Coca-Cola Cup
  1994/95  Results

First Round

Byes - The 22 Premier League clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 1993/94 (Oldham, Sheffield United, Swindon) plus the top 11 sides in the 1993/94 Division 1 table who had not been promoted to the Premier League (Bolton, Bristol City, Charlton, Derby, Middlesbrough, Millwall, Notts County, Stoke, Sunderland, Tranmere, Wolves).
 

Tue Aug 16 Barnet 4 -0 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 23 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Barnet
Barnet won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Blackpool 1 -2 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 23 Chesterfield 4 - 2 Blackpool
Chesterfield won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Bournemouth 2 -0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 6 Northampton Town 0 - 1 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Bradford City 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 23 Grimsby Town 1 - 2 Bradford City
Bradford City won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Aug 23 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Bristol Rovers 1 - 3 Port Vale
Tue Aug 23 Port Vale 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Port Vale won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Burnley 1 - 0 York City
Tue Aug 23 York City 2 - 2 Burnley
Burnley won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Bury 2 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 23 Hartlepool United 5 - 1 Bury
Hartlepool won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Cardiff City 1 - 0 Torquay United
Tue Aug 23 Torquay United 4 - 2 Cardiff City
Torquay won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Colchester United 0 - 2 Brentford
Tue Aug 23 Brentford 2 - 0 Colchester United
Brentford won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 23 Wigan Athletic 3 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Wigan won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Darlington 2 - 2 Barnsley
Tue Aug 23 Barnsley 0 - 0 Darlington
Barnsley won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Mon Aug 15 Doncaster Rovers 2 - 4 Wrexham
Tue Aug 23 Wrexham 1 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Wrexham won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Exeter City 2 - 2 Swansea City
Tue Aug 23 Swansea City 2 - 0 Exeter City
Swansea won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Gillingham 0 - 1 Reading
Tue Aug 23 Reading 3 - 0 Gillingham
Reading won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Hereford United 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 7 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1 Hereford United
Hereford won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Hull City 2 - 1 Scarborough
Tue Aug 23 Scarborough 2 - 0 Hull City
Scarborough won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Lincoln City 2 - 0 Chester City
Tue Aug 23 Chester City 2 - 3 Lincoln City
Lincoln City won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Luton Town 1 - 1 Fulham
Tue Aug 23 Fulham 1 - 1 Luton Town
Fulham won 4-3 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Oxford United 3 - 1 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 23 Peterborough United 0 - 1 Oxford United
Oxford won 4-1  on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 23 Cambridge United 2 - 3 Portsmouth
Portsmouth won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 17 Preston North End 1 - 1 Stockport County
Tue Aug 23 Stockport County 4 - 1 Preston North End
Stockport won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Rochdale 1 - 2 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 23 Mansfield Town 1 - 0 Rochdale
Mansfield won 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Aug 16 Rotherham United 1 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 23 Carlisle United 3 - 1 Rotherham United
Carlisle United won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 23 Huddersfield Town 3 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Huddersfield won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 23 Birmingham City 2 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Birmingham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Southend United 0 - 0 Watford
Tue Aug 23 Watford 1 - 0 Southend United
Watford won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 16 Walsall 4 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 23 Plymouth Argyle 2 - 1 Walsall
Walsall won 5-2 on aggregate
Second Round
Wed Sep 21 Aston Villa (holders) 5 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Wed Oct 5 Wigan Athletic 0 - 3 Aston Villa (holders)
Aston Villa won 8-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Barnet 1 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Oct 5 Manchester City 4 - 1 Barnet
Manchester City won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 4 Birmingham City 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Blackburn won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Oct 5 Leicester City 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Bristol City 0 - 1 Notts County
Tue Sep 27 Notts County 3 - 0 Bristol City
Notts County won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Carlisle United 0 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Oct 5 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Carlisle United
QPR won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Chelsea 1 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Oct 4 Bournemouth 0 - 1 Chelsea
Chelsea won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Chesterfield 1 - 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 27 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 1 Chesterfield
Wolves won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Everton 2 - 3 Portsmouth
Wed Oct 5 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Everton
Portsmouth won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Fulham 3 - 2 Stoke City
Wed Sep 28 Stoke City 1 - 0 Fulham
Stoke won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Hartlepool United 0 - 5 Arsenal
Wed Oct 5 Arsenal 2 - 0 Hartlepool United
Arsenal won 7-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Huddersfield Town 0 - 1 Southampton
Wed Oct 5 Southampton 4 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Southampton won 5-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Ipswich Town 0 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 5 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Ipswich Town
Bolton won 4-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Leeds United 0 - 1 Mansfield Town
Tue Oct 4 Mansfield Town 0 - 0 Leeds United
Mansfield won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Lincoln City 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Tue Oct 4 Crystal Palace 3 - 0 Lincoln City
Crystal Palace won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Liverpool 2 - 0 Burnley
Wed Oct 5 Burnley 1 - 4 Liverpool
Liverpool won 6-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Millwall 2 - 1 Sunderland
Tue Oct 4   Sunderland 1 - 1 Millwall
Millwall won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Newcastle United 2 - 1 Barnsley
Wed Oct 5 Barnsley 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Newcastle won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Norwich City 3 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Oct 4 Swansea City 1 - 0 Norwich City
Norwich won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Hereford United
Tue Oct 4 Hereford United 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Oxford United 1 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 4 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Oxford United
Oldham won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Port Vale 1 - 2 Manchester United
Wed Oct 5 Manchester United 2 - 0 Port Vale
Manchester United won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Reading 3 - 1 Derby County
Wed Sep 28 Derby County 2 - 0 Reading
Derby won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Scarborough 1 - 4 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 27 Middlesbrough 4 - 1 Scarborough
Middlesbrough won 8-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Oct 4 Bradford City 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Stockport County 1 - 5 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 27 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Stockport County
Sheffield United won 6-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Swindon Town 1 - 3 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 27 Charlton Athletic 1 - 4 Swindon Town
Swindon won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 Brentford
Tue Sep 27 Brentford 0 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere won 1-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Walsall 2 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Oct 5 West Ham United 2 - 0 Walsall
West Ham won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 21 Watford 3 - 6 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 4 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 3 Watford
Spurs won 8-6 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Wimbledon 2 - 0 Torquay United
Wed Oct 5 Torquay United 0 - 1 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 20 Wrexham 1 - 2 Coventry City
Wed Oct 5 Coventry City 3 - 2 Wrexham
Coventry won 5-3 on aggregate
 
Third Round
Wed Oct 26 Aston Villa (holders) 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Wed Oct 26 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Oct 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Wed Nov 9 Swindon Town 4 - 1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Tue Oct 25 Liverpool 2 - 1 Stoke City
Tue Oct 25 Mansfield Town 0 - 2 Millwall
Wed Oct 26 Newcastle United 2 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Oct 26 Notts County 3 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Oct 26 Oldham Athletic 0 - 0 Arsenal
Wed Nov 9 Arsenal 2 - 0

Oldham Athletic

Wed Oct 26 Portsmouth 0 - 1 Derby County
Tue Oct 25 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 4 Manchester City
Tue Oct 25 Sheffield United 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 26 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 0 Southampton
Wed Oct 26 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Nov 9 Norwich City 4 - 2

Tranmere Rovers

Wed Oct 26 West Ham United 1 - 0 Chelsea
Tue Oct 25 Wimbledon 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 3 Nottingham Forest
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 30 Arsenal 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Nov 30 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 3 Liverpool
Wed Nov 30 Crystal Palace 4 - 1 Aston Villa (holders)
Wed Nov 30 Manchester City 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Dec 21 Newcastle United 0 - 2

Manchester City

Wed Nov 30 Norwich City 1 - 0 Notts County
Wed Nov 30 Nottingham Forest 0 - 2 Millwall
Wed Nov 30 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Derby County
Wed Nov 30 West Ham United 1 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 11 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Jan 11 Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Manchester City
Wed Jan 11 Liverpool 1 - 0 Arsenal
Wed Jan 11 Swindon Town 3 - 1 Millwall
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Feb 15 Liverpool 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Mar 8 Crystal Palace 0 - 1 Liverpool
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
Sun Feb 12 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Mar 8 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1 Swindon Town
Bolton won 4-3 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 2 Liverpool 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers

 

Question:

Virginia Wade was Wimbledon champion, Geoff Boycott scored his 100th hundred at Headingley, Red Rum won the Grand National for the third time and Liverpool won the European Cup for the first time. All in the same year - which year?

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk