F.A. Cup
        1989/90  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Fri Nov 17 Aldershot0-1Cambridge United
Sat Nov 18 Aylesbury United* 1-0Southend United
Sat Nov 18 Basingstoke Town* 3-0

Bromsgrove Rovers*

Sun Nov 19 Bath City* 2-2

Fulham

Wed Nov 22 Fulham 2-1

Bath City*

Sat Nov 18 Bishop Auckland* 2-0

Tow Law Town*

Sat Nov 18 Blackpool2-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Nov 18 Brentford 0-1Colchester United
Sat Nov 18 Bristol City2-0Barnet*
Sat Nov 18 Bristol Rovers1-1Reading
Tue Nov 21 Reading 1-1

Bristol Rovers

Mon Nov 27 Bristol Rovers 0-1

Reading

Sat Nov 18 Burnley 1-1Stockport County
Wed Nov 22 Stockport County 1-2

Burnley

Sat Nov 18 Cardiff City1-0Halesowen Town*
Sat Nov 18 Carlisle United 3-0Wrexham
Sat Nov 18 Crewe Alexandra 2-0Congleton Town*
Sat Nov 18 Darlington* 6-2Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 18 Dartford* 1-1Exeter City
Wed Nov 22 Exeter City 4-1

Dartford*

Sat Nov 18 Doncaster Rovers 1-0Notts County
Sat Nov 18 Farnborough Town* 0-1Hereford United
Sat Nov 18 Gillingham 0-0Welling United*
Wed Nov 22 Welling United* 1-0

Gillingham

Sat Nov 18 Gloucester City* 1-0Dorchester Town*
Sat Nov 18 Hartlepool United 0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 18 Kettering Town* 0-1Northampton Town
Sat Nov 18 Kidderminster Harriers* 2-3Swansea City
Sat Nov 18 Leyton Orient0-1Birmingham City
Sat Nov 18 Lincoln City 1-0Billingham Synthonia*
Sat Nov 18 Macclesfield Town* 1-1Chester City
Tue Nov 21 Chester City 3-2

Macclesfield Town*

Sun Nov 19 Maidstone United 2-1Yeovil Town*
Fri Nov 17 Marine* 0-1Rochdale
(the match was played at Anfield, Liverpool FC)
Sat Nov 18 Peterborough United1-1Hayes*
Tue Nov 21 Hayes* 0-1

Peterborough United

Sat Nov 18 Preston North End1-0Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 18 Redditch United* 1-3Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 18 Rotherham United0-0Bury
Tue Nov 21 Bury 1-2

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 18 Scarborough 0-1Whitley Bay*
Sat Nov 18 Scunthorpe United 4-1Matlock Town*
Sat Nov 18 Shrewsbury Town 2-3Chesterfield
Sat Nov 18 Slough Town* 1-2Woking*
Sat Nov 18 Stafford Rangers* 2-3Halifax Town
Sat Nov 18 Sutton United* 1-1Torquay United
Wed Nov 22 Torquay United 4-0

Sutton United*

Sat Nov 18 Telford United* 0-3Walsall
Sun Nov 19 Wigan Athletic 2-0Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 18 York City 1-2Grimsby Town
Second Round
Sat Dec 9 Basingstoke Town* 2-3Torquay United
Sat Dec 9 Blackpool 3-0

Chester City

Sat Dec 9 Bristol City 2-1Fulham
Sat Dec 9 Cambridge United 3-1Woking*
Sat Dec 9 Cardiff City 2-2Gloucester City*
Tue Dec 12 Gloucester City* 0-1

Cardiff City

Sat Dec 9 Chesterfield 0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 9 Colchester United 0-2Birmingham City
Sat Dec 9 Crewe Alexandra 1-1Bishop Auckland*
Wed Dec 13 Bishop Auckland* 0-2

Crewe Alexandra

Sat Dec 9 Darlington* 3-0Halifax Town
Sat Dec 9 Grimsby Town 1-0Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 9 Hereford United3-2Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Dec 9 Maidstone United1-1Exeter City
Wed Dec 13 Exeter City 3-2

Maidstone United

Sat Dec 9 Northampton Town 0-0Aylesbury United*
Wed Dec 13 Aylesbury United* 0-1

Northampton Town

Sat Dec 9 Reading 0-0Welling United*
Wed Dec 13 Welling United* 1-1

Reading

Tue Dec 19 Reading 0-0

Welling United*

Fri Dec 22 Welling United* 1-2

Reading

Sat Dec 9 Rochdale 3-0Lincoln City
Sat Dec 9 Scunthorpe United 2-2Burnley
Tue Dec 12 Burnley 1-1

Scunthorpe United

Mon Dec 18 Burnley 5-0

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 9 Swansea City3-1Peterborough United
Sat Dec 9 Walsall 1-0Rotherham United
Sat Dec 9 Whitley Bay* 2-0Preston North End
Sat Dec 9 Wigan Athletic 2-0Carlisle United
Third Round
Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City 1-1Oldham Athletic
Wed Jan 10 Oldham Athletic 1-0

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 6 Blackburn Rovers 2-2

Aston Villa

Wed Jan 10 Aston Villa 3-1

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 6 Blackpool 1-0

Burnley

Sat Jan 6 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1

Luton Town

Sat Jan 6 Bristol City 2-1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 6 Cambridge United 0-0

Darlington*

Tue Jan 9 Darlington* 1-3

Cambridge United

Sat Jan 6 Cardiff City 0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 10 Queens Park Rangers 2-0

Cardiff City

Sun Jan 7 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Bradford City
Wed Jan 10 Bradford City 0-3

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 6 Chelsea 1-1 Crewe Alexandra
Wed Jan 10 Crewe Alexandra 0-2

Chelsea

Sat Jan 6 Crystal Palace 2-1 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 6 Exeter City 1-1 Norwich City
Wed Jan 10 Norwich City 2-0

Exeter City

Sat Jan 6 Hereford United 2-1 Walsall
Sat Jan 6 Huddersfield Town 3-1 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 6 Hull City 0-1 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 6 Leeds United 0-1 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 6 Leicester City 1-2 Barnsley
Sat Jan 6 Manchester City 0-0 Millwall
Tue Jan 9 Millwall 1-1

Manchester City

Mon Jan 15 Millwall 3-1

Manchester City

Sat Jan 6 Middlesbrough 0-0 Everton
Wed Jan 10 Everton 1-1

Middlesbrough

Wed Jan 17 Everton 1-0

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 6 Northampton Town 1-0 Coventry City
Sun Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 0-1 Manchester United
Sat Jan 6 Plymouth Argyle 0-1 Oxford United
Sun Jan 7 Port Vale 1-1 Derby County
Wed Jan 10 Derby County 2-3

Port Vale

Sat Jan 6 Reading 2-1 Sunderland
Sat Jan 6 Rochdale 1-0 Whitley Bay*
Sat Jan 6 Sheffield United 2-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 6 Stoke City 0-1 Arsenal
Sat Jan 6 Swansea City 0-0 Liverpool (holders)
Tue Jan 9 Liverpool (holders) 8-0

Swansea City

Sat Jan 6 Torquay United 1-0 West Ham United
Sat Jan 6 Tottenham Hotspur 1-3 Southampton
Sat Jan 6 Watford 2-0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 6 West Bromwich Albion 2-0 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 27 Arsenal 0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 31 Queens Park Rangers 2-0

Arsenal

Sat Jan 27 Aston Villa 6-0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 27 Barnsley 2-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 27 Blackpool 1-0 Torquay United
Sat Jan 27 Bristol City 3-1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 27 Crystal Palace 4-0 Huddersfield Town
Sun Jan 28 Hereford United 0-1 Manchester United
Sat Jan 27 Millwall 1-1 Cambridge United
Tue Jan 30 Cambridge United 1-0

Millwall

Sun Jan 28 Norwich City 0-0 Liverpool (holders)
Wed Jan 31 Liverpool (holders) 3-1

Norwich City

Sat Jan 27 Oldham Athletic 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 27 Reading 3-3 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 31 Newcastle United 4-1

Reading

Sat Jan 27 Rochdale 3-0 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 27 Sheffield United 1-1 Watford
Tue Jan 30 Watford 1-2

Sheffield United

Sun Jan 28 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Everton
Sat Jan 27 Southampton 1-0 Oxford United
Sat Jan 27 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 18 Blackpool 2-2 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Feb 21 Queens Park Rangers 0-0

Blackpool

Mon Feb 26 Queens Park Rangers 3-0

Blackpool

Sat Feb 17 Bristol City 0-0 Cambridge United
Wed Feb 21 Cambridge United 1-1

Bristol City

Tue Feb 27 Cambridge United 5-1

Bristol City

Sat Feb 17 Crystal Palace 1-0 Rochdale
Sat Feb 17 Liverpool  (holders) 3-0 Southampton
Sun Feb 18 Newcastle United 2-3 Manchester United
Sat Feb 17 Oldham Athletic 2-2 Everton
Wed Feb 21 Everton 1-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Mar 10 Oldham Athletic 2-1

Everton

Sun Feb 18 Sheffield United 2-2 Barnsley
Wed Feb 21 Barnsley 0-0

Sheffield United

Mon Mar 5 Barnsley 0-1

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 17 West Bromwich Albion 0-2 Aston Villa
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 10 Cambridge United 0-1 Crystal Palace
Wed Mar 14 Oldham Athletic 3-0 Aston Villa
Sun Mar 11 Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Liverpool (holders)
Wed Mar 14 Liverpool (holders) 1-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sun Mar 11 Sheffield United 0-1 Manchester United
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 8 Crystal Palace 4-3 Liverpool (holders)
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sun Apr 8 Manchester United 3-3 Oldham Athletic
Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC.
Wed Apr 11 Manchester United 2-1

Oldham Athletic

Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Final   Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Sat May 12 Manchester United 3-3 Crystal Palace
Final Replay Played at Wembley Stadium, London
Thu May 17 Manchester United 1-0 Crystal Palace

 

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk