F.A. Cup

2003/04  Results

* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sun Nov 9 Accrington Stanley* 1-0Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 8 Barnet* 2-2

Stalybridge Celtic*

Tue Nov 18 Stalybridge Celtic* 0-2

Barnet*

Sat Nov 8 Blackpool4-0Boreham Wood*
Sat Nov 8 Bournemouth1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 8 Brentford7-1Gainsborough Trinity*
Sun Nov 9 Bradford Park Avenue* 2-5Bristol City
Sat Nov 8 Bury1-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 8 Cheltenham Town3-1Hull City
Sat Nov 8 Chester City* 0-1Gravesend & Northfleet*
Sat Nov 8 Colchester United1-0Oxford United
Sat Nov 8 Farnborough Town* 0-1Weston Super Mare*
Sat Nov 8 Grantham Town* 1-2Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 8 Grays Athletic* 1-2Aldershot Town*
Sat Nov 8 Grimsby Town1-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 8 Hartlepool United4-0Whitby Town*
Sun Nov 9 Hornchurch* 2-0Darlington
Sat Nov 8 Kidderminster Harriers2-1Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 8 Lancaster City* 1-2Cambridge United
Sat Nov 8 Lincoln City3-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 8 Macclesfield Town3-0Boston United
Sat Nov 8 Mansfield Town6-0Bishop's Stortford*
Sat Nov 8 Northampton Town3-2Plymouth Argyle
Sun Nov 9 Notts County7-2Shildon*
Sat Nov 8 Oldham Athletic3-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 8 Peterborough United2-0Hereford United*
Sat Nov 8 Port Vale2-2Ford United*
Wed Nov 19 Ford United* 1-2

Port Vale

Sat Nov 8 Scarborough* 1-0Doncaster Rovers*
Sat Nov 8 Scunthorpe United2-1Shrewsbury Town*
Sun Nov 9 Sheffield Wednesday4-0Salisbury City*
Sun Nov 9 Southend United1-1Canvey Island*
Wed Nov 19 Canvey Island* 2-3

Southend United

Sat Nov 8 Stevenage Borough* 2-1Stockport County
Sat Nov 8 Swansea City3-0Rushden & Diamonds
Sat Nov 8 Telford United* 3-2Crawley Town*
Fri Nov 7 Thurrock* 1-1Luton Town
Tue Nov 18 Luton Town3-1

Thurrock*

Sat Nov 8 Torquay United1-2Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 8 Tranmere Rovers3-2Chesterfield
Sat Nov 8 Woking* 3-1Histon*
Sat Nov 8 Wycombe Wanderers4-1Swindon Town
Sat Nov 8 Yeovil Town4-1Wrexham
Sun Nov 9 York City1-2Barnsley
Second Round
Sat Dec 6 Bournemouth 1-1Accrington Stanley*
Mon Dec 15 Accrington Stanley* 0-0

Bournemouth

(Accrington Stanley won 5-3 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Bristol City 0-0

Barnsley

Tue Dec 16 Barnsley 2-1

Bristol City

Sun Dec 7 Burton Albion* 0-1Hartlepool United
Sat Dec 6 Cheltenham Town3-1Leyton Orient
Sat Dec 6 Colchester United1-0Aldershot Town*
Sat Dec 6 Gravesend & Northfleet* 1-2Notts County
Sat Dec 6 Hornchurch* 0-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 6 Macclesfield Town1-1Cambridge United
Tue Dec 16 Cambridge United 2-2

Macclesfield Town

(Macclesfield Town won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Northampton Town4-1Weston Super Mare*
Sat Dec 6 Oldham Athletic2-5Blackpool
Sat Dec 6 Peterborough United3-2Grimsby Town
Sun Dec 7 Port Vale0-1Scarborough
Sat Dec 6 Rochdale0-2Luton Town
Sat Dec 6 Scunthorpe United2-2Sheffield Wednesday
Wed Dec 17 Sheffield Wednesday 0-0

Scunthorpe United

(Scunthorpe United won 3-1 on penalties)
Sat Dec 6 Southend United3-0Lincoln City
Sat Dec 6 Swansea City2-1Stevenage Borough*
Sat Dec 6 Telford United* 3-0Brentford
Sat Dec 6 Woking* 0-3Kidderminster Harriers
Fri Dec 5 Wycombe Wanderers1-1Mansfield Town
Tue Dec 16 Mansfield Town 3-2

Wycombe Wanderers

Sat Dec 6 Yeovil Town5-1Barnet*
Third Round
Sat Jan  3 Accrington Stanley* 0-0Colchester United
Tue Jan 13 Colchester United 2-1

Accrington Stanley*

Sun Jan 4 Aston Villa 1-2

Manchester United

Sat Jan 3 Barnsley 0-0

Scunthorpe United

Tue Jan 13 Scunthorpe United 2-0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 3 Birmingham City 4-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sat Jan 3 Bradford City 1-2

Luton Town

Sat Jan 3 Cardiff City 0-1

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 3 Coventry City 2-1 Peterborough United
Sat Jan 3 Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Telford United*
Sat Jan 3 Everton 3-1 Norwich City
Sun Jan 4 Fulham 2-1 Cheltenham Town
Sat Jan 3 Gillingham 3-2 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 3 Ipswich Town 3-0 Derby County
Sat Jan 3 Kidderminster Harriers 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Jan 13 Wolverhampton W. 2-0

Kidderminster Harriers

Sun Jan 4 Leeds United 1-4 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 3 Manchester City 2-2 Leicester City
Wed Jan 14 Leicester City 1-3

Manchester City

Sat Jan 3 Mansfield Town 0-2 Burnley
Sat Jan 3 Middlesbrough 2-0 Notts County
Sat Jan 3 Millwall 2-1 Walsall
Sat Jan 3 Northampton Town 1-1 Rotherham United
Tue Jan 13 Rotherham United 1-2

Northampton Town

Sat Jan 3 Nottingham Forest 1-0 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 3 Portsmouth 2-1 Blackpool
Sat Jan 3 Preston North End 3-3 Reading
Tue Jan 13 Reading 1-2

Preston North End

Sat Jan 3 Southampton 0-3 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 3 Southend United 1-1 Scarborough*
Wed Jan 14 Scarborough* 1-0

Southend United

Sat Jan 3 Sunderland 1-0 Hartlepool United
Sat Jan 3 Swansea City 2-1 Macclesfield Town
Sat Jan 3 Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 3 Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Bolton Wanderers
Tue Jan 13 Bolton Wanderers 1-2

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 3 Watford 2-2 Chelsea
Wed Jan 14 Chelsea 4-0

Watford

Sat Jan 3 Wigan Athletic 1-2 West Ham United
Sat Jan 3 Wimbledon 1-1 Stoke City
Tue Jan 13 Stoke City 0-1

Wimbledon

Sun Jan 4 Yeovil Town 0-2 Liverpool
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 24 Arsenal (holders) 4-1 Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 24 Birmingham City 1-0 Wimbledon
Sat Jan 24 Burnley 3-1 Gillingham
Sat Jan 24 Coventry City 1-1 Colchester United
Tue Feb 3 Colchester United 3-1

Coventry City

Sun Jan 25 Everton 1-1 Fulham
Wed Feb 4 Fulham 2-1

Everton

Sat Jan 24 Ipswich Town 1-2 Sunderland
Sat Jan 24 Liverpool 2-1 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 24 Luton Town 0-1 Tranmere Rovers
Sun Jan 25 Manchester City 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 4 Tottenham Hotspur 3-4

Manchester City

Sun Jan 25 Northampton Town 0-3 Manchester United
Sun Jan 25 Nottingham Forest 0-3 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 24 Portsmouth 2-1 Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 24 Scarborough* 0-1 Chelsea
Sat Jan 24 Swansea City 2-1 Preston North End
Wed Feb 11 Telford United* 0-2 Millwall
Sun Jan 25 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-3 West Ham United
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 15 Arsenal (holders) 2-1 Chelsea
Sat Feb 14 Fulham 0-0 West Ham United
Tue Feb 24 West Ham United 0-3

Fulham

Sun Feb 15 Liverpool 1-1 Portsmouth
Sun Feb 22 Portsmouth 1-0

Liverpool

Sat Feb 14 Manchester United 4-2 Manchester City
Sat Feb 14 Millwall 1-0 Burnley
Sun Feb 15 Sheffield United 1-0 Colchester United
Sat Feb 14 Sunderland 1-1 Birmingham City
Wed Feb 25 Birmingham City 0-2

Sunderland

Sat Feb 14 Tranmere Rovers 2-1 Swansea City
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Manchester United 2-1 Fulham
Sun Mar 7 Millwall 0-0 Tranmere Rovers
Tue Mar 16 Tranmere Rovers 1-2

Millwall

Sat Mar 6 Portsmouth 1-5 Arsenal (holders)
Sun Mar 7 Sunderland 1-0 Sheffield United
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 3 Manchester United 1-0 Arsenal (holders)
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sun Apr 4 Millwall 1-0 Sunderland
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Final  Played at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 22 Manchester United 3-0 Millwall
                 

 

Manchester United (as Newton Heath) joined the Football League in 1892. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
(and in the Football Alliance prior to joining the Football League)
click on...


 Manchester United

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk