F.A. Cup
1994/95  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 12 Altrincham* 3-2Southport*
Sat Nov 12 Ashford Town* 2-2

Fulham

Tue Nov 22 Fulham 5-3

Ashford Town*

Sat Nov 12 Barnet 4-4Woking*
Tue Nov 22 Woking* 1-0

Barnet

Sat Nov 12 Bath City* 0-5Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 12 Bishop Auckland* 0-0Bury
Tue Nov 22 Bury 1-1

Bishop Auckland*

(Bury won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 12 Bournemouth 3-1Worthing*
Sat Nov 12 Bradford City 1-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 22 Scunthorpe United 3-2

Bradford City

Sat Nov 12 Burnley2-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 12 Cambridge United 2-2Brentford
Tue Nov 22 Brentford 1-2

Cambridge United

Sat Nov 12 Chesham United* 0-1Bashley*
Sat Nov 12 Chester City 2-0Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 12 Chesterfield 0-0Scarborough
Tue Nov 22 Scarborough 2-0

Chesterfield

Sat Nov 12 Crewe Alexandra 7-1Gresley Rovers*
Sat Nov 12 Doncaster Rovers 1-4Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 12 Enfield* 1-0Cardiff City
Sat Nov 12 Exeter City 1-0Crawley Town*
Sun Nov 13 Guiseley* 1-4Carlisle United
(the match was played at Valley Parade, Bradford City FC)
Sat Nov 12 Halifax Town* 1-1Runcorn*
Mon Nov 21 Runcorn* 1-3

Halifax Town*

Sat Nov 12 Hereford United2-2Hitchin Town*
Tue Nov 22 Hitchin Town* 4-2

Hereford United

Fri Nov 11 Heybridge Swifts* 0-2Gillingham
(the match was played at Layer Road, Colchester United FC)
Sat Nov 12 Hull City 0-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 12 Hyde United* 1-3Darlington
Sun Nov 13 Kettering Town* 0-1Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 12 Kidderminster Harriers* 1-1Torquay United
Wed Nov 23 Torquay United 1-0

Kidderminster Harriers*

Sat Nov 12 Kingstonian* 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Nov 22 Mansfield Town 3-1Northwich Victoria*
Sun Nov 13 Marlow* 2-0Oxford United
Sat Nov 12 Newport (Isle of Wight)* 2-3Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 12 Peterborough United 4-0Northampton Town
Sat Nov 12 Port Vale6-0Hartlepool United
Mon Nov 14 Preston North End 1-0Blackpool
Sat Nov 12 Slough Town* 0-4Birmingham City
(the venue was switched to St Andrews, Birmingham City FC)
Sat Nov 12 Tiverton Town* 1-3Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 12 Walsall 3-0Rochdale
Mon Nov 21 Walton & Hersham* 0-2Swansea City
Sat Nov 12 Wigan Athletic4-0Spennymoor United*
Sat Nov 12 Wrexham 1-0Stockport County
Sat Nov 12 Wycombe Wanderers4-0Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 12 Yeading* 2-2Colchester United
Tue Nov 22 Colchester United7-1

Yeading*

Sat Nov 12 York City 3-3Rotherham United
Tue Nov 22 Rotherham United3-0

York City

Second Round
Sat Dec 3 Altrincham* 1-0Wigan Athletic
Sun Dec 4 Bashley* 0-1

Swansea City

Fri Dec 2 Birmingham City 0-0Scunthorpe United
Wed Dec 14 Scunthorpe United1-2

Birmingham City

Sun Dec 4 Carlisle United 2-0Darlington
Sun Dec 4 Chester City1-2Burnley
Sat Dec 3 Crewe Alexandra1-2Bury
Sat Dec 3 Enfield* 1-1Torquay United
Tue Dec 13 Torquay United0-1

Enfield*

Sat Dec 3 Exeter City 1-2Colchester United
Sat Dec 3 Gillingham 1-1Fulham
Tue Dec 13 Fulham1-2

Gillingham

Sat Dec 3 Halifax Town* 0-0Mansfield Town
Tue Dec 13 Mansfield Town2-1

Halifax Town*

Sat Dec 3 Hitchin Town* 0-5Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Dec 3 Kingstonian* 1-4Aylesbury United*
Sat Dec 3 Leyton Orient0-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 3 Lincoln City1-0Huddersfield Town
Sun Dec 4 Marlow* 2-1Woking*
Sat Dec 3 Peterborough United0-2Cambridge United
Sat Dec 3 Plymouth Argyle2-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 3 Preston North End1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 13 Walsall 4-0

Preston North End

Sat Dec 3 Scarborough 1-0Port Vale
Sat Dec 3 Wrexham 5-2Rotherham United
Third Round  
Sat Jan 7 Aylesbury United* 0-4Queens Park Rangers
(the venue was switched to Loftus Road, QPR FC)
Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 0-2

Aston Villa

Sat Jan 7 Birmingham City 0-0

Liverpool

Wed Jan 18 Liverpool 1-1

Birmingham City

(Liverpool won 2-0 on penalties)
Sat Jan 7 Bristol City 0-0

Stoke City

Wed Jan 18 Stoke City 1-3

Bristol City

Sat Jan 7 Bury 2-2

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Jan 18 Tranmere Rovers 3-0

Bury

Sat Jan 7 Cambridge United 2-4

Burnley

Sat Jan 7 Chelsea 3-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Coventry City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 18 West Bromwich Albion 1-2

Coventry City

Sun Jan 8 Crystal Palace 5-1 Lincoln City
Sat Jan 7 Everton 1-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 7 Gillingham 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 7 Grimsby Town 0-1 Norwich City
Sat Jan 7 Leicester City 2-0 Enfield*
Sat Jan 7 Luton Town 1-1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Jan 18 Bristol Rovers 0-1

Luton Town

Sat Jan 7 Mansfield Town 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 7 Millwall 0-0 Arsenal
Wed Jan 18 Arsenal 0-2

Millwall

Sun Jan 8 Newcastle United 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 18 Blackburn Rovers 1-2

Newcastle United

Sat Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Plymouth Argyle
Sun Jan 8 Notts County 2-2 Manchester City
Wed Jan 18 Manchester City 5-2

Notts County

Sat Jan 7 Portsmouth 3-1 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 7 Reading 1-3 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Scarborough 0-0 Watford
Tue Jan 17 Watford 2-0

Scarborough

Mon Jan 9 Sheffield United 0-2 Manchester United (holders)
Sat Jan 7 Southampton 2-0 Southend United
Sat Jan 7 Sunderland 1-1 Carlisle United
Tue Jan 17 Carlisle United 1-3

Sunderland

Sat Jan 7 Swansea City 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 17 Middlesbrough 1-2

Swansea City

Sat Jan 7 Swindon Town 2-0 Marlow*
Sat Jan 7 Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 Altrincham*
Sat Jan 7 Walsall 1-1 Leeds United
Tue Jan 17 Leeds United 5-2

Walsall

Sat Jan 7 Wimbledon 1-0 Colchester United
Sat Jan 7 Wrexham 2-1 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 7 Wycombe Wanderers 0-2 West Ham United
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 29 Bristol City 0-1Everton
Sat Jan 28 Burnley 0-0

Liverpool

Tue Feb 7 Liverpool 1-0

Burnley

Sat Jan 28 Coventry City 0-0

Norwich City

Wed Feb 8 Norwich City 3-1

Coventry City

Sat Jan 28 Leeds United 3-2 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 28 Luton Town 1-1 Southampton
Wed Feb 8 Southampton 6-0

Luton Town

Sat Jan 28 Manchester City 1-0 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 28 Manchester United (holders) 5-2 Wrexham
Sat Jan 28 Millwall 0-0 Chelsea
Wed Feb 8 Chelsea 1-1

Millwall

(Millwall won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Jan 28 Newcastle United 3-0 Swansea City
Sat Jan 28 Nottingham Forest 1-2 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 28 Portsmouth 0-1 Leicester City
Sat Jan 28 Queens Park Rangers 1-0 West Ham United
Mon Jan 30 Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 8 Wolverhampton W. 1-1

Sheffield Wednesday

(Wolves won 4-3 on penalties)
Sun Jan 29 Sunderland 1-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Jan 29 Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 28 Watford 1-0

Swindon Town

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 18 Everton 5-0 Norwich City
Sun Feb 19 Liverpool 1-1 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 28 Wimbledon 0-2

Liverpool

Sun Feb 19 Manchester United (holders) 3-1 Leeds United
Sun Feb 19 Newcastle United 3-1 Manchester City
Sat Feb 18 Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Millwall
Sat Feb 18 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Southampton
Wed Mar 1 Southampton 2-6

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Feb 18 Watford 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Mar 1 Crystal Palace 1-0

Watford

Sat Feb 18 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Leicester City
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 11 Crystal Palace 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Mar 22 Wolverhampton W. 1-4

Crystal Palace

Sun Mar 12 Everton 1-0 Newcastle United
Sat Mar 11 Liverpool 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Mar 12 Manchester United (holders) 2-0 Queens Park Rangers
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 9 Everton 4-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC
Sun Apr 9 Manchester United (holders) 2-2 Crystal Palace
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Wed Apr 12 Manchester United (holders) 2-0

Crystal Palace

Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 20 Everton 1-0 Manchester United (holders)

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk