F.A. Cup
2000/01  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 18 Aldershot Town* 2-6Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 18 Barnet 2-1

Hampton & Richmond Borough*

Sat Nov 18 Barrow* 0-2

Leyton Orient

Sat Nov 18 Blackpool3-1Telford United*
Sat Nov 18 Bournemouth2-0Swansea City
Sat Nov 18 Brentford 1-3Kingstonian*
Sat Nov 18 Bury1-1Northwich Victoria*
Tue Nov 28 Northwich Victoria 1-0

Bury

Sat Nov 18 Cambridge United2-1Rochdale
Sun Nov 19 Canvey Island* 4-4Port Vale
Tue Nov 28 Port Vale 1-2

Canvey Island*

Sun Nov 19 Cardiff City 5-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 18 Carlisle United5-1Woking*
Sat Nov 18 Cheltenham Town 4-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 18 Chester City*1-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Nov 28 Plymouth Argyle 1-2

Chester City*

Sat Nov 18 Chesterfield 0-1Bristol City
Sat Nov 18 Dagenham & Redbridge* 3-1Hayes*
Sat Nov 18 Darlington6-1AFC Sudbury*
Sat Nov 18 Forest Green Rovers*0-3Morecambe*
Fri Dec 8 Gravesend & Northfleet* 1-2Notts County
Sat Nov 18 Halifax Town 0-2Gateshead*
Sat Nov 18 Havant & Waterlooville*1-2Southport*
Sat Nov 18 Hednesford Town* 2-4Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 18 Kettering Town* 0-0Hull City
Tue Nov 28 Hull City 0-1

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 18 Kidderminster Harriers 0-0Burton Albion*
Tue Nov 28 Burton Albion* 2-4

Kidderminster Harriers

Sat Nov 18 Lincoln City4-0Bracknell Town*
Sun Nov 19 Leigh RMI* 0-3Millwall
(the venue was switched to The Den, Millwall FC)
Fri Nov 17 Luton Town 1-0Rushden Town*
Sat Nov 18 Macclesfield Town 0-1Oxford United
Sat Nov 18 Mansfield Town1-1Peterborough United
Tue Nov 28 Peterborough United 4-0

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 18 Northampton Town 4-0Frickley Athletic*
Sun Nov 19 Radcliffe Borough*1-4York City
Sat Nov 18 Reading4-0Grays Athletic
Sat Nov 18 Scunthorpe United 3-1Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 18 Stoke City 0-0Nuneaton Borough*
Tue Nov 21 Nuneaton Borough* 1-0

Stoke City

Sat Nov 18 Swindon Town4-1Ilkeston Town*
Sat Nov 18 Torquay United1-1Southend United
Tue Nov 28 Southend United 2-1

Torquay United

Sat Nov 18 Walsall4-0Exeter City
Sat Nov 18 Wigan Athletic3-1Dorchester Town*
Sat Nov 18 Wrexham 0-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 18 Wycombe Wanderers3-0Harrow Borough*
Sat Nov 18 Yeovil Town* 5-1Colchester United
Second Round
Sun Dec 10 Blackpool 0-1Yeovil Town*
Sat Dec 9 Bournemouth 3-0Nuneaton Borough*
Sat Dec 9 Bristol City 3-1

Kettering Town*

Sun Dec 10 Canvey Island*1-2Southend United
(the venue was switched to Roots Hall, Southend United FC)
Sat Dec 9 Cardiff City3-1Cheltenham Town
Sat Dec 9 Chester City*3-2Oxford United
Sat Dec 9 Darlington 0-0Luton Town
Tue Dec 19 Luton Town 2-0

Darlington

Sat Dec 9 Kidderminster Harriers 0-2Carlisle United
Sat Dec 9 Lincoln City 0-1Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sun Dec 10 Millwall 0-0Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Dec 19 Wycombe Wanderers 2-1

Millwall

Sat Dec 9 Morecambe* 2-1Cambridge United
Sat Dec 9 Northwich Victoria*3-3Leyton Orient
Wed Dec 20 Leyton Orient 3-2

Northwich Victoria*

Sun Dec 10 Peterborough United 1-1Oldham Athletic
Tue Dec 19 Oldham Athletic 0-1

Peterborough United

Sat Dec 9 Rotherham United1-0Northampton Town
Sat Dec 9 Scunthorpe United2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 9 Southport*1-2Kingstonian*
Sat Dec 9 Swindon Town 5-0Gateshead*
Fri Dec 8 Walsall2-1Barnet
Tue Dec 12 Wigan Athletic1-1Notts County
Tue Dec 19 Notts County 2-1

Wigan Athletic

Sat Dec 9 York City2-2Reading
Tue Dec 19 Reading 1-3

York City

Third Round
Sat Jan 6 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Chester City*
Sat Jan 6 Bolton Wanderers 2-1

Yeovil Town*

Sat Jan 6 Bournemouth 2-3

Gillingham

Mon Jan 8 Bradford City 0-1 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 6 Burnley 2-2

Scunthorpe United

Tue Jan 23 Scunthorpe United 1-1

Burnley

(Scunthorpe United won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Jan 6 Cardiff City 1-1

Crewe Alexandra

Tue Jan 16 Crewe Alexandra 2-1

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 6 Carlisle United 0-1

Arsenal

Sat Jan 6 Charlton Athletic 1-1 Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Jan 27 Dagenham & Redbridge* 0-1

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 6 Chelsea  (holders) 5-0 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 6 Derby County 3-2 West Bromwich Albion
Sun Jan 7 Fulham 1-2 Manchester United
Sat Jan 6 Huddersfield Town 0-2 Bristol City
Sat Jan 6 Leeds United 1-0 Barnsley
Sat Jan 6 Leicester City 3-0 York City
Sat Jan 6 Leyton Orient 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 6 Liverpool 3-0 Rotherham United
Sat Jan 6 Luton Town 3-3 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 17 Queens Park Rangers 2-1

Luton Town

Sat Jan 6 Manchester City 3-2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 6 Morecambe* 0-3 Ipswich Town
Sun Jan 7 Newcastle United 1-1 Aston Villa
Wed Jan 17 Aston Villa 1-0

Newcastle United

Sun Jan 7 Nottingham Forest 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 6 Portsmouth 1-2 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Jan 6 Preston North End 0-1 Stockport County
Sat Jan 6 Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Norwich City
Sat Jan 6 Southampton 1-0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 6 Southend United 0-1 Kingstonian*
Sat Jan 6 Sunderland 0-0 Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 17 Crystal Palace 2-4

Sunderland

Sat Jan 6 Swindon Town 0-2 Coventry City
Sat Jan 6 Walsall 2-3 West Ham United
Sat Jan 6 Watford 1-2 Everton
Sat Jan 6 Wimbledon 2-2 Notts County
Sat Jan 27 Notts County 0-1

Wimbledon

Sat Jan 6 Wycombe Wanderers 1-1 Grimsby Town
Tue Jan 16 Grimsby Town 1-3

Wycombe Wanderers

Fourth Round
Sat Jan 27 Aston Villa 1-2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 27 Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Derby County
Wed Feb 7 Derby County 2-5

Blackburn Rovers

Sun Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers 5-1 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 27 Bristol City 1-1 Kingstonian*
Wed Feb 7 Kingstonian* 0-1

Bristol City

Wed Feb 7 Charlton Athletic 2-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 27 Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Stockport County
Sat Jan 27 Everton 0-3 Tranmere Rovers
Sun Jan 28 Gillingham 2-4 Chelsea  (holders)
Sat Jan 27 Leeds United 0-2 Liverpool
Sat Jan 27 Manchester City 1-0 Coventry City
Sun Jan 28 Manchester United 0-1 West Ham United
Tue Feb 6 Middlesbrough 0-0 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 13 Wimbledon 3-1

Middlesbrough

Sat Jan 27 Queens Park Rangers 0-6 Arsenal
Sat Jan 27 Southampton 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 27 Sunderland 1-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 27 Wycombe Wanderers 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 18 Arsenal 3-1 Chelsea (holders)
Sat Feb 17 Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Mar 7 Blackburn Rovers 3-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 17 Leicester City 3-0 Bristol City
Sun Feb 18 Liverpool 4-2 Manchester City
Sat Feb 17 Southampton 0-0 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Feb 20 Tranmere Rovers 4-3

Southampton

Sat Feb 17 Sunderland 0-1 West Ham United
Sat Feb 17 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 Stockport County
Sat Feb 17 Wycombe Wanderers 2-2 Wimbledon
Tue Feb 20 Wimbledon 2-2

Wycombe Wanderers

(Wycombe Wanderers won 8-7 on penalties)
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 10 Arsenal 3-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Mar 10 Leicester City 1-2 Wycombe Wanderers
Sun Mar 11 Tranmere Rovers 2-4 Liverpool
Sun Mar 11 West Ham United 2-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 8 Arsenal 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sun Apr 8 Liverpool 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final   Played at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 12 Liverpool 2-1 Arsenal

 

Question:

Who is the only person to have played first-class County cricket and won a World Cup winners medal at football?  
Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk