F.A. Cup
        1992/93  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 14 Accrington Stanley* 3-2Gateshead*
Sat Nov 14 Blackpool 1-1

Rochdale

Wed Nov 25 Rochdale 1-0

Blackpool

Sat Nov 14 Blyth Spartans* 1-2Southport*
Sat Nov 14 Bolton Wanderers 2-1Sutton Coldfield Town*
Sat Nov 14 Bournemouth 0-0Barnet
Wed Nov 25 Barnet 1-2

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 14 Bradford City 1-1Preston North End
Wed Nov 25 Preston North End 4-5

Bradford City

Sat Nov 14 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0Hayes
Sat Nov 14 Burnley2-1Scarborough
Sat Nov 14 Bury 2-0Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 14 Cardiff City2-3Bath City*
Sat Nov 14 Chester City 1-1Altrincham*
Wed Nov 25 Altrincham* 2-0

Chester City

Sat Nov 14 Colchester United 4-0Slough Town*
Sat Nov 14 Crewe Alexandra 6-1Wrexham
Sat Nov 14 Dagenham & Redbridge*4-5Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 14 Darlington 1-2Hull City
Sat Nov 14 Doncaster Rovers 1-2Hartlepool United
Sun Nov 15 Dorking* 2-3Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 14 Exeter City 1-0Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 14 Gillingham3-2Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 14 Kingstonian*1-1Peterborough United
Wed Nov 25 Peterborough United 9-1

Kingstonian*  (see note 1)

Fri Dec 4 Peterborough United 1-0

Kingstonian*

Sat Nov 14 Lincoln City 0-0Stafford Rangers*
Wed Nov 25 Stafford Rangers* 2-1

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 14 Macclesfield Town* 0-0Chesterfield
Wed Nov 25 Chesterfield 2-2

Macclesfield Town*

(Macclesfield Town won 3-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 14 Marine*4-1Halifax Town
Sat Nov 14 Marlow*3-3Salisbury*
Sat Dec 5 Salisbury* 2-2

Marlow*

(Marlow won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Nov 14 Northampton Town3-1Fulham
Sun Nov 15 Reading 1-0Birmingham City
Sat Nov 14 Rotherham United 4-0Walsall
Sat Nov 14 Scunthorpe United 0-0Huddersfield Town
Wed Nov 25 Huddersfield Town 2-1

Scunthorpe United

Sat Nov 14 Shrewsbury Town 3-1Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 14 Solihull Borough*2-2VS Rugby*
Wed Nov 25 VS Rugby*2-1

Solihull Borough*

Sat Nov 14 St Albans City* 1-2Cheltenham Town*
Mon Nov 16 Stoke City 0-0Port Vale
Tue Nov 24 Port Vale 3-1

Stoke City

Sat Nov 14 Sutton United* 1-2Hereford United
Swansea City (walkover) -Maidstone United (see note 2)
Sat Nov 14 Torquay United 2-5Yeovil Town*
Sat Nov 14 West Bromwich Albion8-0Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 14 Wigan Athletic 3-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 14 Woking*3-2Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 14 Wycombe Wanderers* 3-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 14 York City 1-3Stockport County
Second Round
Sat Dec 5 Accrington Stanley* 1-6Crewe Alexandra
(the match was played at Ewood Park, Blackburn Rovers FC)
Sat Dec 5 Altrincham* 1-4

Port Vale

Sun Dec 6 Bath City* 2-2Northampton Town
Tue Dec 15 Northampton Town 3-0

Bath City*

Sat Dec 5 Bolton Wanderers4-0Rochdale
Sun Dec 6 Bradford City0-2Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1Woking*
Wed Dec 16 Woking* 1-2

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Dec 5 Burnley 1-1Shrewsbury Town
Tue Dec 15 Shrewsbury Town 1-2

Burnley

Sat Dec 5 Cheltenham Town* 1-1Bournemouth
Wed Dec 16 Bournemouth 3-0

Cheltenham Town*

Sat Dec 5 Exeter City1-2Swansea City
(Abandoned due to floodlight failure after 86 minutes - match void)
Tue Dec 15 Exeter City 2-5

Swansea City

Sat Dec 5 Gillingham 1-1Colchester United
Wed Dec 16 Colchester United 2-3

Gillingham

Sun Dec 6 Hartlepool United 4-0Southport*
Sat Dec 5 Macclesfield Town*0-2Stockport County
Sat Dec 5 Marine*3-2Stafford Rangers*
Wed Dec 9 Plymouth Argyle3-2Peterborough United
Sat Dec 5 Reading3-0Leyton Orient
Sat Dec 5 Rotherham United1-0Hull City
Wed Dec 9 VS Rugby*0-0Marlow*
Wed Dec 16 Marlow* 2-0

VS Rugby*

Tue Dec 15 Wigan Athletic 1-1Bury
Sat Jan 2 Bury 1-0

Wigan Athletic

Sun Dec 6 Wycombe Wanderers* 2-2West Bromwich Albion
Tue Dec 15 West Bromwich Albion 1-0

Wycombe Wanderers*

Sat Dec 5 Yeovil Town*0-0Hereford United
Wed Dec 16 Hereford United 1-2

Yeovil Town*

Third Round
Sat Jan 2 Aston Villa 1-1Bristol Rovers
Wed Jan 20 Bristol Rovers 0-3

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 2 Blackburn Rovers 3-1

Bournemouth

Sun Jan 3 Bolton Wanderers 2-2

Liverpool (holders)

Wed Jan 13 Liverpool (holders) 0-2

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 2 Brentford 0-2

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 2 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0

Portsmouth

Wed Jan 13 Cambridge United 1-2

Sheffield Wednesday

Tue Jan 12 Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Marine*
Sat Jan 2 Derby County 2-1 Stockport County
Sat Jan 2 Gillingham 0-0 Huddersfield Town
Wed Jan 13 Huddersfield Town 2-1

Gillingham

Sat Jan 2 Hartlepool United 1-0 Crystal Palace
Tue Jan 12 Ipswich Town 3-1 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 2 Leeds United 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Wed Jan 13 Charlton Athletic 1-3

Leeds United

Wed Jan 13 Leicester City 2-2 Barnsley
Wed Jan 20 Barnsley 1-1

Leicester City

(Barnsley won 5-4 on penalties)
Tue Jan 19 Luton Town 2-0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 2 Manchester City 1-1 Reading
Wed Jan 13 Reading 0-4

Manchester City

Tue Jan 5 Manchester United 2-0 Bury
Sat Jan 2 Marlow* 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
(the venue was switched to White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
Wed Jan 13 Middlesbrough 2-1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 2 Newcastle United 4-0 Port Vale
Tue Jan 12 Northampton Town 0-1 Rotherham United
Wed Jan 13 Norwich City 1-0 Coventry City
Sun Jan 3 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Southampton
Tue Jan 12 Notts County 0-2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 2 Oldham Athletic 2-2 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Jan 12 Tranmere Rovers 3-0

Oldham Athletic

Mon Jan 4 Queens Park Rangers 3-0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 2 Sheffield United 2-2 Burnley
Tue Jan 12 Burnley 2-4

Sheffield United

Wed Jan 13 Southend United 1-0 Millwall
Sat Jan 2 Swansea City 1-1 Oxford United
Tue Jan 12 Oxford United 2-2

Swansea City

(Swansea won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Jan 2 Watford 1-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 2 West Bromwich Albion 0-2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 2 Wimbledon 0-0 Everton
Tue Jan 12 Everton 1-2

Wimbledon

Sat Jan 2 Yeovil Town* 1-3 Arsenal
Fourth Round
Mon Jan 25 Arsenal 2-2Leeds United
Wed Feb 3 Leeds United 2-3

Arsenal

Sat Jan 23 Aston Villa 1-1

Wimbledon

Wed Feb 3 Wimbledon 0-0

Aston Villa

(Wimbledon won 6-5 on penalties)
Sun Jan 24 Barnsley 4-1

West Ham United

Sat Jan 23 Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 23 Huddersfield Town 1-2 Southend United
Sat Jan 23 Luton Town 1-5 Derby County
Sat Jan 23 Manchester United 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sun Jan 24 Norwich City 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 23 Nottingham Forest 1-1 Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 3 Middlesbrough 0-3

Nottingham Forest

Sat Jan 23 Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Manchester City
Sat Jan 23 Rotherham United 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Feb 3 Newcastle United 2-0

Rotherham United

Sat Jan 23 Sheffield United 1-0 Hartlepool United
Sun Jan 24 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Sunderland
Tue Feb 2 Swansea City 0-0 Grimsby Town
Tue Feb 9 Grimsby Town 2-0

Swansea City

Sat Jan 23 Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Ipswich Town
Sun Jan 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-2

Bolton Wanderers

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 13 Arsenal 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Feb 13 Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Newcastle United
Sat Feb 13 Derby County 3-1 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Feb 13 Ipswich Town 4-0 Grimsby Town
Sat Feb 13 Manchester City 2-0 Barnsley
Sun Feb 14 Sheffield United 2-1 Manchester United
Sat Feb 13 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Southend United
Sun Feb 14 Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Wimbledon
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Sheffield United
Tue Mar 16 Sheffield United 2-2

Blackburn Rovers

(Sheffield United won 5-3 on penalties)
Mon Mar 8 Derby County 3-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Mar 17 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0

Derby County

Sat Mar 6 Ipswich Town 2-4 Arsenal
Sun Mar 7 Manchester City 2-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals (both played at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 4 Arsenal 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Apr 3 Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Sheffield United
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 15 Arsenal 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Final Replay (at Wembley Stadium)
Thu May 20 Arsenal 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Note 1: Peterborough United's 9-1 victory over Kingstonian was declared void and the match was ordered to be replayed (behind closed doors) by the Football Association. A coin had been thrown from the crowd which hit Kingstonian keeper Adrian Blake who had to be substituted. As a result Posh's nine goals and Tony Philliskirk's individual five goals never made the record books.

Note 2: The withdrawal from the Football League (and subsequent bankruptcy) of Maidstone United left a space in the First Round draw. Swansea City, drawn as the club who would have played them, progressed to the Second Round on a walkover.

Aston Villa
were founder members of the Football League in 1888. For every one first team results and League tables
click on...

Aston Villa
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk