Carling Cup

2005/06  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs.
Tue Aug 23 Blackpool2-1Hull City
Tue Aug 23 Bristol City2-4Barnet
Tue Aug 23 Burnley2-1Carlisle United
Tue Aug 23 Bury0-3Leicester City
Tue Aug 23 Cheltenham Town5-0Brentford
Wed Aug 24 Chesterfield2-4Huddersfield Town
Wed Aug 24 Colchester United0-2Cardiff City
Tue Aug 23 Crystal Palace3-0Walsall
Wed Aug 24 Derby County0-1Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 23 Gillingham1-0Oxford United
Tue Aug 23 Hartlepool United3-1Darlington
Tue Aug 23 Ipswich Town0-2Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 23 Leeds United2-0Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 23 Leyton Orient1-3Luton Town
Tue Aug 23 Lincoln City5-1Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 23 Mansfield Town1-1Stoke City
Mansfield won 3-0 on penalties
Tue Aug 23 Millwall2-0Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 23 Milton Keynes Dons0-1Norwich City
Tue Aug 23 Northampton Town3-0Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 23 Nottingham Forest2-3Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 23 Plymouth Argyle2-1Peterborough United
Tue Aug 23 Preston North End2-2Barnsley
Barnsley won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 23 Reading3-1Swansea City
Tue Aug 23 Rochdale0-5Bradford City
Tue Aug 23 Rotherham United3-1Port Vale
Wed Aug 24 Rushden & Diamonds0-3Coventry City
Tue Aug 23 Scunthorpe United2-1Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 23 Sheffield United1-0Boston United
Tue Aug 23 Shrewsbury Town3-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Mon Aug 22 Southend United0-3Southampton
Tue Aug 23 Stockport County2-4Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 23 Swindon Town1-3Wycombe Wanderers
Wed Aug 24 Torquay United0-0Bournemouth
Bournemouth won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 23 Watford3-1Notts County
Tue Aug 23 Wolverhampton Wanderers5-1Chester City
Tue Aug 23 Wrexham0-1Doncaster Rovers
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 8 Premier League clubs involved in European competitions - Arsenal, Bolton Wanderers, Chelsea, Everton,  Liverpool, Manchester United, Middlesbrough and Newcastle United (Inter-Toto Cup).
Tue Sep 20 Barnet2-1Plymouth Argyle
Wed Sep 21 Blackburn Rovers3-1Huddersfield Town
Tue Sep 20 Burnley3-0Barnsley
Tue Sep 20 Cardiff City2-1Macclesfield Town
Tue Sep 20 Charlton Athletic3-1Hartlepool United
Tue Sep 20 Crystal Palace1-0Coventry City
Wed Sep 21 Doncaster Rovers1-1Manchester City
Doncaster won 3-0 on penalties
Wed Sep 21 Fulham5-4Lincoln City
Tue Sep 20 Gillingham3-2Portsmouth
Tue Sep 20 Grimsby Town1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 20 Leicester City2-1Blackpool
Tue Sep 20 Mansfield Town1-0Southampton
Tue Sep 20 Norwich City2-0Northampton Town
Tue Sep 20 Reading1-0Norwich City
Tue Sep 20 Rotherham United0-2Leeds United
Tue Sep 20 Scunthorpe United0-2Birmingham City
Tue Sep 20 Sheffield Wednesday2-4West Ham United
Tue Sep 20 Shrewsbury Town0-0Sheffield United
Sheffield United won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 20 Sunderland1-0Cheltenham Town
Tue Sep 20 Watford2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 20 West Bromwich Albion4-1Bradford City
Tue Sep 20 Wigan Athletic1-0Bournemouth
Tue Sep 20 Wycombe Wanderers3-8Aston Villa
Tue Sep 20 Yeovil Town1-2Millwall
Third Round
Tue Oct 25 Aston Villa1-0Burnley
Wed Oct 26 Birmingham City2-1Norwich City
Tue Oct 25 Blackburn Rovers3-0Leeds United
Wed Oct 26 Bolton Wanderers1-0West Ham United
Wed Oct 26 Cardiff City0-1Leicester City
Wed Oct 26 Chelsea1-1Charlton Athletic
Charlton Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Oct 25 Crystal Palace2-1Liverpool
Tue Oct 25 Doncaster Rovers2-0Gillingham
Wed Oct 26 Everton0-1Middlesbrough
Tue Oct 25 Fulham2-3West Bromwich Albion
Wed Oct 26 Grimsby Town0-1Newcastle United
Wed Oct 26 Manchester United4-1Barnet
Tue Oct 25 Mansfield Town2-3Millwall
Tue Oct 25 Reading2-0Sheffield United
Tue Oct 25 Sunderland0-3Arsenal
Tue Oct 25 Wigan Athletic3-0Watford
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 29 Arsenal3-0Reading
Wed Nov 30 Bolton Wanderers2-1Leicester City
Wed Nov 30 Charlton Athletic2-3Blackburn Rovers
Tue Nov 29 Doncaster Rovers3-0Aston Villa
Wed Nov 30 Manchester United3-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Nov 30 Middlesbrough2-1Crystal Palace
Tue Nov 29 Millwall2-2Birmingham City
Birmingham City won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Nov 30 Wigan Athletic1-0Newcastle United
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 20 Birmingham City1-3Manchester United
Wed Dec 21 Doncaster Rovers2-2Arsenal
Arsenal won 3-1 on penalties
Wed Dec 21 Middlesbrough0-1Blackburn
Tue Dec 20 Wigan Athletic2-0Bolton Wanderers
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Wed Jan 11 Blackburn Rovers1-1Manchester United
Wed Jan 25 Manchester United2-1Blackburn Rovers
Manchester United beat Blackburn Rovers 3-2 on aggregate
Tue Jan 10 Wigan Athletic1-0Arsenal
Tue Jan 24 Arsenal2-1Wigan Athletic
Aggregate 2-2, Wigan Athletic won on the away goals rule
Final (at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
Sun Feb 26 Manchester United4-0Wigan Athletic

 

Football Programmes
Tens of thousands for sale - 
an excellent selection mainly at 50p each

Click on
football programmes

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk