F.A. Cup
1997/98  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 15 Barnet 1-2Watford
Sat Nov 15 Billericay Town* 2-3

Wisbech Town*

Sat Nov 15 Blackpool 4-3Blyth Spartans*
Sat Nov 15 Bournemouth 3-0Heybridge Swifts*
Sat Nov 15 Brentford 2-2Colchester United
Tue Nov 25 Colchester United 0-0

Brentford

(Colchester United won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 15 Bristol City 1-0Millwall
Fri Nov 14 Bristol Rovers 2-2Gillingham
Tue Nov 25 Gillingham 0-2

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 15 Carlisle United0-1Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 15 Carshalton Athletic* 0-0Stevenage Borough*
Mon Nov 24 Stevenage Borough* 5-0

Carshalton Athletic*

Sat Nov 15 Cheltenham Town* 2-1Tiverton Town*
Sat Nov 15 Chester City 2-1Winsford United*
Sat Nov 15 Chesterfield 1-0Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 15 Darlington 1-1Solihull Borough*
Wed Nov 26 Solihull Borough* 3-3

Darlington

(Darlington won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 15 Exeter City 1-1Northampton Town
Tue Nov 25 Northampton Town 2-1

Exeter City

Sat Nov 15 Farnborough Town* 0-1Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Nov 15 Hartlepool United 2-4Macclesfield Town
Sat Nov 15 Hayes* 0-1Boreham Wood*
Sat Nov 15 Hendon* 2-2Leyton Orient
Tue Nov 25 Leyton Orient 0-1

Hendon*

Sat Nov 15 Hereford United* 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 15 Hull City0-2Hednesford Town*
Sat Nov 15 Ilkeston Town* 2-1Boston United*
Sat Nov 15 King's Lynn* 1-0Bromsgrove Rovers*
Sat Nov 15 Lincoln City 1-1Gainsborough Trinity*
Tue Nov 25 Gainsborough Trinity* 2-3

Lincoln City

(the replay venue was switched to Sincil Bank, Lincoln City FC)
Sat Nov 15 Luton Town 0-1Torquay United
Sun Nov 16 Margate* 1-2Fulham
Sat Nov 15 Morecambe* 1-1Emley*
Tue Nov 25 Emley* 3-3

Morecambe*

(Emley won 3-1 on penalties)
Sun Nov 16 Notts County 2-0Colwyn Bay*
Sat Nov 15 Oldham Athletic 1-1Mansfield Town
Tue Nov 25 Mansfield Town 0-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 15 Plymouth Argyle 0-0Cambridge United
Tue Nov 25 Cambridge United 3-2

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Nov 15 Preston North End 3-2Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 15 Rochdale0-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 15 Rotherham United 3-3Burnley
Tue Nov 25 Burnley 0-3

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 15 Scunthorpe United 2-1Scarborough
Sat Nov 15 Shrewsbury Town 1-1Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 25 Grimsby Town 4-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 15 Slough Town* 1-1Cardiff City
Tue Nov 25 Cardiff City 3-2

Slough Town*

Sat Nov 15 Southport* 0-4York City
Fri Nov 14 Swansea City1-4Peterborough United
Sat Nov 15 Walsall 2-0Lincoln United*
Sat Nov 15 Woking* 0-2Southend United
Sat Nov 15 Wycombe Wanderers 2-2Basingstoke Town*
Tue Nov 25 Basingstoke Town* 2-2

Wycombe Wanderers

(Basingstoke won 5-4 on penalties)
Second Round
Sun Dec 7 Bournemouth 3-1Bristol City
Sat Dec 6 Cambridge United 1-1

Stevenage Borough*

Mon Dec 15 Stevenage Borough* 2-1

Cambridge United

Sat Dec 6 Cardiff City 3-1Hendon*
Sat Dec 6 Cheltenham Town* 1-1Boreham Wood*
Tue Dec 16 Boreham Wood* 0-2

Cheltenham Town*

Fri Dec 5 Chester City0-2Wrexham
Sat Dec 6 Colchester United1-1Hereford United*
Tue Dec 16 Hereford United* 1-1

Colchester United

(Hereford United won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Fulham 1-0Southend United
Sat Dec 6 Grimsby Town 2-2Chesterfield
Tue Dec 16 Chesterfield0-2

Grimsby Town

Sat Dec 6 Hednesford Town* 0-1Darlington
Sat Dec 6 Lincoln City 2-2Emley*
Wed Dec 17 Emley* 3-3

Lincoln City

(Emley won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Macclesfield Town 0-7Walsall
Sat Dec 6 Northampton Town 1-1Basingstoke Town*
Tue Dec 16 Basingstoke Town* 0-0

Northampton Town

(Northampton Town won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Oldham Athletic2-1Blackpool
Sat Dec 6 Peterborough United3-2Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Dec 6 Preston North End 2-2Notts County
Tue Dec 16 Notts County1-2

Preston North End

Sat Dec 6 Rotherham United6-0King's Lynn*
Sat Dec 6 Scunthorpe United1-1Ilkeston Town*
Wed Dec 17 Ilkeston Town* 1-2

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 6 Torquay United1-1Watford
Tue Dec 16 Watford 2-1

Torquay United

Sat Dec 6 Wigan Athletic 2-1York City
Sat Dec 6 Wisbech Town* 0-2Bristol Rovers
Third Round  
Sat Jan 3 Arsenal 0-0Port Vale
Wed Jan 14 Port Vale 1-1

Arsenal

(Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Jan 3 Barnsley 1-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 3 Blackburn Rovers 4-2

Wigan Athletic

Tue Jan 13 Bournemouth 0-1

Huddersfield Town

Sat Jan 3 Bristol Rovers 1-1

Ipswich Town

Tue Jan 13 Ipswich Town 1-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Jan 3 Cardiff City 1-0

Oldham Athletic

Sat Jan 3 Charlton Athletic 4-1 Nottingham Forest
Sun Jan 4 Chelsea (holders) 3-5 Manchester United
Tue Jan 13 Cheltenham Town* 1-1 Reading
Tue Jan 20 Reading 2-1

Cheltenham Town*

Sat Jan 3 Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 3 Crystal Palace 2-0 Scunthorpe United
Wed Jan 14 Darlington 0-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 3 Derby County 2-0 Southampton
Sun Jan 4 Everton 0-1 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 3 Grimsby Town 3-0 Norwich City
Tue Jan 13 Hereford United* 0-3 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Leeds United 4-0 Oxford United
Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 4-0 Northampton Town
Sat Jan 3 Liverpool 1-3 Coventry City
Sat Jan 3 Manchester City 2-0 Bradford City
Tue Jan 13 Peterborough United 0-2 Walsall
Sat Jan 3 Portsmouth 2-2 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 14 Aston Villa 1-0

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 3 Preston North End 1-2 Stockport County
Sat Jan 3 Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 13 Middlesbrough 2-0

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 3 Rotherham United 1-5 Sunderland
Sat Jan 3 Sheffield United 1-1 Bury
Tue Jan 13 Bury 1-2

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 3 Swindon Town 1-2 Stevenage Borough*
Mon Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Fulham
Sat Jan 3 Watford 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Jan 14 Sheffield Wednesday 0-0

Watford

(Sheffield Wednesday won 5-3 on penalties)
Tue Jan 13 West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Stoke City
Sat Jan 3 West Ham United 2-1 Emley*
Sun Jan 4 Wimbledon 0-0 Wrexham
Tue Jan 13 Wrexham 2-3

Wimbledon

Fourth Round
Sat Jan 24 Aston Villa 4-0West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 24 Birmingham City 2-1

Stockport County

Sat Jan 24 Cardiff City 1-1

Reading

Tue Feb 3 Reading 1-1

Cardiff City

(Reading won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Jan 24 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Feb 3 Wolverhampton W. 3-0

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 24 Coventry City 2-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 24 Crystal Palace 3-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 24 Huddersfield Town 0-1 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 24 Ipswich Town 1-1 Sheffield United
Tue Feb 3 Sheffield United 1-0

Ipswich Town

Sat Jan 24 Leeds United 2-0 Grimsby Town
Sun Jan 25 Manchester City 1-2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 24 Manchester United 5-1 Walsall
Sat Jan 24 Middlesbrough 1-2 Arsenal
Mon Jan 26 Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Jan 25 Stevenage Borough* 1-1 Newcastle United
Wed Feb 4 Newcastle United 2-1

Stevenage Borough*

Sat Jan 24 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Barnsley
Wed Feb 4 Barnsley 3-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 24 Tranmere Rovers 1-0

Sunderland

Fifth Round
Sun Feb 15 Arsenal 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Feb 25 Crystal Palace 1-2

Arsenal

Sat Feb 14 Aston Villa 0-1 Coventry City
Sat Feb 14 Leeds United 3-2 Birmingham City
Sun Feb 15 Manchester United 1-1 Barnsley
Wed Feb 25 Barnsley 3-2

Manchester United

Sat Feb 14 Newcastle United 1-0 Tranmere Rovers
Fri Feb 13 Sheffield United 1-0 Reading
Sat Feb 14 West Ham United 2-2 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Feb 25 Blackburn Rovers 1-1

West Ham United

(West Ham United won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Feb 14 Wimbledon 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Feb 25 Wolverhampton W. 2-1

Wimbledon

Sixth Round
Sun Mar 8 Arsenal 1-1 West Ham United
Tue Mar 17 West Ham United 1-1

Arsenal

(Arsenal won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Mar 7 Coventry City 1-1 Sheffield United
Tue Mar 17 Sheffield United 1-1

Coventry City

(Sheffield United won 3-1 on penalties)
Sat Mar 7 Leeds United 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sun Mar 8 Newcastle United 3-1 Barnsley
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 5 Arsenal 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sun Apr 5 Newcastle United 1-0 Sheffield United
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final (at Wembley Stadium)
Sat May 16 Arsenal 2-0 Newcastle United
 

 

 

Football Programmes
Tens of thousands for sale - 
an excellent selection mainly at 50p each

Click on
football programmes

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk