Littlewoods Cup
 1986/87  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1985/86 (Birmingham City, Ipswich Town and WBA) plus the 11 sides who finished 4th-14th in Division 2 in 1985/86 (Barnsley, Bradford City, Brighton, Crystal Palace, Hull, Leeds, Millwall, Oldham, Portsmouth, Sheffield United and Stoke).  

 

Tue Aug 26 Aldershot 1 -3 Fulham
Wed Sep 3 Fulham 2 - 0 Aldershot
Fulham won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Blackpool 0 -0 Preston North End
Tue Sep 2 Preston North End 2 - 1 Blackpool
Preston won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Bournemouth 0 -1 Bristol City
Tue Sep 2 Bristol City 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Bristol City won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 27 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Reading
Wed Sep 3 Reading 4 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Reading won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Bury 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 2 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 0 Bury
Bury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Cardiff City 5 - 4 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 2 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 1 Cardiff City
Cardiff won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 2 Carlisle United 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Sep 9 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Grimsby won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Chesterfield 0 - 2 Wrexham
Tue Sep 2 Wrexham 2 - 2 Chesterfield
Wrexham won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Colchester United 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 3 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Colchester United
Peterborough won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 27 Derby County 0 - 1 Chester City
Wed Sep 3 Chester City 1 - 2 Derby County
Derby won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Sep 2 Rotherham United 4 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Rotherham won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 27 Exeter City 0 - 0 Newport County
Tue Sep 2 Newport County 1 - 0 Exeter City
Newport won 1-0 on aggregate
Mon Aug 25 Gillingham 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Wed Sep 3 Northampton Town 2 - 2 Gillingham
Gillingham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Hartlepool United 1 - 1 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 2 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Hartlepool United
Middlesbrough won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 27 Hereford United 3 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Sep 2 Swansea City 5 - 1 Hereford United
Swansea won 8-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Huddersfield Town 3 - 1 Halifax Town
Tue Sep 2 Halifax Town 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Notts County 1 - 3 Port Vale
Wed Sep 3 Port Vale 4 - 1 Notts County
Port Vale won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Orient 2 - 2 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 2 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Orient
Cambridge United won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Rochdale 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Sep 2 Burnley 1 - 3 Rochdale
Rochdale won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Scunthorpe United 2 - 0 Darlington
Tue Sep 2 Darlington 1 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 2 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 4 Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Southend United 1 - 0 Brentford
Tue Sep 2 Brentford 2 - 3 Southend United
Southend won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Stockport County 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 2 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 3 Stockport County
Stockport won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Sunderland 2 - 4 York City
Tue Sep 2 York City 1 - 3 Sunderland
York won on away goals after finishing 5-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Swindon Town 3 - 0 Torquay United
Tue Sep 2 Torquay United 2 - 3 Swindon Town
Swindon won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Walsall 1 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Sep 2 Mansfield Town 2 - 4 Walsall
Walsall won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Wigan Athletic 1 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 2 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Blackburn won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Lincoln City
Tue Sep 2 Lincoln City 0 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Lincoln won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Second Round
Tue Sep 23 Arsenal 2 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Oct 7 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Arsenal
Arsenal won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Barnsley 2 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 8 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 3 Barnsley
Spurs won 8-5 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Bradford City 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 8 Newcastle United 1 - 0 Bradford City
Bradford City won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 8 Nottingham Forest 3 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Nottingham Forest won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Bristol City 2 - 2 Sheffield United
Tue Oct 7 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Bristol City
Sheffield United won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Tue Oct 7 Wimbledon 2 - 2 Cambridge United
Cambridge United won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Charlton Athletic 3 - 1 Lincoln City
Wed Oct 8 Lincoln City 0 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Charlton won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Coventry City 3 - 2 Rotherham United
Tue Oct 7 Rotherham United 0-   1 Coventry City
Coventry won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Bury
Tue Oct 7 Bury 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 1-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Derby County 4 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Oct 7 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1 Derby County
Derby won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Everton 4 - 0 Newport County
Tue Oct 7 Newport County 1 - 5 Everton
Everton won 9-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Hull City 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Oct 7 Grimsby Town 1 - 1 Hull City
Hull won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Liverpool 10 - 0 Fulham
Tue Oct 7 Fulham 2 - 3 Liverpool
Liverpool won 13-2 on aggregate
Luton Town - Cardiff City
      Cardiff City   -   Luton Town
Luton were expelled from the competition for refusing to allow visiting supporters into their Kenilworth Road ground. Walkover for Cardiff.
Wed Sep 24 Manchester United 2 - 0 Port Vale
Tue Oct 7 Port Vale 2 - 5 Manchester United
Manchester United won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Middlesbrough 2 - 2 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 7 Birmingham City 3 - 2 Middlesbrough
Birmingham won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Oldham Athletic 3 - 2 Leeds United
Wed Oct 8   Leeds United 0 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Oxford United  (holders) 6 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Oct 7 Gillingham 1 - 1 Oxford United  (holders)
Oxford won 7-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Peterborough United 0 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Oct 8 Norwich City 1 - 0 Peterborough United
Norwich won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Preston North End 1 - 1 West Ham United
Tue Oct 7 West Ham United 4 - 1 Preston North End
West Ham won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 7 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Reading 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 8 Aston Villa 4 - 1 Reading
Aston Villa won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Tue Oct 7 Ipswich Town 2 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Ipswich won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 0 Stockport County
Mon Oct 6 Stockport County 0 - 7 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 10-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Oct 8 Stoke City 0 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Southampton 3 - 0 Swindon Town
Wed Oct 8 Swindon Town 0 - 0 Southampton
Southampton won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Southend United 0 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Oct 8 Manchester City 2 - 1 Southend United
Manchester City won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Swansea City 0 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Oct 8 Leicester City 4 - 2 Swansea City
Leicester won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Oct 7 Walsall 0 - 1 Millwall
Tue Oct 14 Millwall 3 - 2 Walsall
Millwall won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 Watford 1 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Oct 7 Rochdale 1 - 2 Watford
Watford won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 24 Wrexham 1 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Oct 7 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Wrexham
Portsmouth won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 23 York City 1 - 0 Chelsea
Wed Oct 8 Chelsea 3 - 0 York City
Chelsea won 3-1 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Tue Oct 28 Arsenal  3 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Oct 29 Bradford City 3 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Oct 29 Derby County 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Nov 4 Aston Villa 2 - 1

Derby County

Tue Oct 28 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tue Oct 28 Cardiff City 2 - 1 Chelsea
Tue Oct 28 Charlton Athletic 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Oct 28 Coventry City 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Wed Oct 29 Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Nov 5 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0

Crystal Palace

Tue Oct 28 Everton 4 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Oct 29 Liverpool 4 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Oct 29 Manchester United 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Nov 4 Southampton 4 - 1

Manchester United

Wed Oct 29 Norwich City 4 - 1 Millwall
Wed Oct 29 Oxford United (holders) 3 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Oct 28 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Hull City
Wed Oct 29 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 0 Birmingham City
Wed Oct 29 Watford 2 - 3 West Ham United
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 18 Arsenal 2 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Wed Nov 19 Bradford City 0 - 5 Nottingham Forest
Wed Nov 26 Cambridge United 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 19 Coventry City 0 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Nov 26 Liverpool 3 - 1

Coventry City

Wed Nov 19 Norwich City 1 - 4 Everton
Tue Nov 18 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Tue Nov 18 Southampton 2 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Nov 18 West Ham United 1 - 0 Oxford United (holders)
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 21 Arsenal 2 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 21 Everton 0 - 1 Liverpool
Tue Jan 27 Southampton 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Jan 27 West Ham United 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Feb 2 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 0

West Ham United

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Sun Feb 8 Arsenal 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Mar 1 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Mar 4 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2

Arsenal

Arsenal beat Spurs in a replay after finishing the two legs 2-2 on aggregate.
Wed Feb 11 Southampton 0 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Feb 25 Liverpool 3 - 0 Southampton
Liverpool won 3-0 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 5 Arsenal 2 - 1 Liverpool

Did You Know....

The world record price for a football programme is over £30,000. For full details of this and other programme facts and figures...


Click on
Football Programme Miscellany