Carling Cup

2008/09  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs.
Tue Aug 12 Bournemouth1-2Cardiff City
Tue Aug 12 Brighton & Hove Albion4-0Barnet
Tue Aug 12 Bristol City2-1Peterborough United
Tue Aug 12 Bury0-2Burnley
Tue Aug 12 Charlton Athletic0-1Yeovil Town
Tue Aug 12 Chester City2-5Leeds United
Wed Aug 13 Coventry City3-1Aldershot Town
Tue Aug 12 Crewe Alexandra2-0Barnsley
Tue Aug 12 Crystal Palace2-1Hereford United
Tue Aug 12 Dagenham & Redbridge1-2Reading
Tue Aug 12 Derby County3-1Lincoln City
Tue Aug 12 Exeter City1-3Southampton
Tue Aug 12 Gillingham0-1Colchester United
Tue Aug 12 Grimsby Town2-0Tranmere Rovers
Tue Aug 12 Hartlepool United3-0Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 12 Huddersfield Town4-0Bradford City
Tue Aug 12 Ipswich Town4-1Leyton Orient
Tue Aug 12 Leicester City1-0Stockport County
Tue Aug 12 Luton Town2-0Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 12 Macclesfield Town2-0Blackpool
Tue Aug 12 Millwall0-1Northampton Town
Tue Aug 12 Milton Keynes Dons1-0Norwich City
Wed Aug 13 Nottingham Forest4-0Morecambe
Tue Aug 12 Notts County1-0Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 12 Preston North End2-0Chesterfield
Tue Aug 12 Rochdale0-0Oldham Athletic
Oldham Athletic won 4-1 on penalties
Wed Aug 13 Sheffield United3-1Port Vale
Tue Aug 12 Sheffield Wednesday2-2Rotherham United
Rotherham United won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 12 Shrewsbury Town0-1Carlisle United
Tue Aug 12 Southend United0-1Cheltenham Town
Tue Aug 12 Swansea City2-0Brentford
Tue Aug 12 Swindon Town2-3Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 12 Walsall1-2Darlington
Tue Aug 12 Watford1-0Bristol Rovers
Tue Aug 12 Wolverhampton Wanderers3-2Accrington Stanley
Wed Aug 13 Wycombe Wanderers0-4Birmingham City
Second Round
Second Round byes - Carling Cup rules allowed a maximum of 8 sides involved in European competitions to received a Second Round bye - these were Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Everton, Liverpool, Manchester United, Portsmouth, Tottenham Hotspur. The 9th - Manchester City who had a UEFA Cup place through the Fair Play League - were required to play in the 2nd Round. 
Wed Aug 27 Blackburn Rovers4-1Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 26 Bolton Wanderers1-2Northampton town
Wed Sep 24 Brighton & Hove Albion2-2Manchester City
Brighton won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 26 Burnley3-0Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 26 Cardiff City2-1Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 26 Cheltenham Town2-3Stoke City
Tue Aug 26 Coventry City2-3Newcastle United
Tue Aug 26 Crewe Alexandra2-1Bristol City
Wed Aug 27 Fulham3-2Leicester City
Tue Aug 26 Hartlepool United3-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Aug 27 Huddersfield Town1-2Sheffield United
Tue Aug 26 Ipswich Town2-1Colchester United
Tue Aug 26 Leeds United4-0Crystal Palace
Tue Aug 26 Middlesbrough5-1Yeovil Town
Wed Aug 27 Nottingham Forest1-2Sunderland
Tue Aug 26 Preston North End0-1Derby County
Tue Aug 26 Queens Park Rangers4-0Carlisle United
Tue Aug 26 Reading5-1Luton Town
Tue Aug 26 Rotherham United0-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Rotherham United won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 26 Southampton2-0Birmingham City
Tue Aug 26 Swansea City2-1Hull City
Tue Aug 26 Watford2-1Darlington
Wed Aug 27 West Ham United4-1Macclesfield Town
Tue Aug 26 Wigan Athletic4-0Notts County
Third Round
Tue Sep 23 Arsenal6-0Sheffield United
Wed Sep 24 Aston Villa0-1Queens Park Rangers
Wed Sep 24 Blackburn Rovers1-0Everton
Tue Nov 4 Brighton & Hove Albion1-4Derby County
Tue Sep 23 Burnley1-0Fulham
Wed Sep 24 Ipswich Town1-4Wigan Athletic
Tue Sep 23 Leeds United3-2Hartlepool United
Tue Sep 23 Liverpool2-1Crewe Alexandra
Tue Sep 23 Manchester United3-1Middlesbrough
Wed Sep 24 Newcastle United1-2Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Wed Sep 24 Portsmouth0-4Chelsea
Tue Sep 23 Rotherham United3-1Southampton
Tue Sep 23 Stoke City2-2Reading
Stoke City won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 23 Sunderland2-2Northampton Town
Sunderland won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 23 Swansea City1-0Cardiff City
Tue Sep 23 Watford1-0West Ham United
Fourth Round
Tue Nov 11 Arsenal3-0Wigan Athletic
Wed Nov 12 Chelsea1-1Burnley
Burnley won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Nov 11 Leeds United2-1Derby County
Tue Nov 11 Manchester United1-0Queens Park Rangers
Tue Nov 11 Stoke City2-0Rotherham United
Wed Nov 12 Sunderland1-2Blackburn Rovers
Tue Nov 11 Swansea City0-1Watford
Wed Nov 12 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)4-2Liverpool
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 2 Burnley2-0Arsenal
Wed Dec 3 Manchester United5-3Blackburn Rovers
Tue Dec 2 Stoke City0-1Derby County
Wed Dec 3 Watford1-2Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Wed  Jan 7 Derby County1-0Manchester United
Tue  Jan 20 Manchester United4-2Derby County
Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
Tue Jan 6 Tottenham Hotspur (holders)4-1Burnley
Wed  Jan 21 Burnley3-2Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Tottenham Hotspur won 6-4 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun  Mar 1 Manchester United0-0Tottenham Hotspur (holders)
Manchester United won 4-1 on penalties

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk