Milk Cup
 1985/86  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1984/85 (Norwich, Stoke and Sunderland) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1984/85 (Barnsley, Blackburn, Brighton, Fulham, Grimsby, Huddersfield, Leeds, Oldham, Portsmouth, Shrewsbury and Wimbledon).  

 

Tue Aug 20 Aldershot 1 -3 Orient
Tue Sep 3 Orient 2 - 2 Aldershot
Orient won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Bolton Wanderers 4 -1 Stockport County
Tue Sep 3 Stockport County 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Bradford City 2 -2 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 3 Chesterfield 3 - 4 Bradford City
Bradford City won 6-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Bristol Rovers 2 - 0 Newport County
Tue Sep 3 Newport County 1 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Bristol Rovers won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Burnley 2 - 1 Bury
Tue Sep 3 Bury 5 - 3 Burnley
Bury won 6-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Brentford
Tue Sep 3 Brentford 2 - 0 Cambridge United
Brentford won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Swansea City
Tue Sep 3 Swansea City 3 - 1 Cardiff City
Swansea won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Charlton Athletic 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Sep 3 Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Crystal Palace won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Colchester United 2 - 3 Millwall
Tue Sep 3 Millwall 4 - 1 Colchester United
Millwall won 7-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Crewe Alexandra 3 - 3 Carlisle United
Tue Sep 3 Carlisle United 3 - 4 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 7-6 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Darlington 3 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Tue Sep 10 Scunthorpe United 0 - 0 Darlington
Darlington won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Derby County 3 - 0 Hartlepool United
Wed Sep 4 Hartlepool United 2 - 0 Derby County
Derby won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Halifax Town 1 - 1 Hull City
Tue Sep 3 Hull City 3 - 0 Halifax Town
Hull won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Hereford United 5 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Sep 3 Bristol City 2 - 0 Hereford United
Hereford won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Mansfield Town 2 - 0 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 3 Middlesbrough 4 - 4 Mansfield Town
Mansfield won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Notts County 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Sep 3 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 1 Notts County
Notts County won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Peterborough United 0 - 0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 3 Northampton Town 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Northampton won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 1 Exeter City
Wed Sep 4 Exeter City 2 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Exeter won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Preston North End 2 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Sep 3 Blackpool 1 - 3 Preston North End
Preston won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Reading 1 - 3 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 3 Bournemouth 2 - 0 Reading
Bournemouth won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Rotherham United 1 - 3 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 3 Sheffield United 5 - 1 Rotherham United
Sheffield United won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Southend United 1 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Sep 3 Gillingham 2 - 0 Southend United
Gillingham won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Torquay United 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Tue Sep 3 Swindon Town 2 - 2 Torquay United
Swindon won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 28 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 3 Chester City
Wed Sep 4 Chester City 0 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Chester won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Walsall 1 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 1 Walsall
Walsall won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Wigan Athletic 2 - 1 Port Vale
Mon Sep 2 Port Vale 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Port Vale won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Wrexham 4 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Sep 3 Rochdale 2 - 1 Wrexham
Wrexham won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 York City 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 4 Lincoln City 1 - 2 York City
York won 4-2 on aggregate
Second Round
Wed Sep 25 Brentford 2 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 15 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 0 Brentford
Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Brighton & Hove Albion 5 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Oct 8 Bradford City 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Bristol Rovers 2 - 3 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 8 Birmingham City 2 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Birmingham won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Bury 1 - 2 Manchester City
The match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Tue Oct 8 Manchester City 2 - 1 Bury
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Chester City 1 - 2 Coventry City
Wed Oct 9 Coventry City 7 - 2 Chester City
Coventry City won 9-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 3 Watford
Tue Oct 8 Watford 3 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Watford won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Crystal Palace 0 - 1 Manchester United
Wed Oct 9 Manchester United 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Manchester United won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Derby County 2 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Oct 9 Leicester City 1 - 1 Derby County
Derby won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Everton 3 - 2 Bournemouth
Tue Oct 8 Bournemouth 0 - 2 Everton
Everton won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Exeter City 1 - 4 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 9 Aston Villa 8 - 1 Exeter City
Aston Villa won 12-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Fulham 1 - 1 Notts County
Tue Oct 8 Notts County 2 - 4 Fulham
Fulham won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Gillingham 1 - 3 Portsmouth
Tue Oct 8 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Gillingham
Portsmouth won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 York City
Tue Oct 8 York City 2 - 3 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Hereford United 0 - 0 Arsenal
Tue Oct 8 Arsenal 2 - 1 Hereford United
Arsenal won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Ipswich Town 3 - 1 Darlington
Tue Oct 8 Darlington 1 - 4 Ipswich Town
Ipswich won 7-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Leeds United 0 - 0 Walsall
Tue Oct 8 Walsall 0 - 3 Leeds United
Leeds won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Liverpool 3 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Wed Oct 9   Oldham Athletic 2 - 5 Liverpool
Liverpool won 8-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Mansfield Town 2 - 2 Chelsea
Wed Oct 9 Chelsea 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Chelsea won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Millwall 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Oct 8 Southampton 0 - 0 Millwall
Southampton won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 0-0 on aggregate. 
Wed Sep 25 Newcastle United 0 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Oct 8 Barnsley 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Newcastle won on away goals after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Nottingham Forest 4 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Oct 8 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 3 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 7-0 on aggregate
Mon Sep 23 Orient 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 30 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0 Orient
Spurs won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Oxford United 2 - 1 Northampton Town
Tue Oct 8 Northampton Town 0 - 2 Oxford United
Oxford won 4-1 on aggregate
Mon Sep 30 Preston North End 1 - 1 Norwich City  (holders)
Wed Oct 9 Norwich City  (holders) 2 - 1 Preston North End
Norwich won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 0 Hull City
Tue Oct 8 Hull City 1 - 5 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 8-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Sheffield United 1 - 2 Luton Town
Tue Oct 8 Luton Town 3 - 1 Sheffield United
Luton won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 3 Huddersfield Town
Tue Oct 8 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Sunderland 3 - 2 Swindon Town
Tue Oct 8 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Sunderland
Swindon won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 0 Port Vale
Mon` Oct 7 Port Vale 2 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
WBA won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 West Ham United 3 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Oct 8 Swansea City 2 - 3 West Ham United
West Ham won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Wimbledon 5 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 8 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 1 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 24 Wrexham 0 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Oct 9 Stoke City 1 - 0 Wrexham
Stoke won 2-0 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Tue Oct 29 Birmingham City 1 - 1 Southampton
Wed Nov 6 Southampton 3 - 0

Birmingham City

Tue Oct 29 Chelsea 1 - 1 Fulham
Wed Nov 6 Fulham 0 - 1

Chelsea

Tue Oct 29 Coventry City 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 6 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 3

Coventry City

Wed Oct 30 Derby County 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Tue Oct 29 Grimsby Town 0 - 2 Ipswich Town
Wed Oct 30 Leeds United 0 - 3 Aston Villa
Tue Oct 29 Liverpool 4 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Oct 29 Luton Town 0 - 2 Norwich City (holders)
Wed Oct 30 Manchester City 1 - 2 Arsenal
Tue Oct 29 Manchester United 1 - 0 West Ham United
Wed Oct 30 Oxford United 3 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Oct 29 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Stoke City
Tue Oct 29 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 4 Everton
Tue Oct 29 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Nov 6 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Oct 29 Watford 0 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 19 Arsenal 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Nov 26 Southampton 1 - 3

Arsenal

Wed Nov 20 Aston Villa 2 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 27 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2

Aston Villa

Tue Nov 26 Chelsea 2 - 2 Everton
Tue Dec 10 Everton 1 - 2

Chelsea

Tue Nov 26 Ipswich Town 6 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 26 Liverpool 2 - 1 Manchester United
Tue Nov 19 Oxford United 3 - 1 Norwich City (holders)
Mon Nov 25 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Nov 20 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Nov 27 Portsmouth 0 - 0

Tottenham Hotspur

Tue Dec 10 Portsmouth 1 - 0

Tottenham Hotspur

                  
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 22 Aston Villa 1 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Feb 4 Arsenal 1 - 2

Aston Villa

Tue Jan 21 Liverpool 3 - 0 Ipswich Town
Wed Jan 22 Oxford United 3 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Jan 22 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Jan 29 Chelsea 0 - 2

Queens Park Rangers

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Mar 4 Aston Villa 2 - 2 Oxford United
Wed Mar 12 Oxford United 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Oxford won 4-3 on aggregate.
Wed Feb 12 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Mar 5 Liverpool 2 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 3-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 20 Oxford United 3 - 0 Queens Park Rangers

 

Question:

Brothers have often played together for the same country but at the 2010 World Cup Finals in South Africa and again at the 2014 finals in Brazil two brothers played in the same match - but for opposing sides. Kevin-Prince Boateng played for Ghana and was up against his brother Jerome Boateng who was playing for which country?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk