Milk Cup
 1984/85  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1983/84 (Birmingham, Notts County and Wolves) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1983/84 (Barnsley, Blackburn, Brighton, Carlisle, Charlton, Fulham, Grimsby, Huddersfield, Leeds, Manchester City, Shrewsbury).  

 

Tue Aug 28 Aldershot 4 -0 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 4 Bournemouth 0 - 1 Aldershot
Aldershot won 5-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Blackpool 1 -0 Chester City
Wed Sep 5 Chester City 0 - 3 Blackpool
Blackpool won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Bolton Wanderers 2 -1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Sep 4 Oldham Athletic 4 - 4 Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 6-5 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Bradford City 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 4 Middlesbrough 2 - 2 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Brentford 2 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 4 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Brentford
Brentford won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Bristol City 2 - 1 Newport County
Tue Sep 4 Newport County 0 - 3 Bristol City
Bristol City won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Burnley 1 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 4 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 3 Burnley
Burnley won 4-2 on aggregate
Mon Aug 27 Crystal Palace 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 4 Northampton Town 0 - 0 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Darlington 1 - 2 Rotherham United
Tue Sep 4 Rotherham United 4 - 0 Darlington
Rotherham won 6-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Derby County 5 - 1 Hartlepool United
Wed Sep 5 Hartlepool United 0 - 1 Derby County
Derby won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 3 York City
Tue Sep 4 York City 5 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
York won 8-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Exeter City 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Tue Sep 4 Cardiff City 2 - 0 Exeter City
Cardiff won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Gillingham 3 - 2 Colchester United
Tue Sep 4 Colchester United 0 - 2 Gillingham
Gillingham won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 4 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Halifax Town
Halifax won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Hereford United 2 - 2 Oxford United
Wed Sep 5 Oxford United 5 - 3 Hereford United
Oxford won 7-5 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Lincoln City 0 - 2 Hull City
Tue Sep 4 Hull City 4 - 1 Lincoln City
Hull won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Orient 2 - 1 Southend United
Wed Sep 5 Southend United 0 - 0 Orient
Orient won 2-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 27 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 0 Torquay United
Tue Sep 4 Torquay United 0 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Plymouth won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Port Vale 1 - 0 Bury
Tue Sep 4 Bury 2 - 1 Port Vale
Port Vale won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Portsmouth 3 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Sep 4 Wimbledon 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Portsmouth won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Reading 1 - 1 Millwall
Tue Sep 4 Millwall 4 - 3 Reading
Millwall won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 Mansfield Town
Wed Sep 5 Mansfield Town 1 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 5 Peterborough United 2 - 2 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 3-2 on aggregate
Mon Aug 27 Stockport County 3 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Sep 4 Rochdale 1 - 2 Stockport County
Stockport won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Swansea City 0 - 2 Walsall
Tue Sep 4 Walsall 3 - 1 Swansea City
Walsall won 5-1 on aggregate
Mon Aug 27 Swindon Town 1 - 5 Bristol Rovers
Tue Sep 4 Bristol Rovers 0 - 1 Swindon Town
Bristol Rovers won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Sep 4 Preston North End 2 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Preston won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Wrexham 0 - 3 Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 4 Wigan Athletic 2 - 0 Wrexham
Wigan won 5-0 on aggregate
Second Round
Tue Sep 25 Arsenal 4 - 0 Bristol Rovers   
Tue Oct 9 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Arsenal
Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Birmingham City 4 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Oct 9 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Oct 10 Oxford United 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Oxford won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 1 Aldershot
Tue Oct 9 Aldershot 3 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Aldershot won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Bristol City 2 - 2 West Ham United
Tue Oct 9 West Ham United 6 - 1 Bristol City
West Ham won 8-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 Notts County
Tue Oct 9 Notts County 2 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Notts County won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Chelsea 3 - 1 Millwall
Tue Oct 9 Millwall 1 - 1 Chelsea
Chelsea won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Fulham 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Oct 9 Carlisle United 1 - 2 Fulham
Fulham won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Gillingham 1 - 2 Leeds United
Wed Oct 10 Leeds United 3 - 2 Gillingham
Leeds won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Grimsby Town 3 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Oct 9 Barnsley 1 - 1 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Halifax Town 1 - 5 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 9 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0 Halifax Town
Spurs won 9-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Ipswich Town 4 - 2 Derby County
Wed Oct 10 Derby County 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Ipswich won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Leicester City 4 - 2 Brentford
Tue Oct 9 Brentford 0 - 2 Leicester City
Leicester won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Manchester City 4 - 2 Blackpool
Tue Oct 9 Blackpool 1 - 3 Manchester City
Manchester City won 7-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Manchester United 4 - 0 Burnley
Tue Oct 9 Burnley 0 - 3 Manchester United
Manchester United won 7-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Newcastle United 3 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Oct 10 Bradford City 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Newcastle United won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Orient 1 - 4 Luton Town
Tue Oct 9   Luton Town 3 - 1 Orient
Luton won 7-2 on aggregate
Mon Sep 24 Port Vale 1 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Oct 9 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 0 Port Vale
Wolves won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Portsmouth 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 10 Nottingham Forest 3 - 0 Portsmouth
Nottingham Forest won 3-1 on aggregate. 
Tue Sep 25 Preston North End 3 - 3 Norwich City
Wed Oct 10 Norwich City 6 - 1 Preston North End
Norwich won 9-4 on aggregate
Mon Sep 24 Scunthorpe United 2 - 3 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 10 Aston Villa 3 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Aston Villa won 6-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Sheffield United 2 - 2 Everton
Wed Oct 10 Everton 4 - 0 Sheffield United
Everton won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Oct 9 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Oct 9 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Bolton won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Southampton 3 - 2 Hull City
Tue Oct 9 Hull City 2 - 2 Southampton
Southampton won 5-4 on aggregate
Mon Sep 24 Stockport County 0 - 0 Liverpool  (holders)
Tue Oct 9 Liverpool  (holders) 2 - 0 Stockport County
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Stoke City 1 - 2 Rotherham United
Tue Oct 9 Rotherham United 1 - 1 Stoke City
Rotherham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Sunderland 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 10 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Sunderland
Sunderland won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Walsall 1 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Oct 9 Coventry City 0 - 3 Walsall
Walsall won 4-2 aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Watford 3 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Oct 9 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Watford
Watford won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Wigan Athletic 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 10 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1 Wigan Athletic
WBA won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 York City 2 - 4 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Oct 9 Queens Park Rangers 4 - 1 York City
QPR won 8-3 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Tue Oct 30 Birmingham City 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 7 West Bromwich Albion 3 - 1

Birmingham City

Tue Oct 30 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Nov 7 Newcastle United 1 - 2

Ipswich Town

Wed Oct 31 Leeds United 0 - 4 Watford
Tue Oct 30 Luton Town 3 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Oct 31 Manchester City 0 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Nov 6 West Ham United 1 - 2

Manchester City

Tue Oct 30 Manchester United 1 - 2 Everton
Wed Oct 31 Norwich City 0 - 0 Aldershot
Tue Nov 6 Aldershot 0 - 4

Norwich City

Wed Oct 31 Nottingham Forest 1 - 1 Sunderland
Tue Nov 6 Sunderland 1 - 0

Nottingham Forest

Tue Oct 30 Notts County 6 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 31 Oxford United 3 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Oct 30 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 0 Aston Villa
Tue Oct 30 Rotherham United 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 6 Grimsby Town 6 - 1

Rotherham United

Tue Oct 30 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 2 Fulham
Tue Oct 30 Southampton 2 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Nov 6 Wolverhampton W. 0 - 2

Southampton

Wed Oct 31 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Liverpool  (holders)
Tue Oct 30 Walsall 2 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Nov 6 Chelsea 3 - 0

Walsall

Fourth Round
Wed Nov 21 Chelsea 4 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Nov 20 Everton 0 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 20 Ipswich Town 2 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Nov 21 Norwich City 3 - 0 Notts County
Tue Nov 20 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 2 Luton Town
Tue Nov 20 Southampton 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Nov 27 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 0

Southampton

Wed Dec 12 Queens Park Rangers 4 - 0

Southampton

Wed Nov 21 Sunderland 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Dec 5 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2

Sunderland

Tue Nov 20 Watford 4 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
                  
Fifth Round
Mon Jan 28 Chelsea 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 4

Chelsea

Wed Feb 6 Chelsea 2 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Wed Jan 16 Grimsby Town 0 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Jan 23 Ipswich Town 0 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Mon Jan 28 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2

Ipswich Town

Wed Jan 23 Watford 0 - 1 Sunderland
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Sat Feb 23 Ipswich Town 1 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Mar 6 Norwich City 2 - 0 Ipswich Town
Norwich won 2-1 on aggregate.
Wed Feb 13 Sunderland 2 - 0 Chelsea
Mon Mar 4 Chelsea 2 - 3 Sunderland
Sunderland won 5-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Mar 24 Norwich City 1 - 0 Sunderland

 

Question:

'I’m calling you Edward because that’s what it says on your birth certificate.'
Brian Clough said that to which player when he signed him for Nottingham Forest from Millwall in 1991?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk