Rumbelows Cup
  1990/91  Results

First Round

Byes - The 20 First Division clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the First Division in 1989/90 (Charlton, Millwall, Sheffield Wednesday) plus the top 13 sides in the 1989/90 Second Division table who had not been promoted to the First Division (Blackburn, Hull, Ipswich, Leicester, Newcastle, Oldham, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Port Vale, Swindon, Watford, West Ham and Wolves).
 

Tue Aug 28 Birmingham City 0 -1 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 4 Bournemouth 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Bournemouth won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Bradford City 2 -0 Bury
Tue Sep 4 Bury 3 - 2 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Brentford 2 -0 Hereford United
Wed Sep 5 Hereford United 1 - 0 Brentford
Brentford won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 2 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 4 Northampton Town 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Northampton won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Torquay United
Tue Sep 4 Torquay United 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Torquay won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Carlisle United 1 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Sep 4 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Carlisle United
Carlisle won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Hartlepool United
Tue Sep 11 Hartlepool United 2 - 2 Chesterfield
Hartlepool won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Darlington 0 - 0 Blackpool
Tue Sep 4 Blackpool 1 - 1 Darlington
Darlington won on away goals after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 6 Rotherham United
Tue Sep 4 Rotherham United 2 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Rotherham won 8-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Exeter City 1 - 1 Notts County
Tue Sep 4 Notts County 1 - 0 Exeter City
Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Fulham 1 - 2 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 4 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Fulham
Peterborough won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Gillingham 1 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 4 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 0 Gillingham
Shrewsbury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Grimsby Town 2 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 4 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Crewe won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Halifax Town 2 - 0 Lincoln City
Wed Sep 5 Lincoln City 1 - 0 Halifax Town
Halifax won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Huddersfield Town 0 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 4 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Bolton won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Maidstone United 2 - 2 Leyton Orient
Tue Sep 4 Leyton Orient 4 - 1 Maidstone United
Leyton Orient won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Mansfield Town 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Sep 4 Cardiff City 3 - 0 Mansfield Town
Cardiff won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Middlesbrough 1 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Mon Sep 3 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 2 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Preston North End 2 - 0 Chester City
Tue Sep 4 Chester City 5 - 1 Preston North End
Chester won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Reading 0 - 1 Oxford United
Wed Sep 5 Oxford United 2 - 1 Reading
Oxford won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Rochdale 4 - 0 Scarborough
Wed Sep 5 Scarborough 3 - 3 Rochdale
Rochdale won 7-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Southend United 2 - 1 Aldershot
Tue Sep 4 Aldershot 2 - 2 Southend United
Southend won 4-3 on aggregate
Mon Aug 27 Stockport County 0 - 2 Burnley
Tue Sep 4 Burnley 0 - 1 Stockport County
Burnley won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 Stoke City 0 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Sep 4 Swansea City 0 - 1 Stoke City
Stoke won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Walsall 4 - 2 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 4 Cambridge United 2 - 1 Walsall
Walsall won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Aug 29 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 2 Bristol City
Wed Sep 5 Bristol City 1 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 Wigan Athletic 0 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Sep 4 Barnsley 0 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Barnsley won 4-3 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 28 York City 0 - 1 Wrexham
Tue Sep 4 Wrexham 2 - 0 York City
Wrexham won 3-0 on aggregate
Second Round
Wed Sep 26 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Barnsley
Tue Oct 9 Barnsley 0 - 1 Aston Villa
Aston Villa won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Bournemouth 0 - 0 Millwall
Wed Oct 10 Millwall 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Millwall won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Cardiff City 1 - 1 Portsmouth
Tue Oct 9 Portsmouth 3 - 1 Cardiff City
Portsmouth won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Carlisle United 1 - 1 Derby County
Wed Oct 10 Derby County 1 - 0 Carlisle United
Derby won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Charlton Athletic 2 - 2 Leyton Orient
Tue Oct 9 Leyton Orient 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Leyton Orient won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Chester City 0 - 1 Arsenal
Tue Oct 9 Arsenal 5 - 0 Chester City
Arsenal won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Coventry City 4 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Oct 9 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 3 Coventry City
Coventry won 7-4 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Crystal Palace 8 - 0 Southend United
Tue Oct 9 Southend United 1 - 2 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 10-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 25 Darlington 3 - 0 Swindon Town
Tue Oct 9 Swindon Town 4 - 0 Darlington
Swindon won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Halifax Town 1 - 3 Manchester United
Wed Oct 10 Manchester United 2 - 1 Halifax Town
Manchester United won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Hull City 0 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Oct 9 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Hull City
Hull won on away goals after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Leicester City 1 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Oct 10 Leeds United 3 - 0 Leicester City
Leeds won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Liverpool 5 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Oct 9 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 4 Liverpool
Liverpool won 9-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Luton Town 1 - 1 Bradford City
Wed Oct 10 Bradford City 1 - 1 Luton Town
Bradford City won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 10 Newcastle United 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Northampton Town 0 - 1 Sheffield United
Wed Oct 10 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Northampton Town
Sheffield United won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Norwich City 2 - 0 Watford
Tue Oct 9   Watford 0 - 3 Norwich City
Norwich won 5-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Nottingham Forest (holders) 4 - 1 Burnley
Wed Oct 10 Burnley 0 - 1 Nottingham Forest (holders)
Nottingham Forest won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Notts County 1 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Wed Oct 10 Oldham Athletic 5 - 2 Notts County
Oldham won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 0 Wimbledon
Wed Oct 10 Wimbledon 0 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Plymouth won 3-0 on aggregate
Mon Sep 24 Port Vale 0 - 2 Oxford United
Wed Oct 10 Oxford United 0 - 0 Port Vale
Oxford won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Oct 9 Peterborough United 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
QPR won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Rochdale 0 - 5 Southampton
Tue Oct 9 Southampton 3 - 0 Rochdale
Southampton won 8-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Rotherham United 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 9 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 0 Rotherham United
Blackburn won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Brentford
Tue Oct 9 Brentford 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Oct 9 Ipswich Town 3 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Ipswich won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Sunderland 0 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Oct 9 Bristol City 1 - 6 Sunderland
Sunderland won 6-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Torquay United 0 - 4 Manchester City
Wed Oct 10 Manchester City 0 - 0 Torquay United
Manchester City won 4-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Oct 9 Hartlepool United 1 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Spurs won 7-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 Walsall 0 - 5 Chelsea
Wed Oct 10 Chelsea 4 - 1 Walsall
Chelsea won 9-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 26 West Ham United 3 - 0 Stoke City
Wed Oct 10 Stoke City 1 - 2 West Ham United
West Ham won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 25 Wrexham 0 - 5 Everton
Tue Oct 9 Everton 6 - 0 Wrexham
Everton won 11-0 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Wed Oct 31 Aston Villa 2 - 0 Millwall
Wed Oct 31 Chelsea 0 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Nov 6 Portsmouth 2 - 3

Chelsea

Wed Oct 31 Coventry City 3 - 0 Hull City
Tue Oct 30 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Leyton Orient
Wed Nov 7 Leyton Orient 0 - 1

Crystal Palace

Wed Oct 31 Derby County 6 - 0 Sunderland
Tue Oct 30 Ipswich Town 0 - 2 Southampton
Wed Oct 31 Leeds United 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 30 Manchester City 1 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Oct 31 Manchester United 3 - 1 Liverpool
Tue Oct 30 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Oct 31 Oxford United 2 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Oct 31 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 2 Nottingham Forest  (holders)
Wed Oct 31 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 30 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Everton
Wed Oct 31 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Swindon Town
Tue Nov 6 Swindon Town 0 - 1

Sheffield Wednesday

Tue Oct 30 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1 Bradford City
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 28 Arsenal 2 - 6 Manchester United
Wed Nov 28 Aston Villa 3 - 2 Middlesbrough
Wed Nov 28 Coventry City 5 - 4 Nottingham Forest  (holders)
Wed Nov 28 Oxford United 1 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Nov 27 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 3 Leeds United
Tue Nov 27 Sheffield United 0 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 28 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Derby County
Wed Dec 12 Derby County 1 - 2

Sheffield Wednesday

Tue Nov 27 Southampton 2 - 0 Crystal Palace
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 16 Chelsea 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 23 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 3

Chelsea

Wed Jan 23 Coventry City 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 16 Leeds United 4 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 16 Southampton 1 - 1 Manchester United
Wed Jan 23 Manchester United 3 - 2

Southampton

                  
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Sun Feb 24 Chelsea 0 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Feb 27 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1 Chelsea
Sheffield Wednesday won 5-1 on aggregate
Sun Feb 10 Manchester United 2 - 1 Leeds United
Sun Feb 24 Leeds United 0 - 1 Manchester United
Manchester United won 3-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 21 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Manchester United

 

Question:

What was the thing that Millwall's Jon Moore did to be voted Nottingham Forest's 'Player of the Year' for 1976/77?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk