F.A. Cup
        1986/87  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 15 Aldershot1-0Torquay United
Sat Nov 15 Bath City* 3-2Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 15 Bishop's Stortford* 1-1

Colchester United

Tue Nov 18 Colchester United 2-0

Bishop's Stortford*

Sat Nov 15 Bournemouth 7-2

Fareham Town*

Sat Nov 15 Bristol City 3-1

VS Rugby*

Wed Dec 3 Bristol Rovers0-0Brentford
Sat Dec 6 Brentford 2-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 15 Bromsgrove Rovers* 0-1Newport County
Sat Nov 15 Caernarfon Town*1-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 15 Chester City1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 18 Rotherham United 1-1

Chester City

Mon Nov 24 Chester City 1-0

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 15 Chorley* 1-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
(match played at Burnden Park, Bolton Wanderers FC)
Tue Nov 18 Wolverhampton W. 1-1

Chorley*

Mon Nov 24 Chorley* 3-0

Wolverhampton W.

(match played at Burnden Park, Bolton Wanderers FC)
Sun Nov 16 Darlington2-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 15 Dartford*  1-1Enfield* 
Tue Nov 18 Enfield*  3-0

Dartford* 

Sat Nov 15 Exeter City 1-1Cambridge United
Wed Nov 19 Cambridge United 2-0

Exeter City

Sat Nov 15 Farnborough Town*  0-4Swindon Town
(venue switched to the County Ground, Swindon Town FC)
Sat Nov 15 Frickley Athletic*  0-0Altrincham* 
Tue Nov 18 Altrincham*  4-0

Frickley Athletic* 

Sat Nov 15 Halifax Town 1-1Bolton Wanderers
Tue Nov 18 Bolton Wanderers 1-1

Halifax Town

Mon Nov 24 Halifax Town 1-3

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Nov 15 Hereford United3-3Fulham
Mon Nov 24 Fulham 4-0

Hereford United

Sat Nov 15 Kettering Town* 0-3Gillingham
Sat Nov 15 Middlesbrough 3-0Blackpool
Sun Nov 16 Northampton Town 3-0Peterborough United
Sat Nov 15 Notts County1-1Carlisle United
Tue Nov 18 Carlisle United 0-3

Notts County

Sat Nov 15 Nuneaton Borough* 0-3Rochdale
Sat Nov 15 Port Vale1-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 15 Preston North End 5-1Bury
Sat Nov 15 Runcorn*1-1Boston United*
Wed Nov 19 Boston United* 1-2

Runcorn*

Sat Nov 15 Scunthorpe United 2-0Southport*
Sat Nov 15 Slough Town* 1-1Bognor Regis Town*
Tue Nov 18 Bognor Regis Town* 0-1

Slough Town*

Sat Nov 15 Southend United4-1Halesowen Town*
Sat Nov 15 Spennymoor United*2-3Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 15 Telford United*3-0Burnley
Sat Nov 15 Ton Pentre*1-4Cardiff City
Sat Nov 15 Walsall 2-0Chesterfield
Sat Nov 15 Wealdstone* 1-1Swansea City
Thu Nov 20 Swansea City 2-1

Wealdstone*

(abandoned after 54 minutes due to a waterlogged pitch - match void)
Mon Nov 24 Swansea City 4-1

Wealdstone*

Sat Nov 15 Welling United* 1-1Maidstone United*
Mon Nov 24 Maidstone United* 4-1

Welling United*

Sat Nov 15 Whitby Town* 2-2Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 18 Doncaster Rovers 3-2

Whitby Town*

Sat Nov 15 Wigan Athletic 3-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 15 Woking* 1-1Chelmsford City*
Mon Nov 17 Chelmsford City* 2-1

Woking*

Sat Nov 15 Woodford Town* 0-1Orient
Sat Nov 15 Wrexham 2-1Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 15 York City 3-1Crewe Alexandra
Second Round
Sat Dec 6 Aldershot 3-2Colchester United
Sat Dec 6 Bolton Wanderers 2-0

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Dec 6 Bournemouth0-1Orient
Sat Dec 6 Bristol City1-1Bath City*
Tue Dec 9 Bath City* 0-3

Bristol City

(venue switched to Ashton Gate, Bristol City FC)
Sat Dec 6 Caernarfon Town* 0-0York City
Tue Dec 9 York City 1-2

Caernarfon Town*

Tue Dec 9 Cardiff City 2-0Brentford
Sat Dec 6 Chester City 3-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 6 Chorley* 0-0Preston North End
(match played at Ewood Park, Blackburn Rovers FC)
Tue Dec 9 Preston North End 5-0

Chorley*

Sat Dec 6 Darlington0-5Wigan Athletic
Sat Dec 6 Fulham2-0Newport County
Sat Dec 6 Gillingham2-0Chelmsford City*
Sun Dec 7 Maidstone United*1-0Cambridge United
Sun Dec 7 Notts County 0-1Middlesbrough
Sat Dec 6 Rochdale1-4Wrexham
Sat Dec 6 Scunthorpe United 1-0Runcorn*
Fri Dec 5 Southend United 4-4Northampton Town
Wed Dec 10 Northampton Town 3-2

Southend United

Sat Dec 6 Swansea City3-0Slough Town*
Sat Dec 6 Swindon Town 3-0Enfield*
Sat Dec 6 Telford United* 1-0Altrincham*
Sat Dec 6 Walsall5-0Port Vale
Third Round
Sat Jan 10 Aldershot 3-0Oxford United
Sat Jan 10 Aston Villa 2-2

Chelsea

Wed Jan 21 Chelsea 2-1

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 10 Bristol City 1-1

Plymouth Argyle

Mon Jan 19 Plymouth Argyle 3-1

Bristol City

Sat Jan 10 Caernarfon Town* 0-0

Barnsley

Mon Jan 26 Barnsley 1-0

Caernarfon Town*

Sat Jan 10 Charlton Athletic 1-2

Walsall

Sat Jan 10 Coventry City 3-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sun Jan 11 Crystal Palace 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 10 Everton 2-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 10 Fulham 0-1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 10 Grimsby Town 1-1 Stoke City
Mon Jan 26 Stoke City 1-1

Grimsby Town

Wed Jan 28 Stoke City 6-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 10 Ipswich Town 0-1 Birmingham City
Sun Jan 11 Luton Town 0-0 Liverpool (holders)
Mon Jan 26 Liverpool  (holders) 0-0

Luton Town

Wed Jan 28 Luton Town 3-0

Liverpool  (holders)

Sat Jan 10 Manchester United 1-0 Manchester City
Sat Jan 10 Middlesbrough 0-1 Preston North End
Sat Jan 10 Millwall 0-0 Cardiff City
Tue Jan 20 Cardiff City 2-2

Millwall

Mon Jan 26 Cardiff City 1-0

Millwall

Wed Jan 21 Newcastle United 2-1 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 10 Norwich City 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 21 Huddersfield Town 2-4

Norwich City

Sat Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 1-1 Bradford City
Mon Jan 19 Bradford City 5-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 10 Orient 1-1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 31 West Ham United 4-1

Orient

Sat Jan 10 Portsmouth 2-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 10 Queens Park Rangers 5-2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 10 Reading 1-3 Arsenal
Sat Jan 10 Sheffield United 0-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Jan 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2

Sheffield United

Mon Jan 26 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 31 Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Hull City
Sat Jan 10 Swansea City 3-2 West Bromwich Albion
Sun Jan 11 Telford United* 1-2 Leeds United
(match played at the Hawthorns, West Bromwich Albion FC)
Sat Jan 10 Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 10 Watford 3-1 Maidstone United*
Mon Jan 19 Wigan Athletic 2-1 Gillingham
Sat Jan 10 Wimbledon 2-1 Sunderland
Sat Jan 10 Wrexham 1-2 Chester City
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 31 Aldershot 1-1 Barnsley
Tue Feb 3 Barnsley 3-0

Aldershot

Sat Jan 31 Arsenal 6-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 31 Bradford City 0-1 Everton
Sat Jan 31 Chester City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Feb 4 Sheffield Wednesday 3-1

Chester City

Sat Jan 31 Luton Town 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Feb 4 Queens Park Rangers 2-1

Luton Town

Sat Jan 31 Manchester United 0-1 Coventry City
Sat Jan 31 Newcastle United 2-0 Preston North End
Sat Jan 31 Stoke City 2-1 Cardiff City
Tue Feb 3 Swansea City 0-1 Hull City
Tue Feb 3 Swindon Town 1-2 Leeds United
Sat Jan 31 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 31 Walsall 1-0 Birmingham City
Sun Feb 1 Watford 1-0 Chelsea
Mon Feb 9 West Ham United 4-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 31 Wigan Athletic 1-0 Norwich City
Sat Jan 31 Wimbledon 4-0 Portsmouth
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 21 Arsenal 2-0 Barnsley
Sat Feb 21 Leeds United 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Feb 21 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Feb 25 West Ham United 0-2

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Feb 21 Stoke City 0-1 Coventry City
Sat Feb 21 Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Newcastle United
Sat Feb 21 Walsall 1-1 Watford
Tue Feb 24 Watford 4-4

Walsall

Mon Mar 2 Walsall 0-1

Watford

Sat Feb 21 Wigan Athletic 3-0 Hull City
Sun Feb 22 Wimbledon 3-1 Everton
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 14 Arsenal 1-3 Watford
Sat Mar 14 Sheffield Wednesday 1-3 Coventry City
Sun Mar 15 Wigan Athletic 0-2 Leeds United
Sun Mar 15 Wimbledon 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 12 Coventry City 3-2 Leeds United
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Apr 11 Tottenham Hotspur 4-1 Watford
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 16 Coventry City 3-2 Tottenham Hotspur

 

Did You Know.....

So, what wouldn't you make freely available to an alcoholic ex-footballer about to appear in a chat show on live national television?
Guess what George Best was given?

Read about the results ...Football in the Media

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk