F.A. Cup
        1987/88  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 14 Altrincham*0-2Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 14 Barnet* 0-1Hereford United
Sat Nov 14 Billingham Synthonia* 2-4

Halifax Town

(match played at the Victoria Ground, Hartlepool United FC)
Sat Nov 14 Bishop Auckland* 1-4

Blackpool

Sat Nov 14 Bognor Regis Town* 0-3

Torquay United

Sat Nov 14 Brentford0-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 14 Bristol City 1-0Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 14 Bristol Rovers6-0Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 14 Burnley0-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Nov 14 Cambridge United 2-1Farnborough Town*
Sat Nov 14 Chelmsford City*1-2Bath City*
Sat Nov 14 Chester City 0-1Runcorn*
Sat Nov 14 Chorley* 0-2Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 14 Colchester United3-0Tamworth*
Sat Nov 14 Dagenham*0-2Maidstone United*
Sat Nov 14 Doncaster Rovers 1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 17 Rotherham United 2-0

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Nov 14 Gillingham2-1Fulham
Sat Nov 14 Halesowen Town* 2-2Kidderminster Harriers*
Mon Nov 16 Kidderminster Harriers* 4-0

Halesowen Town*

Sat Nov 14 Hayes* 0-1Swansea City
Sat Nov 14 Leyton Orient 2-0Exeter City
Sat Nov 14 Lincoln City*2-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 14 Macclesfield Town* 4-2Carlisle United
Sat Nov 14 Northampton Town2-1Newport County
Sat Nov 14 Northwich Victoria* 1-0Colwyn Bay*
Sun Nov 15 Notts County3-3Chesterfield
Tue Nov 17 Chesterfield 0-1

Notts County

Sat Nov 14 Peterborough United 2-1Cardiff City
Sat Nov 14 Preston North End 1-1Mansfield Town
Tue Nov 17 Mansfield Town 4-2

Preston North End

Sat Nov 14 Rochdale0-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 14 Scarborough1-2Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 14 Scunthorpe United3-1Bury
Sat Nov 14 Southend United0-0Walsall
Tue Nov 17 Walsall 2-1

Southend United

Sat Nov 14 Sunderland 2-0Darlington
Sat Nov 14 Sutton United* 3-0Aldershot
Sat Nov 14 Telford United* 1-1Stockport County
Tue Nov 17 Stockport County 2-0

Telford United*

Sat Nov 14 Tranmere Rovers 2-2Port Vale
Mon Nov 16 Port Vale 3-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 14 VS Rugby* 0-0Atherstone United*
Tue Nov 17 Atherstone United* 0-2

VS Rugby*

Mon Nov 23 Welling United* 3-2Carshalton Athletic*
Sat Nov 14 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5-1Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 14 Worcester City* 1-1Yeovil Town*
Wed Nov 18 Yeovil Town* 1-0

Worcester City*

Sat Nov 14 York City 0-0Burton Albion*
Wed Nov 18 Burton Albion* 1-2

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 5 Bristol City 0-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 5 Cambridge United 0-1

Yeovil Town*

Sat Dec 5 Colchester United3-2Hereford United
Sat Dec 5 Gillingham2-1Walsall
Sat Dec 5 Grimsby Town 0-0Halifax Town
Tue Dec 8 Halifax Town 2-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Dec 5 Leyton Orient 2-0Swansea City
Sun Dec 6 Macclesfield Town* 4-0Rotherham United
Sat Dec 5 Maidstone United* 1-1Kidderminster Harriers*
Mon Dec 7 Kidderminster Harriers* 2-2

Maidstone United*

Mon Dec 14 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-0

Maidstone United*

Wed Dec 16 Maidstone United* 2-1

Kidderminster Harriers*

Sat Dec 5 Mansfield Town4-3Lincoln City*
Sat Dec 5 Northampton Town1-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sun Dec 6 Northwich Victoria*0-2Blackpool
Sat Dec 5 Peterborough United1-3Sutton United*
Sat Dec 5 Port Vale 2-0Notts County
Sat Dec 5 Runcorn*0-1Stockport County
Sat Dec 5 Scunthorpe United 2-1Sunderland
Sat Dec 5 VS Rugby* 1-1Bristol Rovers
Thu Dec 17 Bristol Rovers 4-0

VS Rugby*

Sat Dec 5 Welling United*0-1Bath City*
Sat Dec 5 Wigan Athletic 1-3Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Dec 5 Wrexham 1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Dec 5 York City1-1Hartlepool United
Wed Dec 9 Hartlepool United 3-1

York City

Third Round
Sat Jan 9 Arsenal 2-0Millwall
Sat Jan 9 Barnsley 3-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 9 Blackburn Rovers 1-2

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 9 Bradford City 2-1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Sat Jan 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 9 Coventry City (holders) 2-0

Torquay United

Sat Jan 9 Derby County 1-3 Chelsea
Sat Jan 9 Gillingham 0-3 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 9 Halifax Town 0-4 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 9 Hartlepool United 1-2 Luton Town
Sat Jan 9 Huddersfield Town 2-2 Manchester City
Tue Jan 12 Manchester City 0-0

Huddersfield Town

Mon Jan 25 Huddersfield Town 0-3

Manchester City

Sun Jan 10 Ipswich Town 1-2 Manchester United
Sat Jan 9 Leeds United 1-2 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 9 Mansfield Town 4-0 Bath City*
Sat Jan 9 Newcastle United 1-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 9 Oldham Athletic 2-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 9 Oxford United 2-0 Leicester City
Mon Jan 11 Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Colchester United
Sun Jan 10 Port Vale 1-0 Macclesfield Town*
Sat Jan 9 Reading 0-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 9 Scunthorpe United 0-0 Blackpool
Tue Jan 12 Blackpool 1-0

Scunthorpe United

Sat Jan 9 Sheffield United 1-0 Maidstone United*
Sat Jan 9 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Everton
Wed Jan 13 Everton 1-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Mon Jan 25 Everton 1-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Wed Jan 27 Sheffield Wednesday 0-5

Everton

Sat Jan 9 Shrewsbury Town 2-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 9 Stockport County 1-2 Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 9 Stoke City 0-0 Liverpool
Tue Jan 12 Liverpool 1-0

Stoke City

Sat Jan 9 Sutton United* 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 12 Middlesbrough 1-0

Sutton United*

Sat Jan 9 Swindon Town 0-0 Norwich City
Wed Jan 13 Norwich City 0-2

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 9 Watford 1-1 Hull City
Tue Jan 12 Hull City 2-2

Watford

Mon Jan 18 Watford 1-0

Hull City

Sat Jan 9 West Ham United 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 9 Wimbledon 4-1 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 9 Yeovil Town* 0-3 Queens Park Rangers
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 31 Aston Villa 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 30 Barnsley 0-2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 30 Blackpool 1-1 Manchester City
Wed Feb 3 Manchester City 2-1

Blackpool

Sat Jan 30 Bradford City 4-2 Oxford United
Sat Jan 30 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 30 Coventry City (holders) 0-1 Watford
Sat Jan 30 Everton 1-1 Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 3 Middlesbrough 2-2

Everton

Tue Feb 9 Everton 2-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 30 Leyton Orient 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 30 Luton Town 2-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 30 Manchester United 2-0 Chelsea
Sat Jan 30 Mansfield Town 1-2 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 30 Newcastle United 5-0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 30 Plymouth Argyle 1-0 Shrewsbury Town
Sat Jan 30 Port Vale 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Feb 1 Portsmouth 2-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 30 Queens Park Rangers 3-1 West Ham United
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 20 Arsenal 2-1 Manchester United
Sat Feb 20 Birmingham City 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Sun Feb 21 Everton 0-1 Liverpool
Sat Feb 20 Manchester City 3-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Feb 20 Newcastle United 1-3 Wimbledon
Sat Feb 20 Portsmouth 3-0 Bradford City
Sat Feb 20 Port Vale 0-0 Watford
Tue Feb 23 Watford 2-0

Port Vale

Sat Feb 20 Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Luton Town
Wed Feb 24 Luton Town 1-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sixth Round
Sat Mar 12 Arsenal 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Sat Mar 12 Luton Town 3-1 Portsmouth
Sun Mar 13 Manchester City 0-4 Liverpool
Sat Mar 12 Wimbledon 2-1 Watford
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 9 Liverpool 2-1 Nottingham Forest
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Sat Apr 9 Wimbledon 2-1 Luton Town
Played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 14 Wimbledon 1-0 Liverpool

 


Did You Know.....

..that two Leicester City players once scored a unique goal - a shared own goal!

Read more about this and other
Own Goal
facts and figures...
Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk