F.A. Cup
        1991/92  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Aldershot 0-1Enfield*
Sat Nov 16 Atherstone United* 0-0

Hereford United

Tue Nov 26 Hereford United 3-0

Atherstone United*

Sat Nov 16 Barnet 5-0Tiverton Town*
Sat Nov 16 Blackpool 2-1Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 16 Bournemouth 3-1Bromsgrove Rovers*
Mon Nov 18 Brentford 3-3Gillingham
Tue Nov 26 Gillingham 1-3

Brentford

Sat Nov 16 Bridlington Town* 1-2York City
Sat Nov 16 Burnley1-1Doncaster Rovers
Wed Nov 27 Doncaster Rovers 1-3

Burnley

Sat Nov 16 Bury 0-1Bradford City
Sat Nov 16 Carlisle United1-1Crewe Alexandra
Tue Nov 26 Crewe Alexandra 5-3

Carlisle United

Sat Nov 16 Chester City 1-0Guiseley*
Sat Nov 16 Colchester United* 0-0Exeter City
Wed Nov 27 Exeter City0-0

Colchester United*

(Exeter won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Crawley Town* 4-2Northampton Town
Sat Nov 16 Darlington2-1Chesterfield
Sun Nov 17 Emley* 0-3Bolton Wanderers
(played at Leeds Road, Huddersfield Town FC)
Fri Nov 15 Fulham 0-2Hayes*
Sat Nov 16 Gretna* 0-0Rochdale
Wed Nov 27 Rochdale3-1

Gretna*

Sat Nov 16 Halesowen Town* 2-2Farnborough Town*
Tue Nov 26 Farnborough Town* 4-0

Halesowen Town*

Sat Nov 16 Hartlepool United3-2Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 16 Huddersfield Town7-0Lincoln United*
Sat Nov 16 Kettering Town* 1-1Wycombe Wanderers*
Wed Nov 27 Wycombe Wanderers* 0-2

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 16 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-1Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 16 Leyton Orient2-1Welling United*
Sat Nov 16 Maidstone United1-0Sutton United*
Sat Nov 16 Mansfield Town1-1Preston North End
(Abandoned due to fog after 32 minutes - match void)
Wed Nov 27 Mansfield Town 0-1

Preston North End

Sat Nov 16 Morecambe* 0-1Hull City
Sat Nov 16 Peterborough United 7-0Harlow Town*
Sat Nov 16 Runcorn* 0-3Tranmere Rovers
(venue switched to Prenton Park, Tranmere Rovers FC)
Sat Nov 16 Scarborough 0-2Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 16 Scunthorpe United1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 26 Rotherham United3-3

Scunthorpe United

(Rotherham won 7-6 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Slough Town* 3-3Reading
Wed Nov 27 Reading2-1

Slough Town*

Sat Nov 16 Stockport County 3-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 16 Stoke City 0-0Telford United*
Tue Nov 26 Telford United* 2-1

Stoke City

Sat Nov 16 Swansea City 2-1Cardiff City
Sat Nov 16 Torquay United 3-0Birmingham City
Sat Nov 16 Tranmere Rovers3-0Runcorn*
Sat Nov 16 West Bromwich Albion 6-0Marlow*
Sat Nov 16 Windsor & Eton* 1-1Woking*
(Abandoned due to fog after 69 minutes - match void)
Tue Nov 26 Windsor & Eton* 2-4

Woking*

Sat Nov 16 Witton Albion* 1-1Halifax
Wed Nov 27 Halifax Town1-2

Witton Albion*

Sat Nov 16 Wrexham5-2Winsford United*
Sat Nov 16 Yeovil Town* 1-1Walsall
Wed Nov 27 Walsall 0-1

Yeovil Town*

Second Round
Sat Dec 7 Aylesbury United* 2-3Hereford United
Sat Dec 7 Blackpool 0-1

Hull City

Sat Dec 7 Bolton Wanderers 3-1Bradford City
Sat Dec 7 Bournemouth2-1Brentford
Sat Dec 7 Burnley2-0Rotherham United
Sat Dec 7 Crewe Alexandra 2-0Chester City
Tue Dec 17 Darlington 1-2Hartlepool United
Sat Dec 7 Enfield* 1-4Barnet*
Sat Dec 7 Exeter City0-0Swansea City
Tue Dec 17 Swansea City 1-2

Exeter City

Sat Dec 7 Hayes* 0-2Crawley Town*
Mon Dec 9 Leyton Orient 2-1West Bromwich Albion
Sat Dec 7 Maidstone United1-2Kettering Town*
Sat Dec 7 Peterborough United0-0Reading
Tue Dec 17 Reading 1-0

Peterborough United

Sat Dec 7 Preston North End5-1Witton Albion*
Sat Dec 7 Rochdale1-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 7 Torquay United1-1Farnborough Town*
Tue Dec 17 Farnborough Town* 4-3

Torquay United

Sat Dec 7 Wigan Athletic 2-0Stockport County
Sat Dec 7 Woking* 3-0Yeovil Town*
Sat Dec 7 Wrexham1-0Telford United*
Sat Dec 7 York City1-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Dec 17 Tranmere Rovers 2-1

York City

Third Round
Sun Jan  5 Aston Villa 0-0Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Tue Jan 14 Tottenham H. (holders) 0-1

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 4 Blackburn Rovers 4-1

Kettering Town*

Sat Jan 4 Bolton Wanderers 2-0

Reading

Sat Jan 4 Bournemouth 0-0

Newcastle United

Tue Jan 14 Newcastle United 0-0

Bournemouth

(Abandoned due to fog after 17 minutes - match void)
Wed Jan 22 Newcastle United 2-2

Bournemouth

(Bournemouth won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Jan 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 5-0

Crawley Town*

Sat Jan 4 Bristol City 1-1

Wimbledon

Tue Jan 14 Wimbledon 0-1

Bristol City

Sun Jan 5 Bristol Rovers 5-0 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 4 Burnley 2-2 Derby County
Tue Jan 14 Derby County 2-0

Burnley

(Abandoned due to fog after 76 minutes - match void)
Sat Jan 25 Derby County 2-0

Burnley

Sun Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 3-1 Barnet
Sat Jan 4 Coventry City 1-1 Cambridge United
Tue Jan 14 Cambridge United 1-0

Coventry City

Mon Jan 6 Crewe Alexandra 0-4 Liverpool
Sat Jan 4 Everton 1-0 Southend United
Sat Jan 4 Exeter City 1-2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 4 Farnborough Town* 1-1 West Ham United
(the venue was switched to Upton Park, West Ham United FC)
Tue Jan 14 West Ham United 1-0

Farnborough Town*

Sat Jan 4 Huddersfield Town 0-4 Millwall
Sat Jan 4 Hull City 0-2 Chelsea
Sat Jan 4 Ipswich Town 1-1 Hartlepool United
Wed Jan 15 Hartlepool United 0-2

Ipswich Town

Wed Jan 15 Leeds United 0-1 Manchester United
Sat Jan 4 Leicester City 1-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 4 Middlesbrough 2-1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 4 Norwich City 1-0 Barnsley
Sat Jan 4 Nottingham Forest 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sun Jan 5 Notts County 2-0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 4 Oldham Athletic 1-1 Leyton Orient
Wed Jan 15 Leyton Orient 4-2

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 4 Oxford United 3-1 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Preston North End 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 4 Sheffield United 4-0 Luton Town
Sat Jan 4 Southampton 2-0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 4 Sunderland 3-0 Port Vale
Sat Jan 4 Swindon Town 3-2 Watford
Sat Jan 4 Woking* 0-0 Hereford United
Tue Jan 14 Hereford United 2-1

Woking*

Sat Jan 4 Wrexham 2-1 Arsenal
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Feb 5 Bristol Rovers 1-1

Liverpool

Tue Feb 11 Liverpool 2-1

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 25 Cambridge United 0-3

Swindon Town

Sun Jan 26 Charlton Athletic 0-0 Sheffield United
Wed Feb 5 Sheffield United 3-1

Charlton Athletic

Sun Jan 26 Chelsea 1-0 Everton
Wed Feb 5 Derby County 3-4 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 5 Ipswich Town 3-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 25 Leicester City 1-2 Bristol City
Wed Feb 5 Norwich City 2-1 Millwall
Sun Jan 26 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Hereford United
Tue Feb 4 Notts County 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Feb 5 Oxford United 2-3 Sunderland
Sat Jan 25 Portsmouth 2-0 Leyton Orient
Tue Feb 4 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2 Middlesbrough
Mon Jan 27 Southampton 0-0 Manchester United
Wed Feb 5 Manchester United 2-2

Southampton

(Southampton won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Jan 25 West Ham United 2-2

Wrexham

Tue Feb 4 Wrexham 0-1

West Ham United

Fifth Round
Sun Feb 16 Bolton Wanderers 2-2 Southampton
Wed Feb 26 Southampton 3-2

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 15 Chelsea 1-0 Sheffield United
Sun Feb 16 Ipswich Town 0-0 Liverpool
Wed Feb 26 Liverpool 3-2

Ipswich Town

Sat Feb 15 Norwich City 3-0 Notts County
Sat Feb 15 Nottingham Forest 4-1 Bristol City
Sat Feb 15 Portsmouth 1-1 Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 26 Middlesbrough 2-4

Portsmouth

Sat Feb 15 Sunderland 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Feb 26 West Ham United 2-3

Sunderland

Sun Feb 16 Swindon Town 1-2 Aston Villa
Sixth Round
Mon Mar 9 Chelsea 1-1 Sunderland
Wed Mar 18 Sunderland 2-1

Chelsea

Sun Mar 8 Liverpool 1-0 Aston Villa
Sat Mar 7 Portsmouth 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Mar 7 Southampton 0-0 Norwich City
Wed Mar 18 Norwich City 2-1

Southampton

Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 5 Liverpool 1-1 Portsmouth
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Mon Apr 13 Liverpool 0-0

Portsmouth

(Liverpool won 3-1 on penalties)
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sun Apr 5 Sunderland 1-0 Norwich City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 9 Liverpool 2-0 Sunderland

 

Liverpool
joined the Football League in 1893. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
click on...


 Liverpool

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk