Carling Cup

2004/05  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs, Millwall (UEFA Cup entrant) and Leicester City (highest placed relegated club from the Premiership 2003/04).
Tue Sep 7 Boston United4-3Luton Town
Wed Aug 25 Bradford City1-2Notts County
Tue Aug 24 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 24 Bury2-3Burnley
Tue Aug 24 Colchester United2-1Cheltenham Town
Wed Aug 25 Coventry City4-1Torquay United
Tue Aug 24 Crewe Alexandra4-1Blackpool
Tue Aug 24 Darlington0-2Barnsley
Tue Aug 24 Doncaster Rovers3-1Port Vale
Tue Aug 24 Gillingham1-2Northampton Town
Tue Aug 24 Grimsby Town1-0Wigan Athletic
Tue Aug 24 Hartlepool United2-1Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 24 Hull City2-2Wrexham
Wrexham won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Ipswich Town2-0Brentford
Tue Aug 24 Kidderminster Harriers1-1Cardiff City
Cardiff City won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Leeds United1-0Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 24 Leyton Orient1-3Bournemouth
Tue Aug 24 Lincoln City3-1Derby County
Tue Sep 21 Mansfield Town0-4Preston North End
Wed Aug 25 Nottingham Forest2-0Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 24 Oldham Athletic2-1Stoke City
Wed Aug 25 Oxford United0-2Reading
Tue Aug 24 Peterborough United0-3Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 24 Queens Park Rangers3-0Swansea City
Mon Aug 23 Rochdale2-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 24 Rotherham United2-1Chesterfield
Tue Aug 24 Rushden & Diamonds0-1Swindon Town
Tue Aug 24 Sheffield United4-1Stockport County
Wed Aug 25 Sheffield Wednesday1-0Walsall
Tue Aug 24 Sunderland3-0Chester City
Tue Aug 24 Tranmere Rovers2-1Shrewsbury Town
Tue Aug 24 Watford1-0Cambridge United
Tue Aug 24 West Ham United2-0Southend United
Tue Aug 24 Wycombe Wanderers0-1Bristol City
Tue Aug 24 Yeovil Town3-2Plymouth Argyle
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 6 Premier League and 1 Championship sides involved in European competitions - Arsenal, Chelsea,  Liverpool, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Millwall and Newcastle United.
Wed Sep 22 Aston Villa3-1Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 21 Birmingham City3-1Lincoln City
Wed Sep 22 Blackburn Rovers3-3Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 7-6 on penalties
Wed Sep 22 Boston United1-4Fulham
Wed Sep 22 Bristol City2-2Everton
Everton won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Burnley1-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Burnley won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Colchester United2-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 22 Coventry City1-0Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Sep 21 Crewe Alexandra3-3Sunderland
Crewe won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Crystal Palace2-1Hartlepool United
Tue Sep 21 Doncaster Rovers2-0Ipswich Town
Tue Sep 21 Grimsby Town0-2Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 21 Leeds United1-0Swindon Town
Mon Oct 4 Leicester City2-3Preston North End
Tue Sep 21 Manchester City7-1Barnsley
Tue Sep 21 Milton Keynes Dons1-4Cardiff City
Wed Sep 22 Northampton Town0-3Southampton
Tue Sep 21 Norwich City1-0Bristol Rovers
Wed Sep 22 Nottingham Forest2-1Rotherham United
Wed Sep 22 Oldham Athletic0-6Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 21 Reading0-3Watford
Tue Sep 21 Tranmere Rovers0-1Portsmouth
Tue Sep 21 West Ham United3-2Notts County
Tue Sep 21 Wrexham2-3Sheffield United
Tue Sep 21 Yeovil Town0-2Bolton Wanderers
Third Round
Wed Oct 27 Birmingham City0-1Fulham
Wed Oct 27 Bolton Wanderers3-4Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 26 Bournemouth3-3Cardiff City
Cardiff City won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Oct 26 Burnley3-1Aston Villa
Wed Oct 27 Charlton Athletic1-2Crystal Palace
Wed Oct 27 Chelsea1-0West Ham United
Tue Oct 26 Crewe Alexandra0-3Manchester United
Tue Oct 26 Doncaster Rovers0-2Nottingham Forest
Wed Oct 27 Everton2-0Preston North End
Wed Oct 27 Manchester City1-2Arsenal
Wed Oct 27 Middlesbrough (holders)3-0Coventry City
Tue Oct 26 Millwall0-3Liverpool
Wed Oct 27 Newcastle United2-1Norwich City
Tue Oct 26 Portsmouth2-1Leeds United
Tue Oct 26 Sheffield United0-0Watford
Watford won 4-2 on penalties
Wed Oct 27 Southampton3-2Colchester United
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 9 Arsenal3-1Everton
Tue Nov 9 Burnley0-3Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Nov 9 Cardiff City0-2Portsmouth
Wed Nov 10 Liverpool2-0Middlesbrough (holders)
Wed Nov 10 Manchester United2-0Crystal Palace
Wed Nov 10 Newcastle United0-2Chelsea
Wed Nov 10 Nottingham Forest2-4Fulham
Tue Nov 9 Watford5-2Southampton
Fifth Round
Tue Nov 30 Fulham1-2Chelsea
Wed Dec 1 Manchester United1-0Arsenal
Wed Dec 1 Tottenham Hotspur1-1Liverpool
Liverpool won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Nov 30 Watford3-0Portsmouth
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue Jan 11 Liverpool1-0Watford
Tue Jan 25 Watford0-1Liverpool
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Jan 12 Chelsea0-0Manchester United
Wed Jan 26 Manchester United1-2Chelsea
Chelsea won 2-1 on aggregate
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Feb 27 Chelsea3-2Liverpool