Worthington Cup
  2002/03  Results
Preliminary Round
Tue Aug 20 Bristol Rovers 0-2Boston United

First Round
Byes - The 20 Premier League clubs and First Division Ipswich (who were involved in the UEFA Cup)
Wed Sep 11 Boston United1-5Cardiff City
Tue Sep 10 Bournemouth3-3Brentford
Brentford won 4-2 on penalties
Wed Sep 11 Brighton & Hove Albion2-1Exeter City
Tue Sep 10 Bristol City0-1Oxford United
Tue Sep 10 Burnley3-0Blackpool
Tue Sep 10 Bury1-0Stoke City
Tue Sep 10 Cambridge United3-1Reading
Wed Sep 11 Coventry City3-0Colchester United
Tue Sep 10 Crystal Palace2-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Sep 10 Grimsby Town0-1Chesterfield
Tue Sep 10 Hartlepool United1-2Tranmere Rovers
Tue Sep 10 Huddersfield Town2-0Darlington
Tue Sep 10 Hull City2-4Leicester City
Tue Sep 10 Leyton Orient3-2Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 10 Lincoln City1-3Stockport County
Wed Sep 11 Macclesfield Town 4-1Barnsley
Tue Sep 10 Mansfield Town 1-3Derby County
Tue Sep 10 Northampton Town 0-1Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 10 Norwich City 0-3Cheltenham Town
Wed Sep 11 Nottingham Forest4-0Kidderminster Harriers
Tue Sep 10 Oldham Athletic3-2Notts County
Tue Sep 10 Port Vale0-2Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 10 Portsmouth2-0Peterborough United
Wed Sep 11 Preston North End2-1Scunthorpe United
Tue Sep 10 Rotherham United3-1Carlisle United
Tue Sep 10 Rushden & Diamonds0-0Millwall
Rushden won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 10 Sheffield United1-0York City
Wed Sep 11 Sheffield Wednesday 1-0Rochdale
Tue Sep 10 Southend United 1-4Wimbledon
Wed Sep 11 Swansea City2-3Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Sep 11 Swindon Town 1-2Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Sep 10 Torquay United 0-1Gillingham
Tue Sep 10 Walsall 1-0Shrewsbury Town
Tue Sep 10 Watford1-2Luton Town
Tue Sep 10 Wrexham2-1Bradford City
Second Round
Byes - The 8 Premier League sides involved in European competitions (Arsenal, Blackburn Rovers, Chelsea, Fulham, Leeds United, Liverpool, Manchester United and Newcastle United).
Wed Oct 2 Aston Villa 3-0Luton Town
Wed Oct 2 Bolton Wanderers 0-1Bury
Tue Oct 1 Brentford 1-4Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 1 Cambridge United 0-7Sunderland
Tue Oct 1 Charlton Athletic 0-0Oxford United
Oxford won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Oct 1 Chesterfield 1-1West Ham United
West Ham United won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Oct 2 Coventry City 8-0Rushden & Diamonds
Wed Oct 2 Crystal Palace 7-0Cheltenham Town
Wed Oct 2 Derby County 1-2Oldham Athletic
Tue Oct 1 Huddersfield Town 0-1Burnley
Tue Sep 24 Ipswich Town 3-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Oct 2 Leyton Orient 2-3Birmingham City
Tue Oct 1 Macclesfield Town 1-2Preston North End
Tue Oct 1 Manchester City 3-2Crewe Alexandra
Wed Oct 2 Nottingham Forest 1-2Walsall
Tue Oct 1 Portsmouth 1-3Wimbledon
Tue Oct 1 Rotherham United 4-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
Rotherham won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Oct 1 Sheffield United 4-1Wycombe Wanderers
Wed Oct 2 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2Leicester City
Wed Oct 2 Southampton 6-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Oct 1 Stockport County 1-2Gillingham
Tue Oct 1 Tottenham Hotspur 1-0Cardiff City
Wed Oct 2 Wigan Athletic 3-1West Bromwich Albion
Tue Oct 1 Wrexham 0-3Everton
Third Round
Wed Nov 6 Arsenal 2-3Sunderland
Tue Nov 5 Birmingham City 0-2Preston North End
Wed Nov 6 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 2-2Walsall
Blackburn won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Nov 6 Burnley 2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Nov 6 Chelsea 2-1Gillingham
Wed Nov 6 Crystal Palace 3-0Coventry City
Wed Nov 6 Fulham 3-1Bury
Wed Nov 6 Ipswich Town 3-1Middlesbrough
Wed Nov 6 Liverpool 3-1Southampton
Tue Nov 5 Manchester United 2-0Leicester City
Wed Nov 6 Newcastle United 3-3Everton
 Everton won 3-2 on penalties
Wed Nov 6 Oxford United 0-3Aston Villa
Wed Nov 6 Sheffield United 2-1Leeds United
Wed Nov 6 West Ham United 0-1Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 5 Wigan Athletic 1-0Manchester City
Tue Nov 5 Wimbledon 1-3Rotherham United
Fourth Round
Wed Dec 4 Aston Villa 5-0Preston North End
Wed Dec 4 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 4-0Rotherham United
Tue Dec 3 Burnley 0-2Manchester United
Wed Dec 4 Chelsea 4-1Everton
Tue Dec 3 Crystal Palace 2-0Oldham Athletic
Wed Dec 4 Liverpool 1-1Ipswich Town
 Liverpool won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Dec 3 Sheffield United 2-0Sunderland
Wed Dec 4 Wigan Athletic 2-1Fulham
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 18 Aston Villa 3-4Liverpool
Tue Dec 17 Manchester United 1-0Chelsea
Tue Dec 17 Sheffield United 3-1Crystal Palace
Tue Dec 17 Wigan Athletic 0-2Blackburn Rovers (holders)
Semi-Finals (home and away legs)
Tue Jan 7 Manchester United 1-1Blackburn Rovers (holders)
Wed Jan 22 Blackburn Rovers (holders) 1-3Manchester United
 Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
Wed Jan 8 Sheffield United 2-1Liverpool
Tue Jan 21 Liverpool 2-0Sheffield United
 Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Mar 2 Liverpool 2-0Manchester United
             

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk