Littlewoods Cup
 1987/88  Results

First Round

Byes - The 21 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1986/87 (Aston Villa, Leicester, Manchester City) plus the top 12 sides in the 1986/87 Second Division table who had not been promoted to the First Division (Barnsley, Blackburn, Bradford City, Crystal Palace, Hull, Ipswich, Leeds, Oldham, Plymouth, Reading, Sheffield United, Stoke).  

 

Tue Aug 18 Blackpool 2 -0 Chester City
Wed Aug 26 Chester City 1 - 0 Blackpool
Blackpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Bournemouth 1 -1 Exeter City
Wed Aug 26 Exeter City 1 - 3 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Brentford 2 -1 Southend United
Tue Aug 25 Southend United 4 - 2 Brentford
Southend won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Aug 19 Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Hereford United
Wed Aug 26 Hereford United 2 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Hereford won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Bury 2 - 2 Preston North End
Tue Aug 25 Preston North End 2 - 3 Bury
Bury won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Aldershot
Tue Aug 25 Aldershot 1 - 4 Cambridge United
Cambridge United won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Chesterfield 2 - 1 Peterborough United
Wed Aug 26 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Chesterfield
Peterborough won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 25 Crewe Alexandra 3 - 3 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 8 Shrewsbury Town 4 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Shrewsbury won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Fulham 3 - 1 Colchester United
Tue Aug 25 Colchester United 0 - 2 Fulham
Fulham won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Gillingham 1 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Aug 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Gillingham
Gillingham won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Grimsby Town 3 - 2 Darlington
Wed Aug 26 Darlington 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Darlington won on away goals after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Halifax Town 1 - 1 York City
Tue Aug 25 York City 1 - 0 Halifax Town
York City won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Millwall
Tue Aug 25 Millwall 1 - 0 Leyton Orient
Millwall won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Mansfield Town 2 - 2 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 25 Birmingham City 0 - 1 Mansfield Town
Mansfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Newport County 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 25 Cardiff City 2 - 2 Newport County
Newport won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Aug 17 Port Vale 0 - 1 Northampton Town
Wed Sep 2 Northampton Town 4 - 0 Port vale
Northampton won 5-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Rochdale 3 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 25 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 Rochdale
Rochdale won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Rotherham United 4 - 4 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 25 Huddersfield Town 1 - 3 Rotherham United
Rotherham won 7-5 on aggregate
Wed Aug 19 Scarborough 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 25 Doncaster Rovers 3 - 1 Scarborough
Doncaster won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Scunthorpe United 3 - 1 Hartlepool United
Wed Aug 26 Hartlepool United 0 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Stockport County 0 - 1 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 25 Carlisle United 3 - 0 Stockport County
Carlisle United won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Sunderland 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 25 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Sunderland
Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Swindon Town 3 - 0 Bristol City
Tue Aug 25 Bristol City 3 - 2 Swindon Town
Swindon won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Torquay United 2 - 1 Swansea City
Tue Aug 25 Swansea City 1 - 1 Torquay United
Torquay won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 19 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 3 Walsall
Tue Aug 25 Walsall 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Walsall won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Wigan Athletic 2 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 25 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 3 Wigan Athletic
Wigan won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 - 0 Notts County
Tue Aug 25 Notts County 1 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolves won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 18 Wrexham 1 - 0 Burnley
Tue Aug 25 Burnley 3 - 0 Wrexham
Burnley won 3-1 on aggregate
Second Round
Tue Sep 22 Barnsley 0 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Oct 6 West Ham United 2 - 5 Barnsley
Barnsley won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 1 Liverpool
Tue Oct 6 Liverpool 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Liverpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Blackpool 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 7 Newcastle United 4 - 1 Blackpool
Newcastle won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Bournemouth 1 - 0 Southampton
Tue Oct 6 Southampton 2 - 2 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Burnley 1 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Oct 7 Norwich City 1 - 0 Burnley
Norwich won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Bury 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Wed Oct 7 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Bury
Bury won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Cambridge United 0 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Oct 6 Coventry City 2 - 1 Cambridge United
Coventry won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Carlisle United 4 - 3 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 6 Oldham Athletic 4 - 1 Carlisle United
Oldham won 7-5 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Charlton Athletic 3 - 0 Walsall
Tue Oct 6 Walsall 2 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Charlton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Newport County
Tue Oct 6 Newport County 0 - 2 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Darlington 0 - 3 Watford
Tue Oct 6 Watford 8 - 0 Darlington
Watford won 11-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 3 Arsenal  (holders)
Tue Oct 6 Arsenal  (holders) 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Arsenal won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Everton 3 - 2 Rotherham United
Tue Oct 6 Rotherham United 0 - 0 Everton
Everton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Fulham 1 - 5 Bradford City
Wed Oct 7 Bradford City 2 - 1 Fulham
Bradford City won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Northampton Town
Wed Oct 7 Northampton Town 2 - 4 Ipswich Town
Ipswich won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Leeds United 1 - 1 York City
Tue Oct 6 York City 0 - 4 Leeds United
Leeds won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Leicester City 2 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Tue Oct 6   Scunthorpe United 1 - 2 Leicester City
Leicester won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Manchester City 1 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Oct 6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 2 Manchester City
Manchester City won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Manchester United 5 - 0 Hull City
Wed Oct 7 Hull City 0 - 1 Manchester United
Manchester United won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 7 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Aston Villa won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Nottingham Forest 5 - 0 Hereford United
Wed Oct 7 Hereford United 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 6-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Oxford United 1 - 1 Mansfield Town
Tue Oct 6 Mansfield Town 0 - 2 Oxford United
Oxford won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Oct 23 Peterborough United 4 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Oct 6 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 1 Peterborough United
Peterborough won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Millwall
Tue Oct 6 Millwall 0 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 23 Reading 3 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Oct 7 Chelsea 3 - 2 Reading
Reading won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Rochdale 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Tue Oct 6 Wimbledon 2 - 1 Rochdale
Wimbledon won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 6 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Southend United 1 - 0 Derby County
Wed Oct 7 Derby County 0 - 0 Southend United
Southend won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Stoke City 2 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Oct 6 Gillingham 0 - 1 Stoke City
Stoke won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Oct 7 Portsmouth 1 - 3 Swindon Town
Swindon won 6-2 on aggregate
Wed` Sep 23 Torquay United 1 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Torquay United
Spurs won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 22 Wigan Athletic 0 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Oct 6 Luton Town 4 - 2 Wigan Athletic
Luton won 5-2 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Tue Oct 27 Arsenal  (holders) 3 - 0 Bournemouth
Wed Oct 28 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 27 Barnsley 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 27 Bury 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Oct 27 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Oct 27 Ipswich Town 1 - 0 Southend United
Wed Oct 28 Leeds United 2 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Wed Nov 4 Oldham Athletic 4 - 2

Leeds United

Wed Oct 28 Liverpool 0 - 1 Everton
Tue Oct 27 Luton Town 3 - 1 Coventry City
(the match was played at Filbert Street, Leicester City FC)
Tue Oct 27 Manchester City 3 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 28 Manchester United 2 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 28 Oxford United 0 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Nov 4 Leicester City 2 - 3

Oxford United

Wed Oct 28 Peterborough United 0 - 0 Reading
Wed Nov 4 Reading 1 - 0

Peterborough United

Tue Oct 27 Stoke City 2 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Oct 28 Swindon Town 1 - 1 Watford
Tue Nov 3 Watford 4 - 2

Swindon Town

Wed Oct 28 Wimbledon 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 17 Arsenal  (holders) 3 - 0 Stoke City
Wed Nov 18 Aston Villa 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Nov 18 Bury 1 - 2 Manchester United
Tue Nov 17 Everton 2 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 17 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Nov 17 Manchester City 3 - 1 Watford
Wed Nov 18 Oxford United 2 - 1 Wimbledon
Wed Nov 18 Reading 0 - 0 Bradford City
Tue Nov 24 Bradford City 1 - 0

Reading

Fifth Round
Wed Jan 20 Everton 2 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Jan 19 Luton Town 2 - 0 Bradford City
Wed Jan 20 Oxford United 2 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Jan 20 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 1 Arsenal  (holders)
                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Sun Feb 7 Everton 0 - 1 Arsenal  (holders)
Wed Feb 24 Arsenal  (holders) 3 - 1 Everton
Arsenal won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Feb 10 Oxford United 1 - 1 Luton Town 
Sun Feb 28 Luton Town  2 - 0 Oxford United
Luton won 3-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 24 Luton Town 3 - 2 Arsenal  (holders)

 

Question:

In January 2013 which British Olympic medalist said
'I can't tell you how many times you slide down the beam and your leotard's up your bum'?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk