F.A. Cup
2009/10  Results
* denotes a non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 7 Accrington Stanley 2 - 1 Salisbury City*
Sat Nov 7 Aldershot Town 2 - 0 Bury
Sat Nov 7 Barnet 3- 1 Darlington
Sat Nov 7 Barrow* 2- 1 Eastleigh*
Fri Nov 6 Bristol Rovers 2- 3 Southampton
Sat Nov 7 Bromley* 0- 4 Colchester United
Sun Nov 8 Burton Albion 3- 2 Oxford City*
Sat Nov 7 Cambridge United* 4- 0 Ilkeston Town*
Sat Nov 7 Carlisle United 2 - 2 Morecambe
Tue Nov 17   Morecambe 0 - 1  

Carlisle United

Sat Nov 7 Chesterfield 1 - 3 Bournemouth
Sat Nov 7 Forest Green Rovers* 1- 1 Mansfield Town*
Tue Nov 17   Mansfield Town* 1 - 2  

Forest Green Rovers*

Sat Nov 7 Gateshead* 2 - 2 Brentford
Tue Nov 17   Brentford 5 - 2  

Gateshead*

Sat Nov 7 Gillingham 3 - 0 Southend United
Sat Nov 7 Grimsby Town 0- 2 Bath City*
Sat Nov 7 Hartlepool United 0- 1 Kettering Town*
Sat Nov 7 Hereford United 2- 0 Sutton United*
Fri Nov 6 Huddersfield Town 6- 1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Sat Nov 7 Luton Town* 3- 3 Rochdale
Wed Nov 11   Rochdale 0 - 2  

Luton Town*

Sat Nov 7 Milton Keynes Dons 1 -0 Macclesfield Town
Mon Nov 9 Millwall 4- 1 AFC Wimbledon*
Sat Nov 7 Northampton Town 2- 1 Fleetwood Town*
Fri Nov 6 Notts County 2- 1 Bradford City
Sat Nov 7 Nuneaton Town* 0- 4 Exeter City
Sun Nov 8 Northwich Victoria* 1 - 0 Charlton Athletic
Sat Nov 7 Oldham Athletic 0- 2 Leeds United
Sat Nov 7 Oxford United* 1- 0 Yeovil Town
Sat Nov 7 Paulton Rovers* 0 - 7 Norwich City
Sat Nov 7 Port Vale 1- 1 Stevenage Borough*
Tue Nov 17   Stevenage Borough* 0 - 1  

Port Vale

Sat Nov 7 Rushden & Diamonds* 3- 1 Hinckley United*
Sat Nov 7 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 1 Staines Town*
Sat Nov 7 Stockport County 5- 0 Tooting & Mitcham United*
Sat Nov 7 Stourbridge* 0- 1 Walsall
Sat Nov 7 Swindon Town 1 - 0 Woking*
Sat Nov 7 Telford United* 1- 3 Lincoln City
Sat Nov 7 Torquay United 3- 1 Cheltenham Town
Sat Nov 7 Tranmere Rovers 1- 1 Leyton Orient
Tue Nov 17   Leyton Orient 0 - 1  

Tranmere Rovers

Sun Nov 8 Wealdstone* 2- 3 Rotherham United
Sat Nov 7 Wrexham* 1 - 0 Lowestoft Town*
Sat Nov 7 Wycombe Wanderers 4- 4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Nov 18   Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0  

Wycombe Wanderers

Sat Nov 7 York City * 3- 2 Crewe Alexandra
Second Round
Sat Nov 28 Accrington Stanley 2 - 2 Barnet
Tue Dec 8   Barnet 0 - 1  

Accrington Stanley

Sat Nov 28 Bath City* 1 - 2 Forest Green Rovers*
Sat Nov 28 Bournemouth 1- 2 Notts County
Sat Nov 28 Brentford 1- 0 Walsall
Sat Nov 28 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 - 2 Rushden & Diamonds*
Sat Nov 28 Cambridge United* 1 - 2 York City*
Sat Nov 28 Carlisle United 3- 1   Norwich City
Sat Nov 28 Gillingham 1 - 0 Burton Albion
Sat Nov 28 Hereford United 0 - 1 Colchester United
Sun Nov 29 Kettering Town* 1- 1 Leeds United
Tue Dec 8   Leeds United 5 - 1  

Kettering Town*

Sat Nov 28 Milton Keynes Dons 4 - 3 Exeter City
Sat Nov 28 Northampton Town 2 - 3 Southampton
Sat Nov 28 Northwich Victoria* 1 - 3 Lincoln City
Sat Nov 28 Oxford United* 1 - 1 Barrow*
Tue Dec 8   Barrow* 3 - 1  

Oxford United*

Sat Nov 28 Port Vale 0 - 1 Huddersfield Town
Sat Nov 28 Rotherham United 2 - 2 Luton Town*
Tue Dec 8   Luton Town* 3 - 0  

Rotherham United

Sat Nov 28 Staines Town* 1 - 1 Millwall
Wed Dec 9   Millwall 4 - 0  

Staines Town*

Tue Dec 15 Stockport County 0- 4 Torquay United
Sat Nov 28 Tranmere Rovers 0 -0 Aldershot Town
Tue Dec 8   Aldershot Town 1 - 2  

Tranmere Rovers

Sat Nov 28 Wrexham* 0 -1 Swindon Town
            
            
Third Round
Tue Jan 19 Accrington Stanley 1 - 0 Gillingham
Sat Jan 2 Aston Villa 3 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Sat Jan 2 Blackpool 1- 2 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 2 Bolton Wanderers 4- 0 Lincoln City
Tue Jan 19 Brentford 0 - 1 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Jan 12 Bristol City 1 - 1 Cardiff City
Tue Jan 19   Cardiff City 1 - 0  

Bristol City

Sun Jan 3 Chelsea (holders) 5 - 0   Watford
Sat Jan 2 Everton 3- 1   Carlisle United
Sat Jan 2 Fulham 1 - 0 Swindon Town
Sat Jan 2 Huddersfield Town 0 - 2 West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 2 Leicester City 2 - 1 Swansea City
Sun Jan 3 Manchester United 0 - 1 Leeds United
Sat Jan 2 Middlesbrough 0 - 1 Manchester City
Sat Jan 2 Millwall 1 - 1 Derby County
Tue Jan 12   Derby County 1 - 1  

Millwall

Derby County won 5-3 on penalties
Sat Jan 2 Milton Keynes Dons 1 - 2 Burnley
Sat Jan 2 Nottingham Forest 0 - 0 Birmingham City
Tue Jan 12   Birmingham City 1 - 0  

Nottingham Forest

Tue Jan 19 Notts County 2 - 1 Forest Green Rovers*
Sat Jan 2 Plymouth Argyle 0 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Jan 13   Newcastle United 3 - 0  

Plymouth Argyle

Sat Jan 2 Portsmouth 1 - 1 Coventry City
Tue Jan 12   Coventry City 1 - 2  

Portsmouth

Sat Jan 2 Preston North End 7 - 0 Colchester United
Sat Jan 2 Reading 1 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Jan 13   Liverpool 1 - 2  

Reading

Sat Jan 2 Scunthorpe United 1 -0 Barnsley
Sun Jan 3 Sheffield United 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Jan 12   Queens Park Rangers 2 - 3  

Sheffield United

Sat Jan 2 Sheffield Wednesday 1 -2 Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 2 Southampton 1 - 0 Luton Town*
Sat Jan 2 Stoke City 3 - 1 York City*
Sat Jan 2 Sunderland 3 - 0 Barrow*
Sat Jan 2 Torquay United 0 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 2 Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0 Peterborough United
Sun Jan 3 Tranmere Rovers 0 - 1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sun Jan 3 West Ham United 1 - 2 Arsenal
Sat Jan 2 Wigan Athletic 4 - 1 Hull City
            
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 23 Accrington Stanley 1 - 3 Fulham
Sat Jan 23 Aston Villa 3 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Jan 23 Bolton Wanderers 2 - 0 Sheffield United
Sat Jan 23 Cardiff City 4 - 2 Leicester City
Sat Jan 23 Derby County 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Sat Jan 23 Everton 1 - 2 Birmingham City
Sat Jan 23 Notts County 2 - 2   Wigan Athletic
Tue Feb 2   Wigan Athletic 0 - 2  

Notts County

Sat Jan 23 Portsmouth 2 - 1   Sunderland
Sat Jan 23 Preston North End 0 - 2 Chelsea (holders)
Sat Jan 23 Reading 1 - 0 Burnley
Sun Jan 24 Scunthorpe United 2 - 4 Manchester City
Sat Jan 23 Southampton 2 - 1 Ipswich Town
Sun Jan 24 Stoke City 3 - 1 Arsenal
Sat Jan 23 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 2 Leeds United
Wed Feb 3   Leeds United 1 - 3  

Tottenham Hotspur

Sat Jan 23 West Bromwich Albion 4 - 2 Newcastle United
Sat Jan 23 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 2 Crystal Palace
Tue Feb 2   Crystal Palace 3 - 1  

Wolverhampton Wanderers

                 
Fifth Round
Sun Feb 14 Bolton Wanderers 1 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 24   Tottenham Hotspur 4 - 0  

Bolton Wanderers

Sat Feb 13 Chelsea (holders) 4 - 1 Cardiff City
Sun Feb 14 Crystal Palace 2 - 2 Aston Villa
Wed Feb 24   Aston Villa 3 - 1  

Crystal Palace

Sat Feb 13 Derby County 1 - 2 Birmingham City
Sun Feb 14 Fulham 4 - 0 Notts County
Sat Feb 13 Manchester City 1 - 1 Stoke City
Wed Feb 24   Stoke City 3 - 1  

West Bromwich Albion

Sat Feb 13 Reading 2 - 2   West Bromwich Albion
Wed Feb 24   West Bromwich Albion 2 - 3  

Reading

Sat Feb 13 Southampton 1 - 4   Portsmouth
            
Sixth Round
Sun Mar 7 Chelsea (holders) 2 - 0 Stoke City
Sat Mar 6 Fulham 0 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Mar 24   Tottenham Hotspur 3 - 1  

Fulham

Sat Mar 6 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Sun Mar 7 Reading 2 - 4 Aston Villa
            
Semi-Finals (both at Wembley Stadium)
Sat Apr 10 Aston Villa 0 - 3 Chelsea (holders)
Sun Apr 11 Portsmouth 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
            
Final at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 15 Chelsea (holders) 1- 0 Portsmouth
        

 

Chelsea
were founded in 1905 and were immediately elected to the Football League
. For every first team result and League table since 1905 click on...

Chelsea

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk