F.A. Cup
2005/06  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 5 Barnet 0-1Southend United
Sat Nov 5 Barnsley 1-0Darlington
Sat Nov 5 Bournemouth 1-2Tamworth*
Sun Nov 6 Bradford City 2-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 5 Bristol City 0-2Notts County
Sat Nov 5 Burnham* 1-3Aldershot Town*
Sat Nov 5 Burscough* 3-2Gillingham
Sat Nov 5 Bury 2-2Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 15 Scunthorpe United 1-0

Bury

Fri Nov 4 Cambridge City* 0-1Hereford United*
Sun Nov 6 Chasetown* 1-1Oldham Athletic
Wed Nov 16 Oldham Athletic 4-0

Chasetown*

Sat Nov 5 Cheltenham Town 1-0Carlisle United
Sat Nov 5 Chester City 2-1Folkestone Invicta*
Sat Nov 5 Chippenham Town* 1-1Worcester City*
Mon Nov 14 Worcester City* 1-0

Chippenham Town*

Sat Nov 5 Colchester United 9-1Leamington*
Sun Nov 6 Doncaster Rovers 4-1Blackpool
Sat Nov 5 Eastbourne Borough* 1-1Oxford United
Wed Nov 16 Oxford United 3-0

Eastbourne Borough*

Sat Nov 5 Grimsby Town 1-2Bristol Rovers
Sun Nov 6 Halifax Town* 1-1Rushden & Diamonds
Tue Nov 15 Rushden & Diamonds 0-0

Halifax Town*

(Rushden won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Nov 5 Hartlepool United 2-1Dagenham & Redbridge*
Sat Nov 5 Histon* 4-0Hednesford Town*
Sun Nov 6 Huddersfield Town 4-1Welling United*
Sat Nov 5 Kettering Town* 1-3Stevenage Borough*
Sat Nov 5 Leyton Orient 0-0Chesterfield
Wed Nov 16 Chesterfield 1-2

Leyton Orient

Sat Nov 5 Lincoln City 1-1Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Nov 15 Milton Keynes Dons 2-1

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 5 Macclesfield Town 1-1Yeovil Town
Tue Nov 15 Yeovil Town 4-0

Macclesfield Town

Fri Nov 4 Merthyr Tydfil* 1-2Walsall
Sat Nov 5 Morecambe* 1-3Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 5 Nottingham Forest 1-1Weymouth*
Mon Nov 14 Weymouth* 0-2

Nottingham Forest

Sat Nov 5 Nuneaton Borough* 2-0Ramsgate*
Sat Nov 5 Peterborough United 0-0Burton Albion*
Wed Nov 16 Burton Albion* 1-0

Peterborough United

Fri Nov 4 Port Vale 2-1Wrexham
Sat Nov 5 Rochdale 0-1Brentford
Sat Nov 5 Rotherham United 3-4Mansfield Town
Sat Nov 5 Shrewsbury Town 4-1Braintree Town*
Sat Nov 5 Southport* 1-1Woking*
Tue Nov 15 Woking* 1-0

Southport*

Sat Nov 5 Stockport County 2-0Swansea City
Sat Nov 5 Swindon Town 2-2Boston United
Wed Nov 16 Boston United 4-1

Swindon Town

Sat Nov 5 Torquay United 1-1Harrogate Town*
Tue Nov 15 Harrogate Town* 0-0

Torquay United

(Torquay won 6-5 on penalties)
Sat Nov  5 Wycombe Wanderers 1-3Northampton Town
Sat Nov 5 York City* 0-3Grays Athletic*
Second Round
Sat Dec 3 Aldershot Town* 0-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Dec 3 Barnsley 1-1 Bradford City
Tue Dec 13 Bradford City 3-5

Barnsley

Sun Dec 4 Boston United 1-2 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Dec 6 Burton Albion* 4-1 Burscough*
Sat Dec 3 Cheltenham Town 1-1 Oxford United
Tue Dec 13 Oxford United 1-2

Cheltenham Town

Sat Dec 3 Chester City 3-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Dec 3 Hartlepool United 1-2 Tamworth*
Sat Dec 3 Hereford United* 0-2 Stockport County
Fri Dec 2 Mansfield Town 3-0 Grays Athletic*
Sat Dec 3 Nuneaton Borough* 2-2 Histon*
Wed Dec 14 Histon* 1-2

Nuneaton Borough*

Sat Dec 3 Oldham Athletic 1-1 Brentford
Tue Dec 13 Brentford 1-0

Oldham Athletic

Fri Dec 2 Port Vale 1-1 Bristol Rovers
Tue Dec 13 Bristol Rovers 0-1

Port Vale

Sat Dec 3 Rushden & Diamonds 0-1 Leyton Orient
Sat Dec 3 Shrewsbury Town 1-2 Colchester United
Sat Dec 3 Southend United 1-2 Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Dec 3 Stevenage Borough* 2-2 Northampton Town
Tue Dec 13 Northampton Town 2-0

Stevenage Borough*

Sat Dec 3 Torquay United 2-1 Notts County
Sat Dec 3 Walsall 2-0 Yeovil Town
Sat Dec 3 Woking* 0-0 Northwich Victoria*
Tue Dec 13 Northwich Victoria* 2-1

Woking*

Sun Dec 4 Worcester City* 0-1 Huddersfield Town
Third Round
Sat Jan 7 Arsenal (holders) 2-1Cardiff City
Sat Jan 7 Barnsley 1-1 Walsall
Tue Jan 17 Walsall 2-0

Barnsley

Sat Jan 7 Blackburn Rovers 3-0 Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 7 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-1Coventry City
Sun Jan 8 Burton Albion* 0-0Manchester United
Wed Jan 18 Manchester United 5-0

Burton Albion*

Sat Jan 7 Chelsea 2-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 7 Cheltenham Town 2-2Chester City
Tue Jan 17 Chester City 0-1

Cheltenham Town

Sat Jan 7 Crystal Palace 4-1Northampton Town
Sat Jan 7 Derby County 2-1Burnley
Sun Jan 8 Fulham 1-2Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 7 Hull City 0-1Aston Villa
Sat Jan 7 Ipswich Town 0-1Portsmouth
Sun Jan 8 Leicester City 3-2Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 7 Luton Town 3-5Liverpool
Sat Jan 7 Manchester City 3-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 7 Millwall 1-1Everton
Wed Jan 18 Everton 1-0

Millwall

Sat Jan 7 Newcastle United 1-0Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 7 Norwich City 1-2West Ham United
Sat Jan 7 Nuneaton Borough* 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 17 Middlesbrough 5-2

Nuneaton Borough*

Fri Jan 6 Port Vale 2-1 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 7 Preston North End 2-1Crewe Alexandra
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield United 1-2Colchester United
Sat Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday 2-4Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 7 Southampton 4-3Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Jan 7 Stockport County 2-3Brentford
Sat Jan 7 Stoke City 0-0Tamworth*
Tue Jan 17 Tamworth* 1-1

Stoke City

(Stoke won 5-4 on penalties)
Sun Jan 8 Sunderland 3-0Northwich Victoria*
Sat Jan 7 Torquay United 0-0Birmingham City
Tue Jan 17 Birmingham City 2-0

Torquay United

Sat Jan 7 Watford 0-3Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 7 West Bromwich Albion 1-1Reading
Tue Jan 17 Reading 3-2

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 7 Wigan Athletic 1-1Leeds United
Tue Jan 17 Leeds United 3-3

Wigan Athletic

(Wigan won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Jan 7 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0Plymouth Argyle
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 28 Aston Villa  3-1Port Vale
Sat Jan 28 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 28 Brentford 2-1Sunderland
Sat Jan 28 Charlton Athletic 2-1Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 28 Cheltenham Town 0-2Newcastle United
Sat Jan 28 Colchester United 3-1Derby County
Sat Jan 28 Coventry City 1-1Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 8 Middlesbrough 1-0

Coventry City

Sat Jan 28 Everton 1-1Chelsea
Wed Feb 8 Chelsea 4-1

Everton

Sat Jan 28 Leicester City 0-1Southampton
Sat Jan 28 Manchester City 1-0Wigan Athletic
Sun Jan 29 Portsmouth 1-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 28 Preston North End 1-1Crystal Palace
Tue Feb 7 Crystal Palace 1-2

Preston North End

Sat Jan 28 Reading 1-1Birmingham City
Tue Feb 7 Birmingham City 2-1

Reading

Sat Jan 28 Stoke City 2-1Walsall
Sat Jan 28 West Ham United 4-2Blackburn Rovers
Sun Jan 29 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3Manchester United
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 19 Aston Villa 1-1Manchester City
Tue Mar 14 Manchester City 2-1

Aston Villa

Sat Feb 18 Bolton Wanderers 0-0West Ham United
Wed Mar 15 West Ham United 2-1

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 18 Charlton Athletic 3-1Brentford
Sun Feb 19 Chelsea 3-1Colchester United
Sat Feb 18 Liverpool 1-0Manchester United
Sat Feb 18 Newcastle United 1-0Southampton
Sun Feb 19 Preston North End 0-2Middlesbrough
Sun Feb 19 Stoke City 0-1Birmingham City
Sixth Round
Tue Mar 21 Birmingham City 0-7Liverpool
Thu Mar 23 Charlton Athletic 0-0Middlesbrough
Wed Apr 12 Middlesbrough 4-2

Charlton Athletic

Wed Mar 22 Chelsea 1-0Newcastle United
Mon Mar 20 Manchester City 1-2West Ham United
Semi-Finals
Sat Apr 22 Liverpool 2-1Chelsea
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sun Apr 23 West Ham United 1-0Middlesbrough
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final  At the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Sat May 13 Liverpool 3-3 West Ham United
(Liverpool won 3-1 on penalties)

 

Liverpool
joined the Football League in 1893. For every first team result and League table in the Football League
click on...


 Liverpool

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk