Carling Cup

2009/10  Results

First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Middlesbrough and Newcastle (the highest placed clubs in last seasons league tables outside the current Premier League).
Tue Aug 11 Accrington Stanley2-1Walsall
Tue Aug 11 Barnet0-2Watford
Tue Aug 11 Brentford0-1Bristol City
Tue Aug 11 Bristol Rovers2-1Aldershot Town
Tue Aug 11 Bury0-2West Bromwich Albion
Tue Aug 11 Cardiff City3-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Tue Aug 11 Carlisle United1-0 Oldham Athletic
Tue Aug 11 Cheltenham Town1-2 Southend United
Tue Aug 11 Colchester United1-2 Leyton Orient
Wed Aug 12 Coventry City0-1 Hartlepool United
Tue Aug 11 Crewe Alexandra1-2 Blackpool
Tue Aug 11 Crystal Palace2-1 Torquay United
Mon Aug 10 Darlington0-1 Leeds United
Tue Aug 11 Exeter City0-5 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Aug 11 Gillingham2-1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 11 Hereford United1-0 Charlton Athletic
Tue Aug 11 Huddersfield Town3-1Stockport County
Tue Aug 11 Lincoln City0-1Barnsley
Wed Aug 12 Macclesfield Town0-2Leicester City
Tue Aug 11 Millwall4-0Bournemouth
Tue Aug 11 Milton Keynes Dons1-4Swindon Town
Wed Aug 12 Nottingham Forest3-0Bradford City
Tue Aug 11 Notts County0-1Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 11 Preston North End5-1Morecambe
Tue Aug 11 Reading5-1Burton Albion
Tue Aug 11 Rotherham United2-1Derby County
Tue Aug 11 Scunthorpe United2-1Chesterfield
Tue Aug 11 Sheffield United1-2Port Vale
Tue Aug 11 Sheffield Wednesday3-0Rochdale
Tue Aug 11 Shrewsbury Town3-3Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 11 Southampton2-0Northampton Town
Tue Aug 11 Swansea City3-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 11 Tranmere Rovers4-0Grimsby Town
Tue Aug 11 Wycombe Wanderers0-4Peterborough United
Tue Aug 11 Yeovil Town0-4Norwich City
Second Round
Second Round byes - The seven clubs involved in European competition - Arsenal, Aston Villa, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham,  Liverpool, and Manchester United .
Wed Aug 26 Blackpool 4- 1Wigan Athletic
Wed Aug 26 Bristol City0- 2Carlisle United
Wed Aug 26 Cardiff City3- 1Bristol Rovers
Thu Aug 27 Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Manchester City
Wed Aug 26 Doncaster Rovers1- 5Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Aug 25 Gillingham 1- 3Blackburn Rovers
Tue Aug 25 Hartlepool United1- 2Burnley
Tue Aug 25 Hull City3- 1Southend United
Tue Aug 25 Leeds United2- 1Watford
Wed Aug 26 Leyton Orient0- 1Stoke City
Wed Aug 26 Newcastle United4- 3Huddersfield Town
Mon Aug 24 Norwich City1-4Sunderland
Tue Aug 25 Nottingham Forest2- 1Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 25 Peterborough United2- 1Ipswich Town
Tue Aug 25 Portsmouth 4- 1Hereford United
Tue Aug 25 Port Vale2- 0Sheffield Wednesday
Tue Aug 25 Preston North End2- 1Leicester City
Tue Aug 25 Queens Park Rangers2- 1Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 25 Reading 1- 2Barnsley
Tue Aug 25 Southampton 1- 2Birmingham City
Tue Aug 25 Swansea City1- 2 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 25 Tranmere Rovers0- 1 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Aug 26 West Bromwich Albion 4- 3 Rotherham United
Tue Aug 25 West Ham United3- 1Millwall
Tue Aug 25 Wolverhampton W.0- 0Swindon Town
Wolves won 6-5 on penalties
Third Round
 
Tue Sep 22 Arsenal 2 - 0 West Bromwich Albion
Wed Sep 23 Aston Villa 1 - 0 Cardiff City
Tue Sep 22 Barnsley 3 - 2 Burnley
Tue Sep 22 Bolton Wanderers 3 - 1 West Ham United
Tue Sep 22 Carlisle United 1 - 3 Portsmouth
Wed Sep 23 Chelsea 1 - 0 Queens Park Rangers
Tue Sep 22 Leeds United 0 - 1 Liverpool
Wed Sep 23 Hull City 0 - 4 Everton
Wed Sep 23 Manchester City 2 - 1 Fulham
Wed Sep 23 Manchester United  (holders) 1 - 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Sep 22 Nottingham Forest 0 - 1 Blackburn Rovers
Tue Sep 22 Peterborough United 2 - 0 Newcastle United
Wed Sep 23 Preston North End 1 - 5 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Sep 22 Scunthorpe United 2- 0 Port Vale
Tue Sep 22 Stoke City 4 - 3 Blackpool
Tue Sep 22 Sunderland 2 - 0 Birmingham City
Fourth Round
 
Wed Oct 28 Arsenal 2 - 1 Liverpool
Tue Oct 27 Barnsley 0 - 2 Manchester United (holders)
Tue Oct 27 Blackburn Rovers 5 - 2 Peterborough United
Wed Oct 28 Chelsea 4 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
Wed Oct 28 Manchester City 5 - 1 Scunthorpe United
Tue Oct 27 Portsmouth 4 - 0 Stoke City
Tue Oct 27 Sunderland 0 - 0 Aston Villa
Aston Villa won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Oct 27 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 0 Everton
Fifth Round
 
Wed Dec 2 Blackburn Rovers 3 - 3 Chelsea
Blackburn won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Dec 2 Manchester City 3 - 0 Arsenal
Tue Dec 1 Manchester United (holders) 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Dec 1 Portsmouth 2 - 4 Aston Villa
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Thu  Jan 14 Blackburn Rovers 0 - 1 Aston Villa
Wed  Jan 20 Aston Villa 6- 4 Blackburn Rovers
Aston Villa won 7-4 on aggregate
Tue Jan 19 Manchester City 2- 1 Manchester United (holders)
Wed Jan 27 Manchester United (holders) 3- 1 Manchester City
Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun  Feb 28 Manchester United (holders) 2- 1 Aston Villa

 


For details of every match played
by Premier League and Football League sides
in European competitions

click here

 

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk