Littlewoods Cup
 1989/90  Results

First Round

Byes - The 20 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1988/89 (Middlesbrough, Newcastle and West Ham United) plus the top 13 sides in the 1988/89 Second Division table who had not been promoted to the First Division (Barnsley, Blackburn, Bournemouth, Bradford City, Ipswich, Leeds, Leicester, Oldham, Stoke, Sunderland, Swindon, Watford, WBA).  
 

Tue Aug 22 Birmingham City 2 -1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 29 Chesterfield 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Blackpool 2 -2 Burnley
Tue Aug 29 Burnley 0 - 1 Blackpool
Blackpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 -3 Brentford
Tue Aug 29 Brentford 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brentford won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Bristol City 2 - 3 Reading
Tue Aug 29 Reading 2 - 2 Bristol City
Reading won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Bristol Rovers 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 29 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Portsmouth won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Cambridge United 3 - 1 Maidstone United
Wed Aug 30 Maidstone United 0 - 1 Cambridge United
Cambridge United won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Cardiff City 0 - 3 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 29 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 2 Cardiff City
Plymouth won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Colchester United 3 - 4 Southend United
Tue Aug 29 Southend United 2 - 1 Colchester United
Southend won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Crewe Alexandra 4 - 0 Chester City
Tue Aug 29 Chester City 0 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Exeter City 3 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Aug 29 Swansea City 1 - 1 Exeter City
Exeter won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Fulham 0 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Aug 30 Oxford United 3 - 5 Fulham
Fulham won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Gillingham 1 - 4 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 29 Leyton Orient 3 - 0 Gillingham
Leyton Orient won 7-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Halifax Town 3 - 1 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 29 Carlisle United 1 - 0 Halifax Town
Halifax won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Hartlepool United 3 - 3 York City
Tue Aug 29 York City 4 - 1 Hartlepool United
York won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 29 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Hull City 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 29 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 Hull City
Grimsby won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Mansfield Town 1 - 1 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 5 Northampton Town 0 - 2 Mansfield Town
Mansfield won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Aldershot
Tue Aug 29 Aldershot 6 - 2 Peterborough United
Aldershot won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Preston North End 3 - 4 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 29 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Preston North End
Tranmere won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Rochdale 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 29 Bolton Wanderers 5 - 1 Rochdale
Bolton won 6-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Scarborough 2 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 29 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Scarborough
Scarborough won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 29 Rotherham United 1 - 0 Sheffield United
Rotherham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Shrewsbury Town 3 - 0 Notts County
Tue Aug 29 Notts County 3 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Shrewsbury won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Aug 21 Stockport County 1 - 0 Bury
Tue Aug 29 Bury 1 - 1 Stockport County
Stockport won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Torquay United 0 - 1 Hereford United
Wed Aug 30 Hereford United 3 - 0 Torquay United
Hereford won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Walsall 1 - 2 Port Vale
Mon Aug 28 Port Vale 1 - 0 Walsall
Port Vale won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 0 Lincoln City
Wed Aug 30 Lincoln City 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolves won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Wrexham 0 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 29 Wigan Athletic 5 - 0 Wrexham
Wigan won 5-0 on aggregate
Second Round
Tue Sep 19 Arsenal 2 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Oct 3 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 6 Arsenal
Arsenal won 8-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Aston Villa 2 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Oct 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Aston Villa
Aston Villa won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Barnsley 1 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Oct 3 Blackpool 1 - 1 Barnsley
Blackpool won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Birmingham City 1 - 2 West Ham United
Wed Oct 4 West Ham United 1 - 1 Birmingham City
West Ham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Watford
Tue Oct 3 Watford 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Brentford 2 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Oct 4 Manchester City 4 - 1 Brentford
Manchester City won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Cambridge United 2 - 1 Derby County
Wed Oct 4 Derby County 5 - 0 Cambridge United
Derby won 6-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Charlton Athletic 3 - 1 Hereford United
Wed Oct 4 Hereford United 0 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Charlton won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Chelsea 1 - 1 Scarborough
Wed Oct 4 Scarborough 3 - 2 Chelsea
Scarborough won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Bournemouth
Tue Oct 3 Bournemouth 0 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Bournemouth won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Crystal Palace 1 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Oct 4 Leicester City 2 - 3 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won on away goals after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Exeter City 3 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 3 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 1 Exeter City
Exeter won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Grimsby Town 3 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Oct 4 Coventry City 3 - 0 Grimsby Town
Coventry won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Oct 3 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tranmere won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Leyton Orient 0 - 2 Everton
Tue Oct 3 Everton 2 - 2 Leyton Orient
Everton won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Liverpool 5 - 2 Wigan Athletic
Wed Oct 4 Wigan Athletic 0 - 3 Liverpool
Liverpool won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Mansfield Town 3 - 4 Luton Town
Tue Oct 3   Luton Town 7 - 2 Mansfield Town
Luton won 11-5 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Middlesbrough 4 - 0 Halifax Town
Tue Oct 3 Halifax Town 0 - 1 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 5-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Norwich City 1 - 1 Rotherham United
Tue Oct 3 Rotherham United 0 - 2 Norwich City
Norwich won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Nottingham Forest  (holders) 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Oct 3 Huddersfield Town 3 - 3 Nottingham Forest  (holders)
Nottingham Forest won on away goals after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Oldham Athletic 2 - 1 Leeds United
Tue Oct 3 Leeds United 1 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 4-2 on aggregate
Mon Sep 18 Port Vale 1 - 2 Wimbledon
Wed Oct 4 Wimbledon 3 - 0 Port Vale
Wimbledon won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Portsmouth 2 - 3 Manchester United
Tue Oct 3 Manchester United 0 - 0 Portsmouth
Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Stockport County
Mon Oct 2 Stockport County 0 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Reading 3 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 4 Newcastle United 4 - 0 Reading
Newcastle won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Aldershot
Tue Oct 3 Aldershot 0 - 8 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 3 Swindon Town
Tue Oct 3 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Swindon won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Stoke City 1 - 0 Millwall
Tue Oct 3 Millwall 2 - 0 Stoke City
Millwall won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Sunderland 1 - 1 Fulham
Tue Oct 3 Fulham 0 - 3 Sunderland
Sunderland won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Southend United
Wed Oct 4 Southend United 3 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Spurs won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 3 Bradford City
Wed Oct 4 Bradford City 3 - 5 West Bromwich Albion
WBA won on away goals after finishing 6-6 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 York City 0 - 1 Southampton
Tue Oct 3 Southampton 2 - 0 York City
Southampton won 3-0 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Wed Oct 25 Arsenal 1 - 0 Liverpool
Wed Oct 25 Aston Villa 0 - 0 West Ham United
Wed Nov 8 West Ham United 1 - 0

Aston Villa

Tue Oct 24 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest (holders)
Wed Nov 1 Nottingham Forest (holders) 5 - 0

Crystal Palace

Wed Oct 25 Derby County 2 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Oct 24 Everton 3 - 0 Luton Town
Wed Oct 25 Exeter City 3 - 0 Blackpool
Wed Oct 25 Manchester City 3 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Oct 25 Manchester United 0 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 25 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Wed Nov 8 Wimbledon 1 - 0

Middlesbrough

Wed Oct 25 Newcastle United 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 25 Oldham Athletic 7 - 0 Scarborough
Wed Oct 25 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Coventry City
Tue Oct 24 Southampton 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 24 Sunderland 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Tue Nov 7 Bournemouth 0 - 1

Sunderland

Tue Oct 24 Swindon Town 3 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Nov 7 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1

Swindon Town

Tue Nov 14 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1

Swindon Town

Tue Nov 21 Swindon Town 2 - 1

Bolton Wanderers

Mon Oct 23 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 2 Millwall
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 22 Derby County 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 29 Exeter City 2 - 2 Sunderland
Tue Dec 5 Sunderland 5 - 2

Exeter City

Wed Nov 22 Manchester City 0 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Nov 22 Nottingham Forest (holders) 1 - 0 Everton
Wed Nov 22 Oldham Athletic 3 - 1 Arsenal
Wed Nov 29 Swindon Town 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Jan 16 Southampton 4 - 2

Swindon Town

Wed Nov 22 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 29 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Nov 22 West Ham United 1 - 0 Wimbledon
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 17 Nottingham Forest (holders) 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 3

Nottingham Forest (holders)

Wed Jan 24 Southampton 2 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Wed Jan 31 Oldham Athletic 2 - 0

Southampton

Wed Jan 17 Sunderland 0 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Jan 24 Coventry City 5 - 0

Sunderland

Wed Jan 17 West Ham United 1 - 1 Derby County
Wed Jan 24 Derby County 0 - 0

West Ham United

Wed Jan 31 West Ham United 2 - 1

Derby County

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Sun Feb 11 Nottingham Forest (holders) 2 - 1 Coventry City
Sun Feb 25 Coventry City 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest (holders)
Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Feb 14 Oldham Athletic 6 - 0 West Ham United
Wed Mar 7 West Ham United 3 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 6-3 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 29 Nottingham Forest (holders) 1 - 0 Oldham Athletic

 

Question:

In January 2013 which British Olympic medalist said
'I can't tell you how many times you slide down the beam and your leotard's up your bum'?


Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk