Coca-Cola Cup
  1996/97  Results

First Round

Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs plus the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 1995/96 (Bolton, Manchester City and QPR) plus the top three sides from the 1995/96 Division 1 table who were not promoted to the Premier League (Charlton, Crystal Palace and Stoke).
 

Tue Aug 20 Brentford 1 -0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 3 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 0 Brentford
Brentford won 1-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 -1 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 4 Birmingham City 2 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Birmingham won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Cardiff City 1 -0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 3 Northampton Town 2 - 0 Cardiff City
Northampton won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Carlisle United 1 - 0 Chester City
Tue Sep 3 Chester City 1 - 3 Carlisle United
Carlisle won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Colchester United 2 - 3 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 3 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 3 Colchester United
Colchester won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Darlington 1 - 0 Rotherham United
Tue Sep 3 Rotherham United 0 - 1 Darlington
Darlington won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Doncaster Rovers 1 - 1 York City
Tue Sep 3 York City 2 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
York won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Exeter City 0 - 4 Barnet
Tue Sep 3 Barnet 2 - 0 Exeter City
Barnet won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Hartlepool United 2 - 2 Lincoln City
Tue Sep 3 Lincoln City 3 - 2 Hartlepool United
Lincoln won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Hereford United 3 - 0 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 3 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Hereford United
Hereford won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Huddersfield Town 3 - 0 Wrexham
Tue Sep 3 Wrexham 1 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Hull City 2 - 2 Scarborough
Tue Sep 3 Scarborough 3 - 2 Hull City
Scarborough won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Ipswich Town 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 3 Bournemouth 0 - 3 Ipswich Town
Ipswich won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Luton Town 3 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Wed Sep 4 Bristol Rovers 2 - 1 Luton Town
Luton won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Mansfield Town 0 - 3 Burnley
Tue Sep 3 Burnley 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Burnley won 5-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Millwall 1 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 3 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Millwall
Peterborough won 2-1 aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Notts County 1 - 1 Bury
Tue Sep 3 Bury 1 - 0 Notts County
Bury won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Oldham Athletic 0 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Sep 3 Grimsby Town 0 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 5-4 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Oxford United 1 - 1 Norwich City
Wed Sep 4 Norwich City 2 - 3 Oxford United
Oxford won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Port Vale 1 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 3 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 5 Port Vale
Port Vale won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Leyton Orient
Wed Sep 4 Leyton Orient 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Portsmouth won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Reading 1 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 3 Wycombe Wanderers 2 - 0 Reading
Wycombe won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Rochdale 2 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Sep 3 Barnsley 2 - 0 Rochdale
Barnsley won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Sep 3 Blackpool 2 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Blackpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Bradford City
Tue Sep 3 Bradford City 1 - 2 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 21 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 3 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tranmere won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Southend United 0 - 2 Fulham
Tue Sep 3 Fulham 1 - 2 Southend United
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Stockport County 2 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 3 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Stockport County
Stockport won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Swansea City 0 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Sep 3 Gillingham 2 - 0 Swansea City
Gillingham won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Swindon Town 2 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 0 Swindon Town
Swindon won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20   Torquay United 3 - 3 Bristol City
Tue Sep 3 Bristol City 1 - 0 Torquay United
Bristol City won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Walsall 1 - 0 Watford
Tue Sep 3 Watford 2 - 0 Walsall
Watford won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 20 Wigan Athletic 2 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Sep 3 Preston North End 4 - 4 Wigan Athletic
Preston won 7-6 on aggregate
Second Round

Byes - The 5 Premier League clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Aston Villa, Liverpool, Manchester United, Newcastle United).
 

Wed Sep 18 Barnet 1 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Sep 25 West Ham United 1 - 0 Barnet
West Ham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Barnsley 1 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Sep 24 Gillingham 1 - 0 Barnsley
Gillingham won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Blackpool 1 - 4 Chelsea
Wed Sep 25 Chelsea 1 - 3 Blackpool
Chelsea won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Brentford 1 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 24 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 0 Brentford
Blackburn won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Bristol City 0 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 24 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1 Bristol City
Bolton won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Bury 1 - 3 Crystal Palace
Tue Sep 24 Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Bury
Crystal Palace won 7-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Charlton Athletic 4 - 1 Burnley
Tue Sep 24 Burnley 1 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Charlton won 6-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Coventry City 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Sep 24 Birmingham City 0 - 1 Coventry City
Coventry won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Everton 1 - 1 York City
Tue Sep 24 York City 3 - 2 Everton
York won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Fulham 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 24 Ipswich Town 4 - 2 Fulham
Ipswich won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Colchester United
Tue Sep 24 Colchester United 0 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Leeds United 2 - 2 Darlington
Tue Sep 24 Darlington 0 - 2 Leeds United
Leeds won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Lincoln City 4 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Sep 24 Manchester City 0 - 1 Lincoln City
Lincoln won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Luton Town 1 - 0 Derby County
Wed Sep 25 Derby County 2 - 2 Luton Town
Luton won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Middlesbrough 7 - 0 Hereford United
Tue Sep 24 Hereford United 0 - 3 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 10-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Nottingham Forest 1 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 24 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 24 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Port Vale 1 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Sep 24 Carlisle United 2 - 2 Port Vale
Port Vale won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Preston North End 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Sep 25 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 0 Preston North End
Spurs won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Scarborough 0 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Sep 25 Leicester City 2 - 1 Scarborough
Leicester won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 1 Oxford United
Tue Sep 24 Oxford United 1 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Oxford won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Southampton 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Wed Sep 25 Peterborough United 1 - 4 Southampton
Southampton won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Stockport County 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 24 Sheffield United 2 - 5 Stockport County
Stockport won 7-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Stoke City 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Tue Sep 24 Northampton Town 1 - 2 Stoke City
Stoke won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Swindon Town 1 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Sep 25 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 3 Swindon Town
Swindon won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 17 Watford 0 - 2 Sunderland
Tue Sep 24 Sunderland 1 - 0 Watford
Sunderland won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 18 Wimbledon 1 - 0 Portsmouth
Wed Sep 25 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 2-1 on aggregate
Third Round
Tue Oct 22 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1 Stockport County
Tue Oct 22 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Oct 23 Charlton Athletic 1 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Nov 13 Liverpool 4 - 1

Charlton Athletic

Tue Oct 22 Gillingham 2 - 2 Coventry City
Wed Nov 13 Coventry City 0 - 1

Gillingham

Tue Oct 22 Ipswich Town 4 - 1 Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 23 Leeds United 1 - 2 Aston Villa (holders)
Wed Oct 23 Manchester United 2 - 1 Swindon Town
Wed Oct 23 Middlesbrough 5 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Oct 23 Newcastle United 1 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 22 Port Vale 0 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Nov 5 Oxford United 2 - 0

Port Vale

Wed Oct 23 Southampton 2 - 2 Lincoln City
Tue Nov 12 Lincoln City 1 - 3

Southampton

Wed Oct 23 Stoke City 1 - 1 Arsenal
Wed Nov 13 Arsenal 5 - 2

Stoke City

Wed Oct 23 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Oct 23 West Ham United 4 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Tue Oct 22 Wimbledon 1 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Nov 12 Luton Town 1 - 2

Wimbledon

Tue Oct 22 York City 0 - 2 Leicester City
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 27 Bolton Wanderers 6 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Nov 26 Ipswich Town 1 - 0 Gillingham
Wed Nov 27 Leicester City 2 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Nov 27 Liverpool 4 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Nov 27 Middlesbrough 3 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Nov 26 Oxford United 1 - 1 Southampton
Wed Dec 18 Southampton 3 - 2

Oxford United

Wed Nov 27 West Ham United 1 - 1 Stockport County
Wed Dec 18 Stockport County 2 - 1

West Ham United

Tue Nov 26 Wimbledon 1 - 0 Aston Villa (holders)
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 8 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 2 Wimbledon
Tue Jan 21 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Leicester City
Wed Jan 8 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Jan 22 Stockport County 2 - 2 Southampton
Wed Jan 29 Southampton 1 - 2

Stockport County

Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Feb 18 Leicester City 0 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Mar 11 Wimbledon 1 - 1 Leicester City
Leicester won on the away goals rule after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Wed Feb 26 Stockport County 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Wed Mar 12 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Stockport County
Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Apr 6 Leicester City 1 - 1 Middlesbrough
replay at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Apr 16 Leicester City 1 - 0 Middlesbrough

 

Did You Know.....
..1-5 down, just 10 players, less than half an hour left - but they win 7-6! Full details of this Football League match and other great  fight-backs click on...


Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk