F.A. Cup
        1990/91  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 17 Aldershot 6-2Tiverton Town*
Sun Nov 18 Altrincham* 1-2

Huddersfield Town

Sat Nov 17 Atherstone United* 3-1Fleetwood Town*
Sat Nov 17 Aylesbury United* 0-1Walsall
Sat Nov 17 Barnet* 2-2Chelmsford City*
Wed Nov 21 Chelmsford City* 0-2

Barnet*

Sat Nov 17 Birmingham City 1-0Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 17 Bishop Auckland* 0-1Barrow*
Sat Nov 17 Blackpool2-0Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 17 Boston United* 1-1Wycombe Wanderers*
Wed Nov 21 Wycombe Wanderers* 4-0

Boston United*

Sat Nov 17 Bournemouth2-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 17 Bradford City 0-0Shrewsbury Town
Wed Nov 21 Shrewsbury Town2-1

Bradford City

Sat Nov 17 Brentford 5-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 17 Cardiff City 0-0Hayes*
Wed Nov 21 Hayes* 1-0

Cardiff City

(the match was played at Griffin Park, Brentford FC)
Sat Nov 17 Chester City2-2Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 20 Doncaster Rovers1-2

Chester City

Sat Nov 17 Chesterfield3-2Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 17 Chorley* 2-1Bury
Sat Nov 17 Colchester United* 2-1Reading
Sat Nov 17 Darlington 1-1York City
Mon Nov 19 York City1-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 17 Exeter City1-2Cambridge United
Sat Nov 17 Fulham2-1Farnborough Town*
Sat Nov 17 Halesowen Town* 1-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 17 Halifax Town3-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 17 Hereford United1-1Peterborough United
Tue Nov 20 Peterborough United2-1

Hereford United

Sat Nov 17 Leyton Orient3-2Southend United
Sat Nov 17 Lincoln City1-4Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 17 Littlehampton Town* 0-4Northampton Town
Sat Nov 17 Maidstone United 4-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 17 Merthyr Tydfil* 1-1Sutton United*
Wed Nov 21 Sutton United* 0-1

Merthyr Tydfil*

Sat Nov 17 Preston North End0-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 17 Rochdale1-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 20 Scunthorpe United2-1

Rochdale

Sat Nov 17 Rotherham United 1-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 17 Runcorn* 0-3Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 17 Scarborough 0-2Leek Town*
Sat Nov 17 Stafford Rangers* 1-3Burnley
Sat Nov 17 Swansea City5-2Welling United*
Sat Nov 17 Tamworth* 4-6Whitley Bay*
Sat Nov 17 Telford United* 0-0Stoke City
Wed Nov 21 Stoke City1-0

Telford United*

Sat Nov 17 Wigan Athletic5-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 17 Witton Albion* 1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Nov 17 Woking* 0-0Kidderminster Harriers*
Wed Nov 21 Kidderminster Harriers* 1-1

Woking*

Mon Nov 26 Kidderminster Harriers* 1-2

Woking*

Second Round
Sat Dec 8 Aldershot 2-1Maidstone United
Sat Dec 8 Barnet* 0-0

Northampton Town

Wed Dec 12 Northampton Town 0-1

Barnet*

Wed Dec 12 Birmingham City 1-3Brentford
Sat Dec 8 Bournemouth1-0Hayes*
Wed Dec 12 Burnley2-0Stoke City
Tue Dec 11 Chesterfield 3-4Bolton Wanderers
Wed Dec 12 Colchester United* 0-0Leyton Orient
Mon Dec 17 Leyton Orient 4-1

Colchester United*

Wed Dec 12 Crewe Alexandra1-0Atherstone United*
Fri Dec 7 Fulham0-0Cambridge United
Tue Dec 11 Cambridge United 2-1

Fulham

Mon Dec 10 Huddersfield Town0-2Blackpool
Wed Dec 12 Leek Town* 1-1Chester City
Mon Dec 17 Chester City 4-0

Leek Town*

Mon Dec 17 Mansfield Town2-1York City
Tue Dec 11 Rotherham United1-1Halifax Town
Mon Dec 17 Halifax Town 1-2

Rotherham United

Sat Dec 8 Scunthorpe United3-2Tranmere Rovers
Tue Dec 11 Shrewsbury Town1-0Chorley*
Sat Dec 8 Swansea City2-1Walsall
Wed Dec 12 Whitley Bay* 0-1Barrow*
Sat Dec 8 Wigan Athletic 2-0Hartlepool United
Sat Dec 8 Woking*5-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Wed Dec 12 Wycombe Wanderers*1-1Peterborough United
Mon Dec 17 Peterborough United 2-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Third Round
Sat Jan  5 Aldershot 0-0West Ham United
(the venue was switched to Upton Park, West Ham United FC)
Wed Jan 16 West Ham United 6-1

Aldershot

Sat Jan 5 Arsenal 2-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 5 Aston Villa 1-1

Wimbledon

Wed Jan 9 Wimbledon 1-0

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 5 Barnet* 0-5

Portsmouth

Sun Jan 6 Barnsley 1-1

Leeds United

Wed Jan 9 Leeds United 4-0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 5 Blackburn Rovers 1-1

Liverpool

Tue Jan 8 Liverpool 3-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 5 Blackpool 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers 1-0 Barrow*
Sat Jan 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 5 Bristol Rovers 0-2 Crewe Alexandra
Sun Jan 6 Burnley 0-1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 1-2 Everton
Sat Jan 5 Chelsea 1-3 Oxford United
Sat Jan 5 Chester City 2-3 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 5 Coventry City 1-1 Wigan Athletic
Wed Jan 9 Wigan Athletic 0-1

Coventry City

Sun Jan 6 Crystal Palace 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Mon Jan 21 Nottingham Forest 2-2

Crystal Palace

Mon Jan 28 Nottingham Forest 3-0

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 5 Hull City 2-5 Notts County
Sat Jan 5 Leyton Orient 1-1 Swindon Town
Mon Jan 21 Swindon Town 1-0

Leyton Orient

Mon Jan 7 Manchester United (holders) 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 5 Mansfield Town 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 5 Middlesbrough 0-0 Plymouth Argyle
Mon Jan 14 Plymouth Argyle 1-2

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 5 Millwall 2-1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United 2-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 5 Norwich City 2-1 Bristol City
Sat Jan 5 Oldham Athletic 3-1 Brentford
Sat Jan 5 Port Vale 2-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 5 Sheffield United 1-3 Luton Town
Sat Jan 5 Shrewsbury Town 4-1 Watford
Sat Jan 5 Southampton 3-2 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 5 Swansea City 0-0 Rotherham United
Mon Jan 21 Rotherham United 4-0

Swansea City

Sat Jan 5 West Bromwich Albion 2-4 Woking*
Sat Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Cambridge United
Fourth Round
Sun Jan  27 Arsenal 0-0Leeds United
Wed Jan 30 Leeds United 1-1

Arsenal

Wed Feb 13 Arsenal 0-0

Leeds United

Sat Feb 16 Leeds United 1-2

Arsenal

Sat Jan 26 Cambridge United 2-0

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 26 Coventry City 1-1

Southampton

Tue Jan 29 Southampton 2-0

Coventry City

Sat Jan 26 Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Rotherham United
Sat Jan 26 Liverpool 2-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Jan 30 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-3

Liverpool

Sat Jan 26 Luton Town 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Jan 30 West Ham United 5-0

Luton Town

Sat Jan 26 Manchester United (holders) 1-0 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 26 Millwall 4-4 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0

Millwall

Wed Feb 13 Newcastle United 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Mon Feb 18 Nottingham Forest 3-0

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 26 Norwich City 3-1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 26 Notts County 2-0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth 5-1 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 26 Port Vale 1-2 Manchester City
Sat Jan 26 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 26 Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Oxford United
Sun Jan 27 Woking* 0-1

Everton

(the venue was switched to Goodison Park, Everton FC)
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Cambridge United 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Sun Feb 17 Liverpool 0-0 Everton
Wed Feb 20 Everton 4-4

Liverpool

Wed Feb 27 Everton 1-0

Liverpool

Mon Feb 18 Norwich City 2-1 Mancherster United (holders)
Sat Feb 16 Notts County 1-0 Manchester City
Sat Feb 16 Portsmouth 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 27 Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Arsenal
Mon Feb 25 Southampton 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Mon Mar 4 Nottingham Forest 3-1

Southampton

Sat Feb 16 West Ham United 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 9 Arsenal 2-1 Cambridge United
Sat Mar 9 Norwich City 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Sun Mar 10 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Notts County
Mon Mar 11 West Ham United 2-1 Everton
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 14 Arsenal 1-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Wembley Stadium
Sun Apr 14 Nottingham Forest 4-0 West Ham United
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 18 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 Nottingham Forest

 


The most League goals scored in a season is 134 by Peterborough in 1960/61. Although rare now clubs have scored a century of League goals 138 times. For facts and figures, including a full listing

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk