Coca-Cola Cup
  1997/98  Results

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs plus Middlesbrough and Sunderland who were the two highest placed sides relegated from the Premier League in 1996/97.
Tue Aug 12 Blackpool 1 -0 Manchester City
Tue Aug 26 Manchester City 1 - 0 Blackpool
Blackpool won 4-2 on penalties after finishing 1-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Bournemouth 0 -1 Torquay United
Tue Aug 26 Torquay United 1 - 1 Bournemouth
Torquay won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Brentford 1 -1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 26 Shrewsbury Town 3 - 5 Brentford
Brentford won 6-4 on aggregate
Wed Aug 13 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 26 Leyton Orient 3 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Leyton Orient won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Bristol City 0 - 0 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 26 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Bristol City
Bristol City won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Cambridge United 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Aug 27 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Cambridge United
WBA won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Cardiff City 1 - 1 Southend United
Tue Aug 26 Southend United 3 - 1 Cardiff City
Southend won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 13 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 26 Ipswich Town 3 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Ipswich won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Chester City 1 - 2 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 26 Carlisle United 3 - 0 Chester City
Carlisle won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Colchester United 0 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Aug 26 Luton Town 1 - 1 Colchester United
Luton won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 3 Bury
Tue Aug 26 Bury 3 - 3 Crewe Alexandra
Bury won 6-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Darlington 1 - 1 Notts County
Tue Aug 26 Notts County 2 - 1 Darlington
Notts County won 3-2 on aggregate
Mon Aug 11 Doncaster Rovers 0 - 8 Nottingham Forest
Wed Aug 27 Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Nottingham Forest won 10-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Gillingham 0 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Aug 26 Birmingham City 3 - 0 Gillingham
Birmingham won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Aug 26 Bradford City 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Lincoln City 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Aug 26 Burnley 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Burnley won 3-2 aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Macclesfield Town 0 - 0 Hull City
Tue Aug 26 Hull City 2 - 1 Macclesfield Town
Hull won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Mansfield Town 4 - 2 Stockport County
Tue Aug 26 Stockport County 6 - 3 Mansfield Town
Stockport won 8-7 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Millwall
Wed Aug 27 Millwall 2 - 1 Northampton Town
Millwall won 2-0 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Norwich City 2 - 1 Barnet
Tue Aug 26 Barnet 3 - 1 Norwich City
Barnet won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 26 Grimsby Town 5 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Grimsby won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Oxford United 2 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 26 Plymouth Argyle 3 - 5 Oxford United
Oxford won 7-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Peterborough United 2 - 2 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 26 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Peterborough United
Peterborough won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Port Vale 1 - 2 York City
Tue Aug 26 York City 1 - 1 Port Vale
York won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Aug 27 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Wolves won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Reading 2 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Aug 26 Swansea City 1 - 1 Reading
Reading won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Rochdale 1 - 3 Stoke City
Wed Aug 27 Stoke City 1 - 1 Rochdale
Stoke won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Rotherham United 1 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Aug 26 Preston North End 2 - 0 Rotherham United
Preston won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Scarborough 0 - 2 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 26 Scunthorpe United 2 - 1 Scarborough
Scunthorpe won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 13 Swindon Town 0 - 2 Watford
Tue Aug 26 Watford 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Watford won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 26 Hartlepool United 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Walsall 2 - 0 Exeter City
Tue Aug 26 Exeter City 0 - 1 Walsall
Walsall won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Wigan Athletic 1 - 2 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 26 Chesterfield 1 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Chesterfield won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Wrexham 1 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 26 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Wrexham
Sheffield United won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 12 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 2 Fulham
Tue Aug 26 Fulham 4 - 4 Wycombe Wanderers
Fulham won 6-5 on aggregate
Second Round
Byes - The 7 Premier League clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester United, Newcastle United).
Wed Sep 17 Birmingham City 4 - 1 Stockport County
Tue Sep 23 Stockport County 2 - 1 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Blackburn Rovers 6 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Sep 30 Preston North End 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Blackburn won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Blackpool 1 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Oct 1 Coventry City 3 - 1 Blackpool
Coventry won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Burnley 0 - 4 Stoke City
Wed Sep 24 Stoke City 2 - 0 Burnley
Stoke won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Chesterfield 1 - 2 Barnsley
Tue Sep 30 Barnsley 4 - 1 Chesterfield
Barnsley won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Fulham 0 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 0 Fulham
Wolves won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Oct 1 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 2 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Huddersfield Town 1 - 0 West Ham United
Mon Sep 29 West Ham United 3 - 0 Huddersfield Town
West Ham won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Hull City 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Tue Sep 30 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Hull City
Hull won on the away goals rule after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Torquay United
Tue Sep 23 Torquay United 0 - 3 Ipswich Town
Ipswich won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Leeds United 3 - 1 Bristol City
Tue Sep 30 Bristol City 2 - 1 Leeds United
Leeds won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Leyton Orient 1 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 30 Bolton Wanderers 4 - 4 Leyton Orient
Bolton won 7-5 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Luton Town 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 23 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 2 Luton Town
WBA won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Barnet
Tue Sep 23 Barnet 0 - 2 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Walsall
Wed Sep 24 Walsall 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Walsall won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Notts County 0 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 23 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Notts County
Tranmere won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Oxford United 4 - 1 York City
Tue Sep 23 York City 1 - 2 Oxford United
Oxford won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Reading 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 23 Peterborough United 0 - 2 Reading
Reading won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Scunthorpe United 0 - 1 Everton
Wed Oct 1 Everton 5 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Everton won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Southampton 3 - 1 Brentford
Tue Sep 30 Brentford 0 - 2 Southampton
Southampton won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Southend United 0 - 1 Derby County
Wed Oct 1 Derby County 5 - 0 Southend United
Derby won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Sunderland 2 - 1 Bury
Tue Sep 23 Bury 1 - 2 Sunderland
Sunderland won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 17 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 2 Carlisle United
Tue Sep 30 Carlisle United 0 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Spurs won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Watford 1 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Sep 23 Sheffield United 4 - 0 Watford
Sheffield United won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 16 Wimbledon 5 - 1 Millwall
Wed Oct 1 Millwall 1 - 4 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 9-2 on aggregate
Third Round
Tue Oct 14 Arsenal 4 - 1 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 14 Barnsley 1 - 2 Southampton
Tue Oct 14 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0 Wimbledon
Wed Oct 15 Chelsea 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
 Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
Wed Oct 15 Coventry City 4 - 1 Everton
Tue Oct 14 Grimsby Town 3 - 1 Leicester City (holders)
Tue Oct 14 Ipswich Town 2 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Oct 15 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Sunderland
Wed Oct 15 Newcastle United 2 - 0 Hull City
Tue Oct 14 Oxford United 1 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
 Oxford won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Oct 14 Reading 4 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Oct 15 Stoke City 1 - 3 Leeds United
Wed Oct 15 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 2 Derby County
Tue Oct 14 Walsall 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Wed Oct 15 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 2 Liverpool
Wed Oct 15 West Ham United 3 - 0 Aston Villa
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 18 Arsenal 1 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Nov 19 Chelsea 2 - 1 Southampton
Tue Nov 18 Derby County 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Nov 18 Leeds United 2 - 3 Reading
Tue Nov 18 Liverpool 3 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 18 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Nov 18 Oxford United 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Wed Nov 19 West Ham United 4 - 1 Walsall
Fifth Round
Wed Jan 7 Ipswich Town 2 - 2 Chelsea
 Chelsea won 4-1 on penalties
Wed Jan 7 Newcastle United 0 - 2 Liverpool
Tue Jan 6 Reading 0 - 1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 6 West Ham United 1 - 2 Arsenal
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Jan 28 Arsenal 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Feb 18 Chelsea 3 - 1 Arsenal
Chelsea won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Jan 27 Liverpool 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 18 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Liverpool
Middlesbrough won 3-2 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Mar 29 Chelsea 2 - 0 Middlesbrough

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk