F.A. Cup
2004/05  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 13 Aldershot Town* 4-0Canvey Island*
Sat Nov 13 Alfreton Town* 1-1Macclesfield Town
Tue Nov 23 Macclesfield Town 2-0

Alfreton Town*

Sat Nov 13 Barnet* 1-2Bath City*
Sat Nov 13 Billericay Town* 0-1Stevenage Borough*
Sat Nov 13 Blackpool 3-0Tamworth*
Sat Nov 13 Boston United 5-2Hornchurch*
Sat Nov 13 Bradford City 0-1Rushden & Diamonds
Fri Nov 12 Bristol City 1-1Brentford
Thu Nov 25 Brentford 1-1

Bristol City

(Brentford won 4-3 on penalties)
Sat Nov 13 Bristol Rovers 1-1Carlisle United*
Tue Nov 23 Carlisle United* 1-0

Bristol Rovers

Sat Nov 13 Bury 5-2Vauxhall Motors*
Sat Nov 13 Cambridge City* 2-1Leigh RMI*
Sun Nov 14 Cheltenham Town 1-3Swansea City
Sat Nov 13 Darlington 3-3Yeovil Town
Tue Nov 23 Yeovil Town 1-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 13 Exeter City* 1-0Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 13 Forest Green Rovers* 1-1Bournemouth
Wed Nov 24 Bournemouth 3-1

Forest Green Rovers*

Sat Nov 13 Halifax Town* 3-1Cambridge United
Sat Nov 13 Hartlepool United 3-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 13 Hayes* 0-4Wrexham
Sat Nov 13 Hinckley United* 2-0Torquay United
Sat Nov 13 Histon* 2-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 13 Hull City 3-2Morecambe*
Sat Nov 13 Leyton Orient 3-1Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Nov 13 Mansfield Town 1-1Colchester United
Tue Nov 23 Colchester United 4-1

Mansfield Town

Sat Nov 13 Milton Keynes Dons 1-0Lancaster City*
Sat Nov 13 Northampton Town 1-0Barnsley
Sat Nov 13 Notts County 2-0Woking*
Sat Nov 13 Peterborough United 2-1Tranmere Rovers
Fri Nov 12 Port Vale 3-1Kidderminster Harriers
Sat Nov 13 Rochdale 2-1Oxford United
Sat Nov 13 Scunthorpe United 2-0Chesterfield
Sat Nov  13 Slough Town* 2-1Walsall
Fri Nov 12 Southend United 0-3Luton Town
Sat Nov 13 Southport* 1-3Hereford United*
Sat Nov 13 Stafford Rangers* 0-2Chester City
Sat Nov 13 Stockport County 3-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 13 Swindon Town 4-1Sheffield Wednesday
Sun Nov 14 Thurrock* 0-1Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 13 Tiverton Town* 1-3Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 13 Wycombe Wanderers 1-0Coalville Town*
Sat Nov 13 Yeading* 2-1Halesowen Town*
Second Round
Sat Dec 4 Blackpool 1-0Port Vale
Sat Dec 4 Bournemouth 2-1Carlisle United*
Fri Dec 3 Cambridge City* 0-1Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Dec 4 Exeter City*   2-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Dec 4 Halifax Town* 1-3Chester City
Sat Dec 4 Hartlepool United 5-1Aldershot Town*
Sat Dec 4 Hereford United*   2-3Boston United
Sun Dec 5 Hinckley United* 0-0Brentford
Tue Dec 14 Brentford 2-1

Hinckley United*

Sat Dec 4 Histon* 1-3Yeovil Town
Sat Dec 4 Hull City 4-0Macclesfield Town
Sat Dec 4 Northampton Town 1-0Bury
Sat Dec 4 Oldham Athletic 4-0Leyton Orient
Sat Dec 4 Peterborough United 2-0Bath City*
Sat Dec 4 Rushden & Diamonds 2-5Colchester United
Fri Dec 3 Scunthorpe United 2-0Wrexham
Sat Dec 4 Slough Town* 1-3Yeading*
Sat Dec 4 Stevenage Borough* 0-2Rochdale
Sat Dec 4 Stockport County 0-0Swansea City
Tue Dec 14 Swansea City 2-1

Stockport County

Sat Dec 4 Swindon Town 1-1Notts County
Wed Dec 15 Notts County 2-0

Swindon Town

Sat Dec 4 Wycombe Wanderers 0-3Luton Town
Third Round
Sun Jan 9 Arsenal 2-1Stoke City
Sat Jan 8 Birmingham City 3-0Leeds United
Sat Jan 8 Bournemouth 2-1Chester City
Tue Jan 18 Burnley 1-0Liverpool
Sat Jan 8 Cardiff City 1-1Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 19 Blackburn Rovers 3-2

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 8 Charlton Athletic 4-1Rochdale
Sat Jan 8 Chelsea 3-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 8 Coventry City 3-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Jan 8 Derby County 2-1Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 8 Hartlepool United 0-0Boston United
Wed Jan 19 Boston United 0-1

Hartlepool United

Sat Jan 8 Hull City 0-2Colchester United
Sat Jan 8 Ipswich Town 1-3Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 8 Leicester City 2-2Blackpool
Tue Jan 18 Blackpool 0-1

Leicester City

Sat Jan 8 Luton Town 0-2Brentford
Sat Jan 8 Manchester United (holders) 0-0Exeter City*
Wed Jan 19 Exeter City* 0-2

Manchester United (holders)

Sat Jan 8 Milton Keynes Dons 0-2Peterborough United
Sat Jan 8 Northampton Town 1-3Southampton
Sat Jan 8 Notts County 1-2Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 8 Oldham Athletic 1-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 8 Plymouth Argyle 1-3Everton
Sat Jan 8 Portsmouth 1-0Gillingham
Sat Jan 8 Preston North End 0-2West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 8 Queens Park Rangers 0-3Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 8 Reading 1-1Swansea City
Mon Jan 17 Swansea City 0-1

Reading

Sat Jan 8 Rotherham United 0-3Yeovil Town
Sat Jan 8 Sheffield United 3-1Aston Villa
Sat Jan 8 Sunderland 2-1Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 8 Tottenham Hotspur 2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 8 Watford 1-1Fulham
Wed Jan 19 Fulham 2-0

Watford

Sat Jan 8 West Ham United 1-0Norwich City
Sat Jan 8 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0Millwall
Sun Jan 9 Yeading* 0-2Newcastle United
(the match was played at Loftus Road, QPR FC)
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 29 Arsenal 2-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 29 Blackburn Rovers 3-0Colchester United
Sat Jan 29 Brentford 0-0Hartlepool United
Sat Feb 12 Hartlepool United 0-1

Brentford

Sat Jan 29 Burnley 2-0Bournemouth
Sat Jan 29 Charlton Athletic 3-2Yeovil Town
Sun Jan 30 Chelsea 2-0Birmingham City
Sat Jan 29 Derby County 1-1Fulham
Sat Feb 12 Fulham 4-2

Derby County

Sat Jan 29 Everton 3-0Sunderland
Sat Jan 29 Manchester United (holders) 3-0Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 29 Newcastle United 3-1Coventry City
Sat Jan 29 Nottingham Forest 1-0Peterborough United
Sun Jan 30 Oldham Athletic 0-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 29 Reading 1-2Leicester City
Sat Jan 29 Southampton 2-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 29 West Bromwich Albion 1-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 12 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 29 West Ham United 1-1Sheffield United
Sun Feb 13 Sheffield United 1-1

West Ham United

(Sheffield United won 3-1 on penalties)
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 19 Arsenal 1-1Sheffield United
Tue Mar 1 Sheffield United 0-0

Arsenal

(Arsenal won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Feb 19 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Fulham
Sun Feb 20 Burnley  0-0Blackburn Rovers
Tue Mar 1 Blackburn Rovers 2-1

Burnley

Sat Feb 19 Charlton Athletic 1-2Leicester City
Sat Feb 19 Everton 0-2Manchester United (holders)
Sun Feb 20 Newcastle United  1-0Chelsea
Sat Feb 19 Southampton 2-2Brentford
Tue Mar 1 Brentford 1-3

Southampton

Sun Feb 20 Tottenham Hotspur 1-1Nottingham Forest
Wed Mar 2 Nottingham Forest 0-3

Tottenham Hotspur

Sixth Round
Sun Mar 13 Blackburn Rovers 1-0Leicester City
Sat Mar 12 Bolton Wanderers 0-1Arsenal
Sun Mar 13 Newcastle United 1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Mar 12 Southampton 0-4Manchester United (holders)
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 16 Arsenal 3-0 Blackburn Rivers
At the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sun Apr 17 Manchester United (holders) 4-1 Newcastle United
At the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Final  Played at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 21 Arsenal 0-0 Manchester United (holders)
(Arsenal won 5-4 on penalties)
          

 

Arsenal
joined the Football League in 1893. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
click on...


 Arsenal

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk