F.A. Cup
1995/96  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Wed Nov 22 Altrincham* 0-2Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 11 Barnet 2-2

Woking*

Tue Nov 21 Woking* 2-1

Barnet

Sat Nov 11 Barrow* 2-1Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Nov 11 Blackpool 2-1Chester City
Sat Nov 11 Bognor Regis Town* 1-1Ashford Town*
Tue Nov 21 Ashford Town* 0-1

Bognor Regis Town*

Sat Nov 11 Bournemouth 0-0Bristol City
Tue Nov 21 Bristol City 0-1

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 11 Bradford City 4-3Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 11 Brentford1-1Farnborough Town*
Wed Nov 22 Farnborough Town* 0-4

Brentford

Fri Nov 10 Burnley 1-3Walsall
Sat Nov 11 Bury 0-2Blyth Spartans*
Sun Nov 12 Canvey Island* 2-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Nov 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1

Canvey Island*

Sat Nov 11 Carlisle United 1-2Preston North End
Sat Nov 11 Cinderford Town* 2-1Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 11 Exeter City 0-1Peterborough United
Sat Nov 11 Fulham 7-0Swansea City
Sat Nov 11 Gravesend & Northfleet* 2-0Colchester United
Sat Nov 11 Hartlepool United 2-4Darlington
Sat Nov 11 Hereford United 2-1Stevenage Borough*
Sat Nov 11 Hitchin Town*2-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 11 Hull City 0-0Wrexham
Tue Nov 21 Wrexham 0-0

Hull City

(Wrexham won 3-1 on penalties)
Sat Nov 11 Kidderminster Harriers* 2-2Sutton United*
Tue Nov 21 Sutton United* 1-1

Kidderminster Harriers*

(Sutton United won 3-2 on penalties on penalties)
Sat Nov 11 Kingstonian* 5-1Wisbech Town*
Sat Nov 11 Mansfield Town 4-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 11 Newport (Isle of Wight)* 1-1Enfield*
Tue Nov 21 Enfield* 2-1

Newport (Isle of Wight)*

Sat Nov 11 Northampton Town 1-0Hayes*
Sat Nov 11 Northwich Victoria* 1-3Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 11 Oxford United 9-1Dorchester Town*
Sat Nov 11 Rochdale 5-3Rotherham United
Sat Nov 11 Runcorn* 1-1Wigan Athletic
Tue Nov 21 Wigan Athletic 4-2

Runcorn*

Sat Nov 11 Rushden & Diamonds*1-3Cardiff City
Sat Nov 11 Scarborough 0-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 11 Shrewsbury Town 11-2Marine*
Sat Nov 11 Slough Town* 0-2Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 11 Spennymoor United* 0-1Colwyn Bay*
Sat Nov 11 Stockport County 5-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 11 Swindon Town4-1Cambridge United
Sat Nov 11 Telford United* 2-1Witton Albion*
Sat Nov 11 Torquay United1-0Leyton Orient
Mon Nov 13 Wycombe Wanderers 1-1Gillingham
Tue Nov 21 Gillingham1-0

Wycombe Wanderers

Sun Nov 12 York City 0-1Notts County
Second Round
Sat Dec 2 Barrow* 0-4Wigan Athletic
Sat Dec 2 Blackpool 2-0

Colwyn Bay*

Sat Dec 2 Bournemouth 0-1Brentford
Sat Dec 2 Bradford City 2-1Preston North End
Sat Dec 2 Cinderford Town*1-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Thu Dec 14 Gravesend & Northfleet*3-0

Cinderford Town*

Sat Dec 2 Crewe Alexandra2-0Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 2 Enfield* 1-1Woking*
Tue Dec 12 Woking*2-1

Enfield*

Sat Dec 2 Fulham 0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Thu Dec 14 Brighton & Hove Albion0-0

Fulham

(Fulham won 4-1 on penalties on penalties)
Sat Dec 2 Gillingham 3-0Hitchin Town*
Sat Dec 2 Hereford United 2-0Sutton United*
Sun Dec 3 Kingstonian* 1-2Plymouth Argyle
Sat Dec 2 Oxford United 2-0Northampton Town
Sat Dec 2 Peterborough United4-0Bognor Regis Town*
Sat Dec 2 Rochdale2-2Darlington
Tue Dec 12 Darlington 0-1

Rochdale

Sat Dec 2 Scunthorpe United 1-1Shrewsbury Town
Tue Dec 12 Shrewsbury Town 2-1

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 2 Stockport County2-0Blyth Spartans*
Sat Dec 2 Swindon Town2-0Cardiff City
Sat Dec 2 Telford United*0-2Notts County
Sat Dec 2 Torquay United 1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 12 Walsall 8-4

Torquay United

Sat Dec 2 Wrexham 3-2Chesterfield
Third Round  
Sat Jan 6 Arsenal 1-1Sheffield United
Wed Jan 17 Sheffield United 1-0

Arsenal

Sat Jan 6 Barnsley 0-0

Oldham Athletic

Tue Jan 23 Oldham Athletic 2-1

Barnsley

Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City 1-1

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Wed Jan 17 Wolverhampton W. 2-1

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 6 Bradford City 0-3

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 6 Charlton Athletic 2-0

Sheffield Wednesday

Sun Jan 7 Chelsea 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 17 Newcastle United 2-2

Chelsea

(Chelsea won 4-2 on penalties on penalties)
Sat Jan 6 Crewe Alexandra 4-3 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 6 Crystal Palace 0-0

Port Vale

Tue Jan 16 Port Vale 4-3

Crystal Palace

Sun Jan 7 Derby County 2-4 Leeds United
Sun Jan 7 Everton (holders) 2-2 Stockport County
Wed Jan 17 Stockport County 2-3

Everton (holders)

Sat Jan 6 Fulham 1-1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Jan 16 Shrewsbury Town 2-1

Fulham

Sat Jan 6 Gravesend & Northfleet* 0-3 Aston Villa
(the venue was switched to Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sat Jan 6 Grimsby Town 7-1 Luton Town
Sat Jan 6 Hereford United 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 17 Tottenham Hotspur 5-1

Hereford United

Sat Jan 6 Huddersfield Town 2-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 6 Ipswich Town 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Jan 16 Blackburn Rovers 0-1

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 6 Leicester City 0-0 Manchester City
Wed Jan 17 Manchester City 5-0

Leicester City

Sat Jan 6 Liverpool 7-0 Rochdale
Sat Jan 6 Manchester United 2-2 Sunderland
Tue Jan 16 Sunderland 1-2

Manchester United

Sat Jan 6 Millwall 3-3 Oxford United
Tue Jan 16 Oxford United 1-0

Millwall

Sat Jan 6 Norwich City 1-2 Brentford
Sat Jan 6 Notts County 1-2 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 6 Peterborough United 1-0 Wrexham
Sat Jan 6 Plymouth Argyle 1-3 Coventry City
Sat Jan 6 Reading 3-1 Gillingham
Sun Jan 7 Southampton 3-0 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 6 Stoke City 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 17 Nottingham Forest 2-0

Stoke City

Sat Jan 6 Swindon Town 2-0 Woking*
Sat Jan 6 Tranmere Rovers 0-2 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 6 Walsall 1-0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 6 Watford 1-1 Wimbledon
Wed Jan 17 Wimbledon 1-0

Watford

Sat Jan 6 West Ham United 2-0 Southend United
Fourth Round
Wed Feb 14 Bolton Wanderers 0-1Leeds United
Wed Feb 7 Charlton Athletic 3-2

Brentford

Wed Feb 7 Coventry City 2-2

Manchester City

Wed Feb 14 Manchester City 2-1

Coventry City

Sat Jan 27 Everton (holders) 2-2 Port Vale
Wed Feb 14 Port Vale 2-1

Everton (holders)

Tue Feb 6 Huddersfield Town 2-0 Peterborough United
Tue Feb 13 Ipswich Town 1-0 Walsall
Wed Feb 7 Middlesbrough 0-0 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 13 Wimbledon 1-0

Middlesbrough

Wed Feb 7 Nottingham Forest 1-1 Oxford United
Tue Feb 13 Oxford United 0-3

Nottingham Forest

Mon Jan 29 Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Chelsea
Sat Jan 27 Reading 0-3 Manchester United
Sun Jan 28 Sheffield United 0-1 Aston Villa
Sun Feb 18 Shrewsbury Town 0-4 Liverpool
Wed Feb 7 Southampton 1-1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Feb 13 Crewe Alexandra 2-3

Southampton

Mon Feb 12 Swindon Town 1-0 Oldham Athletic
Sat Jan 27 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 7 Wolverhampton W. 0-2

Tottenham Hotspur

Wed Feb 7 West Ham United 1-1

Grimsby Town

Wed Feb 14 Grimsby Town 3-0

West Ham United

Fifth Round
Wed Feb 21 Grimsby Town 0-0 Chelsea
Wed Feb 28 Chelsea 4-1

Grimsby Town

Sat Feb 17 Huddersfield Town 2-2 Wimbledon
Wed Feb 28 Wimbledon 3-1

Huddersfield Town

Sat Feb 17 Ipswich Town 1-3 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 21 Leeds United 0-0 Port Vale
Tue Feb 27 Port Vale 1-2

Leeds United

Wed Feb 28 Liverpool 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Sun Feb 18 Manchester United 2-1 Manchester City
Mon Feb 19 Nottingham Forest 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
(match abandoned after 15 minutes because of a snowstorm)
Wed Feb 28 Nottingham Forest 2-2

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Mar 9 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1

Nottingham Forest

(Nottingham Forest won 3-1 on penalties)
Sat Feb 17 Swindon Town 1-1 Southampton
Wed Feb 28 Southampton 2-0

Swindon Town

Sixth Round
Sat Mar 9 Chelsea 2-2 Wimbledon
Wed Mar 20 Wimbledon 1-3

Chelsea

Sun Mar 10 Leeds United 0-0 Liverpool
Wed Mar 20 Liverpool 3-0

Leeds United

Mon Mar 11 Manchester United 2-0 Southampton
Wed Mar 13 Nottingham Forest 0-1 Aston Villa
Semi-Finals
Sun Mar 31 Liverpool 3-0 Aston Villa
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sun Mar 31 Manchester United 2-1 Chelsea
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 11 Manchester United 1-0 Liverpool

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk