Carling Cup

2003/04  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs
Tue Aug 12 Barnsley1-2Blackpool
Wed Aug 13 Boston United1-3Reading
Tue Aug 12 Bradford City0-0Darlington
Darlington won 5-3 on penalties
Wed Aug 13 Bristol City4-1Swansea City
Tue Aug 12 Bristol Rovers0-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 12 Cambridge United1-2Gillingham
Tue Aug 12 Cardiff City4-1Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 12 Cheltenham Town1-2Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 12 Chesterfield0-0Burnley
Burnley won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Colchester United2-1Plymouth Argyle
Wed Aug 13 Coventry City2-0Peterborough United
Tue Aug 12 Crewe Alexandra2-0Wrexham
Tue Aug 12 Doncaster Rovers3-2Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 12 Huddersfield Town2-1Derby County
Wed Aug 13 Ipswich Town1-0Kidderminster Harriers
Tue Aug 12 Lincoln City0-1Stockport County
Tue Aug 12 Luton Town4-1Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 12 Macclesfield Town1-2Sheffield United
Wed Aug 13 Mansfield Town1-2Sunderland
Tue Aug 12 Millwall0-1Oxford United
Tue Aug 12 Northampton Town1-0Norwich City
Tue Aug 12 Port Vale0-0Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 3-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Preston North End0-0Notts County
Notts County won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Rotherham United2-1York City
Tue Aug 12 Scunthorpe United2-1Oldham Athletic
Wed Aug 13 Sheffield Wednesday2-2Hartlepool United
Hartlepool won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Southend United2-3Swindon Town
Tue Aug 19 Stoke City2-1Rochdale
Tue Aug 12 Torquay United1-1Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Tranmere Rovers1-0Bury
Tue Aug 12 Walsall2-1Carlisle United
Tue Aug 12 Watford1-0Bournemouth
Tue Aug 12 West Bromwich Albion4-0Brentford
Wed Aug 13 West Ham United3-1Rushden & Diamonds
Tue Aug 12 Wigan Athletic2-0Hull City
Tue Aug 12 Wycombe Wanderers2-0Wimbledon
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 8 Premier League clubs involved in European Competitions - Arsenal, Blackburn Rovers, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City,  Manchester United, Newcastle United and Southampton
Tue Sep 23 Blackpool1-0Birmingham City
Wed Sep 24 Bolton Wanderers3-1Walsall
Tue Sep 23 Bristol City1-0Watford
Tue Sep 23 Cardiff City2-3West Ham United
Tue Sep 23 Charlton Athletic4-4Luton Town
Charlton Athletic won 8-7 on penalties
Wed Sep 24 Coventry City0-3Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 23 Crystal Palace2-1Doncaster Rovers
Wed Sep 24 Everton3-0Stockport County
Tue Sep 23 Hartlepool United1-2West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 24 Leeds United2-2Swindon Town
Leeds United won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 23 Leicester City1-0Crewe Alexandra
Wed Sep 24 Middlesbrough1-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Sep 23 Notts County2-1Ipswich Town
Wed Sep 24 Oxford United1-3Reading
Tue Sep 23 Portsmouth5-2Northampton Town
Tue Sep 23 Rotherham United1-0Colchester United
Tue Sep 23 Scunthorpe United2-3Burnley
Tue Sep 23 Sheffield United0-2Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 23 Stoke City0-2Gillingham
Tue Sep 23 Sunderland2-4Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 23 Tranmere Rovers0-0Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 4-1 on penalties
Tue Sep 23 Wigan Athletic1-0Fulham
Tue Sep 23 Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0Darlington
Tue Sep 23 Wycombe Wanderers0-5Aston Villa
Third Round
Tue Oct 28 Arsenal1-1Rotherham United
Arsenal won 9-8 on penalties
Wed Oct 29 Aston Villa1-0Leicester City
Wed Oct 29 Blackburn Rovers3-4Liverpool (holders)
Tue Oct 28 Blackpool1-3Crystal Palace
Tue Oct 28 Bolton Wanderers2-0Gillingham
Tue Oct 28 Bristol City0-3Southampton
Wed Oct 29 Chelsea4-2Notts County
Wed Oct 29 Everton1-0Charlton Athletic
Tue Oct 28 Leeds United2-3Manchester United
Wed Oct 29 Newcastle United1-2West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 29 Nottingham Forest2-4Portsmouth
Tue Oct 28 Queens Park Rangers0-3Manchester City
Tue Oct 28 Reading1-0Huddersfield Town
Wed Oct 29 Tottenham Hotspur1-0West Ham United
Wed Oct 29 Wigan Athletic1-2Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 28 Wolverhampton Wanderers2-0Burnley
Fourth Round
Tue Dec 2 Arsenal5-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Dec 3 Aston Villa3-0Crystal Palace
Wed Dec 3 Liverpool (holders)2-3Bolton Wanderers
Wed Dec 3 Middlesbrough0-0Everton
 Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Dec 3 Reading0-1Chelsea
Tue Dec 2 Southampton2-0Portsmouth
Wed Dec 3 Tottenham Hotspur3-1Manchester City
Wed Dec 3 West Bromwich Albion2-0Manchester United
Fifth Round
Wed Dec 17 Aston Villa2-1Chelsea
Tue Dec 16 Bolton Wanderers1-0Southampton
Wed Dec 17 Tottenham Hotspur1-1Middlesbrough
 Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Dec 16 West Bromwich Albion 0-2Arsenal
Semi-Finals (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 20 Arsenal0-1Middlesbrough
Tue Feb 3 Middlesbrough2-1Arsenal
Middlesbrough won 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Jan 21 Bolton Wanderers5-2Aston Villa
Tue Jan 27 Aston Villa2-0Bolton Wanderers
Bolton won 5-4 on aggregate
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Feb 29 Middlesbrough2-1Bolton Wanderers

 

Did You Know.....
...that Torquay United once had a match postponed - because of a total eclipse of the sun!

Read more about this and other unusual postponements
Click on
Postponed Matches

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk