F.A. Cup
2007/08  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 10 Accrington Stanley 2-3Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 10 Altrincham* 1-2Millwall
Sat Nov 10 Barnet 2-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 10 Barrow* 1-1Bournemouth
Tue Nov 20 Bournemouth 3-2

Barrow*

Sat Nov 10 Billericay Town* 1-2Swansea City
Sat Nov 10 Bradford City 1-0Chester City
Sat Nov 10 Bury 4-1Workington*
Sat Nov 10 Cambridge United* 2-1Aldershot Town*
Sat Nov 10 Carlisle United 1-1Grimsby Town
Tue Nov 20 Grimsby Town 1-0

Carlisle United

Sat Nov 10 Cheltenham Town 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Nov 20 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1

Cheltenham Town

Sat Nov 10 Chesterfield 1-2Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 10 Crewe Alexandra 2-1Milton Keynes Dons
Sat Nov 10 Darlington 1-1Northampton Town
Tue Nov 20 Northampton Town 2-1

Darlington

Sat Nov 10 Eastbourne Borough* 0-4Weymouth*
Sat Nov 10 Exeter City* 4-0Stevenage Borough*
Sun Nov 11 Forest Green Rovers* 2-2Rotherham United
Tue Nov 20 Rotherham United 0-3

Forest Green Rovers*

Sun Nov 11 Gainsborough Trinity* 0-6Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 10 Halifax Town* 0-4Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 10 Hampton & Richmond Borough* 0-3Dagenham & Redbridge
Sat Nov 10 Harrogate Railway Athletic* 2-0Droylsden*
Fri Nov 9 Hereford United 0-0Leeds United
Tue Nov 20 Leeds United 0-1

Hereford United

Sat Nov 10 Horsham* 4-1Maidenhead*
Sat Nov 10 Leyton Orient 1-1Bristol Rovers
Tue Nov 27 Bristol Rovers 3-3

Leyton Orient

Bristol Rovers won 6-5 penalties
Sat Nov 10 Lincoln City 1-1Nottingham Forest
Tue Nov 27 Nottingham Forest 3-1

Lincoln City

Sat Nov 10 Luton Town 1-1Brentford
Tue Nov 27 Brentford 0-2

Luton Town

Sat Nov 10 Mansfield Town 3-0Lewes*
Sat Nov 10 Morecambe 0-2Port Vale
Sat Nov 10 Notts County 3-0Histon*
Sat Nov 10 Oldham Athletic 2-2Doncaster Rovers
Tue Nov 27 Doncaster Rovers 1-2

Oldham Athletic

Sat Nov 10 Oxford United* 3-1Northwich Victoria*
Sat Nov 10 Peterborough United 4-1Wrexham
Sat Nov 10 Rushden & Diamonds* 3-1Macclesfield Town
Sat Nov 10 Southend United 2-1Rochdale
Sat Nov 10 Stockport County 1-1Staines Town*
Thu Nov 22 Staines Town* 1-1

Stockport County

Staines Town won 4-3 penalties
Sat Nov 10 Team Bath* 0-2Chasetown*
Sun Nov 11 Torquay United* 4-1Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 10 Walsall 2-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 10 Ware* 0-2Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Nov 10 Wycombe Wanderers 1-2Swindon Town
Sat Nov 10 York City* 0-1Havant & Waterlooville*
Second Round
Sat Dec 1 Bradford City 0-3Tranmere Rovers
Sat Dec 1 Bristol Rovers 5-1Rushden & Diamonds*
Sat Dec 1 Burton Albion* 1-1Barnet
Tue Dec 11 Barnet 1-0

Burton Albion*

Sat Dec 1 Bury 1-0Exeter City*
Sat Dec 1 Cambridge United* 1-0Weymouth*
Sat Dec 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 3-1Kidderminster Harriers*
Sun Dec 2 Harrogate Railway Athletic* 2-3Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 1 Hereford United 2-0Hartlepool United
Fri Nov 30 Horsham* 1-1Swansea City
Mon Dec 10 Swansea City 6-2

Horsham*

Sat Dec 1 Huddersfield Town 3-0Grimsby Town
Tue Dec 11 Luton Town 1-0Nottingham Forest
Sat Dec 1 Millwall 2-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 1 Northampton Town 1-1Walsall
Tue Dec 11 Walsall 1-0

Northampton Town

Sat Dec 1 Notts County 0-1Havant & Waterlooville*
Sat Dec 1 Oldham Athletic 1-0Crewe Alexandra
Sat Dec 1 Oxford United* 0-0Southend United
Tue Dec 11 Southend United 3-0

Oxford United*

Sun Dec 2 Port Vale 1-1Chasetown*
Tue Dec 11 Chasetown* 1-0

Port Vale

Sat Dec 1 Staines Town* 0-5Peterborough United
Sat Dec 1 Swindon Town 3-2Forest Green Rovers*
Sat Dec 1 Torquay United* 0-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Third Round
Sat Jan 5 Aston Villa 0-2Manchester United
Sat Jan 5 Barnsley 2-1Blackpool
Sat Jan 5 Blackburn Rovers 1-4Coventry City
Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers 0-1Sheffield United
Sat Jan 5 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2Mansfield Town
Sat Jan 5 Bristol City 1-2Middlesbrough
Sun Jan 6 Burnley 0-2Arsenal
Sat Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 1-1West Bromwich Albion
Tue Jan 15 West Bromwich Albion 2-2

Charlton Athletic

WBA won 4-3 on penalties
Sat Jan 5 Chasetown* 1-3Cardiff City
Sat Jan 5 Chelsea (holders) 1-0Queens Park Rangers
Sat Jan 5 Colchester United 1-3Peterborough United
Sun Jan 6 Derby County 2-2Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Jan 22 Sheffield Wednesday 1-1

Derby County

Derby County won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Jan 5 Everton 0-1Oldham Athletic
Sun Jan 6 Fulham 2-2Bristol Rovers
Tue Jan 22 Bristol Rovers 0-0

Fulham

Bristol Rovers won 5-3 on penalties
Sat Jan 5 Huddersfield Town 2-1Birmingham City
Sat Jan 5 Ipswich Town 0-1Portsmouth
Sun Jan 6 Luton 1-1Liverpool
Tue Jan 15 Liverpool 5-0

Luton Town

Sat Jan 5 Norwich City 1-1Bury
Tue Jan 15 Bury 2-1

Norwich City

Sat Jan 5 Plymouth Argyle 3-2Hull City
Sat Jan 5 Preston North End 1-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 5 Southampton 2-0Leicester City
Sat Jan 5 Southend United 5-2Dagenham & Redbridge
Sun Jan 6 Stoke City 0-0Newcastle United
Wed Jan 16 Newcastle United 4-1

Stoke City

Sat Jan 5 Sunderland 0-3Wigan Athletic
Sat Jan 5 Swansea City 1-1Havant & Waterlooville*
Wed Jan 16 Havant & Waterlooville* 4-2

Swansea City

Sat Jan 5 Swindon Town 1-1Barnet
Tue Jan 22 Barnet 1-1

Swindon Town

Barnet won 2-0 on penalties
Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2Reading
Tue Jan 15 Reading 0-1

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 5 Tranmere Rovers 2-2Hereford United
Wed Jan 16 Hereford United 1-0

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Jan 5 Walsall 0-0Millwall
Tue Jan 15 Millwall 2-1

Walsall

Sat Jan 5 Watford 2-0Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 5 West Ham United 0-0Manchester City
Wed Jan 16 Manchester City 1-0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 5 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1Cambridge United*
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 26 Arsenal 3-0Newcastle United
Sat Jan 26 Barnet 0-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 26 Coventry City 2-1Millwall
Sat Jan 26 Derby County 1-4Preston North End
Sun Jan 27 Hereford United 1-2Cardiff City
Sat Jan 26 Liverpool 5-2Havant & Waterlooville*
Sun Jan 27 Manchester United 3-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 26 Mansfield Town 0-2Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 26 Oldham Athletic 0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan 26 Peterborough United 0-3West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 26 Portsmouth  2-1Plymouth Argyle
Sun Jan 27 Sheffield United 2-1Manchester City
Sat Jan 26 Southampton 2-0Bury
Fri Jan 25 Southend United 0-1Barnsley
Sat Jan 26 Watford 1-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 26 Wigan Athletic 1-2Chelsea (holders)
Fifth Round
Sat Feb 16 Bristol Rovers 1-0Southampton
Sat Feb 16 Cardiff City 2-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Feb 16 Chelsea (holders) 3-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Feb 16 Coventry City 0-5West Bromwich Albion
Sat Feb 16 Liverpool 1-2Barnsley
Sat Feb 16 Manchester United 4-0Arsenal
Sun Feb 17 Preston North End 0-1Portsmouth
Sun Feb 17 Sheffield United 0-0Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 27 Middlesbrough 1-0

Sheffield United

Sixth Round
Sat Mar 8 Barnsley 1-0Chelsea (holders)
Sun Mar 9 Bristol Rovers 1-5West Bromwich Albion
Sat Mar 8 Manchester United 0-1Portsmouth
Sun Mar 9 Middlesbrough 0-2Cardiff City
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sun Apr 6 Cardiff City 1-0Barnsley
Sat Apr 5 Portsmouth 1-0West Bromwich Albion
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 17 Portsmouth 1-0 Cardiff City

 


For a really satisfying cigarette that's kind to your throat give me Craven 'A' every time.
'

Amazingly Stanley Matthews - a teetotal vegetarian non-smoker who was fit enough to play in the old First Division at 50 years old once endorsed smoking in adverts! Read all about it, click on....
Those were the days!

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk