see note)
Wed Jan 16 Burton Albion* 0-1

Leicester City

(the match was played at Highfield Road, Coventry City FC, behind closed doors - see note)
Sat Jan 5 Carlisle United 1-0

Dagenham*

Sat Jan 5 Chelsea 2-2 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 26 Wigan Athletic 0-5

Chelsea

Sat Jan 5 Coventry City 2-1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 5 Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 5 Fulham 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Jan 21 Gillingham 2-1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 5 Hereford United 1-1 Arsenal
Tue Jan 22 Arsenal 7-2

Hereford United

Fri Jan 4 Leeds United 0-2 Everton   (holders)
Sat Jan 5 Liverpool 3-0 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 5 Luton Town 1-1 Stoke City
Wed Jan 9 Stoke City 2-3

Luton Town

Sat Jan 5 Manchester United 3-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 5 Middlesbrough 0-0 Darlington
Tue Jan 8 Darlington 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 5 Millwall 1-1 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 23 Crystal Palace 1-2

Millwall

Sun Jan 6 Nottingham Forest 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 9 Newcastle United 1-3

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 5 Notts County 2-2 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 8 Grimsby Town 4-2

Notts County

Sat Jan 5 Oldham Athletic 2-1 Brentford
Sat Jan 5 Orient 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 5 Portsmouth 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 26 Blackburn Rovers 2-1

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 5 Shrewsbury Town 0-2 Oxford United
Sat Jan 5 Southampton 4-0 Sunderland
Sat Jan 5 Telford United* 2-1 Bradford City
Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 23 Charlton Athletic 1-2

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 5 Watford 5-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 5 West Ham United 4-1 Port Vale
Sat Jan 5 Wimbledon 3-1 Burnley
Sat Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 23 Huddersfield Town 3-1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Sat Jan 5 York City 3-0 Walsall
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 26 Barnsley 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Mon Feb 4 Chelsea 2-3 Millwall
Tue Jan 29 Darlington 1-1 Telford United*
Mon Feb 4 Telford United* 3-0

Darlington

Sat Jan 26 Everton   (holders) 2-0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 26 Grimsby Town 1-3 Watford
Sat Jan 26 Ipswich Town 3-2 Gillingham
Sat Jan 26 Leicester City 1-0 Carlisle United
Sun Jan 27 Liverpool 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 26 Luton Town 2-0 Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 26 Manchester United 2-1 Coventry City
Sat Jan 26 Nottingham Forest 0-0 Wimbledon
Wed Jan 30 Wimbledon 1-0

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 26 Orient 0-2 Southampton
Wed Jan 30 Oxford United 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 26 Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Oldham Athletic
Mon Feb 4 West Ham United 2-1 Norwich City
Sat Jan 26 York City 1-0 Arsenal
Fifth Round
Fri Feb 15 Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Manchester United
Sat Feb 16 Everton  (holders) 3-0 Telford United*
Mon Mar 4 Ipswich Town 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Mar 4 Luton Town 0-0 Watford
Wed Mar 6 Watford 2-2

Luton Town

Sat Mar 9 Luton Town 1-0

Watford

Tue Feb 19 Millwall 2-0 Leicester City
Mon Mar 4 Southampton 1-2 Barnsley
Mon Mar 4 Wimbledon 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Mar 6 West Ham United 5-1

Wimbledon

Sat Feb 16 York City 1-1 Liverpool
Wed Feb 20 Liverpool 7-0

York City

Sixth Round
Sun Mar 10 Barnsley 0-4 Liverpool
Sat Mar 9 Everton (holders) 2-2 Ipswich Town
Wed Mar 13 Ipswich Town 0-1

Everton  (holders)

Wed Mar 13 Luton Town 1-0 Millwall
Sat Mar 9 Manchester United 4-2 West Ham United
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 13 Everton  (holders) 2-1 Luton Town
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 13 Manchester United 2-2 Liverpool
Played at Goodison Park, Everton FC
Wed Apr 17 Manchester United 2-1

Liverpool

Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 18 Manchester United 1-0 Everton  (holders)
Note: In the Burton Albion v Leicester City FA Cup 3rd Round tie played at Derby the Burton goalkeeper was hit by a missile thrown from the crowd when the score stood at 1-1. The goalkeeper was dazed but continued and let five more goals in before the final whistle. Burton lodged an appeal with the Football Association and the match was ordered to be replayed behind closed doors at Coventry City's Highfield Road ground..

 

Did You Know.....
..1-5 down, just 10 players, less than half an hour left - but they win 7-6! Full details of this Football League match and other great  fight-backs click on...


Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk