Worthington Cup
  1998/99  Results

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs.
Tue Aug 11 Barnet 2 -1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 18 Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 - 0 Barnet
Wolves won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Birmingham City 2 -0 Millwall
Wed Aug 19 Millwall 1 - 1 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Blackpool 1 -0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 18 Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 Blackpool
Blackpool won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 25 Hartlepool United 0 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Bournemouth 2 - 0 Colchester United
Tue Aug 18 Colchester United 3 - 2 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Bradford City 1 - 1 Lincoln City
Tue Aug 18 Lincoln City 0 - 1 Bradford City
Bradford City won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Bristol City 4 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 18 Shrewsbury Town 4 - 3 Bristol City
Bristol City won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Bury 1 - 1 Burnley
Tue Aug 18 Burnley 1 - 4 Bury
Bury won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Cambridge United 1 - 0 Watford
Tue Aug 18 Watford 1 - 1 Cambridge United
Cambridge United won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Exeter City 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 18 Ipswich Town 5 - 1 Exeter City
Ipswich won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Fulham 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 18 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Fulham
Fulham won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 12 Grimsby Town 0 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Aug 18 Preston North End 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 7-6 on penalties after finishing 0-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Huddersfield Town 3 - 2 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 18 Mansfield Town 1 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 18 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Luton Town 2 - 3 Oxford United
Tue Aug 18 Oxford United 1 - 3 Luton Town
Luton won 5-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Macclesfield Town 3 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Aug 19 Stoke City 1 - 0 Macclesfield Town
Macclesfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Aug 19 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 - 1 Northampton Town
Northampton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Notts County 0 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Aug 19 Manchester City 7 - 1 Notts County
Manchester City won 9-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Oldham Athletic 3 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 18 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Crewe won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Peterborough United 1 - 1 Reading
Wed Aug 26 Reading 2 - 0 Peterborough United
Reading won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 3 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 18 Portsmouth 3 - 2 Plymouth Argyle
Portsmouth won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Port Vale 1 - 2 Chester City
Tue Aug 18 Chester 2 - 2 Port Vale
Chester won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Rotherham United 0 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 18 Chesterfield 2 - 0 Rotherham United
Chesterfield won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 12 Scarborough 0 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Aug 18 Barnsley 3 - 0 Scarborough
Barnsley won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Sheffield United 3 - 1 Darlington
Tue Aug 18 Darlington 2 - 2 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Southend United 1 - 0 Gillingham
Tue Aug 18 Gillingham 0 - 1 Southend United
Southend won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Stockport County 2 - 2 Hull City
Tue Aug 18 Hull City 0 - 0 Stockport County
Hull won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Swansea City 1 - 1 Norwich City
Tue Aug 18 Norwich City 1 - 0 Swansea City
Norwich won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 12 Swindon Town 2 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Aug 18 Wycombe Wanderers 2 - 0 Swindon Town
Wycombe won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Torquay United 1 - 1 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 25 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Torquay United
Crystal Palace won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Aug 18 Carlisle United 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Walsall 0 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Aug 26 Queens Park Rangers 3 - 1 Walsall
QPR won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Brentford
Tue Aug 18 Brentford 3 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Brentford won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Wigan Athletic 1 - 0 Rochdale
Tue Aug 18 Rochdale 0 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Wigan Athletic won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 Wrexham 0 - 2 Halifax Town
Tue Aug 18 Halifax Town 0 - 2 Wrexham
Halifax won 4-2 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 11 York City 0 - 2 Sunderland
Tue Aug 18 Sunderland 2 - 1 York City
Sunderland won 4-1 on aggregate
Second Round
Byes - The 8 Premier League clubs involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Chelsea, Leeds United, Liverpool, Manchester United, Newcastle United).
Tue Sep 15 Barnsley 3 - 0 Reading
Wed Sep 23 Reading 1 - 1 Barnsley
Barnsley won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Blackpool 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 22 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Blackpool
Tranmere won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1 Hull City
Tue Sep 22 Hull City 2 - 3 Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Bournemouth 1 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Brentford 2 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Sep 23 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 2 Brentford
Spurs won 6-4 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Bristol City 1 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 22 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 0 Bristol City
Crewe won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Bury 3 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Sep 23 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Bury
Bury won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Coventry City 1 - 0 Southend United
Tue Sep 22 Southend United 0 - 4 Coventry City
Coventry won 5-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Derby County 1 - 1 Manchester City
Wed Sep 23 Manchester City 0 - 1 Derby County
Derby won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Fulham 1 - 1 Southampton
Wed Sep 23 Southampton 0 - 1 Fulham
Fulham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Halifax Town 1 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Sep 22 Bradford City 3 - 1 Halifax Town
Bradford City won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Huddersfield Town 1 - 1 Everton
Wed Sep 23 Everton 2 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Everton won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Ipswich Town 2 - 1 Luton Town
Tue Sep 22 Luton Town 4 - 2 Ipswich Town
Luton won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Leicester City 3 - 0 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 22 Chesterfield 1 - 3 Leicester City
Leicester won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Leyton Orient 1 - 5 Nottingham Forest
Tue Sep 22 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Leyton Orient
Nottingham Forest won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Macclesfield Town 0 - 3 Birmingham City
Tue Sep 22 Birmingham City 6 - 0 Macclesfield Town
Birmingham won 9-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Middlesbrough 2 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 22 Wycombe Wanderers 1 - 1 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Northampton Town 2 - 0 West Ham United
Tue Sep 22 West Ham United 1 - 0 Northampton Town
Northampton won 2-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Norwich City 1 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 22 Wigan Athletic 2 - 3 Norwich City
Norwich won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Portsmouth 2 - 1 Wimbledon
Tue Sep 22 Wimbledon 4 - 1 Portsmouth
Wimbledon won 5-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 22 Charlton Athletic 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Charlton won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Sep 22 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 Sheffield United
Grimsby won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 16 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 1 Cambridge United
Tue Sep 22 Cambridge United 1 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Cambridge United won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 15 Sunderland 3 - 0 Chester City
Tue Sep 22 Chester City 0 - 1 Sunderland
Sunderland won 4-0 on aggregate
Third Round
Tue Oct 27 Barnsley 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Wed Oct 28 Birmingham City 1 - 2 Wimbledon
Tue Oct 27 Charlton Athletic 1 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Oct 28 Chelsea (holders) 4 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed Oct 28 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Oct 28 Derby County 1 - 2 Arsenal
Wed Oct 28 Leeds United 1 - 0 Bradford City
Tue Oct 27 Liverpool 3 - 1 Fulham
Tue Oct 27 Luton Town 2 - 0 Coventry City
Wed Oct 28 Manchester United 2 - 0 Bury
Wed Oct 28 Middlesbrough 2 - 3 Everton
Tue Oct 27 Northampton Town 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 27 Norwich City 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
 Bolton won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Oct 27 Nottingham Forest 3 - 3 Cambridge United
 Nottingham Forest won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Oct 27 Sunderland 2 - 1 Grimsby Town
Tue Oct 27 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 11 Arsenal 0 - 5 Chelsea (holders)
Tue Nov 10 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 2 Wimbledon
Wed Nov 11 Everton 1 - 1 Sunderland
 Sunderland won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Nov 11 Leicester City 2 - 1 Leeds United
Tue Nov 10 Liverpool 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Nov 10 Luton Town 1 - 0 Barnsley
Wed Nov 11 Manchester United 2 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Nov 11 Newcastle United 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
 Blackburn won 4-2 on penalties
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 2 Leicester City 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Dec 1 Sunderland 3 - 0 Luton Town
Wed Dec 2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 1 Manchester United
Tue Dec 1 Wimbledon 2 - 1 Chelsea (holders)
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Jan 26 Sunderland 1 - 2 Leicester City
Wed Feb 17 Leicester City 1 - 1 Sunderland
 Leicester City won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Jan 27 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 0 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 16 Wimbledon 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
 Spurs won 1-0 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Mar 21 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 0 Leicester City

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk