F.A. Cup
2008/09  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 8 Accrington Stanley 0-0Tranmere Rovers
Thu Nov 13 Tranmere Rovers 1-0

Accrington Stanley

Sat Nov 8 Aldershot Town 1-1Rotherham United
Tue Nov 18 Rotherham United 0-3

Aldershot Town

Sat Nov 8 Alfreton Town* 4-2Bury Town*
Sat Nov 8 Barnet 1-1Rochdale
Tue Nov 18 Rochdale 3-2

Barnet

Sat Nov 8 Blyth Spartans* 3-1Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 8 Bournemouth 1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 8 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-3Hartlepool United
Tue Nov 18 Hartlepool United 2-1

Brighton & Hove Albion

Sat Nov 8 Bury 0-1Gillingham
Sat Nov 8 Carlisle United 1-1Grays Athletic*
Tue Nov 18 Grays Athletic* 1-0

Carlisle United

(the match was abandoned after 20 minutes due to floodlight failure, match void)
Sat Nov 29 Grays Athletic* 0-2

Carlisle United

Sat Nov 8 Cheltenham Town 2-2Oldham Athletic
Tue Nov 18 Oldham Athletic 0-1

Cheltenham Town

Sat Nov 8 Chester City 0-3Millwall
Sat Nov 8 Chesterfield 3-1Mansfield Town*
Sat Nov 8 Colchester United 0-1Leyton Orient
Sat Nov 8 Crewe Alexandra 1-0Ebbsfleet United*
Sat Nov 8 Curzon Ashton* 3-2Exeter City
Sat Nov 8 Darlington 0-0Droylsden*
Tue Nov 18 Droylsden* 1-0

Darlington

Sat Nov 8 Eastbourne Borough* 0-0Barrow*
Tue Nov 18 Barrow* 4-0

Eastbourne Borough*

Sat Nov 8 Eastwood Town* 2-1Brackley Town*
Sat Nov 8 Harlow Town* 0-2Macclesfield Town
Sun Nov 9 Havant & Waterlooville* 1-3Brentford
Sat Nov 8 Hereford United 0-0Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Nov 18 Dagenham & Redbridge 2-1

Hereford United

Sat Nov 8 Histon* 1-0Swindon Town
Sun Nov 9 Hornchurch* 0-1Peterborough United
Sat Nov 8 Huddersfield Town 3-4Port Vale
Sat Nov 8 Kettering Town* 1-1Lincoln City
Tue Nov 18 Lincoln City 1-2

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 8 Kidderminster Harriers* 1-0Cambridge United*
Fri Nov 7 Leeds United 1-1Northampton Town
Mon Nov 17 Northampton Town 2-5

Leeds United

Sat Nov 8 Leicester City 3-0Stevenage Borough*
Sat Nov 8 Leiston* 0-0Fleetwood Town*
Tue Nov 18 Fleetwood Town* 2-0

Leiston*

Sat Nov 8 Luton Town 0-0Altrincham*
Tue Nov 18 Altrincham* 0-0

Luton Town

Luton Town won 4-2 on penalties
Sat Nov 8 Milton Keynes Dons 1-2Bradford City
Sat Nov 8 Morecambe 2-1Grimsby Town
Sat Nov 8 Oxford United* 0-0Dorchester Town*
Tue Nov 18 Dorchester Town* 1-3

Oxford United*

Sat Nov 8 Sutton United* 0-1Notts County
Sun Nov 9 Team Bath* 0-1Forest Green Rovers*
Sat Nov 8 Telford United* 2-2Southend United
Tue Nov 18 Southend United 2-0

Telford United*

Sat Nov 8 Torquay United* 2-0Evesham United*
Sat Nov 8 Walsall 1-3Scunthorpe United
Mon Nov 10 AFC Wimbledon* 1-4Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 8 Yeovil Town 1-1Stockport County
Tue Nov 18 Stockport County 5-0

Yeovil Town

Second Round
Fri Nov 28 Barrow* 2-1Brentford
Sat Nov 29 Bournemouth 0-0Blyth Spartans*
Tue Dec 16 Blyth Spartans* 1-0

Bournemouth

Sat Nov 29 Bradford City 1-2Leyton Orient
Wed Dec 3 Carlisle United 0-2Crewe Alexandra
Sat Nov 29 Chesterfield 0-1Droylsden*
(the match was abandoned at half time due to fog, match void)
Tue Dec 9 Chesterfield 2-2

Droylsden*

Tue Dec 16 Droylsden* 0-2

Chesterfield

(the match was abandoned after 71 minutes due to floodlight failure, match void)
Tue Dec 23 Droylsden* 2-1

Chesterfield  (see note)

Sat Nov 29 Eastwood Town* 2-0Wycombe Wanderers
Sat Nov 29 Fleetwood Town* 2-3Hartlepool United
Sat Nov 29 Forest Green Rovers* 2-0Rochdale
Sat Nov 29 Gillingham 0-0Stockport County
Tue Dec 9 Stockport County 1-2

Gillingham

Sun Nov 30 Histon* 1-0Leeds United
Sat Nov 29 Kidderminster Harriers* 2-0Curzon Ashton*
Sat Nov 29 Leicester City 3-2Dagenham & Redbridge
Sat Nov 29 Millwall 3-0Aldershot Town
Sat Nov 29 Morecambe 1-1Cheltenham Town
(the match was abandoned after 64 minutes due to fog, match void)
Tue Dec 2 Morecambe 2-3

Cheltenham Town

Sun Nov 30 Notts County 1-1Kettering Town*
Wed Dec 10 Kettering Town* 2-1

Notts County

Sat Nov 29 Peterborough United 0-0Tranmere Rovers
Tue Dec 9 Tranmere Rovers 1-2

Peterborough United

Fri Nov 28 Port Vale 1-3Macclesfield Town
Sat Nov 29 Scunthorpe United 4-0Alfreton Town*
Sat Nov 29 Southend United 3-1Luton Town
Sat Nov 29 Torquay United* 2-0Oxford United*
Third Round
Sat Jan 3 Arsenal 3-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Jan 13 Birmingham City 0-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Mon Jan 5 Blyth Spartans* 0-1Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 3 Cardiff City 2-0Reading
Sat Jan 3 Charlton Athletic 1-1Norwich City
Tue Jan 13 Norwich City 0-1

Charlton Athletic

Sat Jan 3 Chelsea 1-1Southend United
Wed Jan 14 Southend United 1-4

Chelsea

Tue Jan 13 Cheltenham Town 0-0Doncaster Rovers
Tue Jan 20 Doncaster Rovers 3-0

Cheltenham Town

Sat Jan 3 Coventry City 2-0Kidderminster Harriers*
Sat Jan 3 Forest Green Rovers* 3-4Derby County
Sun Jan 4 Gillingham 1-2Aston Villa
Sat Jan 3 Hartlepool United 2-0Stoke City
Tue Jan 13 Histon* 1-2Swansea City
Sat Jan 3 Hull City 0-0Newcastle United
Wed Jan 14 Newcastle United -

Hull City

Sat Jan 3 Ipswich Town 3-0Chesterfield
Sat Jan 3 Kettering Town* 2-1Eastwood Town*
Sat Jan 3 Leicester City 0-0Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 14 Crystal Palace 2-1

Leicester City

Tue Jan 13 Leyton Orient 1-4Sheffield United
Sat Jan 3 Macclesfield Town 0-1Everton
Sat Jan 3 Manchester City 0-3Nottingham Forest
Sat Jan 3 Middlesbrough 2-1Barrow*
Sat Jan 3 Millwall 2-2Crewe Alexandra
Tue Jan 13 Crewe Alexandra 2-3

Millwall

Sat Jan 3 Portsmouth  (holders) 0-0Bristol City
Tue Jan 13 Bristol City 0-2

Portsmouth  (holders)

Sat Jan 3 Preston North End 0-2Liverpool
Sat Jan 3 Queens Park Rangers 0-0Burnley
Tue Jan 13 Burnley 2-1

Queens Park Rangers

Sat Jan 3 Sheffield Wednesday 1-2Fulham
Sun Jan 4 Southampton 0-3Manchester United
Sat Jan 3 Sunderland 2-1Bolton Wanderers
Sat Jan 3 Torquay United* 1-0Blackpool
Sat Jan 3 Watford 1-0Scunthorpe United
Sat Jan 3 West Bromwich Albion 1-1Peterborough United
Tue Jan 13 Peterborough United 0-2

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 3 West Ham United 3-0Barnsley
Fri Jan 2 Tottenham Hotspur 3-1Wigan Athletic
Fourth Round
Sun Jan 25 Cardiff City 0-0Arsenal
Tue Feb 16 Arsenal 4-0

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 24 Chelsea 3-1Ipswich Town
Fri Jan 23 Derby County 1-1Nottingham Forest
Wed Feb 4 Nottingham Forest 2-3

Derby County

Sat Jan 24 Doncaster Rovers 0-0Aston Villa
Wed Feb 4 Aston Villa 3-1

Doncaster Rovers

Sat Jan 24 Hartlepool United 0-2West Ham United
Sat Jan 24 Hull City 2-0Millwall
Sat Jan 24 Kettering Town* 2-4Fulham
Sun Jan 25 Liverpool 1-1Everton
Wed Feb 4 Everton 1-0

Liverpool

Sat Jan 24 Manchester United 2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat Jan 24 Portsmouth  (holders) 0-2Swansea City
Sat Jan 24 Sheffield United 2-1Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 24 Sunderland 0-0Blackburn Rovers
Wed Feb 4 Blackburn Rovers 2-1

Sunderland

Sat Jan 24 Torquay United* 0-1Coventry City
Sat Jan 24 Watford 4-3Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 24 West Bromwich Albion 2-2Burnley
Tue Feb 3 Burnley 3-1

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Jan 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2Middlesbrough
Fifth Round
Sun Mar 8 Arsenal 3-0Burnley
Sat Feb 14 Blackburn Rovers 2-2Coventry City
Tue Feb 24 Coventry City 1-0

Blackburn Rovers

Sun Feb 15 Derby County 1-4Manchester United
Sun Feb 15 Everton 3-1Aston Villa
Sat Feb 14 Sheffield United 1-1Hull City
Thu Feb 26 Hull City 2-1

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 14 Swansea City 1-1Fulham
Tue Feb 24 Fulham 2-1

Swansea City

Sat Feb 14 Watford 1-3Chelsea
Sat Feb 14 West Ham United 1-1Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 25 Middlesbrough 2-0

West Ham United

Sixth Round
Tue Mar 17 Arsenal 2-1Hull City
Sat Mar 7 Coventry City 0-2Chelsea
Sun Mar 8 Everton 2-1Middlesbrough
Sat Mar 7 Fulham 0-4Manchester United
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 18 Arsenal 1-2Chelsea
Sun Apr 19 Everton 0-0Manchester United
Everton won 4-2 on penalties
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 30 Chelsea 2-1 Everton
Note: Droylsden were expelled from the competition after fielding an ineligible player and Chesterfield were re-instated. Full story.
 

 


"I'd been ill and hadn't trained for a week and I'd been out of the team for three weeks before that, so I wasn't sharp. I got cramp before half-time as well. But I'm not one to make excuses."

Clinton Morrison

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs
 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk