F.A. Cup
2001/02  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 17 Aldershot Town* 0-0Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 27 Bristol Rovers 1-0

Aldershot Town*

Sat Nov 17 Altrincham* 1-1

Lancaster City*

Tue Nov 27 Lancaster City* 1-4

Altrincham*

Sat Nov 17 Barnet* 0-0

Carlisle United

Tue Nov 27 Carlisle United 1-0

Barnet*

Sat Nov 17 Bedford Town*0-0Peterborough United
Tue Nov 27 Peterborough United 2-1

Bedford Town*

Sat Nov 17 Blackpool2-2Newport County*
Wed Nov 28 Newport County* 1-4

Blackpool

Sat Nov 17 Bournemouth 3-0Worksop Town*
Sat Nov 17 Brentford1-0Morecambe*
Sat Nov 17 Brighton & Hove Albion1-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 17 Bristol City 0-1Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 17 Cambridge United 1-1Notts County
Tue Nov 27 Notts County 2-0

Cambridge United

Sat Nov 17 Colchester United0-0York City
Tue Nov 27 York City 2-2

Colchester United

(York City won 3-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 17 Dagenham & Redbridge* 1-0Southport*
Sat Nov 17 Doncaster Rovers*2-3Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 17 Exeter City 3-0Cambridge City*
Sat Nov 17 Grays Athletic* 1-2Hinckley United*
Sat Nov 17 Halifax Town2-1Farnborough Town*
Fri Nov 16 Hayes* 3-4Wycombe Wanderers
Sun Nov 18 Hereford United*1-0Wrexham
Sat Nov 17 Huddersfield Town2-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Nov 17 Kettering Town* 1-6Cheltenham Town
Sat Nov 17 Kidderminster Harriers 0-1Darlington
Sun Nov 18 Lewes*0-2Stoke City
(the venue was switched to the Britannia Stadium, Stoke City FC)
Sat Nov 17 Lincoln City1-1Bury
Tue Nov 27 Bury 1-1

Lincoln City

(Lincoln City won 3-2 on penalties)
Sat Nov 17 Macclesfield Town 2-2Forest Green Rovers*
Wed Nov 28 Forest Green Rovers* 1-1

Macclesfield Town

(Macclesfield Town won 11-10 on penalties - penalty shoot-outs)
Sat Nov 17 Mansfield Town 1-0Oxford United
Sat Nov 17 Northwich Victoria* 2-5Hull City
Sat Nov 17 Oldham Athletic1-1Barrow*
Tue Nov 27 Barrow* 0-1

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 17 Port Vale 3-0Aylesbury United*
Sat Nov 17 Reading 1-0Welling United*
Sat Nov 17 Southend United 3-2Luton Town
Sat Nov 17 Stalybridge Celtic*0-3Chesterfield
Sun Nov 18 Swansea City 4-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 17 Swindon Town 3-1Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 17 Tamworth*1-1Rochdale
Tue Nov 27 Rochdale 1-0

Tamwoth*

Sat Nov 17 Tiverton*1-3Cardiff City
Sat Nov 17 Torquay United 1-2Northampton Town
Sat Nov 17 Tranmere Rovers 4-1Brigg Town*
Sat Nov 17 Whitby Town*1-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Nov 27 Plymouth Argyle 3-2

Whitby Town*

Sat Nov 17 Wigan Athletic0-1Canvey Island*
Sat Nov 17 Worcester City*0-1Rushden & Diamonds
Second Round
Sat Dec 8 Altrincham* 1-2Darlington
Sat Dec 8 Blackpool 2-0Rochdale
Sat Dec 8 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1

Rushden & Diamonds

Sun Dec 9 Canvey Island*1-0Northampton Town
Sat Dec 8 Cardiff City3-0Port Vale
Sat Dec 8 Chesterfield1-1Southend United
Tue Dec 18 Southend United 2-0

Chesterfield

Sat Dec 8 Exeter City0-0Dagenham & Redbridge*
Wed Dec 19 Dagenham & Redbridge* 3-0

Exeter City

Sat Dec 8 Halifax Town 1-1Stoke City
Wed Dec 12 Stoke City 3-0

Halifax Town

Sat Dec 8 Hinckley United* 0-2Cheltenham Town
Sat Dec 8 Hull City 2-3Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 8 Leyton Orient 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Dec 8 Macclesfield Town 4-1Swansea City
Sat Dec 8 Mansfield Town4-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Dec 8 Peterborough United 1-0Bournemouth
Sat Dec 8 Plymouth Argyle1-1Bristol Rovers
Tue Dec 18 Bristol Rovers 3-2

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Dec 8 Scunthorpe United3-2Brentford
Sat Dec 8 Swindon Town3-2Hereford United*
Sat Dec 8 Tranmere Rovers 6-1Carlisle United
Sat Dec 8 Wycombe Wanderers3-0Notts County
Sat Dec 8 York City2-0Reading
Third Round
Sun Jan 6 Aston Villa 2-3 Manchester United
Sat Jan 5 Barnsley 1-1Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 16 Blackburn Rovers 3-1

Barnsley

Tue Jan 15 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-2

Preston North End

Sat Jan 5 Burnley 4-1

Canvey Island*

Sun Jan 6 Cardiff City 2-1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 2-1 Blackpool
Sun Jan 6 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Oldham Athletic
Wed Jan 16 Coventry City 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Jan 15 Crewe Alexandra 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 5 Dagenham & Redbridge* 1-4

Ipswich Town

Tue Jan 15 Darlington 2-2 Peterborough United
Mon Jan 21 Peterborough United 2-0

Darlington

Sun Jan 6 Derby County 1-3 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 5 Grimsby Town 0-0

York City

Tue Jan 15 York City 1-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 5 Leicester City 2-1

Mansfield Town

Sat Jan 5 Liverpool  (holders) 3-0 Birmingham City
Sun Jan 6 Macclesfield Town 0-3 West Ham United
Sat Jan 5 Manchester City 2-0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 5 Millwall 2-1 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United 2-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 5 Norwich City 0-0 Chelsea
Wed Jan 16 Chelsea 4-0

Norwich City

Sat Jan 5 Portsmouth 1-4 Leyton Orient
Wed Jan 16 Rotherham United 2-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 5 Sheffield United 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Tue Jan 8 Southend United 1-3 Tranmere Rovers
Wed Jan 16 Stockport County 1-4 Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 5 Stoke City 0-1 Everton
Sat Jan 5 Sunderland 1-2 West Bromwich Albion
Tue Jan 8 Walsall 2-0 Bradford City
Sat Jan 5 Watford 2-4 Arsenal
Tue Jan 8 Wimbledon 0-0 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 15 Middlesbrough 2-0

Wimbledon

Sat Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Gillingham
Tue Jan 8 Wycombe Wanderers 2-2 Fulham
Tue Jan 15 Fulham 1-0

Wycombe Wanderers

Fourth Round
Sun Jan 27 Arsenal 1-0 Liverpool (holders)
Sat Jan 26 Charlton Athletic 1-2 Walsall
Sat Jan 26 Chelsea 1-1 West Ham United
Wed Feb 6 West Ham United 2-3

Chelsea

Sun Jan 27 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Burnley
Sat Jan 26 Everton 4-1 Leyton Orient
Tue Feb 5 Gillingham 1-0 Bristol Rovers
Sun Jan 27 Ipswich Town 1-4 Manchester City
Sat Jan 26 Middlesbrough 2-0 Manchester United
Sat Jan 26 Millwall 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Jan 27 Peterborough United 2-4 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 26 Preston North End 2-1 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 26 Rotherham United 2-4 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Feb 5 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 Bolton Wanderers
Sun Jan 27 Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 26 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Leicester City
Sat Jan 26 York City 0-2 Fulham
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Arsenal 5-2 Gillingham
Sun Feb 17 Chelsea 3-1 Preston North End
Sun Feb 17 Everton 0-0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Feb 26 Crewe Alexandra 1-2

Everton

Sat Feb 16 Middlesbrough 1-0 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Feb 17 Newcastle United 1-0 Manchester City
Sun Feb 17 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 Tranmere Rovers
Sat Feb 16 Walsall 1-2 Fulham
Sat Feb 16 West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Cheltenham Town
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 10 Middlesbrough 3-0 Everton
Sat Mar 9 Newcastle United 1-1 Arsenal
Sat Mar 23 Arsenal 3-0

Newcastle United

Sun Mar 10 Tottenham Hotspur 0-4 Chelsea
Sun Mar 10 West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Fulham
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 14 Arsenal 1-0 Middlesbrough
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sun Apr 14 Chelsea 1-0 Fulham
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final   Played at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 4 Arsenal 2-0 Chelsea

 


Did You Know.....

..that when Graeme Souness gave Ali Dia his Premier League debut it was probably the most embarrassing experience any manager had suffered!

Read more about this and other Whoops! moments...
Click on
Did You Know?

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk