Worthington Cup
  2000/01  Results

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs and First Division clubs Sheffield Wednesday & Wimbledon (the two highest placed clubs who were relegated from the Premier League in 1999/2000)
Tue Aug 22 Barnet 2 -1 Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 5 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 1 Barnet
Wycombe won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Bolton Wanderers 1 -0 Macclesfield Town
Tue Sep 5 Macclesfield Town 3 - 1 Bolton Wanderers
Macclesfield won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 -2 Millwall
Tue Sep 5 Millwall 1 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Millwall won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Bristol City 2 - 2 Brentford
Tue Sep 5 Brentford 2 - 1 Bristol City
Brentford won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Burnley 4 - 1 Hartlepool United
Tue Sep 5 Hartlepool United 3 - 2 Burnley
Burnley won 6-4 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Cambridge United 0 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Sep 5 Portsmouth 1 - 0 Cambridge United
Portsmouth won 1-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Colchester United 0 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Wed Sep 6 Queens Park Rangers 1 - 4 Colchester United
Colchester won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 2 Bury
Tue Sep 5 Bury 1 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Sep 5 Cardiff City 0 - 0 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Darlington 2 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Wed Sep 6 Nottingham Forest 1 - 2 Darlington
Darlington won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Gillingham 2 - 0 Torquay United
Tue Sep 5 Torquay United 3 - 2 Gillingham
Gillingham won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Grimsby Town 2 - 0 Carlisle United
Tue Sep 5 Carlisle United 1 - 1 Grimsby Town
Grimsby won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Hull City 1 - 0 Notts County
Tue Sep 5 Notts County 2 - 0 Hull City
Notts County won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Reading
Tue Sep 5 Reading 0 - 2 Leyton Orient
Leyton Orient won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Luton Town 0 - 0 Peterborough United
Tue Sep 5 Peterborough United 2 - 2 Luton Town
Luton won on away goals after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Mansfield Town 0 - 1 Wrexham
Tue Sep 5 Wrexham 0 - 3 Mansfield Town
Mansfield won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Northampton Town 1 - 0 Fulham
Tue Sep 5 Fulham 4 - 1 Northampton Town
Fulham won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Norwich City 0 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Sep 5 Bournemouth 1 - 2 Norwich City
Norwich won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 5 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 3-0 on aggregate
Wed Aug 23 Plymouth Argyle 1 - 2 Bristol Rovers
Tue Sep 5 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Port Vale 1 - 2 Chesterfield
Tue Sep 5 Chesterfield 2 - 2 Port Vale
Chesterfield won 4-3 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Rochdale 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Sep 6 Blackburn Rovers 6 - 1 Rochdale
Blackburn won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Rotherham United 0 - 1 Barnsley
Tue Sep 5 Barnsley 3 - 2 Rotherham United
Barnsley won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Sheffield United 6 - 1 Lincoln City
Tue Sep 5 Lincoln City 1 - 0 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Shrewsbury Town 1 - 0 Preston North End
Tue Sep 5 Preston North End 4 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Preston won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Southend United 0 - 5 Birmingham City
Tue Sep 5 Birmingham City 0 - 0 Southend United
Birmingham won 5-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Stockport County 0 - 1 Blackpool
Tue Sep 5 Blackpool 3 - 2 Stockport County
Blackpool won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Swansea City 0 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 6 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 1 Swansea City
WBA won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Swindon Town 1 - 1 Exeter City
Tue Sep 5 Exeter City 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Swindon won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 0 Halifax Town
Wed Sep 6 Halifax Town 1 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
        (match played at Valley Parade, Bradford City FC - the floodlights at Halifax were being updated)
Tranmere won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Walsall 1 - 1 Kidderminster Harriers
Tue Sep 5 Kidderminster Harriers 0 - 1 Walsall
Walsall won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Watford 0 - 0 Cheltenham Town
Tue Sep 5 Cheltenham Town 0 - 3 Watford
Watford won 3-0 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Wigan Athletic 1 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Sep 5 Scunthorpe United 1 - 4 Wigan Athletic
Wigan won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 - 1 Oxford United
Tue Sep 5 Oxford United 1 - 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolves won 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Aug 22 York City 1 - 5 Stoke City
Wed Sep 6 Stoke City 0 - 0 York City
Stoke won 5-1 on aggregate
Second Round
Byes - The 7 Premier League sides involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Leeds United, Leicester City,  Liverpool, Manchester United).
Tue Sep 19 Barnsley 4 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 26 Crewe Alexandra 0 - 3 Barnsley
Barnsley Won 7-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 0 Portsmouth
Tue Sep 26 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Blackburn won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Brentford 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 26 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Brentford
Spurs won 2-0 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Burnley 2 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Sep 26 Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Burnley
Crystal Palace won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Chesterfield 1 - 0 Fulham
Wed Sep 27 Fulham 4 - 0 Chesterfield
Fulham won 4-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Darlington 0 - 1 Bradford City
Mon Sep 25 Bradford City 7 - 2 Darlington
Bradford City won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Derby County 1 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Sep 26 West Bromwich Albion 2 - 4 Derby County
Derby won 5-4 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Everton 1 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Wed Sep 27 Bristol Rovers 1 - 1 Everton
Bristol Rovers won 4-2 on penalties after finishing 2-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 26 Grimsby Town 3 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Mon Oct 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 0 Grimsby Town
Wolves won 4-3 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Manchester City 1 - 1 Gillingham
Tue Sep 26 Gillingham 2 - 4 Manchester City
Manchester City won 5-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Middlesbrough 2 - 1 Macclesfield Town
Tue Sep 26 Macclesfield Town 1 - 3 Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough won 5-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Millwall 2 - 0 Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 26 Ipswich Town 5 - 0 Millwall
Ipswich won 5-2 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Newcastle United 2 - 0 Leyton Orient
Tue Sep 26 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Newcastle United
Newcastle won 3-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Norwich City 3 - 3 Blackpool
Mon Oct 2 Blackpool 0 - 5 Norwich City
Norwich won 8-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Notts County 1 - 3 Watford
Tue Sep 26 Watford 0 - 2 Notts County
Watford won on away goals after finishing 3-3 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Oldham Athletic 1 - 3 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Sep 27 Sheffield Wednesday 5 - 1 Oldham Athletic
Sheffield Wednesday won 8-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Preston North End 1 - 3 Coventry City
Wed Sep 27 Coventry City 4 - 1 Preston North End
Coventry won 7-2 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Sheffield United 3 - 0 Colchester United
Wed Sep 27 Colchester United 0 - 1 Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 4-0 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Southampton 2 - 0 Mansfield Town
Tue Sep 26 Mansfield Town 1 - 3 Southampton
Southampton won 5-1 on aggregate
Wed Sep 20 Stoke City 2 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 26 Charlton Athletic 4 - 3 Stoke City
Stoke won on away goals after finishing 5-5 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Sunderland 3 - 0 Luton Town
Tue Sep 26 Luton Town 1 - 2 Sunderland
Sunderland won 5-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Tranmere Rovers 1 - 1 Swindon Town
Tue Sep 26 Swindon Town 0 - 1 Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Walsall 0 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Sep 27 West Ham United 1 - 1 Walsall
West Ham won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Wimbledon 0 - 0 Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 26 Wigan Athletic 1 - 2 Wimbledon
Wimbledon won 2-1 on aggregate
Tue Sep 19 Wycombe Wanderers 3 - 4 Birmingham City
Tue Sep 26 Birmingham City 1 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
Birmingham won 5-3 on aggregate
Third Round
Wed Nov 1 Arsenal 1 - 2 Ipswich Town
Wed Nov 1 Aston Villa 0 - 1 Manchester City
Tue Oct 31 Bristol Rovers 1 - 2 Sunderland
Wed Nov 1 Derby County 3 - 0 Norwich City
Wed Nov 1 Fulham 3 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Nov 1 Leicester City (holders) 0 - 3 Crystal Palace
Wed Nov 1 Liverpool 2 - 1 Chelsea
Wed Nov 1 Newcastle United 4 - 3 Bradford City
Wed Nov 1 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 1 Sheffield United
Wed Nov 1 Southampton 0 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Nov 1 Stoke City 3 - 2 Barnsley
Tue Oct 31 Tottenham Hotspur 1 - 3 Birmingham City
Tue Oct 31 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 2 Leeds United
Tue Oct 31 Watford 0 - 3 Manchester United
Tue Oct 31 West Ham United 2 - 0 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Oct 31 Wimbledon 1 - 0 Middlesbrough
Fourth Round
Wed Nov 29 Birmingham City 2 - 1 Newcastle United
Tue Nov 28 Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Tranmere Rovers
 Crystal Palace won 6-5 on penalties
Wed Nov 29 Fulham 3 - 2 Derby County
Tue Nov 28 Ipswich Town 2 - 1 Coventry City
Wed Nov 29 Manchester City 2 - 1 Wimbledon
Wed Nov 29 Stoke City 0 - 8 Liverpool
Tue Nov 28 Sunderland 2 - 1 Manchester United
Wed Nov 29 West Ham United 1 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 12 Birmingham City 2 - 0 Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Dec 19 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Dec 13 Liverpool 3 - 0 Fulham
Tue Dec 12 Manchester City 1 - 1 Ipswich Town
 The match was abandoned after 23 minutes due to a waterlogged pitch - match void.
Tue Dec 19 Manchester City 1 -2 

Ipswich Town

Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Jan 10 Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Jan 24 Liverpool 5 - 0 Crystal Palace
 Liverpool won 6-2 on aggregate
Tue Jan 9 Ipswich Town 1 - 0 Birmingham City
Wed Jan 31 Birmingham City 4 - 1 Ipswich Town
 Birmingham won 4-2 on aggregate
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Feb 25 Liverpool 1 - 1 Birmingham City
 Liverpool won 5-4 on penalties
                  

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk