Worthington Cup
  1999/2000  Results

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs and First Division clubs Blackburn Rovers and Charlton Athletic (the two highest placed clubs who were relegated from the Premier League in 1998/99)
Tue Aug 10 Birmingham City 3 -0 Exeter City
Tue Aug 24 Exeter City 1 -2 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Blackpool 2 -1 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 24 Tranmere Rovers 3 -1 Blackpool
Tranmere won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Bournemouth 2 -0 Barnet
Tue Aug 24 Barnet 3 -2 Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Brentford 0 - 2 Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 24 Ipswich Town 2 - 0 Brentford
Ipswich won 4-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 - 2 Gillingham
Tue Aug 24 Gillingham 2 - 0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Gillingham won 4-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Bury 1 - 0 Notts County
Tue Aug 24 Notts County 2 - 0 Bury
Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Cambridge United 2 - 2 Bristol City
Tue Aug 24 Bristol City 2 - 1 Cambridge United
Bristol City won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Cardiff City 1 - 2 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Aug 25 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 2 Cardiff City
Cardiff won 3-2 on penalties after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Carlisle United 0 - 0 Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 24 Grimsby Town 6 - 0 Carlisle United
Grimsby won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Chester City 2 - 1 Port Vale
Tue Aug 24 Port Vale 4 - 4 Chester City
Chester won 6-5 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Colchester United 2 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 24 Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Colchester United
Crystal Palace won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Darlington 1 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Aug 24 Bolton Wanderers 5 - 3 Darlington
Bolton won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Halifax Town 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Aug 24 West Bromwich Albion 5 - 1 Halifax Town
WBA won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Hartlepool United 3 - 3 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 24 Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 Hartlepool United
Crewe won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Lincoln City 2 - 4 Barnsley
Tue Aug 24 Barnsley 2 - 2 Lincoln City
Barnsley won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Luton Town 0 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Wed Aug 25 Bristol Rovers 2 - 2 Luton Town
Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Macclesfield Town 1 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Aug 25 Stoke City 3 - 0 Macclesfield Town
Stoke won 4-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Manchester City 5 - 0 Burnley
Tue Aug 24 Burnley 0 - 1 Manchester City
Manchester City won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Northampton Town 1 - 2 Fulham
Tue Aug 24 Fulham 3 - 1 Northampton Town
Fulham won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Norwich City 2 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 24 Cheltenham Town 2 - 1 Norwich City
Norwich won 3-2 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Nottingham Forest 3 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Aug 24 Mansfield Town 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Preston North End 1 - 0 Wrexham
Tue Aug 24 Wrexham 0 - 2 Preston North End
Preston won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Reading 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 24 Peterborough United 1 - 2 Reading
Reading won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Rochdale 1 - 2 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 24 Chesterfield 2 - 1 Rochdale
Chesterfield won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Rotherham United 0 - 1 Hull City
Tue Aug 24 Hull City 2 - 0 Rotherham United
Hull won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Scunthorpe United 0 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 24 Huddersfield Town 0 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Huddersfield won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 24 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 3 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Southend United 0 - 2 Oxford United
Tue Aug 24 Oxford United 1 - 0 Southend United
Oxford won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Stockport County 2 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 24 Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 Stockport County
Stockport won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Aug 11 Swansea City 2 - 0 Millwall
Tue Aug 24 Millwall 1 - 1 Swansea City
Swansea won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Swindon Town 0 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 24 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Leyton Orient won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 17 Torquay United 0 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Aug 24 Portsmouth 3 - 0 Torquay United
Portsmouth won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Walsall 4 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 24 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 4 Walsall
Walsall won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 4 Wycombe Wanderers
Wycombe won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 10 York City 0 - 1 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 24 Wigan Athletic 2 - 1 York City
Wigan won 3-1 on aggregate
Second Round
Byes - The 7 Premier League sides involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Chelsea, Leeds United, Manchester United, Newcastle United, Tottenham Hotspur, West Ham United).
Tue Sep 14 Barnsley 1 -1 Stockport County
Tue Sep 21 Stockport County 3 - 3 Barnsley
Barnsley won on away goals after finishing 4-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Birmingham City 2 -0 Bristol Rovers
Tue Sep 21 Bristol Rovers 0 - 1 Birmingham City
Birmingham won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Bradford City 1 - 1 Reading
Wed Sep 22 Reading 2 - 2 Bradford City
Bradford City won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Cardiff City 1 - 1 Wimbledon
Tue Sep 21 Wimbledon 3 - 1 Cardiff City
Wimbledon won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Charlton Athletic 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 21 Bournemouth 0 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Bournemouth won 3-1 on penalties after finishing 0-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Chester City 0 - 1 Aston Villa
Tue Sep 21 Aston Villa 5 - 0 Chester City
Aston Villa won 6-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Chesterfield 0 - 0 Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 21 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Chesterfield
Middlesbrough won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 21 Ipswich Town 1 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Crystal Palace 3 - 3 Leicester City
Wed Sep 22 Leicester City 4 - 2 Crystal Palace
Leicester won 7-5 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Gillingham 1 - 4 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Sep 21 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0 Gillingham
Bolton won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Grimsby Town 4 - 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Sep 21 Leyton Orient 1 - 0 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Huddersfield Town 2 - 1 Notts County
Tue Sep 21 Notts County 2 - 2 Huddersfield Town
Huddersfield won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Hull City 1 - 5 Liverpool
Tue Sep 21 Liverpool 4 - 2 Hull City
Liverpool won 9-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 15 Manchester City 0 - 0 Southampton
Tue Sep 21 Southampton 4 - 3 Manchester City
Southampton won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Norwich City 0 - 4 Fulham
Tue Sep 21 Fulham 2 - 0 Norwich City
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 15 Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Bristol City
Wed Sep 22 Bristol City 0 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Oxford United 1 - 1 Everton
Wed Sep 22 Everton 0 - 1 Oxford United
Oxford won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Portsmouth 0 - 3 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Sep 22 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 1 Portsmouth
Blackburn won 6-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Sheffield United 2 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Sep 21 Preston North End 3 - 0 Sheffield United
Preston won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Stoke City 0 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 22 Sheffield Wednesday 3 - 1 Stoke City
Sheffield Wednesday won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Sunderland 3 - 2 Walsall
Tue Sep 21 Walsall 0 - 5 Sunderland
Sunderland won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Swansea City 0 - 0 Derby County
Wed Sep 22 Derby County 3 - 1 Swansea City
Derby won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Tranmere Rovers 5 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Sep 22 Coventry City 3 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 Watford 2 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 21 Wigan Athletic 3 - 1 Watford
Watford won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 14 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 21 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 4 West Bromwich Albion
WBA won 5-4 on aggregate
Third Round
Tue Oct 12 Arsenal 2 - 1 Preston North End
Wed Oct 13 Aston Villa 3 - 0 Manchester United
Tue Oct 12 Birmingham City 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Tue Oct 12 Bradford City 2 - 3 Barnsley
Wed Oct 13 Chelsea 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Oct 13 Derby County 1 - 2 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 13 Leeds United 1 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Oct 13 Leicester City 2 - 0 Grimsby Town
Wed Oct 13 Middlesbrough 1 - 0 Watford
Wed Oct 13 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 1 Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 13 Southampton 2 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Oct 13 Tottenham Hotspur (holders) 3 - 1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Oct 12 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Oct 12 West Bromwich Albion 1 - 2 Fulham
Wed Oct 13 West Ham United 2 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Oct 12 Wimbledon 3 - 2 Sunderland
Fourth Round
Wed Dec 1 Aston Villa 4 - 0 Southampton
Tue Nov 30 Birmingham City 2 - 3 West Ham United
Tue Nov 30 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Dec 1 Fulham 3 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Tue Nov 30 Huddersfield Town 1 - 2 Wimbledon
Wed Dec 15 Leicester City 0 - 0 Leeds United
 Leicester won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Nov 30 Middlesbrough 2 - 2 Arsenal
 Middlesbrough won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Nov 30 Tranmere Rovers 4 - 0 Barnsley
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 14 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 1 Wimbledon
Wed Jan 12 Leicester City 3 - 3 Fulham
 Leicester won 3-0 on penalties
Tue` Dec 14 Tranmere Rovers 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Wed Dec 15 West Ham United 2 - 2 Aston Villa
 West Ham won 5-4 on penalties
 West Ham fielded an ineligible player - match ordered to be replayed see Note
Tue Jan 11 West Ham United 1 -3

Aston Villa

Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Jan 25 Aston Villa 0 - 0 Leicester City
Wed Feb 2 Leicester City 1 - 0 Aston Villa
 Leicester City won 1-0 on aggregate
Wed Jan 12 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Jan 26 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
 Tranmere won 4-0 on aggregate
Final (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 27 Leicester City 2 - 1 Tranmere Rovers

Note:: West Ham beat Aston Villa 5-4 on penalties in the Fifth Round - Gareth Southgate missing the vital penalty. However it was then found that the sub West Ham had brought on with 7 minutes of extra time remaining - Manny Omoyinmi - while on loan at Gillingham earlier in the season had played for the Kent club in both legs of their Second Round tie against Bolton. He was therefore ineligible to play for West Ham and as a punishment West Ham were ordered to replay the tie, which they lost. Responsibility for the error was accepted by West Ham's company secretary, Graham Mackrell, and football secretary, Alison O'Dowd, who both resigned.

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk