Worthington Cup
  2001/02  Results

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs and First Division clubs Coventry City and Manchester City (the two highest placed clubs who were relegated from the Premier League in 2000/01)
Tue Aug 21 Barnsley 2 -0 Halifax Town
Wed Aug 22 Birmingham City 3 -0 Southend United
Tue Aug 21 Blackpool 3 -2 Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 21 Bournemouth 0- 2 Torquay United
Tue Aug 21 Brentford 1 -0 Norwich City
Tue Aug 21 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 -1 Wimbledon
Tue Aug 21 Bristol City 2 -1 Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 21 Burnley 2 -3 Rushden & Diamonds
Tue Aug 21 Bury 1 -3 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Aug 22 Cambridge United 1 - 1 West Bromwich Albion
WBA won 4-3 on penalties
Mon Aug 20 Darlington 0 - 1 Sheffield United
Tue Aug 21 Exeter City 0 - 1 Walsall
Tue Aug 21 Grimsby Town 2 - 1 Lincoln City
Mon Aug 20 Hartlepool United 0 - 2 Nottingham Forest
Tue Aug 21 Huddersfield Town 0 - 1 Rochdale
Tue Aug 21 Kidderminster Harriers 2 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Aug 21 Leyton Orient 2 - 4 Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 21 Macclesfield Town 1 - 2 Bradford City
Tue Aug 21 Mansfield Town 3 - 4 Notts County
Tue Aug 21 Millwall 2 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Aug 21 Northampton Town 2 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 21 Oxford United 1 - 2 Gillingham
Tue Aug 21 Port Vale 2 - 1 Chesterfield
Tue Aug 21 Portsmouth 1 - 2 Colchester United
Tue Aug 21 Reading 4 - 0 Luton Town
Mon Aug 20 Scunthorpe United 0 - 2 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 21 Stockport County 3 - 0 Carlisle United
Wed Aug 22 Stoke City 0 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Oldham won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Aug 21 Swansea City 0 - 2 Peterborough United
Tue Aug 21 Tranmere Rovers 3 - 1 Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 21 Watford 1 - 0 Plymouth Argyle
Wed Aug 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 2 Swindon Town
Tue Aug 21 Wrexham 2 - 3 Hull City
Tue Aug 21 Wycombe Wanderers 0 - 1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 21 York City 2 - 2 Crewe Alexandra
Crewe won 6-5 on penalties
                  
Second Round
Byes - The 7 Premier League sides involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Ipswich Town, Leeds United, Liverpool and Manchester United).
Wed Sep 12 Blackburn Rovers 2 -0 Oldham Athletic
Mon Sep 10 Blackpool 0 -1 Leicester City
Tue Sep 11 Bolton Wanderers 4 - 3 Walsall
Tue Sep 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 0 -3 Southampton
Wed Sep 12 Bristol City 2 -3 Watford
Tue Sep 11 Bristol Rovers 0 -3 Birmingham City
Wed Sep 12 Charlton Athletic 2 -0 Port Vale
Tue Sep 11 Colchester United 1 -3 Barnsley
Tue Sep 11 Crewe Alexandra 2 -0 Rushden & Diamonds
Wed Sep 12 Derby County 3 -0 Hull City
Wed Sep 12 Everton 1 -1 Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Gillingham 2 -1 Millwall
Tue Sep 11 Grimsby Town 3 -3 Sheffield United
Grimsby won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Middlesbrough 3 -1 Northampton Town
Wed Sep 12 Newcastle United 4 -1 Brentford
Wed Sep 12 Nottingham Forest 1 -1 Stockport County
Nottingham Forest won 8-7 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Notts County 2 -4 Manchester City
Tue Sep 11 Peterborough United 2 -2 Coventry City
Coventry won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Reading 0 -0 West Ham United
Reading won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Rochdale 2 -2 Fulham
Fulham won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Sep 11 Rotherham United 0 -4 Bradford City
Wed Sep 12 Sheffield Wednesday 4 -2 Sunderland
Thu Sep 13 Tottenham Hotspur 2 -0 Torquay United
Tue Sep 11 Tranmere Rovers 4 -1 Preston North End
Tue Sep 11 West Bromwich Albion 2 -0 Swindon Town
Third Round  
Mon Nov 5 Arsenal 4 - 0 Manchester United
Wed Oct 10 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Reading
Tue Oct 9 Barnsley 0 - 1 Newcastle United
Wed Oct 10 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 1 Middlesbrough
Mon Oct 8 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest
Tue Oct 9 Coventry City 0 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Oct 9 Crewe Alexandra 2 - 3 Ipswich Town
Wed Oct 10 Fulham 5 - 2 Derby County
Tue Oct 9 Gillingham 0 - 2 Southampton
Tue Oct 9 Leicester City 0 - 6 Leeds United
Tue Oct 9 Liverpool (holders) 1 - 2 Grimsby Town
Wed Oct 10 Manchester City 6 - 0 Birmingham City
Wed Oct 10 Sheffield Wednesday 2 - 2 Crystal Palace
 Sheffield Wednesday won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Oct 9 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 4 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 9 Watford 4 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Oct 9 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 1 Charlton Athletic
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 27 Arsenal 2 - 0 Grimsby Town
Wed Nov 28 Aston Villa 0 - 1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Nov 28 Blacburn Rovers 2 - 0 Manchester City
Tue Nov 27 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 2 Southampton
 Bolton won 6-5 on penalties
Thu Nov 29 Fulham 1 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 28 Leeds United 0 - 2 Chelsea
Tue Nov 27 Newcastle United 4 - 1 Ipswich Town
Tue Nov 27 Watford 3 - 2 Charlton Athletic
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 11 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 0 Arsenal
Wed Dec 12 Chelsea 1 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Dec 19 Sheffield Wednesday 4 - 0 Watford
Tue Dec 11 Tottenham Hotspur 6 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Wed Jan 9 Chelsea 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 23 Tottenham Hotspur 5 - 1 Chelsea
 Spurs won 6-3 on aggregate
Tue Jan 8 Sheffield Wednesday 1 - 2 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Jan 22 Blackburn Rovers 4 - 2 Sheffield Wednesday
 Blackburn won 6-3 on aggregate
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Feb 24 Blackburn Rovers 2 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
                  

 

Anagrams
Rearrange the letters into the names of Premier League/Football League clubs -
Cow With Spin
Tuned Diesel
Synthetic Cream
Vital Loans

Click for answer
For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk