F.A. Cup
2006/07  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 11 Barrow* 2-3Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 11 Bishop's Stortford* 3-5King's Lynn*
Sat Nov 11 Bournemouth 4-0Boston United
Sat Nov 11 Bradford City 4-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 11 Brentford 0-1Doncaster Rovers
Sat Nov 11 Brighton & Hove Albion 8-0Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 11 Burton Albion* 1-2Tamworth*
Sat Nov 11 Chelmsford City* 1-1Aldershot Town*
Tue Nov 21 Aldershot Town* 2-0

Chelmsford City*

Fri Nov 10 Cheltenham Town 0-0Scunthorpe United
Tue Nov 21 Scunthorpe United 2-0

Cheltenham Town

Sat Nov 11 Chesterfield 0-1Basingstoke Town*
Sat Nov 11 Clevedon Town* 1-4Chester City
Sat Nov 11 Exeter City* 1-2Stockport County
Sun Nov 12 Farsley Celtic* 0-0Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Nov 21 Milton Keynes Dons 2-0

Farsley Celtic*

Sat Nov 11 Gainsborough Trinity* 1-3Barnet
Sat Nov 11 Gillingham 4-1Bromley*
Mon Nov 13 Havant & Waterlooville* 1-2Millwall
(played at Fratton Park, Portsmouth FC)
Sat Nov 11 Huddersfield Town 0-1Blackpool
Sat Nov 11 Kettering Town* 3-4Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 11 Lewes* 1-4Darlington
Sat Nov 11 Leyton Orient 2-1Notts County
Mon Nov 13 Macclesfield Town 0-0Walsall
Tue Nov 21 Walsall 0-1

Macclesfield Town

Sat Nov 11 Mansfield Town 1-0Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 11 Morecambe* 2-1Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 11 Newport County* 1-3Swansea City
Sat Nov 11 Northampton Town 0-0Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 21 Grimsby Town 0-2

Northampton Town

Sat Nov 11 Nottingham Forest 5-0Yeading*
Sat Nov 11 Peterborough United 3-0Rotherham United
Sat Nov 11 Port Vale 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Nov 11 Rochdale 1-1Hartlepool United
Mon Nov 20 Hartlepool United 0-0

Rochdale

Hartlepool United won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Nov 11 Rushden & Diamonds* 3-1Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 11 Salisbury City* 3-0Fleetwood Town*
Sat Nov 11 Shrewsbury Town 0-0Hereford United
Tue Nov 21 Hereford United 2-0

Shrewsbury Town

Sat Nov 11 Stafford Rangers* 1-1Maidenhead United*
Tue Nov 21 Maidenhead United* 0-2

Stafford Rangers*

Sat Nov 11 Swindon Town 3-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 11 Torquay United 2-1Leatherhead*
Sat Nov 11 Tranmere Rovers 4-2Woking*
Sun Nov 12 Weymouth* 2-2Bury
Tue Nov 21 Bury 4-3

Weymouth*

Sat Nov 11 Wrexham 1-0Stevenage Borough*
Sat Nov 11 Wycombe Wanderers 2-1Oxford United*
Sat Nov 11 York City* 0-1Bristol City
Second Round
Sat Dec 2 Aldershot Town* 1-1Basingstoke Town*
Tue Dec 12 Basingstoke Town* 1-3

Aldershot Town*

Sat Dec 2 Barnet 4-1Northampton Town
Fri Dec 1 Bradford City 0-0Millwall
Tue Dec 12 Millwall 1-0

Bradford City

Sat Dec 2 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0Stafford Rangers*
Sun Dec 3 Bristol City 4-3Gillingham
Sat Dec 2 Bristol Rovers 1-1Bournemouth
Tue Dec 12 Bournemouth 0-1

Bristol Rovers

Sat Dec 2 Bury 2-2Chester City
Tue Dec 12 Chester City 1-3

Bury

Bury were expelled from the competition and Chester re-instated - see note
Sat Dec 2 Darlington 1-3Swansea City
Sat Dec 2 Hereford United 4-0Port Vale
Fri Dec 1 King's Lynn* 0-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Dec 2 Macclesfield Town 2-1Hartlepool United
Sat Dec 2 Mansfield Town 1-1Doncaster Rovers
Tue Dec 12 Doncaster Rovers 2-0

Mansfield Town

Sat Dec 2 Milton Keynes Dons 0-2Blackpool
Sat Dec 2 Rushden & Diamonds* 1-2Tamworth*
Sun Dec 3 Salisbury City* 1-1Nottingham Forest
Tue Dec 12 Nottingham Forest 2-0

Salisbury City*

Sat Dec 2 Scunthorpe United 0-2 Wrexham
Fri Dec 1 Stockport County 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Dec 2 Swindon Town 1-0 Morecambe*
Sat Dec 2 Torquay United 1-1 Leyton Orient
Tue Dec 12 Leyton Orient 1-2

Torquay United

Sat Dec 2 Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Peterborough United
Third Round
Tue Jan 9 Barnet 2-1Colchester United
Sat Jan 6 Birmingham City 2-2 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 17 Newcastle United 1-5

Birmingham City

Sat Jan 6 Blackpool 4-2 Aldershot Town*
Sat Jan 6 Bristol City 3-3 Coventry City
Tue Jan 16 Coventry City 0-2

Bristol City

Fri Jan 5 Bristol Rovers 1-0 Hereford United
Sun Jan 7 Cardiff City 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 17 Tottenham Hotspur 4-0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 6 Chelsea 6-1 Macclesfield Town
Sat Jan 6 Chester City 0-0 Ipswich Town
Tue Jan 16 Ipswich Town 1-0

Chester City

Sat Jan 6 Crystal Palace 2-1 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 6 Derby County 3-1 Wrexham
Sat Jan 6 Doncaster Rovers 0-4 Bolton Wanderers
Sun Jan 7 Everton 1-4 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 6 Hull City 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tue Jan 16 Middlesbrough 4-3

Hull City

Sat Jan 6 Leicester City 2-2 Fulham
Wed Jan 17 Fulham 4-3

Leicester City

Sat Jan 6 Liverpool  (holders) 1-3 Arsenal
Sun Jan 7 Manchester United 2-1 Aston Villa
Sat Jan 6 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 6 Peterborough United 1-1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Jan 16 Plymouth Argyle 2-1

Peterborough United

Sat Jan 6 Portsmouth 2-1 Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 6 Preston North End 1-0 Sunderland
Sat Jan 6 Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Luton Town
Tue Jan 23 Luton Town 1-0

Queens Park Rangers

Tue Jan 9 Reading 3-2 Burnley
Sat Jan 6 Sheffield United 0-3 Swansea City
Sun Jan 7 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Manchester City
Tue Jan 16 Manchester City 2-1

Sheffield Wednesday

Sat Jan 6 Southend United 1-1 Barnsley
Tue Jan 16 Barnsley 0-2

Southend United

Fri Jan 5 Stoke City 2-0 Millwall
Sat Jan 6 Tamworth* 1-4 Norwich City
Sat Jan 6 Torquay United 0-2 Southampton
Sat Jan 6 Watford 4-1 Stockport County
Sat Jan 6 West Bromwich Albion 3-1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 6 West Ham United 3-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 6 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Oldham Athletic
Tue Jan 16 Oldham Athletic 0-2

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Fourth Round
Sun Jan 28 Arsenal 1-1Bolton Wanderers
Wed Feb 14 Bolton Wanderers 1-3

Arsenal

Sat Jan 27 Barnet 0-2 Plymouth Argyle
Sat Jan 27 Birmingham City 2-3Reading
Sat Jan 27 Blackpool 1-1 Norwich City
Tue Feb 13 Norwich City 3-2

Blackpool

Sat Jan 27 Bristol City 2-2Middlesbrough
Tue Feb 13 Middlesbrough 2-2

Bristol City

Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Sun Jan 28 Chelsea 3-0 Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 27 Crystal Palace 0-2Preston North End
Sat Jan 27 Derby County 1-0 Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 27 Fulham 3-0Stoke City
Sat Jan 27 Ipswich Town 1-0 Swansea City
Sat Jan 27 Luton Town 0-4 Blackburn Rovers
Sun Jan 28 Manchester City 3-1 Southampton
Sat Jan 27 Manchester United 2-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 27 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1 Southend United
Sat Jan 27 West Ham United 0-1Watford
Sun Jan 28 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 West Bromwich Albion
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 17 Arsenal 0-0Blackburn Rovers
Wed Feb 28 Blackburn Rovers 1-0

Arsenal

Sat Feb 17 Chelsea 4-0Norwich City
Sun Feb 18 Fulham 0-4Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Feb 17 Manchester United 1-1Reading
Tue Feb 27 Reading 2-3

Manchester United

Sat Feb 17 Middlesbrough 2-2West Bromwich Albion
Tue Feb 27 West Bromwich Albion 1-1

Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Feb 17 Plymouth Argyle 2-0Derby County
Sun Feb 18 Preston North End 1-3Manchester City
Sat Feb 17 Watford 1-0Ipswich Town
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 11 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Manchester City
Sun Mar 11 Chelsea 3-3Tottenham Hotspur
Mon Mar 19 Tottenham Hotspur 1-2

Chelsea

Sat Mar 10 Middlesbrough 2-2Manchester United
Mon Mar 19 Manchester United 1-0

Middlesbrough

Sun Mar 11 Plymouth Argyle 0-1Watford
Semi Finals
Sun Apr 15 Chelsea 2-1Blackburn Rovers
Played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC
Sat Apr 14 Manchester United 4-1Watford
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Final  back at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 19 Chelsea 1-0 Manchester United

Note: Bury fielded an ineligible player (Stephen Turnbull) in their FA Cup Second Round replay victory over Chester City. Bury were expelled from the competition and Chester took their place in the Third Round - full story.

 


For all past winners of the 
Footballer of the Year and Player of the Year
awards

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk