F.A. Cup
1996/97  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Ashford Town* 2-2Dagenham & Redbridge*
Mon Nov 25 Dagenham & Redbridge* 1-1

Ashford Town*

(Ashford Town won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Blackpool 1-0

Wigan Athletic

Sat Nov 16 Boreham Wood* 1-1Rushden & Diamonds*
Tue Nov 26 Rushden & Diamonds* 2-3

Boreham Wood*

Sat Nov 16 Boston United* 3-0Morecambe*
Sat Nov 16 Brentford 2-0Bournemouth
Sat Nov 16 Bristol Rovers 1-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 16 Bromley* 1-3Enfield*
Sat Nov 16 Burnley2-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 16 Cambridge United 3-0Welling United*
Sat Nov 16 Cardiff City 2-0Hendon*
Sat Nov 16 Carlisle United 6-0Shepshed Dynamo*
Sat Nov 16 Chester City 3-0Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 16 Chesterfield 1-0Bury
Sat Nov 16 Colchester United 1-2Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 16 Colwyn Bay* 1-1Wrexham
(the venue was switched to the Racecourse Ground, Wrexham FC)
Tue Nov 26 Wrexham 2-0

Colwyn Bay*

Sat Nov 16 Crewe Alexandra 4-1Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 16 Farnborough Town* 2-2Barnet
Tue Nov 26 Barnet 1-0

Farnborough Town*

Sat Nov 16 Gillingham 1-0Hereford United
Sat Nov 16 Hartlepool United0-0York City
Tue Nov 26 York City 3-0

Hartlepool United

Sat Nov 16 Hednesford Town* 2-1Southport*
Sat Nov 16 Leyton Orient 2-1Merthyr Tydfil*
Sat Nov 16 Macclesfield Town* 0-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 16 Mansfield Town 4-0Consett*
Sun Nov 17 Newcastle Town* 0-2Notts County
(the tie was played at the Victoria Ground, Stoke City FC)
Sun Nov 17 Northampton Town 0-1Watford
Sat Nov 16 Northwich Victoria* 2-2Walsall
Tue Nov 26 Walsall 3-1

Northwich Victoria*

Sat Nov 16 Peterborough United 0-0Cheltenham Town*
Wed Nov 27 Cheltenham Town* 1-3

Peterborough United

Sat Nov 16 Plymouth Argyle 5-0Fulham
Sat Nov 16 Preston North End 4-1Altrincham*
Sat Nov 16 Runcorn*1-4Darlington
Sat Nov 16 Scunthorpe United 4-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 16 Shrewsbury Town 1-1Scarborough
Tue Nov 26 Scarborough 1-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 16 Stevenage Borough* 2-2Hayes*
Tue Nov 26 Hayes* 0-2

Stevenage Borough*

Sat Nov 16 Stockport County 2-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 16 Sudbury Town* 0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Nov 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1

Sudbury Town*

(Sudbury won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Swansea City1-1Bristol City
Tue Nov 26 Bristol City 1-0

Swansea City

Sat Nov 16 Torquay United 0-1Luton Town
Sun Nov 17 Whitby Town*0-0Hull City
(the tie was played at the McCain Stadium, Scarborough FC)
Tue Nov 26 Hull City 8-4

Whitby Town*

Sat Nov 16 Wisbech Town* 1-2St Albans City*
Fri Nov 15 Woking* 2-2Millwall
Tue Nov 26 Millwall0-1

Woking*

Second Round
Sat Dec 7 Barnet 3-3Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Dec 17 Wycombe Wanderers3-2

Barnet

Sat Dec 7 Blackpool 0-1

Hednesford Town*

Sat Dec 7 Bristol City 9-2St Albans City*
Sat Dec 7 Cambridge United 0-2Woking*
Sat Dec 7 Cardiff City0-2Gillingham
Sat Dec 7 Carlisle United1-0Darlington
Sat Dec 7 Chester City 1-0Boston United*
Sat Dec 7 Chesterfield 2-0Scarborough
Sat Dec 7 Enfield* 1-1Peterborough United
Tue Dec 17 Peterborough United4-1

Enfield*

Sat Dec 7 Hull City 1-5Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 7 Leyton Orient 1-2Stevenage Borough*
Sat Dec 7 Luton Town 2-1Boreham Wood*
Sat Dec 7 Mansfield Town0-3Stockport County
Sat Dec 7 Notts County3-1Rochdale
Fri Dec 6 Plymouth Argyle 4-1Exeter City
Sat Dec 7 Preston North End2-3York City
Sat Dec 7 Sudbury Town*1-3Brentford
(the tie was played at Layer Road, Colchester United FC)
Sat Dec 7 Walsall1-1Burnley
Tue Dec 17 Burnley 0-1

Walsall

(the match was abandoned at half time due to floodlight failure)
Mon Dec 23 Burnley 1-1

Walsall

(Burnley won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Dec 7 Watford 5-0Ashford Town*
Sat Dec 7 Wrexham 2-2Scunthorpe United
Tue Dec 17 Scunthorpe United 2-3

Wrexham

Third Round  
Sat Jan 4 Arsenal 1-1Sunderland
Wed Jan 15 Sunderland 0-2

Arsenal

Tue Jan 14 Barnsley 2-0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 4 Blackburn Rovers 1-0

Port Vale

Sat Jan 25 Brentford 0-1

Manchester City

Tue Jan 14 Carlisle United 1-0

Tranmere Rovers

Sun Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 1-1

Newcastle United

Wed Jan 15 Newcastle United 2-1

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 4 Chelsea 3-0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Jan 14 Chesterfield 2-0 Bristol City
Sat Jan 25 Coventry City 1-1 Woking*
Tue Feb 4 Woking* 1-2

Coventry City

Tue Jan 14 Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Wimbledon
Tue Jan 21 Wimbledon 2-0

Crewe Alexandra

Tue Jan 14 Crystal Palace 2-2 Leeds United
Sat Jan 25 Leeds United 1-0

Crystal Palace

Sun Jan 5 Everton 3-0 Swindon Town
Tue Jan 14 Gillingham 0-0 Derby County
(the match was abandoned after 66 minutes due to a frozen pitch)
Tue Jan 21 Gillingham 0-2

Derby County

Mon Jan 13 Hednesford Town* 1-0 York City
Wed Jan 15 Leicester City 2-0 Southend United
Sat Jan 4 Liverpool 1-0 Burnley
Tue Jan 21 Luton Town 1-1 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 25 Bolton Wanderers 6-2

Luton Town

Sun Jan 5 Manchester United (holders) 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 4 Middlesbrough 6-0 Chester City
Sat Jan 4 Norwich City 1-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 4 Nottingham Forest 3-0 Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 14 Notts County 0-0 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 22 Aston Villa 3-0

Notts County

Sat Jan 4 Plymouth Argyle 0-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 4 Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Tue Jan 14 Huddersfield Town 1-2

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 4 Reading 3-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 4 Sheffield Wednesday 7-1 Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 4 Stevenage Borough* 0-2 Birmingham City
(the venue was switched to St Andrews, Birmingham City FC)
Wed Jan 15 Stoke City 0-2 Stockport County
Tue Jan 21 Watford 2-0 Oxford United
Sat Jan 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Portsmouth
Sat Jan 4 Wrexham 1-1 West Ham United
Sat Jan 25 West Ham United 0-1

Wrexham

Sun Jan 5 Wycombe Wanderers 0-2 Bradford City
Fourth Round
Tue Feb 4 Arsenal 0-1Leeds United
Sat Jan 25 Birmingham City 3-1

Stockport County

Sat Feb 15 Blackburn Rovers 1-2

Coventry City

Tue Feb 4 Bolton Wanderers 2-3 Chesterfield
Sat Jan 25 Carlisle United 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Sun Jan 26 Chelsea 4-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 25 Derby County 3-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 25 Everton 2-3 Bradford City
Sat Jan 25 Hednesford Town* 2-3 Middlesbrough
(the venue was switched to the Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough FC)
Sat Jan 25 Leicester City 2-1 Norwich City
Wed Feb 5 Manchester City 3-1 Watford
Sat Jan 25 Manchester United (holders) 1-1 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 4 Wimbledon 1-0

Manchester United (holders)

Sun Jan 26 Newcastle United 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Tue Feb 4 Peterborough United 2-4 Wrexham
Sat Jan 25 Portsmouth 3-0 Reading
Sat Jan 25 Queens Park Rangers 3-2

Barnsley

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 15 Birmingham City 1-3 Wrexham
Sun Feb 16 Bradford City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Feb 15 Chesterfield 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Wed Feb 26 Derby County 3-2 Coventry City
Sat Feb 15 Leeds United 2-3 Portsmouth
Sun Feb 16 Leicester City 2-2 Chelsea
Wed Feb 26 Chelsea 1-0

Leicester City

Sat Feb 15 Manchester City 0-1 Middlesbrough
Sat Feb 15 Wimbledon 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 9 Chesterfield 1-0 Wrexham
Sat Mar 8 Derby County 0-2 Middlesbrough
Sun Mar 9 Portsmouth 1-4 Chelsea
Sun Mar 9 Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Wimbledon
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 13 Chelsea 3-0 Wimbledon
Played at Highbury, Arsenal FC
Sun Apr 13 Middlesbrough 3-3 Chesterfield
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Tue Apr 22 Middlesbrough 3-0

Chesterfield

Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 17 Chelsea 2-0 Middlesbrough

 

Chelsea
were founded in 1905 and were immediately elected to the Football League
. For every first team result and League table since 1905 click on...

Chelsea

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk