Carling Cup

2007/08  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs.
Tue Aug 14 Accrington Stanley0-1Leicester City
Tue Aug 14 Barnsley2-1Darlington
Tue Aug 14 Blackpool1-0Huddersfield Town
Tue Aug 14 Brentford0-3Bristol City
Tue Aug 14 Bristol Rovers1-1Crystal Palace
Bristol Rovers won 4-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Bury0-1Carlisle United
Tue Aug 14 Cardiff City1-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 14 Chester City0-0Nottingham Forest
Nottingham Forest won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Coventry City3-0Notts County
Wed Aug 15 Crewe Alexandra0-3Hull City
Tue Aug 14 Dagenham & Redbridge1-2Luton Town
Tue Aug 14 Doncaster Rovers4-1Lincoln City
Tue Aug 14 Grimsby Town1-1Burnley
Burnley won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Hereford United4-1Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 14 Macclesfield Town0-1Leeds United
Tue Aug 14 Milton Keynes Dons3-3Ipswich Town
Milton Keynes Dons won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Northampton Town2-0Millwall
Tue Aug 14 Norwich City5-2Barnet
Tue Aug 14 Oldham Athletic4-1Mansfield Town
Mon Aug 13 Peterborough United2-1Southampton
Tue Aug 14 Plymouth Argyle2-1Wycombe Wanderers
Tue Aug 14 Port Vale1-1Wrexham
Wrexham won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 14 Preston North End1-2Morecambe
Tue Aug 14 Queens Park Rangers1-2Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 14 Rochdale2-2Stoke City
Rochdale won 4-2 on penalties
Thu Aug 16 Rotherham United1-3Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 14 Scunthorpe United1-2Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 14 Sheffield United3-1Chesterfield
Tue Aug 14 Shrewsbury Town1-0Colchester United
Tue Aug 14 Southend United4-1Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 14 Stockport County1-0Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 14 Swansea City2-0Walsall
Tue Aug 14 Swindon Town0-2Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 14 Watford3-0Gillingham
Tue Aug 14 West Bromwich Albion1-0Bournemouth
Wed Aug 15 Wolverhampton Wanderers2-1Bradford City
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 8 Premier League clubs involved in European competitions - Arsenal, Blackburn Rovers, Bolton Wanderers, Chelsea, Everton, Liverpool, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur.
Tue Aug 28 Birmingham City2-1Hereford United
Wed Aug 29 Bristol City1-2Manchester City
Tue Aug 28 Bristol Rovers1-2West Ham United
Tue Aug 28 Burnley3-0Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 28 Cardiff City1-0Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 28 Carlisle United0-2Coventry City
Tue Aug 28 Charlton Athletic4-3Stockport County
Tue Aug 28 Derby County2-2Blackpool
Blackpool won 7-6 on penalties
Tue Aug 28 Luton Town3-0Sunderland
Wed Aug 29 Middlesbrough2-0Northampton Town
Tue Aug 28 Milton Keynes Dons2-3Sheffield United
Wed Aug 29 Newcastle United2-0Barnsley
Tue Aug 28 Nottingham Forest1-0Leicester City
The tie was abandoned at half time - match void (see note)
Tue Sep 18 Nottingham Forest2-

3

Leicester City

Tue Aug 28 Peterborough United0-2West Bromwich Albion
Tue Aug 28 Plymouth Argyle2-0Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 28 Portsmouth3-0Leeds United
Tue Aug 28 Rochdale1-1Norwich City
Norwich City won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 28 Sheffield Wednesday2-1Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 28 Shrewsbury Town0-1Fulham
Tue Aug 28 Southend United2-0Watford
Tue Aug 28 Swansea City0-1Reading
Tue Aug 28 Wigan Athletic0-1Hull City
Tue Aug 28 Wolverhampton Wanderers1-3Morecambe
Tue Aug 28 Wrexham0-5Aston Villa
Third Round
Tue Sep 25 Arsenal2-0Newcastle United
Wed Sep 26 Aston Villa0-1Leicester City
Wed Sep 26 Blackburn Rovers3-0Birmingham City
Tue Sep 25 Blackpool2-1Southend United
Tue Sep 25 Burnley0-1Portsmouth
Wed Sep 26 Fulham1-2Bolton Wanderers
Wed Sep 26 Hull City0-4Chelsea (holders)
Tue Sep 25 Luton Town3-1Charlton Athletic
Tue Sep 25 Manchester City1-0Norwich City
Wed Sep 26 Manchester United0-2Coventry City
Tue Sep 25 Reading2-4Liverpool
Tue Sep 25 Sheffield United5-0Morecambe
Wed Sep 26 Sheffield Wednesday0-3Everton
Wed Sep 26 Tottenham Hotspur2-0Middlesbrough
Tue Sep 25 West Bromwich Albion2-4Cardiff City
Wed Sep 26 West Ham United1-0Plymouth Argyle
Fourth Round
Wed Oct 31 Bolton Wanderers0-1Manchester City
Wed Oct 31 Chelsea (holders)4-3Leicester City
Tue Oct 30 Coventry City1-2West Ham United
Wed Oct 31 Liverpool2-1Cardiff City
Wed Oct 31 Luton Town0-1Everton
Wed Oct 31 Portsmouth1-2Blackburn Rovers
Wed Oct 31 Sheffield United0-3Arsenal
Wed Oct 31 Tottenham Hotspur2-0Blackpool
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 18 Blackburn Rovers2-3Arsenal
Wed Dec 19 Chelsea (holders)2-0Liverpool
Tue Dec 18 Manchester City0-2Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Dec 12 West Ham United1-2Everton
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Tue  Jan 8 Chelsea (holders)2-1Everton
Wed Jan 23 Everton0-1Chelsea (holders)
Chelsea beat Everton 3-1 on aggregate
Wed Jan 9 Arsenal1-1Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Jan 22 Tottenham Hotspur5-1Arsenal
Tottenham Hotspur beat Arsenal 6-2 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun  Feb 24 Tottenham Hotspur2-1Chelsea (holders)
Note: The Carling Cup Second Round tie between Nottingham Forest and Leicester City on Tuesday August 28th was abandoned at half-time (when Forest were leading 1-0) by referee Keith Stroud following the collapse in the dressing room of Clive Clarke, the Leicester City defender. The player was rushed to the cardiac unit of the Queens Medical Centre. More details - abandoned matches.

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk