F.A. Cup
        1988/89  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 19 Aldershot1-0Hayes*
Sat Nov 19 Altrincham* 3-2Lincoln City
Sat Nov 19 Bath City* 2-0

Grays Athletic*

Sat Nov 19 Blackpool 2-1

Scunthorpe United

Sat Nov 19 Bognor Regis Town* 2-1

Exeter City

Sat Nov 19 Bolton Wanderers0-0Chesterfield
Mon Nov 28 Chesterfield 2-3

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Nov 19 Brentford 2-0Halesowen Town*
Sat Nov 19 Bristol City3-1Southend United
Sun Nov 20 Bristol Rovers3-0Fisher Athletic*
Sat Nov 19 Burnley 0-2Chester City
Sat Nov 19 Cardiff City3-0Hereford United
Sat Nov 19 Dagenham* 0-4Sutton United*
Sat Nov 19 Darlington 1-2Notts County
Sat Nov 19 Doncaster Rovers0-0Brandon United*
Tue Nov 22 Brandon United* 1-2

Doncaster Rovers

(the replay venue was switched to Belle View, Doncaster Rovers FC)
Sat Nov 19 Enfield*1-1Leyton Orient
Wed Nov 23 Leyton Orient 2-2

Enfield*

Mon Nov 28 Leyton Orient 0-1

Enfield*

Sat Nov 19 Frickley Athletic* 0-2Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 19 Fulham0-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 19 Gillingham 3-3Peterborough United
Wed Nov 23 Peterborough United 1-0

Gillingham

Sat Nov 19 Grimsby Town 1-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Nov 19 Guisborough Town* 0-1Bury
(the match was played at Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough FC)
Sat Nov 19 Halifax Town1-0York City
Sat Nov 19 Hartlepool United 2-0Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 19 Huddersfield Town1-1Rochdale
Mon Nov 28 Rochdale 3-4

Huddersfield Town

Sat Nov 19 Kettering Town* 2-1Dartford*
Sat Nov 19 Mansfield Town1-1Sheffield United
Tue Nov 22 Sheffield United 2-1

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 19 Newport County* 1-2Maidstone United*
Sat Nov 19 Preston North End 1-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Nov 22 Tranmere Rovers 3-0

Preston North End

Sat Nov 19 Reading4-2Hendon*
Sat Nov 19 Rotherham United3-1Barrow*
Sat Nov 19 Runcorn* 2-2Wrexham
Tue Nov 22 Wrexham 2-3

Runcorn*

Sat Nov 19 Scarborough2-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 19 Southport* 0-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 19 Stafford Rangers* 2-2Crewe Alexandra
Tue Nov 22 Crewe Alexandra 3-2

Stafford Rangers*

Sat Nov 19 Swansea City 3-1Northampton Town
Sat Nov 19 Telford United* 1-1Carlisle United
Tue Nov 22 Carlisle United 4-1

Telford United*

Sat Nov 19 Torquay United 2-2Fareham Town*
Wed Nov 23 Fareham Town* 2-3

Torquay United

Sat Nov 19 Waterlooville* 1-4Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 19 Welling United* 3-0Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 19 Woking* 1-4Cambridge United
Sat Nov 19 Yeovil Town* 3-2Merthyr Tydfil*
Second Round
Sat Dec 10 Aldershot 1-1Bristol City
Tue Dec 13 Bristol City 0-0

Aldershot

Tue Dec 20 Aldershot 2-2

Bristol City

Thu Dec 22 Bristol City 1-0

Aldershot

Sat Dec 10 Altrincham* 0-3

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 10 Aylesbury United* 0-1Sutton United*
Sat Dec 10 Bath City* 0-0Welling United*
Wed Dec 14 Welling United* 3-2

Bath City*

Sat Dec 10 Blackpool 3-0Bury
Sat Dec 10 Bognor Regis Town* 0-1Cambridge United
Sat Dec 10 Bolton Wanderers 1-2Port Vale
Sat Dec 10 Colchester United 2-2Swansea City
Tue Dec 13 Swansea City 1-3

Colchester United

Sun Dec 11 Doncaster Rovers1-3Sheffield United
Sun Dec 11 Enfield* 1-4Cardiff City
Sat Dec 10 Grimsby Town3-2Rotherham United
Sat Dec 10 Hartlepool United1-0Notts County
Sat Dec 10 Huddersfield Town 1-0Chester City
Sat Dec 10 Kettering Town* 2-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 10 Northwich Victoria* 1-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 10 Peterborough United 0-0Brentford
Wed Dec 14 Brentford 3-2

Peterborough United

Sat Dec 10 Reading1-1Maidstone United*
Wed Dec 14 Maidstone United* 1-2

Reading

Sat Dec 10 Runcorn* 0-3Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 10 Scarborough 0-1Carlisle United
Sat Dec 10 Yeovil Town* 1-1Torquay United
Wed Dec 14 Torquay United 1-0

Yeovil Town*

Third Round
Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 4-0Chelsea
Sat Jan 7 Birmingham City 0-1

Wimbledon (holders)

Sat Jan 7 Blackpool 0-1

Bournemouth

Sat Jan 7 Bradford City 1-0

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2

Leeds United

Sat Jan 7 Cardiff City 1-2

Hull City

Sat Jan 7 Carlisle United 0-3 Liverpool
Sat Jan 7 Charlton Athletic 2-1 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Crewe Alexandra 2-3 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 7 Derby County 1-1 Southampton
Tue Jan 10 Southampton 1-2

Derby County

Sat Jan 7 Hartlepool United 1-0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 7 Huddersfield Town 0-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 7 Kettering Town* 1-1 Halifax Town
Tue Jan 10 Halifax Town 2-3

Kettering Town*

Sat Jan 7 Manchester City 1-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 7 Manchester United 0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 11 Queens Park Rangers 2-2

Manchester United

Mon Jan 23 Manchester United 3-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 7 Middlesbrough 1-2 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 7 Millwall 3-2 Luton Town
Sat Jan 7 Newcastle United 0-0 Watford
Tue Jan 10 Watford 2-2

Newcastle United

Mon Jan 16 Newcastle United 0-0

Watford

Wed Jan 18 Watford 1-0

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 3-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 7 Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Cambridge United
Sun Jan 8 Port Vale 1-3 Norwich City
Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth 1-1 Swindon Town
Tue Jan 10 Swindon Town 2-0

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday 5-1 Torquay United
Sat Jan 7 Shrewsbury Town 0-3 Colchester United
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City 1-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland 1-1 Oxford United
Wed Jan 11 Oxford United 2-0

Sunderland

Sat Jan 7 Sutton United* 2-1 Coventry City
Sat Jan 7 Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Reading
Wed Jan 11 Reading 2-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 7 Walsall 1-1 Brentford
Tue Jan 10 Brentford 1-0

Walsall

Sat Jan 7 Welling United* 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Everton
Wed Jan 11 Everton 1-0

West Bromwich Albion

Sun Jan 8 West Ham United 2-2 Arsenal
Wed Jan 11 Arsenal 0-1

West Ham United

Fourth Round
Sat Jan 28 Aston Villa 0-1 Wimbledon (holders)
Sat Jan 28 Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 28 Bradford City 1-2 Hull City
Sat Jan 28 Brentford 3-1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic 2-1 Kettering Town*
Sat Jan 28 Grimsby Town 1-1 Reading
Wed Feb 1 Reading 1-2

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 28 Hartlepool United 1-1 Bournemouth
Tue Jan 31 Bournemouth 5-2

Hartlepool United

Sat Jan 28 Manchester United 4-0 Oxford United
Sun Jan 29 Millwall 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 28 Norwich City 8-0 Sutton United*
Sat Jan 28 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Leeds United
Sat Jan 28 Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Everton
Tue Jan 31 Everton 4-0

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 28 Sheffield United 3-3 Colchester United
Tue Jan 31 Colchester United 0-2

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 28 Stoke City 3-3 Barnsley
Tue Jan 31 Barnsley 2-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 28 Swindon Town 0-0 West Ham United
Wed Feb 1 West Ham United 1-0

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 28 Watford 2-1 Derby County
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Barnsley 0-1 Everton
Sat Feb 18 Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Brentford
Sat Feb 18 Bournemouth 1-1 Manchester United
Wed Feb 22 Manchester United 1-0

Bournemouth

Sat Feb 18 Charlton Athletic 0-1 West Ham United
Sat Feb 18 Hull City 2-3 Liverpool
Sat Feb 18 Norwich City 3-2 Sheffield United
Sun Feb 19 Watford 0-3 Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 18 Wimbledon (holders) 3-1 Grimsby Town
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 19 Everton 1-0 Wimbledon  (holders)
Sat Mar 18 Liverpool 4-0 Brentford
Sat Mar 18 Manchester United 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Sat Mar 18 West Ham United 0-0 Norwich City
Wed Mar 22 Norwich City 3-1

West Ham United

Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 15 Everton 1-0 Norwich City
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Apr 15 Liverpool 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC, abandoned after 6 minutes because of the unfolding tragedy at the ground.
Sun May 7 Liverpool 3-1

Nottingham Forest

Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 20 Liverpool 3-2 Everton

 

Liverpool
joined the Football League in 1893. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
click on...


 Liverpool

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk