F.A. Cup
2002/03  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 16 Barnsley 1-4Blackpool
Sat Nov 16 Barrow* 2-0

Moor Green*

Sat Nov 16 Bournemouth 2-1

Doncaster Rovers*

Sat Nov 16 Bristol Rovers0-0Runcorn*
Tue Nov 26 Runcorn* 1-3

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 16 Bury0-3Plymouth Argyle
Sat Nov 16 Carlisle United 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 16 Chesterfield1-2Morecambe*
Sat Nov 16 Colchester United0-1Chester City*
Sat Nov 16 Dagenham & Redbridge* 3-2Havant & Waterlooville*
Sat Nov 16 Dover Athletic* 0-1Oxford United
Sat Nov 16 Farnborough Town*5-1Harrogate Town*
Sun Nov 17 Forest Green Rovers*0-0Exeter City
Tue Nov 26 Exeter City 2-1

Forest Green Rovers*

Sat Nov 16 Hereford United* 0-1Wigan Athletic
Sat Nov 16 Heybridge Swifts*0-7Bristol City
Sat Nov 16 Hull City 0-3Macclesfield Town
Sat Nov 16 Kidderminster Harriers 2-2Rushden & Diamonds
Tue Nov 26 Rushden & Diamonds 2-1

Kidderminster Harriers

Sat Nov 16 Leyton Orient1-1Margate*
Tue Nov 26 Margate* 1-0

Leyton Orient

(the match was played at Dover Athletic FC)
Sat Nov 16 Luton Town 4-0Guiseley
Sat Nov 16 Northampton Town3-2Boston United
Sat Nov 16 Northwich Victoria*0-3Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 16 Oldham Athletic  2-2Burton Albion* 
Wed Nov 27 Burton Albion* 2-2

Oldham Athletic

(Oldham Athletic won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Port Vale 0-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 16 Rochdale3-2Peterborough United
Sat Nov 16 Scarborough* 0-0Cambridge United
Tue Nov 26 Cambridge United 2-1

Scarborough*

Sat Nov 16 Shrewsbury Town 4-0Stafford Rangers*
Sat Nov 16 Slough Town* 1-2Harrogate Railway*
Sat Nov 16 Southend United 1-1Hartlepool United
Tue Nov 26 Hartlepool United 1-2

Southend United

Sat Nov 16 Southport*4-2Notts County
Sat Nov 16 Stevenage Borough* 1-0Hastings United*
Sat Nov 16 Stockport County 4-1St Albans City*
Sat Nov 16 Swindon Town 1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 16 Team Bath*2-4Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 16 Tiverton Town* 1-1Crawley Town*
Tue Nov 26 Crawley Town* 3-2

Tiverton Town*

Sat Nov 16 Torquay United 5-0Borehman Wood*
Sat Nov 16 Tranmere Rovers2-2Cardiff City
Tue Nov 26 Cardiff City 2-1

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 16 Vauxhall Motors*0-0Queens Park Rangers
(the match was played at the Deva Stadium, Chester City FC)
Tue Nov 26 Queens Park Rangers 1-1

Vauxhall Motors*

(Vauxhall Motors won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Nov 16 Wrexham 0-2Darlington
Sat Nov 16 Wycombe Wanderers 2-4Brentford
Sat Nov 16 Yeovil Town*0-2Cheltenham Town
Tue Nov 26 York City2-1Swansea City
Second Round
Sat Dec 7 Blackpool 3-1Torquay United
Sat Dec 7 Bristol Rovers 1-1Rochdale
Tue Dec 17 Rochdale 3-2

Bristol Rovers

Sat Dec 7 Cambridge United 2-2

Northampton Town

Tue Dec 17 Northampton Town 0-1

Cambridge United

Sat Dec 7 Crawley Town*1-2Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Dec 7 Crewe Alexandra3-0Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 7 Darlington4-1Stevenage Borough*
Sat Dec 7 Exeter City3-1Rushden & Diamonds
Sun Dec 8 Harrogate Railway* 1-3Bristol City
Sat Dec 7 Macclesfield Town 2-0Vauxhall Motors*
Sat Dec 7 Margate* 0-3Cardiff City
(the tie was staged at Dover Athletic FC)
Sat Dec 7 Morecambe* 3-2Chester City*
Sat Dec 7 Oldham Athletic 1-2Cheltenham Town
Sun Dec 8 Oxford United1-0Swindon Town
Sat Dec 7 Scunthorpe United 0-0Carlisle United
Mon Dec 23 Carlisle United 0-1

Scunthorpe United

Sat Dec 7 Shrewsbury Town3-1Barrow*
Sat Dec 7 Southend United 1-1Bournemouth
Tue Dec 17 Bournemouth 3-2

Southend United

Sat Dec 7 Southport* 0-3Farnborough Town*
Sat Dec 7 Stockport County0-3Plymouth Argyle
Sat Dec 7 Wigan Athletic3-0Luton Town
Sat Dec 7 York City 1-2Brentford
Third Round
Sat Jan 4 Arsenal (holders) 2-0 Oxford United
Sat Jan 4 Aston Villa 1-4Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 4 Blackpool 1-2

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 4 Bolton Wanderers 1-1

Sunderland

Tue Jan 14 Sunderland 2-0

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Jan 4 Bournemouth 0-0

Crewe Alexandra

Tue Jan 14 Crewe Alexandra 2-2

Bournemouth

(Bournemouth won 3-1 on penalties)
Sat Jan 4 Brentford 1-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 4 Cambridge United 1-1 Millwall
Tue Jan 14 Millwall 3-2

Cambridge United

Sat Jan 4 Cardiff City 2-2 Coventry City
Wed Jan 15 Coventry City 3-0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 4 Charlton Athletic 3-1 Exeter City
Sat Jan 4 Chelsea 1-0 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 4 Darlington 2-3

Farnborough Town*

Sun Jan 5 Fulham 3-1 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 7 Gillingham 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Sat Jan 4 Grimsby Town 2-2 Burnley
Tue Jan 14 Burnley 4-0

Grimsby Town

Sat Jan 4 Ipswich Town 4-0 Morecambe*
Sat Jan 4 Leicester City 2-0

Bristol City

Sat Jan 4 Macclesfield Town 0-2

Watford

Sun Jan 5 Manchester City 0-1 Liverpool
Sat Jan 4 Manchester United 4-1 Portsmouth
Tue Jan 14 Norwich City 3-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 4 Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Dagenham & Redbridge*
Tue Jan 14 Dagenham & Redbridge* 2-0

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 4 Preston North End 1-2 Rochdale
Sat Jan 4 Rotherham United 0-3 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 4 Scunthorpe United 0-2 Leeds United
Sat Jan 4 Sheffield United 4-0 Cheltenham Town
Sat Jan 4 Shrewsbury Town 2-1 Everton
Sat Jan 4 Southampton 4-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 4 Stoke City 3-0 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 4 Walsall 0-0 Reading
Tue Jan 14 Reading 1-1

Walsall

(Walsall won 4-1 on penalties)
Sat Jan 4 West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Bradford City
Sat Jan 4 West Ham United 3-2 Nottingham Forest
Sun Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 Newcastle United
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 25 Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Sunderland
Wed Feb 5 Sunderland 2-2

Blackburn Rovers

(Sunderland won 3-0 on penalties)
Sat Jan 25 Brentford 0-3 Burnley
Sun Jan 26 Crystal Palace 0-0 Liverpool
Wed Feb 5 Liverpool 0-2

Crystal Palace

Sat Jan 25 Farnborough Town* 1-5 Arsenal (holders)
(the venue was switched to Highbury, Arsenal FC)
Sun Jan 26 Fulham 3-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 25 Gillingham 1-1 Leeds United
Tue Feb 4 Leeds United 2-1

Gillingham

Sun Jan 26 Manchester United 6-0 West Ham United
Sat Jan 25 Norwich City 1-0 Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Jan 25 Rochdale 2-0 Coventry City
Sat Jan 25 Sheffield United 4-3 Ipswich Town
Sun Jan 26 Shrewsbury Town 0-4 Chelsea
Sat Jan 25 Southampton 1-1 Millwall
Wed Feb 5 Millwall 1-2

Southampton

Sun Jan 26 Stoke City 3-0 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 25 Walsall 1-0 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 25 Watford 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-1 Leicester City
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 16 Crystal Palace 1-2 Leeds United
Sun Feb 16 Fulham 1-1 Burnley
Wed Feb 26 Burnley 3-0

Fulham

Sat Feb 15 Manchester United 0-2 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Feb 15 Sheffield United 2-0 Walsall
Sat Feb 15 Southampton 2-0 Norwich City
Sun Feb 16 Stoke City 0-2 Chelsea
Sat Feb 15 Sunderland 0-1 Watford
Sun Feb 16 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Rochdale
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 8 Arsenal 2-2 Chelsea
Tue Mar 25 Chelsea 1-3

Arsenal (holders)

Sun Mar 9 Sheffield United 1-0 Leeds United
Sun Mar 9 Southampton 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sun Mar 9 Watford 2-0 Burnley
Semi-Finals
Sun Apr 13 Arsenal (holders) 1-0 Sheffield United
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sun Apr 13 Southampton 2-1 Watford
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final   Played at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 17 Arsenal (holders) 1-0 Southampton

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk